Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 34th Giro d’Italia Under 26: Stages 3, 4 & 5
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/16/2004
Young Guns: 34th Giro d’Italia Under 26: Stages 3, 4 & 5
 

Stage 3 (Sunday, June 13): As the race hit the first mountains on Sunday's 158-km. stage, starting at Paderno di Ponzano, near Treviso, and finishing into the same hamlet after four ascents of the Montello climb, reigning champion Dainius Kairelis showed that's he's still a force to be reckoned with. The Lithuanian, racing for the Cyber Team Modal Faresin, was the fastest in the small bunch sprint, and clinched the stage in front of Italy's Domenico Loria, who at his turn took the lead in the Hot Spot Sprints competition and, that's what really matters, in the Overall Standings too. The Tuscany-based Apulian stole the race leaderhsip from Stage 1 winner, Marco Bertoletti, who kept the Maglia Rosa on his shoulders for the first two days, but had to surrender it Sunday, after he finished 04'17" adrift.

On the same day that saw them ride on the "home roads" of their sponsor, Bertoletti's Marchiol Site teammates did everything they could to save the man's overall leadership, but when a break went clear and took more than three minutes out of the main peloton, and the (now former) GC leader proved unable to bridge the gap, they chose a different way to honor the sponsors: stage victory. They didn't get that either: Marchiol's Claudio Masnata, a track cycling specialist, got into the right break and had a go at winning the sprint, but in the end he didn't get higher than third.

Both Kairelis and Paolo Bailetti, who happened to be the top two finishers of last year's Baby Giro too, got across to the break instead and (not without a help from Kairelis' teammates Marco Endrizzi and Giampaolo Gallo) made it to the line. Bailetti attacked the break with just a few kms. left, along with Saturday's runner-up Ivan Stevic of Serbia-Montenegro, but their attempt didn't prosper. As the two were reeled in, it was the Loria's turn to attack; his move was completely untimely anyway, and the Bedogni rider was back in the bunch with 2 km. to the line. But Loria came very close to take the win in the 19-man sprint, that was launched a bit too early by Kairelis, even though the Lithuanian managed to hold onto the oncoming Italian and claim (by a very slim margin) his second victory of the season, after he opened his account at Botticino. Spain's De Sarraga snatched sixth in the stage, and became new leader of the KOM competition while, as mentioned above, Loria was the new MR holder, leading Australian Peter Dawson, another rider that was in the winning break, by a mere six seconds, with Paolo Savoini in third 10" behind.

Stage 3 (Paderno di Ponzano-Paderno di Ponzano, 158.2 km.)

1. Kairelis, Dainius - Lit - Cyber Team Faresin - 03h36’16” (43.907 kph)
2. Loria, Domenico - Ita – GS Bedogni Natalini Famá
3. Masnata, Claudio - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site
4. Brunelli, Stefano - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon
5. Canu, Roberto - Ita - Mantovani
6. De Sarraga Orviz, Mario - Spa - C. Montegranaro-Marini
7. Capponcelli, Paolo - Ita - Italfine Podenzano
8. De Flavis, Manolo - Ita - Aran Word Cantina Tollo
9. Bovini, Stefano - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese
10. Dawson, Peter - Aus - Australian Nat. Team
11. Savoini, Roberto - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca
12. Shkarpeta, Denis - Uzb - Ceramiche Pagnoncelli
13. Bailetti, Paolo - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris
14. Pederzani, Marco - Ita - 93 Promosport
15. Sabalin, Alexandr - Mol - VC La Pomme Marseille
16. Nicolosi, Carmelo - Ita - Calzaturieri Montegranaro-Marini
17. Zanasca, Luca - Ita - Palazzago-Vellutex
18. Stevic, Ivan - Scg - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo – at 03”
19. Ricciardi, Alessio - Ita – GS Bedogni Natalini Famá – at 07”
20. Kemps, Aaron - Aus - Australian Nat. Team – at 01’27”
21. Esin, Alexey - Rus - Russian Nat. Team
22. Maccanti, Michele - Ita - Cyberteam Faresin
23. Mazur, Peter - Pol - Moser Ah Professional CT
24. Geremia, Gianluca - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior
25. Zulzberger, Bernard - Aus - Australian Nat. Team
26. Maget, Wilfried - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon
27. Richeze, Maximiliano - Arg - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca
28. Bertuola, Alessandro - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli
29. Signego, Alessio - Ita - Promociclo-Bassopiave
30. Camelo, Armando - Ita - Fausto Coppi Teramo
31. Starzengruber, Harald - Aut - GS Zalf Desirée Fior
32. Flocchini, Maurizio - Ita - Mantovani
33. Da Dalto, Mauro - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site
34. Osella, Marco - Ita - Feralpi Resine Ragnoli
35. Panaev, Viktor - Rus - Russian Nat. Team
36. Allegrini, Mirko - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior
37. Montanari, Paolo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese
38. De Matteis, Micula - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese
39. Quagliarello, Domenico - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi
40. Dupont, Humbert - Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille
41. Duarte, Isodoro Micael - Por - Maltinti L. Solgomma
42. Martelli, Bruno - Ita - Aran Word Cantina Tollo
43. Guidi, Simone - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi
44. Righetto, Jonathan - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon
45. Bruson, Simone - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris
46. Garziera, Alessandro - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo
47. Svchegoleu, Ivan - Rus - VC Mantovani Rovigo
48. Sanderson, Nicholas - Aus - Australian Nat. Team
49. Caccia, Diego - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese
50. Friso, Simone - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca
51. Kwanten, Frank - Hol - Moser Ah Professional CT
52. Righetto, Marco - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon
53. Betts, David - Aus - Australian Nat. Team
54. Silvestri, Davide - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca
55. Meda, Simone - Ita - Italfine Podenzano
56. Traficante, Roberto - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca
57. Belkov, Maxim - Rus - Russian Nat. Team
58. Humbert, Ashley - Aus - Australian Nat. Team
59. Kalinin, Palev - Rus - Russian Nat. Team
60. Sidott, Breno - Bra - Brazilian Nat. Team
61. Orizio. Giorgio - Ita - Palazzago-Vellutex
62. Salimbeni. Luigi - Ita - Calzaturieri Montegranaro-Marini
63. Miholjevic. Hrvoje - Cro - Promociclo-Bassopiave
64. Turrina, Mattia - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon
65. Bertolini, Bruno - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli

34th Giro d’Italia U26: GC after Stage 3

1. Loria, Domenico - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá
2. Dawson, Peter - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 06"
3. Savoini, Roberto - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 10"
4. Ricciardi, Alessio - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - at 22"
5. Signego, Alessio - Ita - Promociclo-Bassopiave - at 01'26"
6. Starzengruber, Harald - Aut - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 01'27"
7. Friso, Simone - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 01'30"
8. Maget, Wilfried - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 01'33"
9. Bertuola Alessandro - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - at 01'33"
10. Quagliarello, Domenico - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 01'33"
11. Caccia, Diego - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 01'33"
12. Garziera, Alessandro – Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo- at 01'33"
13. Kwanten, Frank - Hol - Moser Ah Professional CT - at 01'33"
14. Sidotti, Breno - Bra - Brazilian Nat. Team - at 01'33"
15. Del Puppo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 01'33"
16. Kairelis, Dainius - Lit - Cyberteam Faresin - at 02'20"
17. Stevic, Ivan - Yug - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 02'23"
18. Masnata, Claudio - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 02'29"
19. Capponcelli, Paolo - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 02'30"
20. De Flavis, Manolo - Ita - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 02'30"
21. Brunelli, Stefano - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 02'30"
22. Bonini, Stefano - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 02'30"
23. Bailetti, Paolo - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 02'30"
24. De Sarraga Orviz, Mario - Spa - C. Montegranaro-Marini - at 02'30"
25. Canu, Roberto - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo- at 02'33"
26. Sabalin, Alexandr - Mol - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 02'33"
27. Pederzani, Marco - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 02'33"
28. Esin, Alexey - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 03'43"
29. Allegrini, Mirko - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 03'49"
30. Kemps, Aaron - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 03'57"
31. Betts, David - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 03'57"
32. Bertolini, Bruno - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - at 03'57"
33. Peter, Mazur - Pol - Moser Ah Professional CT - at 04'00"
34. Camelo, Armando - Ita - Fausto Coppi Teramo - at 04'00"
35. Panaev, Viktor - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 04'00"
36. Guidi, Simone - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - at 04'00"
37. Da Dalto, Mauro - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 04'00"
38. Marziani, Daniele - Ita - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 04'00"
39. Sanderson, Nicholas - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 04'00"
40. Righetto, Marco - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 04'00"
41. Maccanti, Michele - Ita - Cyberteam Faresin - at 04'00"
42. Richeze, Maximiliano - Arg - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 04'00"
43. Silvestri, Davide - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 04'00"
44. Salimbeni, Luigi - Ita - Calzaturieri Montegranaro-Marini - at 04'00"
45. Orizio, Giorgio - Ita - Palazzago-Vellutex - at 04'00"
46. Riccò, Riccardo - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - at 04'00"
47. Osella, Marco - Ita - Feralpi Resine Ragnoli - at 04'00"
48. De Matteis, Micula - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 04'00"
49. Cannone, Donato - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 04'00"
50. Sulzberger, Bernard - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 04'00"
51. Meda, Simone - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 04'00"
52. Belkov, Maxim - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 04'00"
53. Bates, Gene - Aus - Italfine Podenzano - at 04'00"
54. Geremia, Gianluca - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 04'00"
55. Righetto, Jonathan - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 04'00"
56. Martelli, Bruno - Ita - Aran Word Cantina Tollo - at 04'00"
57. Miholhevic Hrvoje - Cro - Promociclo-Bassopiave - at 04'00"
58. Mironov, Alexandr - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 04'00"
59. Turrina, Mattia - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 04'00"
60. Coletta, Gianluca - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - at 04'00"
61. Humbert, Ashley - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 04'00"
62. Maisto, Massimiliano - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 04'00"
63. Montanari, Paolo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 04'00"
64. Svchegoleu, Ivan - Rus - VC Mantovani Rovigo- at 04'00"


Stage 4 (Monday, June 14): Australia took the race leadership on Monday, thanks to one of his best-known Under 23 riders: Peter Dawson. The 22-year-old from Perth, multiple World Track Champion (and World Record holder) in the Team Pursuit, whose European headquarters are located at the Italian town of Novellara di Reggio Emilia, wore the overall leader's jersey also in the other "big" stage race of the Italian season, as about one month ago he captured the top spot in the Giro delle Regioni standings, after winning stage 1 at San Felice Circeo. This time the Australian National Team leader didn't clinch the 173-km. stage 4 from Fiesso d’Artico (near Venice) to Tregnago (in the outskirts of Verona), with the Bettola climb to be climbed thrice, neither made the top 10, but finishing in the first chasing group, 01'14" behind the winner, and doing better than previous GC leader Domenico Loria (who lost more than four mins to Bertuola) was enough for him to grab the Maglia Rosa.

The stage winner was 24-year-old Alessandro Bertuola of Postioma (Treviso), who got the second victory of his seven-year career in the amateur ranks, a career thus far featured by plenty of top place finishes, but very few successes. The Ima Moro Brugnotto rider outsprinted France's Olivier Dupont, who launched the sprint too early, and Uzbek Denis Shkarpeta, all of them being part of a quartet that attacked a previous breakaway group on the last ascent of La Bettola. Among the four frontrunners was also Piedmontese Micula De Matteis, but a flat with about 6k to the line took him out of contention, and the Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese athlete finished in sixth.

"This victory is three times the joy for me" Bertuola, who is also second in the GC, just 03” down on Dawson, said in post-race interviews "Even if it came one day later than I wanted to, as yesterday's stage finished at just 5 kms from home, but it was great anyway. And I'm very happy now".

Stage 4 (Fiesso d’Artico-Tregnago, 173 km.)

1. Bertuola, Alessandro - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli -04h08’11” ( 41,823)
2. Dupont, Humbert - Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille - s.t.
3. Shkarpeta, Denis - Uzb - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - s.t.
4. Marziani, Daniele - Ita - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 24"
5. Allegrini, Mirko - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - s.t.
6. De Matteis, Micula - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 27"
7. Buoso, Ivan - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 01'09"
8. Bates, Gene - Aus - Italfine Podenzano - s.t.
9. Vettoretti, Marco - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 01'12"
10. Colli, Daniele - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 01'14"
11. Stevic, Ivan - Scg - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - s.t.
12. Duarte, Isodoro Micael - Por - Maltinti L. Solgomma - s.t.
13. Marget, Wilfried - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - s.t.
14. Marzano, Marco - Ita - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - s.t.
15. Kairelis, Dainius - Lit - Cyber Team Faresin - s.t.
16. Miholjevic, Hrvoje - Cro - Promociclo-Bassopiave - s.t.
17. Deignam, Philip - Irl - VC La Pomme Marseille - s.t.
18. Puzzovivo, Domenico - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - s.t.
19. Sintsov, Anton - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - s.t.
20. Bailetti, Paolo - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - s.t.
21. Riccò, Riccardo - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - s.t.
22. Mugerli, Mattej - Slo - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - s.t.
23. Turrina, Mattia Ita UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - s.t.
24. Da Dalto, Mauro - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - s.t.
25. Righetto, Marco - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - s.t.
26. Esin, Alexey - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - s.t.
27. Cannone, Donato - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - s.t.
28. Priamo, Matteo - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - s.t.
29. Osella, Marco - Ita - Feralpi Resine Ragnoli - s.t.
30. Svchegoleu, Ivan - Rus - VC Mantovani Rovigo - s.t.
31. Bonini, Stefano - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - s.t.
32. Del Puppo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - s.t.
33. Panaev, Viktor - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - s.t.
34. Dawson, Peter - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - s.t.
35. Salimbeni, Luigi - Ita - Calzaturieri Montegranaro-Marini - s.t.
36. Gregianin, Matteo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - s.t.
37. Quagliarello, Domenico - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - s.t.
38. Orizio, Giorgio - Ita - Palazzago Vellutex - s.t.
39. Garofalo, Vincenzo - Ita - Maltinti Lampadari Solgomma - s.t.
40. Belkov, Maxim - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - s.t.
41. Pryshchepa, Andriy - Ukr - Palazzago Vellutex - s.t.
42. Sabalin, Alexandr - Mol - VC La Pomme Marseille - s.t.
43. Ricciardi, Alessio - Ita - GS Bedogni Famá Natalini- s.t.
44. Caccia, Diego - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - s.t.
45. Bruson, Simone - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - s.t.
46. Zanasca, Luca - Ita - Palazzago Vellutex - at 01'22"
47. Kalinin, Palev Rus Russian Nat. Team - at 01'25"
48. Humbert, Ashley - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - s.t.
49. Betts, David - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - s.t.
50. Angeloni, Adriano - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - s.t.
51. De Sarraga Orviz, Mario - Spa - C. Montegranaro - Marini - at 02'36"
52. Cortivo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 04'06"
53. Traficante, Roberto - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - s.t.
54. Camelo, Armando - Ita - Fausto Coppi Teramo - s.t.
55. Nicolosi, Carmelo - Ita- Calzaturieri Montegranaro-Marini - s.t.
56. Sanderson, Nicholas - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - s.t.
57. Kemps, Aaron - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - s.t.
58. Fornasier, Emanuele - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - s.t.
59. Signego, Alessio - Ita - Promociclo-Bassopiave - s.t.
60. Muni, Giuseppe - Ita- Calzaturieri Montegranaro-Marini - s.t.
61. Righetto, Jonathan - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - s.t.
62. Sergeev, Alexander - Ita - 93 Promosport - s.t.
63. Capponcelli, Paolo - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - s.t.
64. Bertoletti, Marco - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - s.t.
65. Tortella, Davide - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - s.t.

34th Giro d’Italia U26: GC after Stage 4

1. Dawson, Peter - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - 13h56’40"
2. Bertuola, Alessandro - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - at 03"
3. Ricciardi, Alessio - Ita - GS Bedogni Famá Natalini- at 13"
4. Marget, Wilfried - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 01'27"
5. Quagliarello, Domenico - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 01'27"
6. Caccia, Diego - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 01'27"
7. Del Puppo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 01'27"
8. Kairelis, Dainius - Lit - Cyber Team Faresin - at 02'14"
9. Stevic, Ivan - Scg - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 02'17"
10. Bonini, Stefano - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 02'24"
11. Bailetti, Paolo - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 02'24"
12. Sabalin, Alexandr - Mol - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 02'27"
13. Loria, Domenico - Ita - GS Bedogni Famá Natalini- at 02'46 "
14. Allegrini, Mirko - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 02'53 "
15. Marziani, Daniele - Ita - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 03'04"
16. De Matteis, Micula - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 03'07 "
17. Esin, Alexey - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 03'37"
18. De Sarraga Orviz, Mario - Spa – C. Montegranaro-Marini - at 03'46 "
19. Bates, Gene - Aus - Italfine Podenzano - at 03'49 "
20. Buoso, Ivan - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 03'49 "
21. Panaev, Viktor - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 03'54"
22. Da Dalto, Mauro - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 03'54"
23. Righetto, Marco - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 03'54"
24. Riccò, Riccardo - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - at 03'54"
25. Osella, Marco - Ita - Feralpi Resine Ragnoli - at 03'54"
26. Salimbeni, Luigi - Ita - Calz. Montegranaro-Marini - at 03'54"
27. Orizio, Giorgio - Ita - Palazzago Vellutex - at 03'54"
28. Cannone, Donato - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 03'54"
29. Belkov ,Maxim - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 03'54"
30. Miholjevic, Hrvoje - Cro - Promociclo-Bassopiave - at 03'54"
31. Turrina, Mattia - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 03'54"
32. Marzano, Marco - Ita - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 03'54"
33. Svchegoleu, Ivan - Rus - VC Mantovani Rovigo - at 03'54"
34. Mugerli, Matej - Slo - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - at 03'54"
35. Puzzovivo, Domenico - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 03'54"
36. Garofalo, Vincenzo Ita-Maltinti Lampadari Solgomma - at 03'54"
37. Bruson, Simone - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 03'54"
38. Gregianin, Matteo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 03'54"
39. Sintsov, Anton - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 03'54"
40. Betts, David - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 04'02
41. Humbert, Ashley - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 04'05"
42. Priamo, Matteo - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 04'09"
43. Signego, Alessio - Ita - Promociclo-Bassopiave - at 04'12"
44. Shkarpeta, Denis - Uzb - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 04'33"
45. Capponcelli, Paolo - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 05'16"
46. Dupont, Humbert - Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 05'58"
47. Zanasca, Luca - Ita - Palazzago Vellutex - at 05'59"
48. Kemps, Aaron - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 06'43"
49. Pryshchepa, Andriy - Ukr - Palazzago Vellutex - at 06'44"
50. Camelo, Armando - Ita - Fausto Coppi Teramo - at 06'46"
51. Sanderson, Nicholas - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 06'46"
52. Righetto, Jonathan - Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon - at 06'46"
53. Bertoletti, Marco - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 06'59"
54. Mironov, Alexandr - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 07'31"
55. Kalinin, Palev Rus Russian Nat. Team - at 07'54"
56. Montanari, Paolo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 08'35"
57. Peccolo, Nicola - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 08'35"
58. Maisto, Massimiliano - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 08'51"
59. Masnata, Claudio - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 09'22"
60. Savoini, Roberto - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 10'08"
61. Nicolosi, Carmelo - Ita- Calz. Montegranaro-Marini - at 10'08"
62. Traficante Roberto - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 10'10"
63. Starzengruber, Harald - Aut - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 11'25"
64. Friso, Simone - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 11'28"
65. Garziera, Alessandro - Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo - at 11'31"


Stage 5 (Tuesday, June 15): Australian Peter Dawson couldn’t stay at the top of the GC for a long time: the man from Perth had to surrender the Maglia Rosa, that moved onto the shoulders of Italy’s Alessandro Bertuola, no more than 24 hours after grabbing it. Tuesday’s Stage 5 from Paspardo to the Lombard town of Lozio over 128.7 kms, was a tough one, with the first mountain top finish of the race, coming after two other First Category climbs (Cevo, km. 16: Resú, km. 113).

And despite not being a pure mountain goat, Bertuola proved up to the task, as he placed eleventh in the stage, finishing 51” behind the winner, a result (and a time) good enough for him to take the race leadership as Dawson, who was just 03” clear of him in the overall at the stage start, lost more than eight minutes and dropped to 33rd place in the Baby Giro standings. Bertuola is currently leading fellow countryman Nicola Del Puppo by a good 01’27”, with Ivan Stevic of Serbia-Montenegro in the remaining top 3 spot, more than two minutes down on GC

The stage was dominated by riders of the French team Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille, with Hubert Dupont soloing to the victory he barely missed the day before, and only Pagnoncelli’s Marco Marzano, who won the sprint for second place from Irishman Philip Deignan, keeping La Pomme (“The Apple” in the English language) from scoring a great 1-2.

Massimiliano Maisto (Italfine Podenzano) started the fireworks early in the stage, and won the Cevo KOM Prime; his move also split the pack in two. Then, at the 60 km. mark, it was the turn of fellow Italians Dario Benenati (Ima Moro Brugnotto), Angelo Ciccone (Marchiol Famila), and teammate Matteo Priamo to go on the attack. Ireland’s Deignan chased them down and was first across the top of the Resú climb, with Giorgio Orizio (Palazzago-Vellutex) and Hubert Dupont following. Deignan gained up to 45” on the descent afterwards, while Denis Shkarpeta, Domenico Pozzovivo, Marco Marzano and Paolo Bailetti tried to bridge the gap. In vain. Lithuanian Dainus Kairelis was losing some precious time, and close to all of his hopes to repeat last year’s overall victory, while another presumed favorite to take the title, Domenico Quagliarello of Team Futura, fell on the descent.

Then came the final climb, whose final kilometre, with gradients going up to more than 18%. looked like a true Belgian “muur”. And came the drama too: Deignan tried to hold onto his lead, but teammate Dupont passed him with no more than 100m. to the line and could finally claim a stage. Also Marzano caught the Irishman and took the runner-up spot. Slovenia’s Matej Mugerli, recent winner of another prestigious stage race (Giro del Friuli) came in fourth at 20”, with Pozzovivo and Palazzago’s Luca Zanasca following a few seconds back.

After all the previous efforts on the Brescia area climbs, it’s time for some riding on the flats in Wednesday’s stage 6, from Civitade Camuno to Gerenzago over a pancake flat course of 159 km. driving the bunch into the planes of southwestern Lombardy, where the sprinters still in the race should get back in the spotlight.

Stage 5 (Paspardo-Lozio, 138.7 km.)

1. Dupont, Humbert - Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille - 03h33'03"
2. Marzano, Marco - Ita - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 13"
3. Deignam, Philip - Irl - VC La Pomme Marseille - s.t.
4. Mugerli, Matej - Slo - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - at 21"
5. Puzzovivo, Domenico - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 24"
6. Zanasca, Luca - Ita - Palazzago Vellutex - at 26"
7. De Matteis, Micula - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 34"
8. Osella, Marco - Ita - Feralpi Resine Ragnoli - s.t.
9. Stevic, Ivan - Scg - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 49"
10. Bailetti, Paolo - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 51"
11. Bertuola, Alessandro - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - s.t.
12. Del Puppo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 54"
13. Orizio, Giorgio - Ita - Palazzago Vellutex - at 58"
14. Kalinin, Palev - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 01'16"
15. Miholjevic, Hrvoje - Cro - Promociclo Bassopiave - at 01'20"
16. Sabalin, Alexandr - Mol - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 01'24"
17. Riccò, Riccardo - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - at 01'26"
18. Sintsov, Anton - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 01'40"
19. Gregianin, Matteo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 02'04
20. Shkarpeta, Denis - Uzb - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 02'21"
21. Kairelis, Dainius - Lit - Cyberteam Faresin - at 02'25"
22. Marziani, Daniele - Ita - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 02'43"
23. Betts, David - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - s.t.
24. Cannone, Donato - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 02'45"
25. Garofalo, Vincenzo - Ita - Maltinti Lampadari Solgomma - at 02'49"
26. Belkov, Maxim - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 02'52"
27. Duarte, Isodoro Micael - Por - Maltinti L. Solgomma - at 02'56"
28. Allegrini, Mirko - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 02'57"
29. Esin, Alexey - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 02'58"
30. Ricciardi, Alessio - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - s.t.
31. Traficante, Roberto - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 02'59"
32. Nicolosi, Carmelo - Ita - Calz. Montegranaro-Marini - at 03'03"
33. Da Dalto, Mauro - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 03'08"
34. Caccia, Diego - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 03'12"
35. Morandi, Fabricio - Bra - Brazil - s.t.
36. Bruson, Simone - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 03'17"
37. Flocchini, Maurizio - Ita - Mantovani - at 03'31"
38. Bonini, Stefano - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 03'34"
39. Azavedo Patrique - Bra - Brazil - at 04'12"
40. Meda, Simone - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 07'04"
41. Maisto, Massimiliano - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - s.t.
42. Bellin, Maurizio - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 07'32"
43. Priamo, Matteo - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 07'40"
44. Montanari, Paolo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 08'51"

34th Giro d’Italia U26: GC after Stage 5

1. Bertuola, Alessandro - Ita - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - 17h30'37"
2. Del Puppo, Nicola - Ita - 93 Promosport - at 01'27"
3. Stevic, Ivan - Scg - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 02'12"
4. Ricciardi, Alessio - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - at 02'19"
5. Bailetti, Paolo - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 02'21"
6. De Matteis, Micula - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 02'47"
7. Sabalin, Alexandr - Mol - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 02'57"
8. Marzano, Marco - Ita - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 03'07
9. Mugerli, Mattej - Slo - Ima Moro Brugnotto Zottarelli - at 03'21"
10. Puzzovivo, Domenico - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 03'24"
11. Osella, Marco - Ita - Feralpi Resine Ragnoli - at 03'34"
12. Caccia, Diego - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 03'45"
13. Kairelis, Dainius - Lit - Cyberteam Faresin - at 03'55"
14. Orizio, Giorgio - Ita - Palazzago Vellutex - at 03'58"
15. Miholjevic, Hrvoje - Cro - Promociclo Bassopiave - at 04'20"
16. Riccò, Riccardo - Ita - Fausto Coppi Grassi - at 04'26"
17. Sintsov, Anton - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 04'40"
18. Marziani, Daniele - Ita - Aran Word-Cantina Tollo - at 04'53"
19. Dupont, Humbert - Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 04'54"
20. Allegrini, Mirko - Ita - GS Zalf Desirée Fior - at 04'56"
21. Bonini, Stefano - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 05'04"
22. Gregianin, Matteo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - s.t.
23. Zanasca, Luca - Ita - Palazzago Vellutex - at 05'32"
24. Esin, Alexey - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 05'40"
25. Cannone, Donato - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 05'45"
26. Garofalo, Vincenzo - Ita - Maltinti Lampadari Solgomma - at 05'49"
27. Betts, David - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 05'51"
28. Belkov, Maxim - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 05'52"
29. Shkarpeta, Denis - Uzb - GS Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 06'00"
30. Da Dalto, Mauro - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 06'06"
31. Bruson, Simone - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 06'17"
32. Dawson, Peter - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 08'15"
33. Kalinin, Palev - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 08'16"
34. Marget, Wilfried - Ita - UC Trevigiani Dynamon - at 10'10"
35. Priamo, Matteo - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 10'55"
36. Deignam, Philip - Irl - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 11'00"
37. Traficante, Roberto - Ita - VC Bassano 1892-Elca Seca - at 11'13"
38. Bates, Gene - Aus - Italfine Podenzano - at 11'57"
39. Panaev, Viktor - Rus - Russian Nat. Team - at 12'02"
40. Righetto, Marco - Ita - UC Trevigiani Dynamon - at 12'02"
41. Nicolosi, Carmelo - Ita - Calz. Montegranaro-Marini - at 12'17"
42. De Sarraga Orviz, Mario - Spa - C. Montegranaro-Marini - at 13'20"
43. Duarte, Isodoro Micael - Por - Maltinti L. Solgomma - at 13'40"
44. Kemps, Aaron - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 14'58"
45. Maisto, Massimiliano - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 15'01"
46. Buoso, Ivan - Ita - Camel Brunero Boeris - at 15'48"
47. Morandi, Fabricio - Bra - Brazil - at 16'15"
48. Montanari, Paolo - Ita - Bottoli Artoni-Zoccorinese - at 16'32"
49. Quagliarello, Domenico - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 16'37"
50. Peccolo, Nicola - Ita - Marchiol Famila Site - at 17'18"
51. Loria, Domenico - Ita - GS Bedogni Natalini Famá - at 17'33"
52. Meda, Simone - Ita - Italfine Podenzano - at 18'35"
53. Canu, Roberto - Ita - Mantovani - at 20'48"
54. Salimbeni, Luigi - Ita - Calz. Montegranaro-Marini - at 21'05"
55. Righetto, Jonathan - Ita - UC Trevigiani Dynamon - at 21'19"
56. Sulzberger, Bernard - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 21'24"
57. Flocchini, Maurizio - Ita - Mantovani - s.t.
58. Angeloni, Adriano - Ita - Futura Team Matricardi - at 23'41"
59. Svchegoleu, Ivan - Rus - Mantovani - at 25'52"
60. Turrina, Mattia Ita Uc Trevigiani Dynamon - s.t.
61. Humbert, Ashley - Aus - Australian Nat. Team - at 26'03"
62. Garziera, Alessandro - Ita - Mantovani - at 26'04"
63. Kwanten, Frank - Hol - Moser Ah Professional CT - s.t.
64. Signego, Alessio - Ita - Promociclo Bassopiave - at 26'10"

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: 34th Giro d'Italia Under 26 - Stage 1
Young Guns: 34th Giro d’Italia Under 26 - Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |