Search the news archive:
 
68th Tour de Suisse (2.HC) Stage 8 Just In
 
By Staff
Date: 6/19/2004
68th Tour de Suisse (2.HC) Stage 8 Just In
 

The Tour of Switzerland goes Italian. Maybe not on its weather side, as Saturday's stage from Buchs to Bellinzona (191.3 km.) was held in rainy conditions. But sure for the rest, as the race hit the Italian-speaking part of the country, and had an all-Italian winner, with the Italian falg colors on his shoulders, who soloed in for the victory after he dropped his two Italian-speaking breakaway companions.

Indeed, with the Italian Nationals, where he'll try and defend the "tricolore" jersey he conquered tewlve months ago, just a week away, Quick Step's Paolo Bettini showed that his legs are still good. The man from La California, near Cecina, Tuscany, soloed to victory as he dropped Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita - Lampre) Patrick Calcagni (Swi - Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie) later. Cortinovis lost contact to the two other escapees with about a dozen kms. to go, while local favourite Calcagni couldn't follow Il Grillo when Bettini attacked on a kind of "wall" (its maximum gradient going up to 15%) with some 4 km. left.

Bettini clocked a time of 04h30'25", while the Swiss came in second, 01'04" behind the winner. Fassa's Kim Kirchen was the second Luxembourgian rider in a row to hit a stage top 3, while Cortinovis didn't make the top 10 either.

Fabian Jeker of Saunier Duval-Prodir finished twelfth in the stage, more than three minutes behind "Il Grillo", but retained the overall leader's yellow mantle. Jan Ullrich lost a further 03" to the Swiss, but moved up one place into second overall, while the battle for the third spot is currently fought by Totschnig, Cioni and Del Olmo.

Stage 8 (Buchs to Bellinzona, 191.3 km.) - Results

1. Bettini Paolo (Qsd) Ita 4:30:25
2. Calcagni Patrick (Vin) Sui +1:04
3. Kirchen Kim (Fas) Lux +1:53
4. Perez Fernandez Santiago (Pho) Esp m.t.
5. Fuentes Angullo Juan (Sae) Esp +2:27
6. Serpellini Marco (Gst) Ita +2:37
7. Joly Sébastien (C.a) Fra +2:41
8. Niermann Grischa (Rab) Ger +2:55
9. Botero Echeverry Santiago (Tmo) Col m.t.
10. Bernabeu David (Mil) Esp +2:57
11. Cortinovis Alessandro (Lam) Ita +3:03
12. Jeker Fabian (Sdv) Sui +3:19
13. Cioni Dario David (Fas) Ita +3:24
14. Sinkewitz Patrik (Qsd) Ger +3:28
15. Ullrich Jan (Tmo) Ger m.t.
16. Camenzind Oscar (Pho) Sui +3:30
17. Petrov Evgeni (Sae) Rus m.t.
18. Moos Alexandre (Pho) Sui m.t.
19. Julich Bobby (Csc) Usa +3:32
20. Del Olmo Jose Maria (Mil) Esp +3:37
21. Schleck Frank (Csc) Lux m.t.
22. Vila Francisco (Lam) Esp m.t.
23. Guerini Giuseppe (Tmo) Ita m.t.
24. Bodrogi Laszlo (Qsd) Hun +3:44
25. Lavarinhas Rui (Mil) Por +3:48
26. Commeyne Davy (Mbp) Bel +3:51
27. Zintchenko Andrei (Mil) Rus m.t.
28. Castresana Angel (Mbp) Esp m.t.
29. Kolobnev Alexandr (Dve) Rus m.t.
30. Schnider Daniel (Pho) Sui m.t.
31. Ivanov Serguei (Tmo) Rus m.t.
32. Zampieri Steve (Vin) Sui m.t.
33. Sousa Rui (Mil) Por m.t.
34. Gerosa Mauro (Vin) Ita m.t.
35. Codol Massimo (Fas) Ita m.t.
36. Kashechkin Andrey (C.a) Kaz +3:54
37. Leblacher Eric (C.a) Fra m.t.
38. Dean Julian (C.a) Nzl m.t.
39. Gustov Volodymir (Fas) Ukr +4:00
40. Merckx Axel (Lot) Bel +4:01
41. Totschnig Georg (Gst) Aut m.t.
42. Tonkov Pavel (Vin) Rus m.t.
43. Christensen Bekim (Csc) Den +4:03
44. Piatek Zbigniew (Cho) Pol +4:04
45. Canada Gracia David (Sdv) Esp +4:11
46. Clerc Aurélien (Qsd) Sui m.t.
47. Gousev Vladimir (Csc) Rus m.t.
48. Blaudzun Michael (Csc) Den m.t.
49. Nardello Daniele (Tmo) Ita +4:13
50. Elmiger Martin (Pho) Sui m.t.
51. Glomser Gerrit (Sae) Aut m.t.
52. Rast Grégory (Pho) Sui m.t.
53. Beuchat Roger (Vin) Sui m.t.
54. Hinault Sébastien (C.a) Fra m.t.
55. Sabaliauskas Marius (Sae) Ltu +4:26
56. Cardoso Pedro (Mil) Por m.t.
57. Fothen Marcus (Gst) Ger +4:41
58. Gentili Massimiliano (Dve) Ita +4:59
59. Veneberg Thorwald (Rab) Ned +5:03
60. Wuyts Peter (Mbp) Bel +5:10
61. Coenen Johan (Mbp) Bel m.t.
62. Ludewig Jörg (Sae) Ger m.t.
63. Commesso Salvatore (Sae) Ita m.t.
64. Hammond Roger (Mbp) Gbr m.t.
65. Verbrugghe Rik (Lot) Bel m.t.
66. Bertogliati Rubens (Sdv) Sui +5:19
67. Aebersold Niki (Pho) Sui +5:39
68. Bortolami Gianluca (Lam) Ita +5:44
69. Castanheira Bruno (Mil) Por m.t.
70. Bramati Davide (Qsd) Ita +5:50
71. Boven Jan (Rab) Ned m.t.
72. Garate Juan Manuel (Lam) Esp +5:57
73. Milesi Marco (Vin) Ita +5:59
74. Barbero Sergio (Lam) Ita +6:16
75. Hunter Robert (Rab) Rsa m.t.
76. Ivanov Ruslan (Alb) Mda +6:19
77. Fischer Murilo (Dve) Bra m.t.
78. Cancellara Fabian (Fas) Sui m.t.
79. Zülle Alex (Pho) Sui m.t.
80. Marichal Thierry (Lot) Bel m.t.
81. Vansevenant Wim (Lot) Bel m.t.
82. D'Hollander Glenn (Lot) Bel m.t.
83. Wauters Marc (Rab) Bel m.t.
84. Verheyen Geert (Cho) Bel m.t.
85. Löwik Gerben (Cho) Ned m.t.
86. Van Goolen Jurgen (Qsd) Bel m.t.
87. Day Ben (Mbp) Aus m.t.
88. Hoffman Tristan (Csc) Ned m.t.
89. Caucchioli Pietro (Alb) Ita m.t.
90. Hunt Jeremy (Mbp) Gbr m.t.
91. Joergensen René (Alb) Den +6:41
92. Den Bakker Maarten (Rab) Ned +6:50
93. Hayman Mathew (Rab) Aus +6:52
94. Bertoletti Simone (Lam) Ita +7:37
95. Hvastija Martin (Alb) Slo +7:53
96. Ferrara Raffaele (Alb) Ita m.t.
97. Sunderland Scott (Alb) Aus m.t.
98. Thijs Erwin (Mbp) Bel m.t.
99. Hiemstra Bert (Cho) Ned m.t.
100. Wiggins Bradley (C.a) Gbr m.t.
101. Voskamp Bart (Cho) Ned m.t.
102. Baldato Fabio (Alb) Ita m.t.
103. Fagnini Gian Matteo (Dve) Ita +8:52
104. Strauss Marcel (Gst) Sui m.t.
105. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sdv) Esp +17:30
106. Ongarato Alberto (Fas) Ita +21:55
107. Chicchi Francesco (Fas) Ita m.t.
108. Auge Stéphane (C.a) Fra m.t.
109. Nazon Damien (C.a) Fra m.t.
Dnf Aranaga Azkune Andoni (Cho) Esp  
Dnf Stevens Christophe (Cho) Bel  
Dnf Bazhenov Alexandre (Dve) Rus
Dnf Jones Timothy (Dve) Zim
Dnf Danielson Tom (Fas) Usa
Dnf Lobato Elvira Ruben (Sdv) Esp

General Classification after Stage 8

1. Jeker Fabian (Sdv) Sui 33:47:08
2. Ullrich Jan (Tmo) Ger +41
3. Totschnig Georg (Gst) Aut +50
4. Cioni Dario David (Fas) Ita +51
5. Del Olmo Jose Maria (Mil) Esp +53
6. Sinkewitz Patrik (Qsd) Ger +2:23
7. Petrov Evgeni (Sae) Rus +2:32
8. Guerini Giuseppe (Tmo) Ita +2:33
9. Camenzind Oscar (Pho) Sui +3:19
10. Canada Gracia David (Sdv) Esp +3:28
11. Zampieri Steve (Vin) Sui +3:58
12. Vila Francisco (Lam) Esp +4:32
13. Moos Alexandre (Pho) Sui +4:53
14. Kolobnev Alexandr (Dve) Rus +5:43
15. Lavarinhas Rui (Mil) Por +5:44
16. Julich Bobby (Csc) Usa +6:31
17. Niermann Grischa (Rab) Ger +7:48
18. Merckx Axel (Lot) Bel +8:11
19. Tonkov Pavel (Vin) Rus +8:48
20. Gustov Volodymir (Fas) Ukr +9:49
21. Zintchenko Andrei (Mil) Rus +10:54
22. Sabaliauskas Marius (Sae) Ltu +11:14
23. Kashechkin Andrey (C.a) Kaz +11:29
24. Schnider Daniel (Pho) Sui +13:43
25. Bodrogi Laszlo (Qsd) Hun +14:14
...
26. Kirchen Kim (Fas) Lux +16:49
27. Joly Sébastien (C.a) Fra +18:41
28. Verbrugghe Rik (Lot) Bel +18:58
29. Perez Fernandez Santiago (Pho) Esp +19:46
35. Glomser Gerrit (Sae) Aut +30:14
41. Codol Massimo (Fas) Ita +32:47
46. Elmiger Martin (Pho) Sui +36:12
47. Ludewig Jörg (Sae) Ger +36:42
51. Bettini Paolo (Qsd) Ita +39:04
55. Zülle Alex (Pho) Sui +44:43
56. Rast Grégory (Pho) Sui +45:17
62. Garate Juan Manuel (Lam) Esp +49:32
67. Cancellara Fabian (Fas) Sui +57:25
74. Calcagni Patrick (Vin) Sui +1:04:56
79. Commesso Salvatore (Sae) Ita +1:11:01
85. Clerc Aurélien (Qsd) Sui +1:14:36
93. Bertogliati Rubens (Sdv) Sui +1:18:3


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |