Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 2 Live Report
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/5/2004
Tour de France Stage 2 Live Report
 

Hello and welcome to live coverage of Stage 2 of the 2004 Tour de France.

Today the riders once again face a long (197km) roll through the Belgium and France and then Belgium again. More Belgian hills are on tap, though not as many as yesterday. The terrain is relatively flat, but bumpy enough to appeal to the classics-style opportunists again.

Stage Two: Charleroi - Namur, 197 km

Our commentators today are Locutus, Jaime Nichols and Andy McDobbin.

Nick Gates is out of the tour this morning. He was eliminated for coming in over the time limit, despite soldiering on to the finish alone after his crash. He injured his knee in his crash, and despite his brave finish, he wasn't able to take the start today.

A big blow to Robbie McEwen; Gates acted as his confidant, as well as lead-out man on occasions.

6:05am PDT. 96km left. There are six men on a break with about 3' 13" as we begin coverage. Jacob Piil (CSC) is once again on the attack after his near-miss yesterday. He is joined by Christophe Mengin (FDJeux.com).

Interestingly, the three times the Tour has visited Namur in the past (the last time in 1957 when the Italian Favero won), it has been a breakaway victory. However, it looks more likely that the sprinters will prevail today.

Slick roads made for a treacherous stage yesterday, and a lot of guys crashed at different points. In addition to Gates, an unlucky Mario Cipollini as well as his teammate Michele Scarponi went down, as did Tyler Hamilton, Oscar Sevilla and Oscar Pereiro of Phonak, US Postal's Benjamin Noval, Dimitry Fofonov of Cofidis, FdJeux.com's Bernard Eisel and Nicolas Jalabert.

Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner), Jerome Pineau (Brioches la Boulangere), and Christophe Edaleine (Cofidis) are driving in the break with Piil and Mengin. Christian Vandevelde is in the cars after a wheel change, and chasing back on. The American is carving is way delicately through the cavalcade of publicity vehicles and team cars. Vandevelde is now with Liberty Seguros after several years with US Postal.

The gap seems to be shrinking, and is down to about 3 minutes. Mark Scanlon (AG2r Prevoyance) of Ireland is the sixth man in today's break.

Vandevelde will have no problem catching back on as the peloton is now rolling through the feed zone. We see Jan Ullrich and Lance Armstrong side-by-side in the peloton, with the German holding his musette in his mouth.

RAGT Semences riders Finot and Laurent are at the back of the peloton, musettes slung over their shoulders - we haven't seen this French team do anything yet, but attacking is their speciality if nothing else.

Former Paris-Roubaix winner Servais Knaven (Quick Step-Davitamon) is on the front of the peloton working for his sprinter Boonen.

6:22 am PDT. 86km left. The weather today is much nicer than the rain-soaked hell the riders faced yesterday. At least so far.

Team CSC is obviously hellbent on throwing a spanner in the works for the sprinters, aren't they. I guess they have the boys to do it. But watching how CSC is riding this tour even on the first couple of days, it's no mystery why Tyler Hamilton wanted a team with fewer goals in the Tour.

Crédit Agricole now take over the lead of the peloton, presumably chasing for Thor Hushovd, with Sebastien Joly doing the lion's share. The riders in the break chew on their energy bars as they roll along with their 3' 16" lead.

Piil has now clocked up 150km in the attack this Tour, and it's ever increasing as the break starts to hold the gap at 3 minutes.

6:28am PDT. 81km left. Belgium is welcoming Le Tour with huge crowds, despite the dodgy weather. It seems like there are people lining every part of the course!

The peloton is really flying along now too. Credit Agricole and Quick Step are still driving the pace. Fasso Bortolo are probably going to save themselves a bit more today... and they are happy with these six men up the road taking up all the time bonuses in the intermediate sprints. Big Magnus Backstedt and Jimmy Casper are amongst those at the back of the snaking peloton.

Flat tire for Heras! Wee little Roberto Heras is not having a great Tour so far. A quick quick change, though, and the flyweight climber has 5 teammates dropping back to pace their man back to the bunch.

But there's a hint of desperation there; Heras has already lost nearly 30 seconds to Lance Armstrong. His Liberty Seguros squad is yet another of the blue-colored teams in this Tour. Much better than that annoying pink ONCE used to wear in the Tour, I must say.

The handsome Davide Bramati now drives the peloton for the Quick Step boys.

Armstrong's new right-hand-man Azevedo and Erik Dekker, in his Dutch national jersey, start to move their way up through the peloton from the back.

6:38 am PDT. 73km left. The lead is down to 2' 57" for the daring six men off the front. They are still working well together. But only if the break can hold it like that till at least 30km to go will they have any kind of chance of staying away.

The peloton scares the cream out of some local cows as they roll through the countryside. Piil and Edaleine go cat-assed down a short downhill. This terrain with its constant ups and downs look to be quite annoying to me. The gap is down to 2:50, as they set up for the intermediate sprint.

The break passes the PMU 1000m to go sign, for the next intermediate sprint. Now Piil leads the break through another uphill. Of course the locals are again on the uphills to cheer as their heroes roll by, very slowly and painfully.

Now the men in the break are monkeying around trying to win the sprint. It's a six-up, full on sprint for the win. Not a good sign that these men think the break will last to the end. Scanlon placed fourth. I think Edaleine took it, and it looks like Piil was second. They lost valuable time with all that horsing around, too.

Lang, the Gerolsteiner Austrian placed highest in this break at 37th, has a quick chat to his directeur in the team car and takes a bidon.

Well, the peloton is not hanging around! The average speed is 44.8km/h, and the gap is beginning to fall - currently, at 2'41". That intermediate sprint was won by Edaleine, Piil 2nd. Baden Cooke is off the back, drafting behind his team car.

Maybe the Australian is recovering from a mechanical, I doubt he's been dropped. He looks calm, and now he's back with the group.

Lang and Scanlon have a bit of a natter on the front of the break, though it's unlikely the man from Sligo understands German.

Now Edaleine drops back to the Cofidis team car, as his directeur sportif conveys what he wants him to do, and hands him a bidon.

Back in the peloton, it's Pierrick Fedrigo who takes up the chase for Crédit Agricole - we've only seen Quick Step on the front so far, in the interests of Boonen. Presumably, if the gap stays like this, Fassa Bortolo or Lotto-Domo might help out.

Baden Cooke is still off the back of the peloton, being paced back by teammate Carlos Da Cruz.

6:57am PDT. 59km left. The leaders still have 2' 15". The chase from the sprinters is inching these six closer, but the chase hasn't started to heat up yet. They'll probably wait a bit longer to really shut it down.

Sergio Marinangeli (Domina Vacanze), who has had a good season to date, drops back to the doctor's car for some treatment.

The front group is now on the Cote de Silenrieux (Cat 4) - the Belgian support is massive here, even for a small climb! There is a strange man waving a beer on a bike that is suspended from a crane. Strange. Thankfully, most of the fans are just on foot and several thick along the sides of the road.

Jerome Pineau just leapt off the front to take the KOM prime, his companions uninterested. The peloton is struggling up this climb. Knaven is really keeping the pace up. That guy is a major stud. He's dedicated to Tom Boonen's sprint chances. The young Belgian believes he can take Petacchi.

The crowds on this climb are massive. The Belgian fans are out in force! This is the last climb of the day - from here, it's all about the sprint.

When asked earlier if he thought Boonen could really beat the big-name sprinters, Knaven said boldly, "Yes, definitely." And with he and Stefano Zanini helping the lead-out, he's got two of the best workers helping him.

Thomas Voeckler, clad in French national colours, drops back to the team car to get some bidons. Interestingly, the Brioches la Boulangere man was actually born on the Caribbean island of Martinique and moved to France at an early age.

7:10am PDT. 50km left. Once again, the cameras have gotten a picture of Ullrich eating in the peloton. Meanwhile, the lead is about 2' 15" still for the six leaders. Saeco is showing themselves at the front now. Go figure. Fassa is moving to the front along with Saeco.

The Orange Crush of Euskaltel is massing on the front as well. Yes, Marzio Bruseghin just had a spell on the front, chasing for Alessandro Petacchi, no doubt.

Antony Charteau, French time-trial championship winner and RAGT saviour Eddy Seigneur and Juan-Antonio Flecha, well-known at the Tour for his transition stage last year and spectacular 'arrow-shooting' celebration, are at the rear of the pack now, as it starts to wind up the chase.

7:19am PDT. 44km left. 5000m to the final sprint of the day, and barring a miracle, it looks like Thor Hushovd will have to be in the top three at the finish to take the yellow jersey, because the break is still ahead, at just two minutes. Once again, the men in the break are going to contest the sprint. For now, they still play nice with Piil setting the pace.

500 meters to an uphill sprint this time...but there's a crash in the peloton.

Mengin is leading out this sprint now for the intermediate points. In the peloton, it's Fagnini of Domina Vacanze, Cipo's leadout man who's down. He's on the side of the road in pain. Andrea Peron of CSC also went down. Several other men were slowed, but avoided hitting the deck. Fagnini is in pain. They're checking Fagnini's collarbone, He doesn't look good, and it's a serious setback for Cipollini. Er, not to mention for Fagnini.

Pineau won the sprint, Piil 2nd again.

Fagnini is getting into the ambulance. He is standing, but looks like he may have broken his collarbone. He now lays down on the stretcher to get in the ambulance. More very bad luck for the Domina Vacanze squad.

7:30am PDT. 34km left. The gap to the six leaders is now 1' 15". Men from Fassa Bortolo, Lotto-Domo, Quick Step-Davitamon, and Credit Agricole set the pace in the fast-moving peloton.

Behind them is a swarm of GC men with their escorts. All the GC contender's teams are massed at the front of the pack - Phonak is all together, Postal, Euskaltel, they're all up there. The chase is getting serious. Whilst Bruseghin leads the pack, Peron chases back after his unfortunate fall. Peron is drafting through the cars.

The men off the front are really not looking like they are trying very hard anymore. The peloton has them in their sights on a long straight stretch of road.

Out of human instinct, Fagnini unfortunately put his hand out as he was falling. At that speed, you either break your hand or wrist...or, like he seemingly has, your collarbone.

The gap is now down to a minute, for the plucky six who have been out in front for over 150km now.

7:37am PDT. 28km left. The gap is down to 46 seconds...only a matter of time before the busy swarm of cyclists swallows up its prey. Phonak is now leading the peloton. They are followed by the Euskaltel train as they head through some road furniture. Peron is chasing hard. It's a struggle to catch back on as the chase winds up in earnest.

Phonak is all over the front, getting very serious about protecting their brittle, but tough as nails team leader. The gap is closing fast, it's 37 seconds now.

Now at 29 seconds. The peloton is moving fast, but still spread across the road. They aren't really strung out like they will be near the finish.

The break goes under the 25km to go banner, followed in quick succession by the peloton.

23km to go. The peloton is still "fat" on the road, but the Fassas are at the point for now. The Posties and Phonaks are right there too. The breakway is down to 20 seconds.

The catch is on. These boys will change plans from staying ahead to just hanging on for the finish. Too bad for Piil, who has been on the attack for most of the Tour with nothing much to show for it.

There's another crash at the back - it's Servais Knaven. There's a Cofidis rider, Bessy, and a Lotto man as well. Frederic Bessy from Cofidis clings to his directeur sportif. He doesn't look good, and is grimacing in pain. He looks shaky as he starts back out in his battle to catch the peloton.

Thor Hushovd was caught behind that crash, and as the peloton goes under the 20km to go banner, the big Norweigan chases back. Now the US Postal BlueBerry Boys are on the point of the peloton. Lance has his lowland gorillas setting a mean pace - George Hincapie is leading the peloton... The big Hink is now accelerating up a small climb at the front.

A CSC man and Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) had a bit of a go, but Viatcheslav Ekimov, veteran of 14 Tours, pulled them back nonchalantly.

There are four Crédit Agricole men, including Halgand and Salmon, chasing with Hushovd to get him back on for a sprint.

Knaven and Seigneur are also there with the Crédit Agricole workforce. Fabio Baldato (Alessio-Bianchi) is trying something - he's carved out an advantage of about 150m. Hushovd has regained the field on another annoying little hill, now has to fight his way back through.

Now Bettini in his Polka-Dots sets the pace on the front of the peloton for his man Boonen. Meanwhile, at the back, Thor Hushovd looks frustrated as he talks to Roger Legeay in his team car. Not just talking - the big man had a mechanical or he was in the crash. His team mechanic sprayed some oil on Hushovd's chain.

14km left.

Two Fassa men now lead the peloton, while behind the huge scrum for position is under way in full force. There are some pink T-Mobile jerseys mixed in there as well. Postal, as usual, still in pole position.

Erik Zabel is well up in the peloton, on the shoulder of the Postals, with teammate Ivanov ahead of him. There are some zebras up there too... maybe Cipollini has plans to mix it up! We can dream!

The Yellow Jersey of Cancellara is now near the front as well, likely in service of his man Petacchi once again.

Roberto Heras is off the back!

Jan Hruska, IGG and another help him rejoin the back of the pack. Heras's teeth are gritted and he's pounding it hard. He's tagged on to the back now, but has to move up to avoid the inevitable splinters of the peloton that'll occur as they speed into Namur.

8km left. Itsy bitsy teeny weeny red Polka-Dot Bettini sets the pace on the front of the peloton once again. Fabian Cancellara is up in the Fassa train, putting the Maillot Jaune in the service of Petacchi for sprint glory.

Man, every time some organization seems to get going, another swarm of riders swamps the front and everything changes. This is going to be a crazy final few kilometers.

The sprinters are starting to arrive at the front - Hushovd, in the green points jersey, is there already! Great work by Crédit Agricole, though he must have expended precious energy.

6km left. The peloton is now stringing out on the corners leading into the finishing town. Juan Antonia Flecha is driving it on the front. God..... he's going all out.

Another crash! It's Stefano Casagranda. He doesn't look too bad off. He's remounting to chase, Casagranda.

Fassa back in control, Cancellara still in the mix, looking to wear yellow for another day - he's at fourth wheel, riding like a champ. 4km to go, and are we going to see another leadout from Cancellara into the last kms?

Yes we are! Cancellara winds it up!!!! 3km left.

No, it's Cancellara at the sharp end, riding only for his team leader... and the girls are swooning. Some T-Mobile riders (Zabel?) almost went into the barriers while fighting for the tail of the Fassa train. FDJeux.com has a little train to get Cooke into position not far back.

2km to go, and Kim Kirchen is pushing to the front to help Petacchi. Cooke is there on Petacchi's wheel. Hondo of Gerolsteiner is in good position. Kin Kirchen has taken over at the front, but Gerolsteiner is mixing it up as well for Danilo Hondo...

Final Kilometer. Zabel is still in there. Under the Flamme Rouge - 1000m to go. Watch out for that bend with 300m to go... Hushovd is right there too. Dean is 2nd wheel, Hushovd is 3rd wheel. Crash!! Casper.

McEwen wins it! And Hushovd finishes in the time bonuses to take the Yellow Jersey. McEwen put his head down, and in the end, had time to check where his rivals where before celebrating. I think Kirsipuu, or at any rate an Ag2r, took third. Boonen looked really disappointed.

A CSC rider and Cofidis rider went down, the latter across the road spectacularly. Cipollini was in the top ten, mixing it in the sprint. That's a good sign for the big old lion, who is riding without his leadout man now.

Petacchi was... nowhere. He lost his leadout man Tosatto in the last 500m, and Tosatto was actually leading the peloton until the big guns shot. Norwegian rider Kurt Asle Arvesen (CSC) went down hard in the final corner. His left shoulder is covered in dusty blood.

Here we are: Hushovd 2nd. Nazon 3rd, Hondo 4th, O'Grady 5th, Kirispuu 6th, Zabel 7th, Petacchi 8th, Glomser 9th, Cipollini 10th.

Ferretti said before the first road stage, "Thor Hushovd, who's he? So he's the best in Norway... to me, it's like saying he's the best in Congo. Come and talk to me about Zabel, Cooke, McEwen - fine. But Hushovd; I've never even seen him sprint!" Well Giancarlo, I bet you know a bit more about him now!

If my memory serves - this is Crédit Agricole's first yellow jersey since Stuart O'Grady in 2002.

McEwen should don the green of points leader, as Hushovd will be wearing the maillot jaune. McEwen takes advantage of his "home" knowledge of the roads to win. He dedicates his victory to Stive Vermaut, his former teammate who passed away recently and who was laid to rest this morning.

General Classification:
1. Hushovd, 2. Cancellara @ 8", 3. McEwen @ 17"

Bettini consolidated his polka dot lead too, over Tombak. "Napoleon" McEwen is greeted by the King of Belgium, who stands a good head taller than the little Australian. A good win for an honorary Belgian at home then - McEwen has a Belgian wife, speaks fluent Flemish and loves the culture.

And just as Hushovd said, he had plans for the Yellow Jersey, while Bettini slips on his Polka-Dot Jersey for the second day in a row.

In another look at the sprint, it appears that Boonen swerved and therefore made Kirsipuu swerve, which took out Casper and Arvesen in turn.

Hushovd managed to keep his Green Jersey today, as well as taking the Yellow Jersey.

Well, another dramatic day of racing at the biggest race in the world! Tomorrow the riders will traverse cobble sections - Tyler said he got blisters just training on those little sections of cobbles. So tune in again tomorrow for our next live report, but don't miss our Jambon report a bit later today, our first Fantasy Game standings, as well as the day's full results and classifications, which will be posted right here in a short while.

Results

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 4h 18' 39"
2 Hushovd Thor Nor C.A.  m.t.
3 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
4 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
5 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
6 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r m.t.
7 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
8 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
9 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
10 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve m.t.
11 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
12 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
13 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
14 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
15 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
16 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
17 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
18 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
19 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
20 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
21 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
22 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
23 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
24 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
25 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
26 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
27 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
28 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
29 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
30 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
31 Tombak Janeck Est Cof m.t.
32 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
33 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
34 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
35 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
36 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
37 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
38 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
39 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
40 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
41 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
42 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
43 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
44 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
45 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
46 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
47 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
48 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
49 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve m.t.
50 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae m.t.
51 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
52 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
53 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
54 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
55 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
56 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
57 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
58 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
59 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
60 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
61 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
62 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
63 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
64 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
65 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
66 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
67 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
68 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
69 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
70 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
71 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
72 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
73 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
74 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
75 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
76 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
77 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
78 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
79 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp m.t.
80 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
81 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
82 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
83 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
84 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
85 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
86 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
87 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
88 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
89 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
90 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
91 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
92 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
93 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
94 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
95 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
96 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
97 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
98 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
99 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
100 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
101 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
102 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
103 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
104 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
105 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
106 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
107 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
108 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
109 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
110 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
111 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
112 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
113 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
114 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
115 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
116 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
117 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
118 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
119 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
120 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
121 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
122 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
123 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
124 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
125 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
126 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
127 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
128 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
129 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
130 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb m.t.
131 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
132 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
133 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
134 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
135 Hary Maryan Fra Blb m.t.
136 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
137 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
138 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
139 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r m.t.
140 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot m.t.
141 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
142 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
143 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
144 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
145 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
146 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
147 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
148 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
149 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
150 Piil Jakob Den Csc m.t.
151 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb m.t.
152 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
153 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd m.t.
154 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
155 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst m.t.
156 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst m.t.
157 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
158 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
159 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
160 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
161 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
162 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
163 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
164 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
165 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb m.t.
166 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
167 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
168 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
169 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
170 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
171 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj m.t.
172 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
173 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
174 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst m.t.
175 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
176 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
177 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb m.t.
178 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd m.t.
179 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
180 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 00' 27"
181 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
182 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
183 Seigneur Eddy Fra Rag 02' 11"
184 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 04' 09"
185 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 04' 09"
186 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 08' 33"
Abandon - Fagnini Gian Matteo Ita Dve

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 9h 05' 42"
2 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 08"
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 00' 17"
4 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 00' 18"
5 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 23"
6 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 00' 24"
7 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 00' 27"
8 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 00' 28"
9 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 28"
10 Hincapie George Usa Usp 00' 28"
11 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 00' 30"
12 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 00' 31"
13 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 00' 31"
14 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 00' 31"
15 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 32"
16 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 00' 33"
17 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 00' 33"
18 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 00' 34"
19 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 00' 34"
20 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 00' 34"
21 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 00' 35"
22 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 00' 35"
23 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 00' 35"
24 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 00' 35"
25 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 00' 35"
26 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 00' 35"
27 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 00' 35"
28 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 00' 36"
29 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 00' 36"
30 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 00' 37"
31 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 00' 37"
32 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 00' 37"
33 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 00' 37"
34 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 00' 38"
35 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 00' 38"
36 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 00' 38"
37 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 00' 39"
38 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 39"
39 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 00' 39"
40 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 00' 39"
41 Piil Jakob Den Csc 00' 39"
42 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 00' 40"
43 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 00' 40"
44 Azevedo José Por Usp 00' 40"
45 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 00' 40"
46 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 00' 40"
47 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 40"
48 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 00' 41"
49 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 00' 41"
50 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 00' 41"
51 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 00' 42"
52 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 00' 42"
53 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 00' 42"
54 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 00' 42"
55 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 00' 42"
56 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 00' 43"
57 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 00' 43"
58 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 00' 43"
59 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 00' 43"
60 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 00' 43"
61 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 00' 43"
62 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 00' 43"
63 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 00' 43"
64 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 00' 44"
65 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 00' 44"
66 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 00' 44"
67 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 00' 44"
68 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 00' 45"
69 Camano Iker Esp Eus 00' 45"
70 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 00' 45"
71 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 00' 45"
72 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 00' 45"
73 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 00' 45"
74 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 00' 45"
75 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 00' 46"
76 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 00' 46"
77 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 00' 46"
78 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 00' 46"
79 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 00' 46"
80 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 00' 46"
81 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 00' 47"
82 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 00' 47"
83 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 00' 47"
84 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 00' 47"
85 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 00' 48"
86 Rous Didier Fra Blb 00' 48"
87 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 00' 48"
88 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 00' 48"
89 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 00' 48"
90 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 00' 49"
91 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 00' 49"
92 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 00' 49"
93 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 00' 49"
94 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 00' 50"
95 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 00' 50"
96 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 00' 51"
97 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 00' 51"
98 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 00' 52"
99 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 00' 52"
100 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 00' 52"
101 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 00' 52"
102 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 00' 53"
103 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst 00' 53"
104 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst 00' 53"
105 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 53"
106 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 00' 53"
107 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 00' 53"
108 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 00' 53"
109 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 00' 54"
110 Davis Allan Aus Lst 00' 54"
111 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 00' 54"
112 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 00' 54"
113 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 00' 55"
114 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 00' 55"
115 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 00' 55"
116 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 00' 55"
117 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 00' 56"
118 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 00' 56"
119 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 00' 56"
120 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 00' 56"
121 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 00' 56"
122 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 00' 57"
123 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 00' 57"
124 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 00' 57"
125 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 00' 57"
126 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 00' 57"
127 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 00' 57"
128 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 00' 57"
129 Loosli David Sui Sae 00' 57"
130 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 00' 57"
131 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 00' 57"
132 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 00' 57"
133 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 00' 57"
134 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 00' 57"
135 Renier Franck Fra Blb 00' 58"
136 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 00' 58"
137 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 58"
138 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 00' 58"
139 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 00' 58"
140 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 00' 58"
141 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 00' 58"
142 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 00' 58"
143 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 00' 59"
144 Flores Iker Esp Eus 00' 59"
145 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 00' 59"
146 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 01' 00"
147 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 01' 00"
148 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 01' 00"
149 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 01' 00"
150 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 01' 01"
151 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 01' 01"
152 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 01' 01"
153 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 01' 01"
154 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 01' 01"
155 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 01' 04"
156 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 01' 04"
157 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 01' 05"
158 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 01' 05"
159 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 01' 05"
160 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 01' 05"
161 Velo Marco Ita Fas 01' 06"
162 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 01' 06"
163 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 01' 07"
164 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 01' 07"
165 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 01' 08"
166 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 01' 09"
167 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 01' 10"
168 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 01' 11"
169 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 01' 12"
170 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 01' 13"
171 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 01' 15"
172 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 01' 17"
173 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 01' 19"
174 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 01' 20"
175 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 01' 24"
176 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 01' 26"
177 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 01' 35"
178 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 01' 43"
179 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 01' 50"
180 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 03' 03"
181 Seigneur Eddy Fra Rag 03' 23"
182 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 05' 09"
183 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 05' 29"
184 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 06' 30"
185 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 07' 18"
186 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 09' 31"

Points Classification after Stage 2 (Green Jersey, Maillot Verte)

1 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 68 Pts
2 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 65 Pts
3 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 55 Pts
4 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 48 Pts
5 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 48 Pts
6 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 36 Pts
7 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 36 Pts
8 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 31 Pts
9 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 28 Pts
10 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 23 Pts
11 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 23 Pts
12 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 23 Pts
13 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 19 Pts
14 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 18 Pts
15 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 18 Pts
16 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 17 Pts
17 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 16 Pts
18 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 16 Pts
19 Davis Allan Aus Lst 16 Pts
20 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15 Pts
21 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 14 Pts
22 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 14 Pts
23 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 12 Pts
24 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 12 Pts
25 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 12 Pts
26 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 12 Pts
27 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 12 Pts
28 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 10 Pts
29 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 10 Pts
30 Renier Franck Fra Blb 9 Pts
31 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 9 Pts
32 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 8 Pts
33 Piil Jakob Den Csc 8 Pts
34 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 8 Pts
35 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 8 Pts
36 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 7 Pts
37 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 7 Pts
38 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 6 Pts
39 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 6 Pts
40 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 5 Pts
41 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 5 Pts
42 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 3 Pts
43 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 3 Pts
44 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 3 Pts
45 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 2 Pts
46 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 2 Pts
47 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 2 Pts
48 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 2 Pts
49 Hincapie George Usa Usp 1 Pts
50 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 1 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 2 (Polka dot Jersey, Maillot a Pois)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 16 Pts
2 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
3 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 4 Pts
4 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 3 Pts
5 Renier Franck Fra Blb 3 Pts
6 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2 Pts
7 Piil Jakob Den Csc 2 Pts
8 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 1 Pts
9 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 1 Pts

Youth Classification after Stage 2 (White Jersey, Maillot Blanc)

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 9h 05' 50"
2 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 00' 26"
3 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 00' 27"
4 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 00' 28"
5 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 00' 29"
6 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 00' 30"
7 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 00' 30"
8 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 00' 30"
9 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 00' 31"
10 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 00' 32"
11 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 32"
12 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 00' 35"
13 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 00' 35"
14 Camano Iker Esp Eus 00' 37"
15 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 00' 38"
16 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 00' 39"
17 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 00' 39"
18 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 00' 43"
19 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 00' 44"
20 Davis Allan Aus Lst 00' 46"
21 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 00' 46"
22 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 00' 47"
23 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 00' 48"
24 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 00' 48"
25 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 00' 49"
26 Loosli David Sui Sae 00' 49"
27 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 00' 50"
28 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 00' 50"
29 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 00' 50"
30 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 01' 27"

Teams Classification after Stage 2

1 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 27h 18' 26"
2 Team CSC  Csc 00' 06"
3 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 00' 11"
4 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 00' 14"
5 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 00' 18"
6 Credit Agricole  C.a 00' 20"
7 Rabobank  Rab 00' 26"
8 Liberty Seguros  Lst 00' 29"
9 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 00' 30"
10 Fdjeux.Com  Fdj 00' 31"
11 Gerolsteiner  Gst 00' 37"
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 00' 40"
13 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 00' 43"
14 Domina Vacanze  Dve 00' 44"
15 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 00' 50"
16 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 00' 51"
17 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 00' 56"
18 Lotto - Domo  Lot 01' 05"
19 Saeco  Sae 01' 05"
20 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 01' 06"
21 R.a.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover  Rag 01' 12"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |