Search the news archive:
 
68th Tour de Suisse (2.HC) Stage 9 Updated
 
By Staff
Date: 6/20/2004
68th Tour de Suisse (2.HC) Stage 9 Updated
 

Jan Ullrich has won the Tour de Suisse by a margin of no more than one second and thirty-seven hundredths! The German won Sunday's closing stage, an Individual Time Trial in Lugano, while his chief rival Fabian Jeker of Switzerland (Saunier Duval-Prodir), with the yellow jersey on his shoulders as he was leading Ulle by 41" at the stage start, finished 42"397 behind him!

 

Stage 9: Lugano Individual Time Trial, 25.6 km

Words from the winner: "Of course I had hopes for victory, but even through yesterday I still wondered about the time trial. Even on my way to the start I no longer believed in my success. But a tail wind blew for the first 18 km, and the route was not as hard as I had assumed. Now I am pleased with my victory, because it's also for Vinokourov - we all miss him.

"Jeker fought marvelously. To win the Tour de Suisse is a big highlight for me."

Ullrich is the first German to win this race since Hennes Junkermann in 1962 (Junkermann also won in 1959); this is the third time a German has won. Ullrich's best placing in this race was in 1997 when he took third place.

In 1974, Eddy Merckx won the Tour de Suisse and went on to win the Tour de France. In 2001 Lance Armstrong did the same. Will Ullrich also pull this double?

Results

1. Ullrich Jan (Tmo) Ger 31:36.54
2. Bodrogi Laszlo (Qsd) Hun +8.48
3. Cancellara Fabian (Fas) Sui +10.71
4. Petrov Evgeni (Sae) Rus +22.91
5. Julich Bobby (Csc) Usa +40.20
6. Jeker Fabian (Sdv) Sui +42.37
7. Day Ben (Mbp) Aus +49.56
8. Voskamp Bart (Cho) Ned +52.07
9. Wauters Marc (Rab) Bel +54.03
10. Nardello Daniele (Tmo) Ita +56.81
11. Botero Echeverry Santiago (Tmo) Col +58.18
12. Fothen Marcus (Gst) Ger +1:07.96
13. Gustov Volodymir (Fas) Ukr +1:09.93
14. Cioni Dario David (Fas) Ita +1:10.18
15. Wiggins Bradley (C.a) Gbr +1:14.35
16. Totschnig Georg (Gst) Aut +1:17.02
17. Hunter Robert (Rab) Rsa +1:19.18
18. Blaudzun Michael (Csc) Den +1:19.35
19. Bortolami Gianluca (Lam) Ita +1:26.07
20. Guerini Giuseppe (Tmo) Ita +1:27.80
21. Gousev Vladimir (Csc) Rus +1:29.62
22. Sinkewitz Patrik (Qsd) Ger +1:36.38
23. Merckx Axel (Lot) Bel +1:37.25
24. Kashechkin Andrey (C.a) Kaz +1:39.81
25. Sabaliauskas Marius (Sae) Ltu +1:45.22
26. Verbrugghe Rik (Lot) Bel +1:47.25
27. Niermann Grischa (Rab) Ger +1:47.86
28. Vila Francisco (Lam) Esp +1:49.92
29. Schnider Daniel (Pho) Sui +1:50.40
30. Cortinovis Alessandro (Lam) Ita +1:57.15
31. Commeyne Davy (Mbp) Bel +1:58.68
32. Canada Gracia David (Sdv) Esp +1:59.41
33. Camenzind Oscar (Pho) Sui +2:00.20
34. Del Olmo Jose Maria (Mil) Esp +2:04.76
35. Bertogliati Rubens (Sdv) Sui +2:04.89
36. Codol Massimo (Fas) Ita +2:05.41
37. Elmiger Martin (Pho) Sui +2:05.82
38. Kolobnev Alexandr (Dve) Rus +2:10.81
39. Gerosa Mauro (Vin) Ita +2:11.35
40. Caucchioli Pietro (Alb) Ita +2:11.63
41. Ivanov Ruslan (Alb) Mda +2:12.83
42. Lavarinhas Rui (Mil) Por +2:12.91
43. Strauss Marcel (Gst) Sui +2:15.68
44. Zülle Alex (Pho) Sui +2:20.27
45. Perez Fernandez Santiago (Pho) Esp +2:20.65
46. Bernabeu David (Mil) Esp +2:20.67
47. Schleck Frank (Csc) Lux +2:22.46
48. Christensen Bekim (Csc) Den +2:24.27
49. Leblacher Eric (C.a) Fra +2:25.16
50. Kirchen Kim (Fas) Lux +2:25.32
51. Ivanov Serguei (Tmo) Rus +2:27.97
52. Bertoletti Simone (Lam) Ita +2:31.90
53. Boven Jan (Rab) Ned +2:32.06
54. Moos Alexandre (Pho) Sui +2:32.42
55. D'Hollander Glenn (Lot) Bel +2:34.72
56. Löwik Gerben (Cho) Ned +2:38.73
57. Milesi Marco (Vin) Ita +2:41.98
58. Vansevenant Wim (Lot) Bel +2:42.49
59. Marichal Thierry (Lot) Bel +2:44.08
60. Zintchenko Andrei (Mil) Rus +2:45.48
61. Tonkov Pavel (Vin) Rus +2:46.45
62. Sousa Rui (Mil) Por +2:50.56
63. Ludewig Jörg (Sae) Ger +2:51.43
64. Aebersold Niki (Pho) Sui +2:52.38
65. Hammond Roger (Mbp) Gbr +2:55.82
66. Barbero Sergio (Lam) Ita +2:56.61
67. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sdv) Esp +2:56.98
68. Den Bakker Maarten (Rab) Ned +2:57.95
69. Joly Sébastien (C.a) Fra +2:58.65
70. Rast Grégory (Pho) Sui +2:59.62
71. Zampieri Steve (Vin) Sui +3:06.17
72. Sunderland Scott (Alb) Aus +3:09.04
73. Veneberg Thorwald (Rab) Ned +3:13.14
74. Gentili Massimiliano (Dve) Ita +3:14.76
75. Serpellini Marco (Gst) Ita +3:17.54
76. Fischer Murilo (Dve) Bra +3:17.72
77. Hvastija Martin (Alb) Slo +3:18.33
78. Verheyen Geert (Cho) Bel +3:21.26
79. Clerc Aurélien (Qsd) Sui +3:21.54
80. Piatek Zbigniew (Cho) Pol +3:21.60
81. Beuchat Roger (Vin) Sui +3:25.06
82. Coenen Johan (Mbp) Bel +3:25.67
83. Commesso Salvatore (Sae) Ita +3:33.51
84. Fuentes Angullo Juan (Sae) Esp +3:38.93
85. Castanheira Bruno (Mil) Por +3:42.29
86. Garate Juan Manuel (Lam) Esp +3:42.69
87. Castresana Angel (Mbp) Esp +3:43.55
88. Hinault Sébastien (C.a) Fra +3:43.75
89. Cardoso Pedro (Mil) Por +3:47.99
90. Dean Julian (C.a) Nzl +3:49.11
91. Hoffman Tristan (Csc) Ned +3:51.91
92. Bramati Davide (Qsd) Ita +3:54.85
93. Ferrara Raffaele (Alb) Ita +3:55.17
94. Hiemstra Bert (Cho) Ned +4:03.22
95. Calcagni Patrick (Vin) Sui +4:07.93
96. Hayman Mathew (Rab) Aus +4:11.74
97. Baldato Fabio (Alb) Ita +4:14.04
98. Ongarato Alberto (Fas) Ita +4:21.02
99. Thijs Erwin (Mbp) Bel +4:24.32
100. Auge Stéphane (C.a) Fra +4:24.35
101. Chicchi Francesco (Fas) Ita +4:27.39
102. Joergensen René (Alb) Den +4:41.97
103. Fagnini Gian Matteo (Dve) Ita +4:53.34
104. Nazon Damien (C.a) Fra +5:03.68
105. Wuyts Peter (Mbp) Bel +5:17.33
106. Hunt Jeremy (Mbp) Gbr +6:01.60
Dns Glomser Gerrit (Sae) Aut
Dns Van Goolen Jurgen (Qsd) Bel
Dns Bettini Paolo (Qsd) Ita

Final General Classification

1. Ullrich Jan (Tmo) Ger 34:19:25
2. Jeker Fabian (Sdv) Sui +1
3. Cioni Dario David (Fas) Ita +1:20
4. Totschnig Georg (Gst) Aut +1:26
5. Petrov Evgeni (Sae) Rus +2:14
6. Del Olmo Jose Maria (Mil) Esp +2:17
7. Sinkewitz Patrik (Qsd) Ger +3:18
8. Guerini Giuseppe (Tmo) Ita +3:20
9. Camenzind Oscar (Pho) Sui +4:38
10. Canada Gracia David (Sdv) Esp +4:46
11. Vila Francisco (Lam) Esp +5:41
12. Zampieri Steve (Vin) Sui +6:23
13. Julich Bobby (Csc) Usa +6:30
14. Moos Alexandre (Pho) Sui +6:44
15. Kolobnev Alexandr (Dve) Rus +7:13
16. Lavarinhas Rui (Mil) Por +7:16
17. Niermann Grischa (Rab) Ger +8:55
18. Merckx Axel (Lot) Bel +9:07
19. Gustov Volodymir (Fas) Ukr +10:18
20. Tonkov Pavel (Vin) Rus +10:53
21. Sabaliauskas Marius (Sae) Ltu +12:18
22. Kashechkin Andrey (C.a) Kaz +12:28
23. Zintchenko Andrei (Mil) Rus +12:59
24. Bodrogi Laszlo (Qsd) Hun +13:42
25. Schnider Daniel (Pho) Sui +14:52
26. Kirchen Kim (Fas) Lux +18:33
27. Verbrugghe Rik (Lot) Bel +20:04
28. Joly Sébastien (C.a) Fra +20:59
29. Perez Fernandez Santiago (Pho) Esp +21:26
30. Schleck Frank (Csc) Lux +23:08
31. Blaudzun Michael (Csc) Den +24:59
32. Cortinovis Alessandro (Lam) Ita +25:11
33. Sousa Rui (Mil) Por +29:02
34. Veneberg Thorwald (Rab) Ned +30:37
35. Caucchioli Pietro (Alb) Ita +32:35
36. Leblacher Eric (C.a) Fra +33:40
37. Beuchat Roger (Vin) Sui +33:59
38. Castresana Angel (Mbp) Esp +34:04
39. Codol Massimo (Fas) Ita +34:11
40. Fothen Marcus (Gst) Ger +34:25
41. Cardoso Pedro (Mil) Por +34:40
42. Piatek Zbigniew (Cho) Pol +36:04
43. Barbero Sergio (Lam) Ita +36:16
44. Sunderland Scott (Alb) Aus +36:25
45. Elmiger Martin (Pho) Sui +37:37
46. Ludewig Jörg (Sae) Ger +38:52
47. Commeyne Davy (Mbp) Bel +40:16
48. Gentili Massimiliano (Dve) Ita +40:22
49. Aebersold Niki (Pho) Sui +41:10
50. Gerosa Mauro (Vin) Ita +43:25
51. Verheyen Geert (Cho) Bel +45:24
52. Bernabeu David (Mil) Esp +45:56
53. Nardello Daniele (Tmo) Ita +46:03
54. Zülle Alex (Pho) Sui +46:22
55. Botero Echeverry Santiago (Tmo) Col +46:59
56. Rast Grégory (Pho) Sui +47:36
57. Coenen Johan (Mbp) Bel +49:44
58. Serpellini Marco (Gst) Ita +51:33
59. Christensen Bekim (Csc) Den +51:50
60. Garate Juan Manuel (Lam) Esp +52:34
61. Hunter Robert (Rab) Rsa +56:07
62. Ivanov Ruslan (Alb) Mda +56:30
63. Cancellara Fabian (Fas) Sui +56:55
64. Ivanov Serguei (Tmo) Rus +56:58
65. Gousev Vladimir (Csc) Rus +59:59
66. Strauss Marcel (Gst) Sui +1:02:40
67. Joergensen René (Alb) Den +1:04:07
68. Milesi Marco (Vin) Ita +1:05:45
69. Fischer Murilo (Dve) Bra +1:06:01
70. Voskamp Bart (Cho) Ned +1:06:57
71. Dean Julian (C.a) Nzl +1:07:15
72. Calcagni Patrick (Vin) Sui +1:08:23
73. Hammond Roger (Mbp) Gbr +1:09:31
74. Castanheira Bruno (Mil) Por +1:10:59
75. Thijs Erwin (Mbp) Bel +1:11:34
76. Wauters Marc (Rab) Bel +1:13:53
77. Commesso Salvatore (Sae) Ita +1:13:54
78. Den Bakker Maarten (Rab) Ned +1:14:35
79. Day Ben (Mbp) Aus +1:15:19
80. Boven Jan (Rab) Ned +1:15:36
81. Bortolami Gianluca (Lam) Ita +1:16:32
82. Fuentes Angullo Juan (Sae) Esp +1:17:06
83. Clerc Aurélien (Qsd) Sui +1:17:17
84. Wuyts Peter (Mbp) Bel +1:17:17
85. Löwik Gerben (Cho) Ned +1:17:44
86. Bertoletti Simone (Lam) Ita +1:18:32
87. Vansevenant Wim (Lot) Bel +1:19:27
88. Baldato Fabio (Alb) Ita +1:19:39
89. Hinault Sébastien (C.a) Fra +1:19:59
90. Bertogliati Rubens (Sdv) Sui +1:20:03
91. Bramati Davide (Qsd) Ita +1:22:07
92. Hiemstra Bert (Cho) Ned +1:22:23
93. Ferrara Raffaele (Alb) Ita +1:22:53
94. Hvastija Martin (Alb) Slo +1:23:05
95. Marichal Thierry (Lot) Bel +1:23:11
96. Hunt Jeremy (Mbp) Gbr +1:24:35
97. Hayman Mathew (Rab) Aus +1:26:58
98. Fagnini Gian Matteo (Dve) Ita +1:29:29
99. Wiggins Bradley (C.a) Gbr +1:29:49
100. Hoffman Tristan (Csc) Ned +1:31:22
101. D'Hollander Glenn (Lot) Bel +1:32:53
102. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sdv) Esp +1:33:38
103. Ongarato Alberto (Fas) Ita +1:37:02
104. Nazon Damien (C.a) Fra +1:37:50
105. Auge Stéphane (C.a) Fra +1:40:50
106. Chicchi Francesco (Fas) Ita +1:52:42

Points Final Classification

1. Ullrich Jan (Tmo) Ger 61
2. Jeker Fabian (Sdv) Sui 58
3. Hunter Robert (Rab) Rsa 56
4. Kirchen Kim (Fas) Lux 38
5. Totschnig Georg (Gst) Aut 30
6. Camenzind Oscar (Pho) Sui 26
7. Julich Bobby (Csc) Usa 23
8. Kolobnev Alexandr (Dve) Rus 22
9. Cioni Dario David (Fas) Ita 21
10. Del Olmo Jose Maria (Mil) Esp 21
11. Calcagni Patrick (Vin) Sui 20
12. Zampieri Steve (Vin) Sui 19
13. Perez Fernandez Santiago (Pho) Esp 19
14. Aebersold Niki (Pho) Sui 15
15. Niermann Grischa (Rab) Ger 15
16. Chicchi Francesco (Fas) Ita 15
17. Petrov Evgeni (Sae) Rus 13
18. Sinkewitz Patrik (Qsd) Ger 13
19. Moos Alexandre (Pho) Sui 13
20. Baldato Fabio (Alb) Ita 13

Mountains Final Classification

1. Aebersold Niki (Pho) Sui 48
2. Veneberg Thorwald (Rab) Ned 30
3. Beuchat Roger (Vin) Sui 24
4. Blaudzun Michael (Csc) Den 20
5. Elmiger Martin (Pho) Sui 17
6. Hunter Robert (Rab) Rsa 13
7. Fuentes Angullo Juan (Sae) Esp 12
8. Jeker Fabian (Sdv) Sui 12
9. Totschnig Georg (Gst) Aut 8
10. Bernabeu David (Mil) Esp 8
11. Rast Grégory (Pho) Sui 6
12. Serpellini Marco (Gst) Ita 6
13. Commesso Salvatore (Sae) Ita 6
14. Day Ben (Mbp) Aus 5
15. Canada Gracia David (Sdv) Esp 5
16. Garate Juan Manuel (Lam) Esp 5
17. Fischer Murilo (Dve) Bra 5
18. Zampieri Steve (Vin) Sui 4
19. Verheyen Geert (Cho) Bel 4
20. Wuyts Peter (Mbp) Bel 4

Teams Final Classification

1. Phonak Hearing Systems  SUI 103:03:04
2. Fassa Bortolo  ITA +7:49
3. Milaneza Maia  POR +11:37
4. T-Mobile Team  GER +22:55
5. Saeco  ITA +35:47
6. Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie  ITA +38:28
7. Quick Step - Davitamon  BEL +45:25
8. Lampre  ITA +48:07
9. Team CSC  DEN +48:48
10. Saunier Duval - Prodir  ESP +56:23
11. Credit Agricole  FRA +59:37
12. Gerolsteiner  GER +1:01:33
13. Rabobank  NED +1:12:19
14. Lotto - Domo  BEL +1:12:27
15. Mr. Bookmaker.com - Palmans  BEL +1:42:31
16. Domina Vacanze  ITA +1:42:58
17. Alessio-Bianchi  ITA +1:48:08
18. Chocolade Jacques Wincor - Nixdorf  BEL +2:15:51

 
Related Articles
68th Tour de Suisse (2.HC) Stage 6 Updated
68th Tour de Suisse (2.HC) Stage 7 Updated
68th Tour de Suisse (2.HC) Stage 8 Just In

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |