Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 3 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/6/2004
Tour de France Stage 3 Live Coverage
 

Stage 2: Waterloo - Wasquehal, 210 km

Welcome to the Tour de France!!

So today is 210km of dangerous roads from Waterloo, Belgium to Wasquehal France. Visions of Paris-Roubaix - the Tour de France today will travel sections of the Paris-Roubaix cobbles, bringing back images of big ole Magnus Backstedt, whom some say should be watched, in case he decides to re-live his Classic glory.

The first section is almost four kilometers long - 3700 meters, the Hornaing à Wandignies-Hamage - which the riders face at 64 kilometers into the race. There is a second section pave section at the 184 km mark, at Gruson, which is an 1100 meter stretch.

Yesterday, Robbie "Napoleon" McEwen (Lotto-Domo) won the stage. But today, the stage begins at Waterloo... certainly not a good sign for the diminuitive sprinter.

Our commentary today by Jaime Nichols, Nick Bull and Locutus. Refresh this page to view the latest information.

6:05am PDT. 90km left. The riders have just crossed the French frontier. There is a break on with a 6' 30" lead containing Jens Voigt (CSC) and Bram de Groot (Rabobank). Postal, Phonak and Euskaltel are all massed at the front of the pack...Armstrong is tucked in with US Postal's "gorillas" all around him.

Mr. Voigt is riding very aggressively, as usual. He is a hammer and had an awesome stage win in 2002. He should be a great advantage in the team time trial.

Voigt started the day in 5th on GC at 23". He is the virtual Yellow Jersey on the road. We are now back into France, and Botero leads the T-Mobile forces at the front of the pack... It feels like we haven't seen him for years!

Meanwhile, Voigt is hammering in the break. He and Bram de Groot have 6:35. The weather is great so far... sunny and warm, not the rain that was forecast. The rain, of course, would make the cobbles much more dangerous.

Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) has a mechanical. He's being paced back by Erik Dekker to the field.

The peloton isn't exactly hammering yet, so he should get back no problem. The peloton is led by several nervous GC trains (US Postal, T-Mobile, Phonak, etc.) with a string of Credit Agricole riders on point looking out for Norway's first Yellow Jersey wearer, Thor Hushovd.

Leipheimer reaches the back of the pack again. Meanwhile, Voigt changes his bike at the front of the race.

The gap is now down to 5'55. The field is stretched out in a long thin line - and there are 12 kilometers to the cobbles. Backstedt, the Paris-Roubaix winner, has a flat tire.

And he's off to rejoin the pack, looking like a linebacker on a bike.

6:23am PDT. 76km left. Magnus is looking forward to riding on the Cobblestones, over which he won this year's "Hell Of The North." US Postal is at the front, driving the train, and the lead to the break has come down to 5:23.

Speeds are high in the peloton, US Postal leads, and Euskaltel's orange is massed together right behind the boys in blue. This is one of the first occasions in this Tour that we have seen the Postal train leading the peloton. With Ekimov and Hincapie, both able riders on the pave, they could well stay there as the pack passes over the cobbled roads.

It's single file in the peloton, and it looks like it hurts, as Hamilton's Phonak team takes over as leader of the pack...

The tv feed is showing shots of the Arenburg Forest; many riders will be relieved that that famous section is not being used today. But no doubt many of the riders will be thinking about the 2nd stage of the Tour in 1999, when Armstrong won his first Tour. That day they crossed the Gois causeway, where there were wet cobbles that caused innumerable crashes. Armstrong was in the first group across, and he gained big time that day. See http://www.dailypeloton.com/displayarticle.asp?pk=5689 for a good account of that day.

Jens Voigt powers on, like the big, killer hammer he is. T-Mobile and Fassa Bortolo are taking over on the front, but Postal is right there.

The break continues to come down; it's 4:33 now.

Hamilton said that when he rode over these sections of cobbles in training, they were short but still gave him blisters where he was holding on to the handlebars. Men like Hincapie, however, will have no such problems.

Crash! Cipollini is involved! A Fassa rider is in a ditch, Comesso is involved, Bramati and Rogers are there, Mayo has been delayed, and Euskaltel's Igor Martinez is there. Matteo Tosatto from Fassa Bortolo looks to be in the ditch, and not getting up quickly...

Mayo's shorts are torn and he is trying the rejoin the peloton. Tosatto is bleeding a lot at the shoulder, and it seems that Marco Velo is retiring from the race.

6:38am PDT. 65km left. The leaders reach the cobbled sections. This is not at all good for Mayo - he's chasing on his own, and when he catches up, he's going to be tired - the field is still hammering towards the cobbles, and there won't be any mercy today.

Bruyneel says that the Posties are using different tires than usual today... he says their using flat-rim wheels of the type they use in the Tour of Flanders. Euskaltel is also using different wheels. The entire Euskaltel team has now dropped back - Noval is with them as well - he was involved. So the crash happened on the lead in to the cobbles. And it was Marco Velo in the ditch with the bleeding shoulder. No word on his fate yet.

Voigt and de Groot are on the cobbles now! They are flying. the break is down to 3:07. Big George Hincapie is now driving it on the cobbles!

Iban Mayo and his team are about 30 seconds back! Ekimov is 2nd wheel, leading out their leader Armstrong to make sure he is well positioned. George has given way to Old Man Ekimov, 38 years old, and as strong as ever! The front of the pack is George, Eki and Lance! Armstrong is 3rd wheel. The peloton is splitting up!

The gap isn't that big and will likely regroup, but this is certainly a sign that Armstrong and the Posties are hammering. There are big splits in the pack! The gap to the leaders is 2' 34".

The gaps keep widening now! The peloton is blowing to smithereens! It is amazing what an incredible job George and Eki are doing! There is a large man in Pink on Armstrong's wheel. It must be Ullrich.

Mayo's group are trying desperately to bridge the gap. It looks as if da Cruz (FDJeux.com) is with them. He is reaching one of the back groups of riders from what was recently the peloton.

George told the Daily Peloton after the prologue that he and Eki would be leading Armstrong through the cobbles, and that talk has now become action. Brilliant.

Roberto Heras has been dropped, he is in the second group. There are riders and groups all over. It's hard to assess who is where. Armstrong and his two big men are on the front, Heras and Mayo are both in groups behind.

Gerolsteiner and T-Mobile are now helping the Posties drive the front group. Ullrich, and Postal are working together to drop the little climbers! Ullrich and Armstrong, allies - for the moment at least. It's a crazy stage of Le Tour!

Mayo is really struggling on the cobbles. He's clearly not liking it, and clearly doesn't know how to do it well. Hushovd has also been dropped from that front group.

6:51 am PDT. 56km left. If Mayo and Heras lose time, this will be a big help to Armstrong and Ullrich. The yellow jersy is over a minute behind the front pack. The lead is only 2' 02" now for de Groot and Voigt.

However, with a lot of racing left to go on the stage, the gaps look destined to close. Credit Agricole is driving a chase group containing Hushovd and Cipollini. The Euskaltel chase group is in the cars now. Voigt and de Groot are leading by 2:02 to the Armstrong group. Phonak is working in the front group, so Hamilton must be there too.

Zabel is in the Armstrong group as well. Not sure why Gerolsteiner is working on the front too. Maybe Hondo is there, jockeying for the stage win?

Leipheimer is in the 2nd group with Heras. CSC is leading the chase to Armstrong's group, with Liberty Seguros right behind. Euskaltel still in the cars.

It's a tense day in Le Tour, folks. Lots of guys are working a lot harder than they want to.

Well, the Mayo group is now being reported to be 2' behind the Armstrong group. Hamilton, Ullrich, and Armstrong are riding near each other in that front group. Hamilton is right behind Armstrong, and Ullrich is right behind Hamilton... They are driving it, and Hincapie is putting the hammer down. Heras and Liepheimer, have caught back on. The Euskaltels are now in with the Yellow Jersey group, which also contains Christophe Moreau.

To recap: Leaders have 57 secs on the Lance group, and 2'53 to the Mayo group. Phonak and Postal lead the chasers.

Bobby Julich is in the Armstrong group as well. Lance is looking very relaxed, he is talking to Ekimov - the Postmen are smiling and pretty well-chuffed with themselves. Armstrong has got to be pleased to be dropping Mayo.

7:02am PDT. 50km left. Well, that Armstrong peloton has swelled and is quite large. However, it doesn't contain the Yellow Jersey or Iban Mayo. Their group is much smaller, and still 2' behind. The strongmen are up with the Armstrong group, so it's going to be a very tough day of chasing for Mayo and his team. Voigt and de Groot are looking back and giving up the ghost on their break.

They are waiting... Floyd Landis has taken over the front of the pack, taking over for a Phonak rider. Bram de Groot is stuffing water down his shirt. He's given up, and will drop back to the chasing peloton. Voigt is giving it his all, he would love to wear the Yellow Jersey...

The catch is on...

De Groot heads back to pass out the water, and Voigt falls in with his teammates at the front of the pack.

Bad news: Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) is out of the Tour with a broken collarbone. He was in that crash just before the cobbled section began.

The Illes Balears Banesto team is driving the chase with Euskaltel and Credit Agricole. Their GC man Francisco Mancebo must be in that group. Was that Cancellara behind the Postals? I though I saw the white jersey!

Depending on how McEwen finishes, Cancellara could be the next Yellow Jersey. He's only 8" behind Hushovd, while McEwen is 17" back.

7:17am PDT. 36km left. The gap is 1' 59" between the Armstrong group and the Mayo group. If it comes down to it, it could be an interesting sprint. McEwen, Backstedt, Hondo, and Zabel are in the front group. I think Cooke is there as well. Hushovd and Cipollini are in the 2nd group on the road.

Coming to the 3rd and final sprint. Hondo looks good, O'Grady is 2nd, Nazon third.

Postal is taking over at the front, and the gap is 2:09. The US Postal BlueBerry Boys take up the pacemaking in that lead peloton along with the T-Mobile Pinkies.

Mayo's group is making some time... they are 1:58 behind, and it looks like Armstrong has called his boys off. There are a few Fassa riders near the front of that lead peloton. Could Petacchi be in that group? Time to get some other teams to do some work. The Phonak and Rabobank boys step up and take up the pacemaking in the lead peloton.

Botero now leads the peloton. He's riding like a boxer again, very little grace, but plenty of power.

The gap has risen to over two minutes again. US Postal once again moves into position near the point of the peloton.

Back to the cobbles! The main bunch reach the second section of cobble. This is why Postal was moving up!

It's dusty, and the crowds are yelling. O'Grady has gone down on the cobbles! He's now back up and riding at the back of the bunch. The Lion of Flanders flags are flying!

The front: George, Eki and Lance. A man has jumped off the front solo. Martin Hvastija (Alessio-Bianchi) is the man on the attack. Now the Mayo group hits the cobbles.

The chase group looks to be noticeably slower on the cobbles. Stephano Zanini (Quick Step-Davitamon) is setting the pace at the front of the second group. Zanini has about 50 meters. He sits up now and waits.

Train Barrier stopping some riders ???

7:35am PDT. 23km left. The gap is now 2'36"! Armstrong is going to LOVE that cushion. Botero got slowed by the barrier, same for O'Grady and Padrnos. Postal leading the front group again.

The peloton rolls through some road furniture. Behind, it looks like that 2nd group has given up a bit. The Euskaltel team has stopped working at the front... Credit Agricole has given up as well, for Hushovd. There isn't much work being done at the front of the chase group - the white flag is up.

Hushovd is now going to lose Yellow. Yesterday, he said, "I think this will change my life. This yellow one is the biggest jersey a cyclist can have. I've dreamt about this day since I was 15. Now it's time to thank my team for the confidence they put in me since I turned professional. I'm also grateful to Atle Kvalsvoll who has helped me change a few things in my preparation last winter."

Now he will have to surrender it.

T-Mobile, Phonak still working, the break is nearly 3 minutes.

Technical difficulties - sorry for that.

Botero now leads the peloton. He's riding like a boxer again, very little grace, but plenty of power.

The gap has risen to over two minutes again. US Postal once again moves into position near the point of the peloton.

Back to the cobbles! The main bunch reach the second section of cobble. This is why Postal was moving up!

It's dusty, and the crowds are yelling. O'Grady has gone down on the cobbles! He's now back up and riding at the back of the bunch. The Lion of Flanders flags are flying!

The front: George, Eki and Lance. A man has jumped off the front solo. Martin Hvastija (Alessio-Bianchi) is the man on the attack. Now the Mayo group hits the cobbles.

The chase group looks to be noticeably slower on the cobbles. Stephano Zanini (Quick Step-Davitamon) is setting the pace at the front of the second group. Zanini has about 50 meters. He sits up now and waits.

Train Barrier stopping some riders ???

7:35am PDT. 23km left. The gap is now 2'36"! Armstrong is going to LOVE that cushion. Botero got slowed by the barrier, same for O'Grady and Padrnos. Postal leading the front group again.

The peloton rolls through some road furniture. Behind, it looks like that 2nd group has given up a bit. The Euskaltel team has stopped working at the front... Credit Agricole has given up as well, for Hushovd. There isn't much work being done at the front of the chase group - the white flag is up.

Hushovd is now going to lose Yellow. Yesterday, he said, "I think this will change my life. This yellow one is the biggest jersey a cyclist can have. I've dreamt about this day since I was 15. Now it's time to thank my team for the confidence they put in me since I turned professional. I'm also grateful to Atle Kvalsvoll who has helped me change a few things in my preparation last winter."

Now he will have to surrender it.

T-Mobile, Phonak still working, the break is nearly 3 minutes.

More bad luck for Cipollini - he's trying to break free of the yellow jersey group, but he's not making any real time.

Cipo has had bad luck, but he's not giving up the ghost in this race. His teammates have said that after the TTT tomorrow, that they will really come to the fore and try to launch him to victory. The roads so far haven't actually suited a man of Cipo's talents... he prefers flat roads without Belgian hills or cobbles.

The gap is 2:53.

Crash! 3 Rabobanks involved. Mark Wauters seems to be one of the unlucky ones. Marc Wauters is in some pain... Michael Rasmussen is down as well. Rasmussen quickly regained his bike and was off. Wauters is still down.

The gap is widening... it's 3:02. Just one Euskaltel rider on the front - it looks like the Orange Crush has fizzled out.

7:48am PDT. 9km left. Just one Euskaltel rider on the front - it looks like the Orange Crush has fizzled out. An RAGT rider launches off the front. Tom Boonen, Petacchi, McEwen... all in the front group. Their teams will have to get it in gear to hold off these little attacks.

Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) along with a Gerolsteiner and Lotto rider are marking this little break.

6km left. RAGT's Sylvan Calzati still looking to make something happen, but the field is right on him. The Fassa train is starting to try to organize the front of the peloton. Gerolsteiner and T-Mobile are also all over the front now. They've got him.

Fassa is taking over at the front....QuickStep right behind for Boonen. And Gerolsteiner for Hondo, and Lotto.

2km left. The field is single file...This is going to be a ragged sprint. Fassa is driving it, but there's a Lotto man in their train. Hondo, JP Nazon, Petacchi, Boonen, McEwen... they're all here.

Final Kilometer. McEwen is poorly positioned... he's pretty far back. Here it comes. Nazon and Hondo launch it!

JP Nazon wins it!

That should put Cancellara back in Yellow. No, McEwen looks to have taken 3rd, which may put him in Yellow.

Nazon's AG2r Prevoyance men gave him a perfect leadout up the right side of the road. McEwen had to launch from way back and come up the left side. He was in the lead for a moment, but had to be in the wind too long and Nazon was able to accelerate past him. Erik Zabel put in a great kick, trying to come around the right side of Nazon, but he fell a half wheel short and had to settle for 2nd.

The Mayo group comes in about 3' 53" back.

It looks like Boonen was 4th. Good to see him at the front mixing it up. He's had mechanical problems in the sprints the last couple of days. Today, his machine looked to be working just fine. This is great for Ullrich, Lance and Tyler. Also Julich, Sastre, Leipheimer, Hamilton and Heras will benefit from today.

JP Nazon 1st, Zabel 2nd, McEwen 3rd, Boonen 4th, Kirchen 5th, Hondo 6th, Kirsipuu 7th, Bertolini 8th.

Another group coming into the finish.

And it's official! Robbie McEwen is in the leader's jersey!

Brief General Classification: 1. McEwen, 2. Cancellara @ 1", 3. Voigt @ 9", 4. JP Nazon @ 12".

McEwen says that he'd rather win the stage than wear Yellow, but he's happy. On the pave: He doesn't think the cobbles are a good idea, but then again, he says if they took the mountains out of the Tour too, he could win the overall. Touche, Robbie!

Results

1 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 4h 36' 45"
2 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
4 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
5 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
6 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
7 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r m.t.
8 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
9 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
10 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
11 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
12 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
13 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
14 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
15 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 00' 05"
16 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
17 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
18 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
19 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
20 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
21 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
22 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
23 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
24 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
25 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
26 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
27 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
28 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
29 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
30 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
31 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
32 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
33 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
34 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst m.t.
35 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
36 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
37 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
38 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
39 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
40 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
41 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
42 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
43 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
44 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
45 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
46 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
47 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
48 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
49 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
50 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
51 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
52 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst m.t.
53 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
54 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
55 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
56 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
57 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
58 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
59 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
60 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
61 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
62 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
63 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
64 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
65 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
66 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
67 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
68 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
69 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb m.t.
70 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
71 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
72 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
73 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
74 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
75 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
76 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
77 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
78 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
79 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
80 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
81 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
82 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
83 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
84 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 00' 16"
85 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 00' 18"
86 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 00' 18"
87 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 00' 20"
88 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 00' 26"
89 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 00' 30"
90 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 00' 33"
91 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 00' 35"
92 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 03' 53"
93 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
94 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd m.t.
95 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve m.t.
96 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
97 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
98 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
99 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
100 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
101 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
102 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
103 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
104 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
105 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
106 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
107 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
108 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
109 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
110 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd m.t.
111 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a m.t.
112 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
113 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
114 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
115 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
116 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
117 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
118 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
119 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
120 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
121 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
122 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
123 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
124 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
125 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
126 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
127 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
128 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
129 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
130 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
131 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
132 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
133 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
134 Tombak Janeck Est Cof m.t.
135 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
136 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae m.t.
137 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
138 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
139 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb m.t.
140 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
141 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
142 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
143 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
144 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r m.t.
145 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
146 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
147 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
148 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot m.t.
149 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
150 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
151 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
152 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 07' 28"
153 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst 09' 06"
154 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
155 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
156 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
157 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
158 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
159 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
160 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
161 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae m.t.
162 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
163 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
164 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
165 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
166 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
167 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
168 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
169 Hary Maryan Fra Blb m.t.
170 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
171 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp m.t.
172 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
173 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj m.t.
174 Piil Jakob Den Csc m.t.
175 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 11' 29"
176 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 11' 29"
177 Seigneur Eddy Fra Rag 13' 17"
178 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 15' 13"
179 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
180 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
181 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
182 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
183 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
184 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
Velo Marco Ita Fas Abandon
Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof Did not Start

General Classification after Stage 3

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 13h 42' 34"
2 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 01"
3 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 09"
4 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 00' 12"
5 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 00' 16"
6 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 00' 22"
7 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 00' 23"
8 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 00' 23"
9 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 00' 24"
10 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 00' 25"
11 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 26"
12 Hincapie George Usa Usp 00' 26"
13 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 00' 28"
14 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 00' 29"
15 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 00' 29"
16 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 00' 30"
17 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 30"
18 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 00' 31"
19 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 00' 32"
20 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 00' 32"
21 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 00' 33"
22 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 00' 33"
23 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 00' 33"
24 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 00' 33"
25 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 00' 35"
26 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 00' 35"
27 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 00' 35"
28 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 00' 36"
29 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 00' 36"
30 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 00' 37"
31 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 37"
32 Azevedo José Por Usp 00' 38"
33 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 00' 39"
34 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 00' 40"
35 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 00' 40"
36 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 00' 41"
37 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 00' 41"
38 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 00' 41"
39 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 00' 42"
40 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 00' 43"
41 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 00' 43"
42 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 00' 43"
43 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 00' 44"
44 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 00' 45"
45 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 00' 45"
46 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 00' 46"
47 Rous Didier Fra Blb 00' 46"
48 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 00' 46"
49 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 00' 46"
50 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 00' 46"
51 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 00' 47"
52 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 00' 47"
53 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 00' 47"
54 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 00' 48"
55 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 00' 50"
56 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 00' 50"
57 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 00' 51"
58 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 51"
59 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst 00' 51"
60 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 00' 51"
61 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 00' 52"
62 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 00' 52"
63 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 00' 52"
64 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 00' 53"
65 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 00' 53"
66 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 00' 55"
67 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 00' 55"
68 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 00' 55"
69 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 00' 55"
70 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 00' 56"
71 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 00' 56"
72 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 00' 56"
73 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 00' 58"
74 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 00' 58"
75 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 00' 58"
76 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 00' 58"
77 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 00' 59"
78 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 00' 59"
79 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 01' 02"
80 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 01' 03"
81 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 01' 03"
82 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 01' 05"
83 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 01' 09"
84 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 01' 10"
85 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 01' 15"
86 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 01' 17"
87 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 01' 22"
88 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 01' 25"
89 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 01' 41"
90 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 01' 54"
91 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 03' 26"
92 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 03' 44"
93 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 04' 10"
94 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 04' 14"
95 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 04' 15"
96 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 04' 20"
97 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 04' 21"
98 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 04' 21"
99 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 04' 22"
100 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 04' 22"
101 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 04' 23"
102 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 04' 24"
103 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 04' 25"
104 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 04' 26"
105 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 04' 27"
106 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 04' 28"
107 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 04' 28"
108 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 04' 29"
109 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 04' 29"
110 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 04' 30"
111 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 04' 30"
112 Camano Iker Esp Eus 04' 31"
113 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 04' 31"
114 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 04' 31"
115 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 04' 32"
116 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 32"
117 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 04' 32"
118 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 04' 32"
119 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 04' 32"
120 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 04' 34"
121 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 04' 34"
122 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 04' 36"
123 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 04' 37"
124 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 04' 38"
125 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 04' 38"
126 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 04' 39"
127 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 04' 39"
128 Davis Allan Aus Lst 04' 40"
129 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 04' 40"
130 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 04' 41"
131 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 04' 41"
132 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 04' 42"
133 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 04' 43"
134 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 04' 43"
135 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 04' 43"
136 Loosli David Sui Sae 04' 43"
137 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 04' 43"
138 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 04' 43"
139 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 04' 43"
140 Renier Franck Fra Blb 04' 44"
141 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 04' 44"
142 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 04' 44"
143 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 04' 44"
144 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 04' 46"
145 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 04' 47"
146 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 04' 47"
147 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 04' 53"
148 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 05' 10"
149 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 05' 36"
150 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 08' 13"
151 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 09' 15"
152 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 09' 37"
153 Piil Jakob Den Csc 09' 38"
154 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 09' 39"
155 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 09' 42"
156 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 09' 43"
157 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 09' 46"
158 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 09' 50"
159 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst 09' 52"
160 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 09' 55"
161 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 09' 55"
162 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 09' 55"
163 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 09' 58"
164 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 10' 00"
165 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 10' 03"
166 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 10' 04"
167 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 10' 09"
168 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 10' 12"
169 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 10' 14"
170 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 10' 18"
171 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 10' 19"
172 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 11' 04"
173 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 12' 05"
174 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 12' 11"
175 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 14' 08"
176 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 15' 29"
177 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 15' 51"
178 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 16' 03"
179 Flores Iker Esp Eus 16' 05"
180 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 16' 05"
181 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 16' 11"
182 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 16' 15"
183 Seigneur Eddy Fra Rag 16' 33"
184 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 16' 41"

Points Classification after Stage 3 (Green Jersey, Maillot Verte)

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 93 Pts
2 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 85 Pts
3 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 74 Pts
4 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 74 Pts
5 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 70 Pts
6 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 66 Pts
7 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 40 Pts
8 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 36 Pts
9 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 35 Pts
10 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 32 Pts
11 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 31 Pts
12 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 25 Pts
13 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 23 Pts
14 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 23 Pts
15 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 23 Pts
16 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 23 Pts
17 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 22 Pts
18 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 18 Pts
19 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 18 Pts
20 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 18 Pts
21 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 17 Pts
22 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 17 Pts
23 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 16 Pts
24 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 16 Pts
25 Davis Allan Aus Lst 16 Pts
26 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 15 Pts
27 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 15 Pts
28 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15 Pts
29 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 14 Pts
30 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 14 Pts
31 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 14 Pts
32 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 12 Pts
33 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 12 Pts
34 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 12 Pts
35 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 12 Pts
36 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 11 Pts
37 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 10 Pts
38 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 10 Pts
39 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 9 Pts
40 Renier Franck Fra Blb 9 Pts
41 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 9 Pts
42 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 8 Pts
43 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 8 Pts
44 Piil Jakob Den Csc 8 Pts
45 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 8 Pts
46 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 8 Pts
47 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 7 Pts
48 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 7 Pts
49 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 7 Pts
50 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 6 Pts
51 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 6 Pts
52 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 6 Pts
53 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 5 Pts
54 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 5 Pts
55 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 4 Pts
56 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 3 Pts
57 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 3 Pts
58 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 2 Pts
59 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 2 Pts
60 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 2 Pts
61 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 2 Pts
62 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 2 Pts
63 Hincapie George Usa Usp 1 Pts
64 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 1 Pts

Mountains Classifications after Stage 3 (Polka Dot Jersey, Maillot a Pois)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 19 Pts
2 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
3 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 9 Pts
4 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 7 Pts
5 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 3 Pts
6 Renier Franck Fra Blb 3 Pts
7 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2 Pts
8 Piil Jakob Den Csc 2 Pts
9 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 1 Pts
10 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 1 Pts
11 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 1 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification after Stage 3 (White Jersey, Maillot Blanc)

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 13h 42' 35"
2 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 00' 27"
3 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 00' 32"
4 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 00' 34"
5 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 00' 35"
6 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 00' 40"
7 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 00' 44"
8 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 00' 49"
9 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 00' 51"
10 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 00' 55"
11 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 00' 55"
12 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 00' 57"
13 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 04' 19"
14 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 04' 21"
15 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 04' 23"
16 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 04' 25"
17 Camano Iker Esp Eus 04' 30"
18 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 31"
19 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 04' 36"
20 Davis Allan Aus Lst 04' 39"
21 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 04' 39"
22 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 04' 40"
23 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 04' 41"
24 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 04' 42"
25 Loosli David Sui Sae 04' 42"
26 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 04' 43"
27 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 09' 36"
28 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 09' 54"
29 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 12' 04"
30 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 16' 40"

Teams Classification after Stage 3

1 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 41h 08' 56"
2 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 00' 04"
3 Team CSC  Csc 00' 06"
4 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 00' 06"
5 Rabobank  Rab 00' 21"
6 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 00' 25"
7 Liberty Seguros  Lst 00' 29"
8 Fdjeux.com  Fdj 00' 31"
9 Gerolsteiner  Gst 00' 32"
10 Ag2r Prevoyance  A2r 00' 35"
11 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 00' 39"
12 Domina Vacanze  Dve 00' 50"
13 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 00' 51"
14 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 00' 51"
15 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 00' 56"
16 Lotto - Domo  Lot 01' 00"
17 Saeco  Sae 04' 53"
18 R.a.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover  Rag 05' 00"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 08' 19"
20 Credit Agricole  C.a 11' 44"
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 12' 04"

 
Related Articles
Tour de France: Can Lance Armstrong Make it 6?
Tour de France Stage 2 Live Report
Tour de France: The Jambon Report - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |