Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage One Live Coverage
 
By Staff
Date: 7/4/2004
Tour de France Stage One Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of Stage One of the Tour de France!!

Stage One: Liège - Charleroi, 202.5 km

Today the riders face 202.5km of undulating Belgian roads between Liege and Charleroi. The sprinters will fancy their chances today as they try to take some bonus seconds and move closer to the Yellow Jersey, as well as battle for the stage. However, with so many little Belgian hills, you can bet that the classics-type riders will have a serious go at ruining the sprinters' day.

Our commentary today is by Locutus and Jan Janssens.

6:00 am PDT There are currently five men off of the front of the race. They have a lead of about 3' over the peloton, which is led by Fassa Bortolo. Lance Armstrong and his US Postal boys are just behind the Fassas as they roll down the tricky, wet roads.

The riders are facing a couple of categorized climbs now... the cat 3 Cote de Borlon and the Cat 4 Cote de Ocquier. After that it is downhill to the three intermediate sprints, but there will be undulations the whole rest of the course despite the fact that these are the last categorized climbs.

Jens Voigt (CSC) who is in 7th on GC at 11" is in this break. If he gets maximum points at a couple of the intermediate sprints coming up, he could be in Yellow by the end of the day.

Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) was in a crash earlier in the stage. He's now hurting over these climbs, off the back. He should get back on after the climb, though.

Jen Voigt just went off the road on the descent! He's okay, he just had to sit up and roll through some grass.

We're now at some 98kms from the finish, which means we're halfway through the stage. Now a crash in the peloton, Fofonov seems to be involved.

The other escapees with Voigt, who are about 2' 20" off the front still: Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Davitamon), Janek Tombak (Cofidis), Bernhard Eisel (FDJeux.com).

The Fassas are keeping everything in check, and since the last 50kms of the stage are long, flat roads we can expect a mass sprint, barring surprising events. Petacchi was noted saying, "I'm afraid of Belgium...because it's always raining there" this morning.

Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) is in this break too. Tyler Hamilton is off the back... looks like he hit the deck, and his teammates are leading him back to the peloton.

So already the wet roads have caused a number of big names to crash, though none seriously so far. Cipollini and Hamilton both appear to be without serious injury. Let's hope Hamilton didn't break anything; he's one of those guys (like Verbrugghe) who, IF they crash, break something.

Bettini pushes the pace in the break. He took maximum points on the climb... he could well be in Polka-Dots tonight.

6:13 am PDT. The lead is 2' 10" for the break of five.

Eisel has crashed! He was talking to his team car! He slipped over the strips on the road, like Hincapie did in the USPS TTT a few years ago. He wasn't watching and also ran into the wheel of the man in front of him. Eisel ended up on the grass verge - he is back up and riding, but that must have stung a bit.

Marzio Bruseghin, one of Petacchi's train members, has a rather strange hobby: he collects donkeys, he's got a whooping 9 of them. Also, the youngest (and brightest, according to him) is named "Alessandro".

Matt Wilson, the Australian Champion from FDJeux.com, is with Cipollini off the back. Meanwhile, Eisel has rejoined his breakaway companions.

So Eisel now attacks the break. He is being chased by Voigt. This was for an intermediate sprint. Eisel won it, Voigt second.

So the Fassa train has brought the rain-soaked peloton to within 55" of the break. Meanwhile, Brad McGee (FDJeux.com) is sitting on Cipo's wheel as they chase back on to the peloton. Jan Ullrich won't be too happy with this weather, but Lance Armstrong will be in his element!

Another crash in the peloton, and among the riders involved is Lotto-Domo's Aart Vierhouten.

6:26am PDT. . The road is like glass, but the Cipo group is just about back on to the tail of the peloton.

Paolo Bettini probably won't participate too much in this escape group anymore: he's got his polka-dot jersey, and maybe he could be of assistance to Boonen if it comes to a sprint.

Armstrong has kept out of trouble today, looking weird in the Green Jersey.

There is a split in the field now! Mayo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) is amongst those in the wrong part of the split. The orangemen of Euskaltel are leading the chase back to rejoin the front part of the peloton, and now it's all back together. A bit of a scare there.

Cancellara sits at the back of the Fassa train as they pound out the beat. He looks comfortable in that Yellow Jersey.

Other jersey bearers are Boonen (white) and Bettini (polka-dots). Bettini only virtually wears it though, because there were no mountain points to be won in the prologue. Funny thing is that the police had to calm down a small fight between fans who wanted to get hold off the cut-off parts of Mario Cipollini's suit yesterday...

6:35 am PDT. The lead group of five men are only a few seconds off the front. They are trying to survive until the next intermediate sprint. The Cipo group, with about a dozen men, are in the cars now, and have made it back to the field.

Hushovd said this morning to a reporter of Belgian tv: "I'm going for yellow, whatever it takes". Go Thor!

Voigt attacks again in defiance, as the Fassa-led peloton tries to track him down. He's still desperately trying to get to that next sprint, to maybe get into yellow! He's holding off the peloton practically on his own! He still has Tombak and Renier with him, but Voigt is the real danger man.

6:39 PDT. . Renier sits up and gesticulates in a very frustrated manner as the peloton swallows them up. It's all back together. Hushovd is sprinting with Cancellara for the intermediate sprint, let's see if he can take on the Fassas.

Cancellara goes, but Hushovd overtakes him, Hushovd going to take the 6 seconds. Cancellara second and gets 4 seconds. Hushovd is now 8 seconds from the yellow jersey. This also means that Cancellara takes another 4 seconds on the sprinters...so he'll still be in yellow if Hushovd isn't among the first 5 at the finish.

Brad McGee is looking bad, he's certainly not in his Giro shape so far. McGee was in that group that went off the back again. He's been sick, apparently, and his illness is still sapping his legs. Hamilton had a bike change, but everything appears to be okay. Now Voigt attacks again, on a drier piece of asphalt.

But he's taken back by the peloton. The Cofidis men are in force off the back trying to pace themselves back to the peloton. They are in the cars.

The group with Hamilton is about 100 yards behind the peloton. It looks like the peloton is letting up a bit now.

The illusionist who said he had predicted the Tour top 10 in the right order that I spoke about yesterday, has already predicted all 6 lottery numbers correctly in the past, I forgot to say that. So we'll see if he can do it again, after the Tour. You can watch the bike which holds his predictions hanging from the TV station's tower on a webcam, too. To make sure nobody fiddles with it.

6:49 am PDT. 64km left. The roads are drier now, and the raingear has vanished. The peloton is slogging up another uncategorized Belgian hill.

Everything is back together as the pace has slackened. A few men are dropping back to the cars for food and whatnot.

There are a lot of fans along the road on this little climb. They are cheering and waving various flags. Bruseghin's shorts are torn apart, and he has a big wound on his thigh...he must have fallen somewhere along the way but he's still riding strong for Petacchi.

It will be interesting to hear after the stage how many men have had crashes. A lot of guys have hit the deck on the wet roads. Lots of bruises and road rash out there today.

Yeah, Belgium! So many people out on the roads!

7:00am PDT. 59km left. Cancellara is riding next to Armstrong, looking at that other jersey he's letting the American borrow for today. Eisel is getting looked over by the race doctor in the cars.

Eisel did hit the deck pretty hard. Hope he hasn't sustained any serious injury.

The peloton is approaching the last sprint of the day. It should be interesting to see if Hushovd and Cancellara come out to play - and thrill the ladies - in their contest for the Yellow Jersey.

Ullrich (T-Mobile) is near the front with his boys, riding next to Landis and Armstrong. The big guns are staying near the front, watching each other. Very tense riding, this.

Brad McGee is being assisted by faithful lieutenant Matthew Wilson. Armstrong isn't the only cancer-survivor in the peloton, so is Wilson. He's a very taciturn fellow, doesn't say much, unlike other Oz men in the peloton, like Cooke and McGee. McGee appears to have back aches and feels a bit sick too.

7:09 am PDT. 52km left. The sprint in Eghezee is coming up. More jockeying amongst the many players at the front of the race. Credit Agricole, Quick Step, US Postal, and Fassa Bortolo can all be seen in numbers up there.

One name we haven't called today is Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank). That's probably a good thing, meaning that he's kept himself out of trouble. Levi had a great ride yesterday, coming in 13th at 15". This put him ahead of many of his GC rivals.

So there is only 1km to the sprint. Boonen is up near the front in his White Jersey, going for the sprint. Cancellera is there on his wheel. Now Boonen jumps! Cancellara is fighting! Cancellara may have won that.

Cancellara got 2nd, a Cofidis rider won it, Boonen was 3rd. Boonen started from too far out, apparently - Jimmy Casper, or maybe O'Grady? Hard to tell at this moment.

Marc Wauters (Rabobank) has gotten himself into a break with another CSC man and a few others.

So Wauters and the CSC man are off the front, chased by a group of five. Okay, now the official report says O'Grady won the sprint, Boonen 2nd, Cancellara 3rd, but the Yellow Jersey clearly beat Boonen.

Le Mullet, Laurent Brochard (AG2r Prevoyance) is in that group of five chasers. Velo (Fassa Bortolo) is there, as is Hinault (Credit Agricole), but the jig is up and the peloton takes them back. Jakob Piil and Marc Wauters continue to push their escape, however. Marc Wauters is virtual yellow jersey now.

7:22 am PDT. 41km left. US Postal is now on the front pushing the pace. There are little Phonak and Liberty Seguros trains on either side of Postal.

Some road furniture causes the peloton to split and dodge around a bit. It looks cool from the helicopter shots, but it sucks for the riders.

Virenque is way at the back...he might be slighty demoralized by the new way of grading in the mountains classification, which isn't too friendly toward his attempt for another jersey.

The new way of grading works like this: in comparison with the previous way of grading, all points won on climbs during the race are halved, BUT, at the final climb they count double. So long breaks in order to grab as many points as you can along the way isn't as profitable as it used to be.

Young Benjamin Noval and veteran Jose Azevedo are both keeping Armstrong out of wind near the front. The new men on the US Postal Tour team are getting their first taste of working for "El Jefe" today in the big show.

7:31 am PDT. 36km left. Piil and Wauters push on with a 1' 35" lead. Both of these men are serious hammers who could be hard to pull back if the peloton keeps monkeying around instead of chasing them.

The Lotto's are coming to the front now to help out the Fassa's...maybe we can expect Domina later on too, and Quickstep.

7:38am PDT. 30km left. The lead is up to 1' 45" for Piil and Wauters. These men are very powerful, and have been here before. Both have won Tour stages; Wauters is a former yellow jersey wearer, in Belgium even!

Wauters won the 2nd stage and actually wore the Yellow Jersey in the 2001 Tour de France. He is trying to pull off the double - stage win and Yellow Jersey - again today.

Now we see three sprinter teams up front, Lotto (McEwen), Fassa (Petacchi), and Quickstep (Boonen). 25 kms to go!

Piil won his stage last year, of course, on Stage 10 from Gap to Marseille.

7:44 am PDT. 24km left. The gap to the two leaders is still 1' 45". Piil and Wauters are working well together. Wauters is grimacing, probably pushing himself along with his memories of his earlier Tour success.

The peloton is slogging up yet another little hill. The locals know where the hills are... they are lining the roads on the hills to get a better look at the riders as they go by more slowly.

Lotto man Nick Gates is now 14 minutes behind the peloton, after crashing earlier on. That's a good indication how tough it is to fight alone in this sort of wind!

The peloton is riding tempo, but it's still not exactly speeding. The shape of the peloton is round, and not one long line as you would expect.

7:50am PDT. 20km left. Lots of Posties up near the front. The big GC men seem to be more prevalent than the sprinters teams in the front of the peloton.

The lead is still 1' 40" for Piil and Wauters.

Quickstep, Fassa Bortolo, Lotto-Domo, and Credit Agricole have riders now driving the peloton. It appears that the undulating terrain has taken some of the sting out of the peloton's legs, though.

McGee is dropping from the back of the peloton now. His illness is really sapping his strength. Very sad for the man who kicked so much tail in this year's Giro. 1.20 for the leaders! The lead is slowly dropping.

Wilson let himself drop from the peloton and is now attempting to tow Bradley back into it.

7:57am PDT. 15km left. Anything is still possible, both for the two leaders to win, or a mass sprint...of the two, Piil is normally speaking the fastest, and in the peloton the fastest men on paper are Petacchi (duh), McEwen, Boonen and Cooke - even though he's had a bad year so far and his team FDJ.com isn't really looking good today, a lot of bad luck.

The lead is down to about 1' for Piil and Wauters. They are still driving it, with a good chance. With 12 kms to go. It's highly unlikely for the entire Fassa train to be set on the rails here, as it was in the Giro.

8:03am PDT. 9km left. Piil and Wauters have about 40" now. But the peloton has spread out again on another little hill. This terrain is really putting the hurt on the leadout trains and their organization.

35 seconds left for the two leaders! with 7 to go...it's gonna be tight! Piil looks like he dying.

Piil is turning himself inside out as he tries to drive it. Wauters pulls through for his turn to suffer in the wind. Wim Vansevenant, the Lotto rider that is chasing at the front, has a black mourning band around his arm, for his good friend Stive Vermaut.

Knaven (Quick Step) pulls through on the front of the chase in the peloton. He wants to set up his mate Boonen for the much talked about showdown with Petacchi.

Attack by an Alessio rider! They don't have a super sprinter, so what do you do? Attack before the sprint starts! It's Ljunqvist.

5km left. 21 seconds for the leaders. Ljunqvist launched on yet another little hill. Meanwhile, Piil and Wauters keep the pace driving. The peloton is postively flying now, under impulse of the sprinter teams. They're close to the 5km mark, the leaders.

Danilo Di Luca has won a race in Italy today...he's probably looking to show Leblanc wrong!

The Green Jersey Armstrong is showing himself on the front, as is the Yellow Jersey. Ekimov is driving the peloton now for Postal. 4kms for the leaders, 20 seconds.

The sprint goes slightly upwards, so it's for the stronger sprinters like Hondo, Zabel, Petacchi and Boonen. T-Mobile is driving the peloton now. That lead is still hovering around 15". Crash in the peloton! Jalabert down.

Cancellara working for Petacchi now! Jalabert blows out in pain, remounts, and gets going again. The Fassa train is forming on the front. The Yellow Jersey driving the leadout train. What a stud!

2 kms left, 6 seconds for the leaders.

McEwen is in Petacchi's wheel at the moment. Cancellara putting the last nails in the coffin for the breakaway. Piil and Wauters are done for. Now it's just a crazy, twisting leadout to a sprint finish. Ag2r riders leading now!

Fassas leading now, Boonen and two teammates slightly behind.

Final Kilometer. Zabel has Petacchi's wheel! Hushovd is near the front. McEwen is near the front. The Fassa train is leading it out, though. Zanini and Boonenn coming next to the Fassa train! Boonen is going Zabel in Petachi's wheel. Hushovd is going!!

Kirsipuu and Hushovd up front, McEwen from the side. It looked like Kirsipuu...he raised his arm like he'd won.

Where were Petacchi and Boonen? Blown away...Hondo put in a late charge for 4th.

That little uphill sprint really blew away many of the favorites. The Fassa train vanished with about 500m left, and a Credit Agricole rider gave Hushovd a great leadout on the right half of the road. Hushovd came around along the right barriers, his Norske Champions Jersey in full cry, and he put his head down to the line. But Kirsipuu and McEwen came up on the left and nicked him at the line.

A very close finish. So with Hushovd getting a time bonus, how close is he to Yellow?

Brief Results
1. Jaan Kirsipuu (AG2R)
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto)
3. Thor Hushovd (C.A)
4. Danilo Hondo (GST)
5. Jean-Patrick Nazon (AG2R)
6. Baden Cooke (FDJ)
7. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC)
8. Alessandro Petacchi (FAS)
9. Erik Zabel (TMO)
10. Allan Davis (LST)

Cancellara remains in yellow, and Hushovd is second at 2 seconds. Matt Wilson leads Bradley McGee across the line a few minutes back of the peloton. He will live to fight another day, McGee. Here's hoping his illness goes away soon.

Kirsipuu said that he has been feeling bad, and hasn't sprinted well since March, but said he felt better halfway through today's stage.

McEwen might be disqualified for his sprint - he went from the right side to the left side, making Petacchi use his brakes, and pushed Petacchi aside as the Italian was slowing down near the finish.

Partial Results

1 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 4h 40' 29"
2 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
3 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a m.t.
4 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
5 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
6 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
7 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
8 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
9 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
10 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
11 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
12 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
13 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
14 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
15 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
16 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
17 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r m.t.
18 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
19 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
20 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
21 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
22 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
23 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
24 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
25 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
26 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
27 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
28 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
29 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
30 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
31 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
32 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
33 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
34 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
35 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
36 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
37 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
38 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve m.t.
39 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
40 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
41 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
42 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
43 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
44 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
45 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
46 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
47 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
48 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.

Brief GC

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 4h 47' 13"
2 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 00' 02"
3 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 00' 08"

Immediately after the stage, Boonen said that he had had Petacchi's wheel, but had to choose another one because it turned out not to be the perfect wheel. So he went for Nazon, but he couldn't keep Kirsipuu's wheel either, so he had to take his chances and almost still grabbed the win...

He says he was well-placed, with Bettini and Zanini in front of him, he came out of the last turn with his teammates leading, but when he wanted to start making pace his chain fell off and he pedalled into the air, his chances gone....(Reporter: "Do you see now that sprinting in the Tour is something different?" Boonen: "Yeah, but that's got nothing to do with my chain falling off.")

Boonen said he wasn't really disappointed, and didn't look terribly unhappy either.

It does not look like Fassa Bortolo filed a protest against McEwen, so it looks like the results will stand. Petacchi does seem to have a sort of respect for McEwen's guts.

Cipo crashed twice today, which seems to be the reason why he was dropped. This is according to Wilfried Peeters.

Thanks for joining us today. Tomorrow the race has its last day in Belgium, Charleroi to Namur. We hope you will join us right here again! Stay tuned for full results and classifications.

Results

1 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 4h 40' 29"
2 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
3 Hushovd Thor Nor C.A m.t.
4 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
5 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
6 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
7 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
8 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
9 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
10 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
11 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
12 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
13 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
14 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
15 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
16 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
17 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r m.t.
18 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
19 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
20 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
21 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
22 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
23 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
24 Halgand Patrice Fra C.A m.t.
25 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
26 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
27 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
28 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
29 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
30 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
31 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
32 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
33 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
34 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
35 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
36 Dean Julian Nzl C.A m.t.
37 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
38 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve m.t.
39 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
40 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
41 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
42 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
43 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
44 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.A m.t.
45 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
46 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
47 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
48 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
49 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
50 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
51 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
52 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
53 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
54 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve m.t.
55 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
56 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
57 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
58 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
59 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
60 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
61 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
62 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst m.t.
63 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
64 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
65 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
66 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
67 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
68 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
69 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
70 Tombak Janeck Est Cof m.t.
71 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
72 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae m.t.
73 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp m.t.
74 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
75 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
76 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
77 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
78 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
79 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
80 Piil Jakob Den Csc m.t.
81 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
82 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
83 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
84 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
85 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
86 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
87 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
88 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
89 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
90 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
91 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
92 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
93 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
94 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
95 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
96 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
97 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
98 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
99 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
100 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
101 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.A m.t.
102 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
103 Moreau Christophe Fra C.A m.t.
104 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
105 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
106 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb m.t.
107 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
108 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
109 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
110 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
111 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
112 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
113 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
114 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
115 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
116 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
117 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
118 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
119 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
120 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
121 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
122 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
123 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
124 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
125 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
126 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
127 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb m.t.
128 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
129 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
130 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
131 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
132 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof m.t.
133 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
134 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst m.t.
135 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
136 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
137 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
138 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb m.t.
139 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
140 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
141 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
142 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
143 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
144 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
145 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
146 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
147 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
148 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
149 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
150 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
151 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
152 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
153 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
154 Hary Maryan Fra Blb m.t.
155 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
156 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
157 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
158 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
159 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
160 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
161 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
162 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
163 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
164 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
165 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd m.t.
166 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb m.t.
167 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
168 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
169 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
170 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
171 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
172 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
173 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd m.t.
174 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
175 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
176 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst m.t.
177 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
178 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd m.t.
179 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 00' 27"
180 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 00' 27"
181 Fagnini Gian Matteo Ita Dve 00' 27"
182 Seigneur Eddy Fra Rag 00' 27"
183 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 00' 47"
184 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 00' 47"
185 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 02' 23"
186 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 06' 05"
187 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 06' 05"
188 Gates Nick Aus Lot 30' 38"

General Classification after Stage One

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 4h 47' 11"
2 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 00' 04"
3 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 00' 10"
4 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 15"
5 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 00' 16"
6 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 00' 19"
7 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 00' 20"
8 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 20"
9 Hincapie George Usa Usp 00' 20"
10 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 00' 22"
11 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 00' 23"
12 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 00' 23"
13 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 00' 23"
14 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 24"
15 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 00' 25"
16 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 00' 25"
17 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 00' 26"
18 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 00' 26"
19 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 00' 26"
20 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 00' 27"
21 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 00' 27"
22 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 00' 27"
23 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 00' 27"
24 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 00' 27"
25 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 00' 27"
26 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 00' 27"
27 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 00' 28"
28 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 00' 29"
29 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 00' 29"
30 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 00' 29"
31 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 00' 29"
32 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 00' 30"
33 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 00' 30"
34 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 00' 31"
35 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 31"
36 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 00' 31"
37 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 00' 31"
38 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 00' 32"
39 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 00' 32"
40 Azevedo José Por Usp 00' 32"
41 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 00' 32"
42 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 00' 32"
43 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 32"
44 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 00' 33"
45 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 00' 33"
46 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 00' 34"
47 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 00' 34"
48 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 00' 34"
49 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 00' 34"
50 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 00' 34"
51 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 00' 35"
52 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 00' 35"
53 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 00' 35"
54 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 00' 35"
55 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 00' 35"
56 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 00' 35"
57 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 00' 35"
58 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 00' 35"
59 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 00' 36"
60 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 00' 36"
61 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 00' 36"
62 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 00' 36"
63 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 00' 36"
64 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 00' 37"
65 Camano Iker Esp Eus 00' 37"
66 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 00' 37"
67 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 00' 37"
68 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 00' 37"
69 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 00' 37"
70 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 00' 37"
71 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 00' 38"
72 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 00' 38"
73 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 00' 38"
74 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 00' 38"
75 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 00' 38"
76 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 00' 38"
77 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 00' 39"
78 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 00' 39"
79 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 00' 39"
80 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 00' 39"
81 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 00' 39"
82 Piil Jakob Den Csc 00' 39"
83 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 00' 40"
84 Rous Didier Fra Blb 00' 40"
85 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 00' 40"
86 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 00' 40"
87 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 00' 40"
88 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 00' 40"
89 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 00' 41"
90 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 00' 41"
91 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 00' 41"
92 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 00' 41"
93 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 00' 41"
94 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 00' 42"
95 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 00' 42"
96 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 00' 43"
97 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 00' 43"
98 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 00' 44"
99 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 00' 44"
100 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 00' 44"
101 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 00' 44"
102 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 00' 45"
103 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst 00' 45"
104 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst 00' 45"
105 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 45"
106 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 00' 45"
107 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 00' 45"
108 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 00' 45"
109 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 00' 46"
110 Davis Allan Aus Lst 00' 46"
111 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 00' 46"
112 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 00' 46"
113 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 00' 47"
114 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 00' 47"
115 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 00' 47"
116 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 00' 47"
117 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 00' 48"
118 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 00' 48"
119 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 00' 48"
120 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 00' 48"
121 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 00' 48"
122 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 00' 49"
123 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 00' 49"
124 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 00' 49"
125 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 00' 49"
126 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 00' 49"
127 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 00' 49"
128 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 00' 49"
129 Loosli David Sui Sae 00' 49"
130 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 00' 49"
131 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 00' 49"
132 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 00' 49"
133 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 00' 49"
134 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 00' 49"
135 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 00' 49"
136 Renier Franck Fra Blb 00' 50"
137 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 00' 50"
138 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 50"
139 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 00' 50"
140 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 00' 50"
141 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 00' 50"
142 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 00' 50"
143 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 00' 50"
144 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 00' 50"
145 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 00' 51"
146 Flores Iker Esp Eus 00' 51"
147 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 00' 51"
148 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 00' 52"
149 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 00' 52"
150 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 00' 52"
151 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 00' 52"
152 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 00' 52"
153 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 00' 53"
154 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 00' 53"
155 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 00' 53"
156 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 00' 53"
157 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 00' 53"
158 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 00' 56"
159 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 00' 56"
160 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 00' 57"
161 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 00' 57"
162 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 00' 57"
163 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 00' 57"
164 Velo Marco Ita Fas 00' 58"
165 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 00' 58"
166 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 00' 59"
167 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 00' 59"
168 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 01' 00"
169 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 01' 01"
170 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 01' 02"
171 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 01' 03"
172 Seigneur Eddy Fra Rag 01' 04"
173 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 01' 04"
174 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 01' 05"
175 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 01' 07"
176 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 01' 09"
177 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 01' 11"
178 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 01' 12"
179 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 01' 12"
180 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 01' 18"
181 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 01' 27"
182 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 01' 35"
183 Fagnini Gian Matteo Ita Dve 01' 36"
184 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 01' 42"
185 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 02' 55"
186 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 06' 22"
187 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 07' 10"
188 Gates Nick Aus Lot 31' 43"

Points Classification after Stage One (Green Jersey, Maillot Verte)

1 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 38 Pts
2 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 35 Pts
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 30 Pts
4 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 24 Pts
5 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 23 Pts
6 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 22 Pts
7 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 20 Pts
8 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 19 Pts
9 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 18 Pts
10 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 17 Pts
11 Davis Allan Aus Lst 16 Pts
12 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 15 Pts
13 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 14 Pts
14 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 14 Pts
15 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 13 Pts
16 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 12 Pts
17 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 12 Pts
18 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 11 Pts
19 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 10 Pts
20 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 9 Pts
21 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 8 Pts
22 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 8 Pts
23 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 8 Pts
24 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 7 Pts
25 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 6 Pts
26 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 6 Pts
27 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 6 Pts
28 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 5 Pts
29 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 5 Pts
30 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 3 Pts
31 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 3 Pts
32 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 2 Pts
33 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 2 Pts
34 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 2 Pts
35 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 2 Pts
36 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 2 Pts
37 Hincapie George Usa Usp 1 Pts
38 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 1 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage One (Polka Dot Jersey, Maillot a Pois)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 13 Pts
2 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 12 Pts
3 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 4 Pts
4 Renier Franck Fra Blb 3 Pts
5 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2 Pts

Young Rider Classification after Stage One (White Jersey, Maillot Blanc)

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 4h 47' 11"
2 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 00' 26"
3 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 00' 27"
4 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 00' 30"
5 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 00' 30"
6 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 00' 31"
7 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 00' 32"
8 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 32"
9 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 00' 35"
10 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 00' 35"
11 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 00' 36"
12 Camano Iker Esp Eus 00' 37"
13 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 00' 38"
14 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 00' 39"
15 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 00' 39"
16 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 00' 39"
17 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 00' 40"
18 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 00' 43"
19 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 00' 44"
20 Davis Allan Aus Lst 00' 46"
21 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 00' 46"
22 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 00' 47"
23 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 00' 48"
24 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 00' 48"
25 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 00' 49"
26 Loosli David Sui Sae 00' 49"
27 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 00' 50"
28 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 00' 50"
29 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 00' 50"
30 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 01' 27"

Teams Classification after Stage One

1 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 14h 22' 29"
2 Team CSC  Csc 00' 06"
3 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 00' 11"
4 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 00' 14"
5 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 00' 18"
6 Credit Agricole  C.a 00' 20"
7 Rabobank  Rab 00' 26"
8 Liberty Seguros  Lst 00' 29"
9 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 00' 30"
10 Fdjeux.Com  Fdj 00' 31"
11 Gerolsteiner  Gst 00' 37"
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 00' 40"
13 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 00' 43"
14 Domina Vacanze  Dve 00' 44"
15 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 00' 50"
16 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 00' 51"
17 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 00' 56"
18 Lotto - Domo  Lot 01' 05"
19 Saeco  Sae 01' 05"
20 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 01' 06"
21 R.a.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover  Rag 01' 12"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |