Search the news archive:
 
The 45th Annual Fitchburg Longsjo Classic Preview
 
By Marianne Werz O'Brien
Date: 7/1/2004
The 45th Annual Fitchburg Longsjo Classic Preview
 

What started out as a single race in 1960, the Fitchburg Longsjo Classic has grown into one of the premier cycling events in North America, with past participants like Tour de France winners Greg LeMond and Lance Armstrong, Olympians Eric and Beth Heiden, Rebecca Twigg, Connie Carpenter and Davis Phinney. The race is dedicated to the memory of Arthur Longsjo, the first same-year dual (winter and summer) Olympian in the United States, and will get underway with four days of grueling bicycling competition July 2nd.

The event will host over 900 riders from across the United States and around the globe in eight different categories, including Women’s Pro/1/2 and Men’s Pro/1/2. This year more than $40,000 in prize money will be awarded.

Daily Peloton's race coverage will include reports from Aquafina, Jelly Belly, Victory Brewing, and Cycles de Oro racers! Previous champions of the Fitchburg Longsjo Classic include Tyler Hamilton and Lance Armstrong. Stay tuned for reports from the race that leads to that other race in France!

The 45th Fitchburg Longsjo Classic begins on Friday, July 2nd with the Royal Plaza Time Trial, a seven mile race against the clock.


Time Trial Profile

The racing shifts on Saturday to the Aubuchon Hardware Circuit Race, a 3.1 mile loop through the hilly streets of Fitchburg, with the men’s pro riding 78-miles (25 laps) and the women’s pro 40-miles (13 laps).


Circuit Race Profile

On Sunday, the riders change venues with the men’s pro riding a total of 104-miles in the Unitil Road Race, a grueling 11-mile course through Princeton center with a spectacular finish at the 2,000 foot summit of Wachusett Mountain where Art Longsjo used to train. The women will race 69 miles.


Circuit Race Profile

The race concludes on Monday, July 5th with the Worker’s Credit Union Criterium. This fast-paced, exciting race runs right past the Longsjo Memorial, with the men covering 50 miles and the women 25 miles around a flat 0.9-mile loop through historic downtown Fitchburg.

“This race embodies the very spirit of Art Longsjo and has grown in stature each year thanks to the hard work of so many volunteers and sponsors, especially our race underwriter Bovenzi, Inc.,” noted George Gantz, president of the Fitchburg Cycling Club and senior vice president of race sponsor Unitil.

The four days of racing will wrap up with a special ceremony at Fitchburg’s Riverfront Park, a new recreational area one block from the Criterium Course in downtown. Starting at 11 am there will be a photographic exhibit of “Fitchburg Hosts the Longsjo”, crafts, games, entertainment and activities, along with food and drink, including a hospitality tent featuring cold draft beer. Live musical performance by Great American Music starts at 4:00 pm. The awards and closing ceremony for the 45th Fitchburg Longsjo Classic will be held at 5:15 pm.

For more information, please visit the race website here.

2003 Overall Victors: Victor Rapinskie, Katie Mactier
stage 1 – Chris Baldwin; Sarah Ulmer
stage 2 - Chris Horner, Sarah Ulmer
stage 3 – Chris Horner, Katie Mactier
stage 4 – Mark McCormack, Tina Mayola-Pic

ProWomen StartList
Colavita Olive Oil presented by Bolla Wines

Breon, Charm
Hutchison, Shannon
Imhof, Lenore
McClintock, Rebecca
O'Connor, Brooke
Scheffenacker, Kristy
Sproule, Tracy

CRCA/Aquafina
Fitzgibbon, Sinead
Kunstbeck, Tina
Lambden, Katherine
Koh, Becky
Chubb Sauvayre, Sarah
Lasasso, Kristen

Dansko Wheelworks
Foley, Darcy
Walhart, Tara
Litka, Kerry

Genesis Scuba/FFCC
Blickem, Candice
Brown, Alexis
Campbell, Rook
Fleury, Grace
Palmer-Komar, Susan
Pic, Tina
Trull, Lauren
Valletti, Leigh
Van Gilder, Laura
Wynter, Iona

Independent Fabrication/SMRT Inc.
Bahnson, Brenda
Maxwell, Lisa
Stover, Marianne

RONA
Curi, Kathryn
Grove, Katrina
Hannos, Andrea
Kelly, Helen
Milkowski, Anna

Team Basis
Freedman, Nicole
Hulser, Kele
Ruiter, Chrissy
Wangsgard, Nicki

Team Biovail Cervelo
Farell, Julia
Garnett, Ann
Guzda, Rhonda
Hobson, Leigh
Magur, Jenn
Stephenson, Jennifer

travelgirl/Nalley Lexus
Borden, Debbie
Holt, Marianne
Sawyer, Kim

Velo Bella
Fournier, Sami
Lyons, Brenda
Shimada, Hiroko

Verizon Wireless Wheelworks
Bresnick, Sara
Chang, Kelly
Genest, Alicia
Miller, Ann Marie
Monagle, Julie
Toffolon, Leah
Verstraeten, Janine

Victory Brewing
Franges, Lauren
Grain, Gina
Ourada, Brooke
Rickards, Emma
Robbins, Kirsten

Weldon, Suz - Wines of Washington/King 5 TV
Much, Rebecca - XXX Racing-AthletiCo
Mirabella, Erin -
Ramirez, Cassandra - Amoroso's/Victory Brewing/Tri-State Velo
Saraceni, Chrissy - Verducci Racing
Aunave, Marielle - Unattached
Borowski, Holly - unattached
Sherwin, Kate - Team Kenda Tire
Hutsebaut, Julie - Terry Precision
Dickey, Mackenzie - Team Bicycle Alley
Weislo, Laura - Spin Cycle/Duke Sports Medicine
Monroe, Megan - TDS-Schwalbe
Owers, Zoe - New Hampshire Cycling Club/Team New Hampshire
Clark, Rebecca - Orlando Road Club/Lake Mary Cycles
Esmonde, Megan - Orlando Road Club/Lake Mary Cycles
Uhl, Sarah - Quark
Carter, Allison - Defeet
Maclean, Susan - Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team

Pro-Men Startlist
Colavita Olive Oil

Alexandre, Sebastian
Dominguez, Ivan
Dulin, Thad
Frischkorn, Will
Haedo, Juan Jose
Herriott, Todd
Mccormack, Mark
O'Neill, Nathan
Wren, Tyler

Colavita-Bolla Racing
Burns, Cory
Ayers, Ian
Dickinson, Matthew
Pryor, Dante

Essex County Velo
Bruno, Jonathan
De Wilde, Ari
Dille, Ken
Hanson, John
Sheagley, Eric

Fiordifrutta
Cassidy, Dan
Gewirtz, Josh
Hult, Peter

IBEX/Fitwerx
Barton, Mike
Hackler, Kurt
Hosmer, Seth

Louis Garneau Racing
Baer, Jason
Dillon, Joshua F.
King, Edward 'Ted'
King, Robbie
Knight, Andrew
Parke, Damon
Silver, Sam

LSV/Kelly
Auer, Kristopher
Birlem, Ian
Wulfkuhle, Andrew

NECSA
Charles, Aidan
Ward, Paul
Quintero, Lisban

Racksmith.com Landrover
King, Brian
Peters, Justen
Youngblood, David
Bailey, Bobby
Young, David

Stelvio TEAMWEAR - Orbis Properties
Henson, Michael
Jamison, Stephen
Melendez, Xavier
Norton, Michael
Pineda, Oscar
Pineda, Ramon
Wolf, Greg

Team MGZT/Bianchi
Crawford, Jai
Edmunds, Bradley
England, Richard
Menzies, Karl
Richards, Paul

Team Nerac.Com
Ketchell, Robby
Powell, Cody
Rouse, Nathan

Team Ontario
Guse, Matt
Holtzman, Tyler
Pozniak, Mark
Zandstra, Derek

Team Snow Valley
Baker, Peter
Crane, Matt
Dewald, Ryan
Dille, Ian
Mckinney, Ryan
Stephens, Jake
Viera, Brad
Wirsing, Jon


Murray, Glenn - Tri State Velo
Butts, Chad - Verge Test Pilot
Harper, Ben - Verge Test Pilot
Coyle, Chuck - Vitamin Cottage
Dignam, Neil - Waterloo CC/ Flying Dogs
Northcott, Douglas - WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
Quinn, Robert - XXX Racing AthletiCo
Solar, Ward - ACT / UPMC
Murphy, Eric - Aerospace Engineering
Wolf, Michael - AG Edwards/Nalley Lexus
Bertucco, Marc - Athletes By Design
Nelson, Thomas - Bike Doctor/Cannondale
Gatto, Domenic - Brunswick Cycling Club
Brumble, Amos - CCB Racing Team
Coffey, Conor - CCB Racing Team
Foster, Chris - subway-express cycling team
Butts, Brian - Team Embestida/Mendocino Grille
Davis, Bradley - Team Florida
Rosenthal, Lee - Sakonnet Technology
Perera, Lawrence - Sharper Image - Mathis Brothers Allstars
Wenger, David - Sharper Image/ Mathis Brothers
Ramirez, Ernesto - Skirack.com
Eley, Jason - Skirack.com/Provisions International ltd.
Piscopo, Corey - NHCC/Team NH
Erdelyi, Jonathan - OFOTO
Fillion, Aaron - Ottawa Bicycle Club
Shaffer, Nicholas - Main Line Cycling/Bi-Kyles
Gosselin, Tom - Maine Cycling Club/ Rainbow Bike
Timmerman, Dan - Maxxis/Spokepost.com
Cody, Michael - NCC / BikeReg.com
Mccartney, Craig - Intermountain Color Cycling Team
Powers, Jeremy - Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team presented by ARAMARK
Sewell, Creed - kalahari Tea
Torre, Bartolo - Land Rover / Beans
Chamberlin, Kacey - First Rate Mortgage
Peters, Benjamin - GS CIAO/ Al's Barbershop
Boronow, Eugene - GS Mengoni
Marte, Roselvert - GS Mengoni
Jones, Michael - Health Net presented by MAXXIS
Silberman, Marc - High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen
Warno, Mark - Evolution Cycling
Guptill, Andy - CRCA/SAKONNET TECHNOLOGY
Kuhl, Chris - CRCA/SAKONNET TECHNOLOGY
Quintero, Lisban - CUEVAS/NECSA
Dantoni, Joey - Cycles de Oro
Rosebrock, Hatcher - Cycles de Oro

Men’s Champions
1960 Guy Morin Montreal
1961 Arnie Uhrlass New York
1962 Richard Centore New York (Mr. Centore has written to tell us that he won the 1962 Tour of Somerville, not the 1962 Fitchburg Longsjo).
1963 Rob Parsons Lacanda, California
1964 Paul Ziak Queens Village, NY
1965 Franco Poutenzieri Brooklyn, NY
1966 Sam Watson Belfast, Ireland
1967 Guiseppi Marinoni Montreal
1968 Robert Simpson Orange, NY
1969 Jocelyn Lovell Toronto
1970 Doug Dale Philadelphia
1971 Bobby Phillips Baltimore
1972 Giuseppi Marinoni Montreal
1973 Steve Woznick Ridgefield, NJ
1974 Bill Shook Columbus, Ohio
1975 Wayne Stetina Indianapolis, Indiana
1976 Tom Doughty Greenwood, Indiana
1977 Wayne Stetina Indianapolis
1978 Wayne Stetina Indianapolis
1979 Tom Schuler Ann Arbor, Michigan
1980 Bruce Donaghy Wescoville, Pennsylvania
1981 Steve Pyle Riverside, Connecticut
1982 Alan McCormack Dublin, Ireland
1983 Louis Garneau Montreal
1984 Russ Williams London, England
1984 Jeff Slack Lexington, Massachusetts
1986 Patrick Liu Philadelphia
1987 Roberto Gaggioli Florence, Italy
1988 Graeme Miller Auckland, New Zealand
1989 Jeff Slack Lexington
1990 Tom Post Netherlands
1991 Davis Phinney Boulder, Colorado
1992 Lance Armstrong Austin, Texas
1993 Davis Phinney Boulder
1994 Frank McCormack Leicester, Massachusetts
1995 Mike Engleman Hesperes, Colorado
1996 Tyler Hamilton Marblehead, Massachusetts
1997 John Peters Santa Rosa, California
1998 Frank McCormack Leicester
1999 Bart Bowen Arizona
2000 Henk Vogels Australia
2001 Eric Wohlberg San Jose, California
2002 Chris Horner Bend, Oregon
2003 Viktor Rapinski Belarus

Women's Champions
1977 Connie Carpenter Boulder, Colorado
1978 Sue Novara-Reber Flint, Michigan
1979 Mary Jane Reoch Philadelphia
1980 Beth Heiden Madison, Wisconsin
1981 Carol Varnier Montreal
1982 Pam Deem Pomona, California
1983 Betsy Davis Elizabeth, NJ
1984 Liz Larsen Exeter, NH
1985 Jeanne Golay Gainesville, Florida
1986 Barbara Gradley Westwood, NJ
1987 Beth Mills Plymouth, Massachusetts
1988 Jessica Grieco Emerson, NJ
1989 Lucy Tyler Largo, NJ
1990 Sue Elias Readfield, Maine
1991 Stephanie Russo Amherst, Massachusetts
1992 Karen Mackin Troy, NY
1993 Rebecca Twigg Flagstaff, Arizona
1994 Jacqui Nelson Wellington, New Zealand
1995 Kathy Watt Australia
1996 Lyn Nixon Australia
1997 Giana Roberge Saratoga Springs, NY
1998 Dede Demet Boulder, Colorado
1999 Lyne Bessette Quebec, Canada
2000 Lyne Bessette Quebec, Canada
2001 Lyne Bessette Quebec, Canada
2002 Lyne Bessette Quebec, Canada
2003 Katie Mactier Australia


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |