Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 34th Giro d’Italia Under 26 - Stage 7
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/18/2004
Young Guns: 34th Giro d’Italia Under 26 - Stage 7
 

The all-Tuscan, and quite demanding, stage 7 of the “Baby Giro”, from Lamporecchio to Cerbaia over 168 km. started with the same Lamporecchio paying homage, and awarding a special prize, to his most illustrious townsman, and since the past week-end also town councillor, Andrea Tafi, and ended with super-combative Australian Gene Bates missing stage victory by a whisker.

The 22-year-old (23 within two weeks) from Uraidla, South Australia, and only Aussie taking part in this Giro with a different jersey than his National Team’s, took second in the four-man sprint won by reigning champion Dainius Kairelis of Lithuania. Last year’s winner scored his second stage victory in the 2004 edition and showed that, even if he isn’t a GC threat any longer, after he lost some precious time (reportedly due to stomach problems) the day before, he can still have something to say in the race.

Around the km. 100 mark the Cyber Team Faresin youngster, along with Italy’s Riccardo Riccó (another protagonist of the 2003 Giro that didn’t repeat his excellent performances this time) and Marco Marzano, bridged the gap to a previous breakaway group that formed after 20 kms of racing and was featuring, among other riders, also Garofalo, Vettoretti, Capponcelli, Trizio and De Nobile.

But while climbing the San Baronto ascent for the third and last time, the trio dropped all other front runners, and headed for the line. In the descent afterwards Kairelis, Marzano and Riccó were joined by Bates, certainly aiming for stage victory as he’s an excellent sprinter. But on the final straight Kairelis, that started the sprint early, proved faster than Bates, and crossed the line first.

The “Gruppo Maglia Rosa” containing GC leader Alessandro Bertuola as well as runner-up Nicola del Puppo, but not Serbian Ivan Stevic, who lost close to six minutes to them and dropped out of the top 10 spots (with Marzano replacing him as third-placed rider in the overall), came in at 49”, and was led home by Uzbekistan’s Denis Shkarpeta, with Australians (David Betts in this case) taking second in the sprint for fifth place too.

The stomach problems experienced by Kairelis affected also one of Bertuola’s top domestiques, Slovene Matej Murgelj, and forced him out of the race, such that the Maglia Rosa will not enjoy his precious help in the last, deciding legs; and even if only Bertuola’s legs would count on Friday’s 20.4-km. ITT, running over a rugged course around Fabriano, such miss could be a factor in Saturday’s penultimate stage, featuring the Terminillo mountain top finish, where the name of the 34th Giro d’Italia Under 26 winner will likely be known.

“The efforts are starting to take their toll on my legs, but I see that the finish line is nearing”, Bertuola said Thursday “and the overall leader’s mantle on my shoulders is a huge moral boost. I hope I can keep it, although I also know that it will be hard for me both tomorrow (Friday) and Saturday”.

Stage 8 (Lamporecchio-Cerbaia, 168 km.)
1. Kairelis, Dainius - Lit - Cyberteam Faresin - 04h12’33” (39.675 kph)
2. Bates, Gene - Aus - Italfine Podenzano - s.t.
3. Riccò, Riccardo - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - s.t.
4. Marzano, Marco - Ita - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - s.t.
5. Shkarpeta, Denis - Uzb - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 49"
6. Betts, David - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - s.t.
7. Garofalo, Vincenzo - Ita - Maltinti Lampadari Solgomma - s.t.
8. Gregianin, Matteo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - s.t.
9. Del Puppo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - s.t.
10. Priamo, Matteo - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - s.t.
11. Capponcelli, Paolo - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - s.t.
12. Miholjevic, Hrvoje - Cro - Promociclo-Bassopiave - s.t.
13. Kalinin, Palev - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - s.t.
14. Dupont, Humbert - Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille - s.t.
15. Mironov, Alexandr - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - s.t.
16. Bailetti, Paolo - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - s.t.
17. Ricciardi, Alessio - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - s.t.
18. Bertuola, Alessandro - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - s.t.
19. Turrina, Mattia - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - s.t.
20. Pozzovivo, Domenico - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - s.t.
21. Orizio, Giorgio - Ita - Palazzago-Vellutex - s.t.
22. Sabalin, Alexandr - Mol - VC La Pomme Marseille - s.t.
23. Belkov, Maxim - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 03'27"
24. Flocchini, Maurizio - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo - at 06'14"
25. Caccia, Diego - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - s.t.
26. Vettoretti, Marco - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 06'18"
27. Stevic, Ivan - Scg - Aran Word Cantina Tollo - s.t.
28. Garziera, Alessandro - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo - at 07'29"
29. Signego, Alessio - Ita - Promociclo-Bassopiave - s.t.
30. Montanari, Paolo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - s.t.
31. Righetto, Jonathan - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - s.t.
32. Panaev, Viktor - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - s.t.
33. Loria, Eugenio - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - s.t.
34. Sulzberger, Bernard - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 09'16"
35. Zanasca, Luca - Ita - Palazzago-Vellutex - s.t.
36. Nicolosi, Carmelo - Ita – Calz. Montegranaro-Marini - at 09'30"
37. Rizza, Emanuele - Ita - Maltinti Lampadari Solgomma - s.t.
38. Sidotti, Breno - Bra - Brazilian Nat. Team - s.t.
39. Righetto, Marco - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - s.t.
40. Meda, Simone - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - s.t.
41. Masnata, Claudio - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - s.t.
42. Traficante, Roberto - Ita - Bassano Elca Seca - s.t.
43. Da Dalto, Mauro - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - s.t.
44. Marget, Wilfried - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - s.t.
45. Cortivo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - s.t.
46. Cannone, Donato - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - s.t.
47. Esin, Alexey - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - s.t.
48. Loria, Domenico - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - s.t.
49. Aubert, Steven - Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 12'42"
50. Canu, Roberto - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo - s.t.

34th Giro d’Italia U26 (2.6): GC after Stage 8
1. Bertuola, Alessandro - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - 25h32’03”
2. Del Puppo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 01'27"
3. Marzano, Marco - Ita - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 02'18"
4. Ricciardi, Alessio - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - at 02'19"
5. Bailetti, Paolo - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 02'21"
6. De Matteis, Micula - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 02'47"
7. Kairelis, Dainius - Lit - Cyberteam Faresin - at 02'56"
8. Sabalin, Alexandr - Mol - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 02'57"
9. Puzzovivo, Domenico - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 03'24"
10. Riccò, Riccardo - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - at 03'33"
11. Orizio, Giorgio - Ita - Palazzago-Vellutex - at 03'58"
12. Miholjevic, Hrvoje - Cro - Promociclo-Bassopiave - at 04'20"
13. Dupont, Humbert - Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 04'54"
14. Gregianin, Matteo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 05'04"
15. Garofalo, Vincenzo - Ita -Maltinti Lampadarisolgomma - at 05'49"
16. Betts, David - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 05'51"
17. Shkarpeta, Denis - Uzb - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 06'00"
18. Stevic, Ivan - Scg - Aran Word Cantina Tollo - at 07'41"
19. Kalinin, Palev - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 08'16"
20. Belkov, Maxim - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 08'30"
21. Caccia, Diego - Ita - Bottoli Artoni Zoccorinese - at 09'04"
22. Priamo, Matteo - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 10'55"
23. Bates, Gene - Aus - Italfine Podenzano - at 11'02"
24. Zanasca, Luca - Ita - Palazzago-Vellutex - at 13'58"
25. Esin, Alexey - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 14'21"
26. Cannone, Donato - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 14'26"
27. Da Dalto, Mauro - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 14'49"
28. Osella, Marco - Ita - Feralpi Resine Ragnoli - at 15'27"
29. Marziani, Daniele - Ita - Aran Word Cantina Tollo - at 16'48"
30. Allegrini, Mirko - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 16'49"
31. Bonini, Stefano - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 16'57"
32. Panaev, Viktor - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 18'42"
33. Marget, Wilfried - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 18'51"
34. Dawson, Peter - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 20'06
35. Traficante, Roberto - Ita - Bassano Elca Seca - at 20'24"
36. Righetto, Marco - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 20'43"
37. Nicolosi, Carmelo - Ita - Calz. Montegranaro-Marini - at 20'58"
38. Designan, Philip - Irl - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 22'53"
39. Montanari, Paolo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 23'12"
40. Bruson, Simone - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 24'03"
41. Sintsov, Anton - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 24'43"
42. Turrina, Mattia Ita UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 25'52"
43. Loria, Domenico - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - at 26'14"
44. Flocchini, Maurizio - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo - at 26'49"
45. Meda, Simone - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 27'15"
46. Capponcelli, Paolo - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 27'24"
47. Righetto, Jonathan - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 27'59"
48. Kemps, Aaron - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 28'23"
49. Sulzberger, Bernard - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 29'51"
50. De Sarraga, Orviz Mario - Spa - C. Montegranaro-Marini - at 31'06"
51. Canu, Roberto - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo - at 32'38"
52. Garziera, Alessandro - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo - at 32'44"
53. Signego, Alessio - Ita - Promociclo-Bassopiave - at 32'50"
54. Buoso, Ivan - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 33'54"
55. Sidotti, Breno - Bra - Brasile - at 34'59"
56. Peccolo, Nicola - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 35'04"
57. Maisto, Massimiliano - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 36'16"
58. Morandi, Fabricio - Bra - Brasile - at 36'19"
59. Svchegoleu, Ivan - Rus - VC Mantovani Rovigo - at 37'54"
60. Kwanten, Frank - Hol - Moser Ah Professional CT - at 37'57"
61. Salimbeni, Luigi - Ita - Calz. Montegranaro-Marini - at 38'51"
62. Friso, Simone - Ita - Bassano Elca Seca - at 38'55"
63. Masnata, Claudio - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 40'01"
64. Humbert, Ashley - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 40'58"



34th Giro d’Italia Under 26 on the”Daily Peloton" - Links

* Stage 1 Results & Report
* Stage 2 Results & Report
* Stages 3, 4 & 5 Results & Report
* Stage 6 Results & Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |