Search the news archive:
 
56th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 and Final GC
 
By Staff
Date: 6/13/2004
56th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 and Final GC
 

Stage 7: Grenoble - Grenoble, 200 km

Just like it happened two days ago, Australian Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) was stage winner in the 56th Criterium du Dauphine Libere. And just like on Friday, he was the fastest in a two-man sprint. While the previous victim of Stuey’s sprinting skills was American George Hincapie (USPS), this time it was the turn of Paris’ very own Sandy Casar (Fra - FDJeux.com) to lose to the Aussie.

Both O’Grady and Casar were party a breakaway group containing also Anthony Geslin (Fra - Brioches la Boulangère), Nicolas Reynauld (Fra - RAGT Semences-MG Rover), Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz - Crédit Agricole) and Pedro Horrillo (Spa – Quick Step-Davitamon). The break formed as the same Casar rode away of the peloton immediately after the flag was dropped, and six more riders, including Cofidis’ Scotsman David Millar, who was dropped at Saint-Jean en Royans, after about 60 kms, joined him by the km 5 mark.

They opened a maximum gap of 12’50” by km. 164 (Le Fontanil-Cornillon), but the last ascent, the 15.5-km. Col de Sarcenas, broke the front group apart, with Muravyev attacking first,and O’Grady and Casar countering his move, while Pedro Horrillo was trying in vain to join them, and soon dropping him. Later in the ascent Casar, well aware of Stuey’s better sprinting ability, attacked and dropped him for a while, but the Australian managed to regained the French with less than 20k to go, and even won the KOM Prime. The two guys held onto their lead in the descent into Grenoble, and Stuey easily took the sprint. Horrillo was third, Muravyev fourth while Geslin and Reynauld completed the stage Top 6 places.

The Group Maillot Jaune, with Iban Mayo, Tyler Hamilton, Oscar Sevilla, Lance Armstrong, Juan Miguel Mercado, Egoi Martinez, Oscar Pereiro, José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluña, Michael Rasmussen, José Azévédo and Carlos Sastre followed, and Basque sensation Mayo, winner of both of this year’s Time Trials, claimed the overall title, with the Phonak duo of Hamilton and Sevilla beside him on the podium.

Race Report

The final day of the Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré started out with a decisive break, just as it did yesterday, with Pedro Horillo Munoz (Quick Step), Dmitriy Muravyev (Crédit Agricole), Sandy Casar (FDJeux.com), Anthony Geslin (Brioches la Boulangère), Nicolas Reynaud (RAGT Semences-MG Rover), Stuart O'Grady and David Millar (Cofidis) attacking at the start, with a strong wind to fight, and some serious climbing to come. CSC takes the head of the peloton.

At 17 km into the race, the seven have a minute and twenty seconds; Phonak moves up to pace the pack. O'Grady wants the sprint points today: he takes the first sprint at Cognin-les-Gorges. At 50 kms the escapees have 5 minutes on the peloton, and at the second sprint of Saint-Jean en Royans (which O'Grady also takes), the peloton continues to slide, now 6:40 behind. Millar drops away from the front group into no man's land, having helped his teammate take maximum sprint points on the day.

Coming up on the first ascent of the day, at the 71 km mark, the peloton has reduced the lead to 5:25. Millar is in no man's land, 2:50 behind the leaders. Over the top of the col de l'Echarasson, it is Geslin who takes the points, followed by Reynaud, Horrillo, O'Grady, Muravyev and Casar. The mountain takes its toll on the gap - the peloton at 4:50 behind is ready to absorb Millar. The next peak comes quickly: Reynaud crosses the col de Carri first, followed by Geslin and Horrillo. The descent from the Carri again favors the escapees, and by the feedzone at 90 km the peloton trails by eight minutes, Euskaltel doing work at the front.

Next on the menu is the Category 2 Herbouilly, which features a very narrow and winding 30 km descent. The crest of this mountain is just past the halfway point in the race, at the 110 km mark. Geslin takes the maximum mountain points. The wind has become a serious factor now and the riders need their jackets. The escapees continue to gain time on the pack, pushing their lead to 12:30 by the time they reach the 155 km mark - they have a relatively flat 20 km before the next climb, a Category One. Just the same, the peloton under Phonak's and Euskaltel's pace is un train d'enfer - a train from hell.

Now the leaders are on the 15.5 km ascent of the col de Sarcenas. Muravyev attacks, O'Grady counters. Casars does also. They gain a small gap on the others. At 10 kms to the top, the gap to the peloton is down to 11:50, Euskaltel heading the affairs with Phonak just behind them. O'Grady and Casars have about 20 seconds on their chasers, and the peloton has split with about forty riders in the front.

Casars drops O'Grady briefly but the Cofidis man catches back after a twelve second deficit. Horrillo and Muravyev trail by 1:20 - 180 kilometers done, 20 to go.

David Moncoutié (Cofidis) and Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) attack the peloton, which is falling to pieces. Moncoutié is taken back. The front peloton group has race leader Iban Mayo and Egoi Martinez of Euskaltel-Euskadi, Tyler Hamilton, Oscar Pereiro, José Enrique Gutierrez and Oscar Sévilla of Phonak, Lance Armstrong and José Azévédo of US Postal,-Berry Floor Juan Miguel Mercado (Quickstep), Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), and Carlos Sastre (CSC).

Up ahead, the very impressive O'Grady reaches the top of the Sarcenas first, while Mercado attacks the peloton. Casars and O'Grady are on the descent, O'Grady slightly ahead of Casars. As the yellow jersey group is on the descent of the Sarcenas, Stuart O'Grady of Cofidis crosses the finish line in Grenoble, taking his second stage win in this race. The remainder of his former co-escapee group, Horillo, Muravyev, Reynaud and Geslin, who have done an incredible job of riding ahead over the entire 200 kilometer stage, cross the line several minutes later, and the yellow jersey group comes in almost three minutes further behind. What an impressive final day in this race, that has taken its toll on the peloton - 71 riders of the original 95 finished, with the bulk of the abandons occurring today.


So it is the 26 year old Iban Mayo of Euskaltel-Euskadi who is the winner of this Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré, keeping the likes of Tyler Hamilton, Oscar Sevilla and Lance Armstrong at bay. Euskaltel finished with two riders in the top ten.

In addition to his win today, here are the highlights of Mayo's season:
Two stages and overall, Clasica Alcobendas
First, Subida al Naranco
First, Vuelta a Asturias
Second, Vuelta al Pais Vasco
Second, Classique des Alpes
Seventh, Setmana Catalana

We certainly have seen the strengths of a number of other riders here this week, including the very strong Stuart O'Grady, who has surprised with his tenacity in the mountains. O'Grady had three top five placings and two stage wins in this edition, finishing just out of the top 20 at 21st. This is his best year in terms of placings in some time (going back to 1998 and 1999) - in addition to his good performance here, this year has seen him in 1st at the GP de Villers Cotterets, 3rd at Milan-San Remo, 4th at Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, 5th at Tirreno-Adriatico and 5th at A Traves le Morbihan. A bit thank you to Stuey who has been so fun to watch.

Tyler Hamilton is one of four Phonaks in the final top ten, including his teammate Sevilla in 3rd. Sevilla has not been seen much so far this season (6th in the Classique des Alpes, 11th in Clasica Alcobendas and 24th in the Tour of Romandie), but looks like he will be one of Phonak's players in the Tour.

Two other Phonak Spaniards also gave a good overall showing: Jose Gutierrez and Oscar Pereiro of Phonak, finishing 6th and 9th respectively. Pereiro, in his fourth year as a pro, won the Classique des Alpes this month and placed 7th in Paris-Nice. Gutierrez placed 3rd in the Classique des Alpes and 6th at Alcobendas.

Fourth place finisher Juan Miguel Mercado of Quickstep-Davitamon won a stage of this race, and was seventh overall last year, and has had good results so far this year: A stage win and 8th overall at the Giro del Trentino, 6th in the Giro del Appenino, and 10th at the Tour of Luxembourg.

Lance Armstrong, whom many plan to unseat as Tour de France champion starting in three weeks, kept a steady two minute deficit since the Mont Ventoux time trial, and analysis has been legion this week as to what exactly that means.

After the time trial, Armstrong gave his assessment: "I admit I’m not yet 100 percent, but that’s something I don’t want anyway. I need to be 100 percent in the mountain stages, that much is not even necessary when the Tour starts."

As for Tour favorites, Armstrong said, "Jan is always there. Guys like Mayo, Hamilton, Heras, Vinokourov, Basso… are all threats, but I still think Ullrich is on a different level. That man can limit the damage in the mountains and strike during the time trials. I will have to ride aggressively in the mountains to shake him off… Which doesn’t mean I lack respect for other riders. A guy like Mayo, for instance, will be there!” Indeed...

Also a special mention is required for the Lanterne Rouge, Josu Silloniz of Euskaltel-Euskadi, who finished 3rd in the Trofeo Luis Puig and 15th in Milan-Sanremo this year - way to hang in there, Josu!

Now the attention switches to the Tour de Suisse, definitely a different kind of race from the Dauphiné Libéré in that many more of its stages favor sprinters, to see what the other Tour contenders will show us this week.

Results

1 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus) 5:21:40
2 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra) :19
3 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd (Esp) 3:14
4 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a (Kaz)
5 Reynaud Nicolas Rag (Fra) 4:53
6 Geslin Anthony Blb (Fra) 4:55
7 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa) 6:44
8 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp)
9 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp)
10 Leipheimer Levi Rab (Usa)
11 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)
12 Moncoutie David Cof (Fra)
13 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa)
14 Martinez Egoi Eus (Esp)
15 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den)
16 Azevedo José Usp (Por)
17 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp)
18 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp)
19 Sastre Carlos Csc (Esp) 6:52
20 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus) 8:03
21 Goubert Stéphane A2r (Fra)
22 Virenque Richard Qsd (Fra)
23 Landaluze Inigo Eus (Esp)
24 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra)
25 Beltran Manuel Usp (Esp)
26 Calvente Manuel Csc (Esp)
27 Landis Floyd Usp (Usa)
28 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj (Swe) 8:12
29 Camano Iker Eus (Esp)
30 Noval Benjamin Usp (Esp) 8:49
31 Pena Victor Hugo Usp (Col)
32 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r (Ukr) 9:18
33 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus)
34 Mengin Christophe Fdj (Fra)
35 Ekimov Viatcheslav Usp (Rus)
36 Hincapie George Usp (Usa)
37 Gonzalez Santos Pho (Esp)
38 Peron Andrea Csc (Ita)
39 Robin Jean-Cyril Fdj (Fra)
40 Salmon Benoît C.a (Fra)
41 Flores Iker Eus (Esp)
42 Sorensen Nicki Csc (Den)
43 Bessy Frédéric Cof (Fra)
44 Lefevre Laurent Blb (Fra)
45 Halgand Patrice C.a (Fra) 10:13
46 Renier Franck Blb (Fra)
47 Dufaux Laurent Qsd (Sui)
48 Beneteau Walter Blb (Fra)
49 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra)
50 Martin Ludovic Rag (Fra)
51 Le Mevel Christophe C.a (Fra)
52 Astarloza Mikel A2r (Esp) 12:52
53 Lotz Marc Rab (Ned)
54 Bartoli Michele Csc (Ita)
55 Hary Maryan Blb (Fra) 13:34
56 Chaurreau Inigo A2r (Esp)
57 Bourquenoud Pierre Rag (Sui)
58 Tombak Janek Cof (Est)
59 De Weert Kevin Rab (Bel) 15:06
60 Pecharroman José Qsd (Esp)
61 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus)
62 White Matthew Cof (Aus)
63 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra)
64 De Groot Bram Rab (Ned)
65 Dekker Erik Rab (Ned)
66 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj (Fra) 15:57
67 Laurent Christophe Rag (Fra)
68 Bouvard Gilles Rag (Fra)
69 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus (Esp) 28:16:00
70 Albizu Joseba Eus (Esp)
71 Silloniz Josu Eus (Esp)
Hushovd Thor C.a (Nor) Abd
Grabsch Bert Pho (Ger) Abd
Jalabert Nicolas Pho (Fra) Abd
Nuyens Nick Qsd (Bel) Np
Millar David Cof (Gbr) Abd
Basso Ivan Csc (Ita) Abd
Jaksche Jörg Csc (Ger) Abd
Flickinger Andy A2r (Fra) Abd
Dacruz Carlos Fdj (Fra) Abd
Eisel Bernhard Fdj (Aut) Np
Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra) Abd

Final General Classification

1 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp) 29:27:15
2 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa) :36
3 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp) 1:14
4 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa) 2
5 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp) 2:32
6 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp) 2:36
7 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den) 2:39
8 Leipheimer Levi Rab (Usa) 3:33
9 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp) 3:58
10 Landaluze Inigo Eus (Esp) 4:02
11 Moncoutie David Cof (Fra) 4:25
12 Azevedo José Usp (Por) 4:46
13 Goubert Stéphane A2r (Fra) 5:36
14 Sastre Carlos Csc (Esp) 5:41
15 Landis Floyd Usp (Usa) 6:18
16 Martinez Egoi Eus (Esp) 7:12
17 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj (Swe) 8:07
18 Beltran Manuel Usp (Esp) 9:15
19 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra) 10:41
20 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus) 10:50
21 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus) 11:09
22 Camano Iker Eus (Esp) 11:30
23 Virenque Richard Qsd (Fra) 11:33
24 Robin Jean-Cyril Fdj (Fra) 14:01
25 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra) 14:20
26 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra) 14:50
27 Dufaux Laurent Qsd (Sui) 15:43
28 Noval Benjamin Usp (Esp) 16:44
29 Pena Victor Hugo Usp (Col) 18:38
30 Salmon Benoît C.a (Fra) 19:34
31 Martin Ludovic Rag (Fra) 21:21
32 Hincapie George Usp (Usa) 21:24
33 Peron Andrea Csc (Ita) 23:07
34 Bessy Frédéric COF (FRA) 23:45
35 Astarloza Mikel A2r (Esp) 25:00
36 Flores Iker Eus (Esp) 25:21
37 Lefevre Laurent Blb (Fra) 26:17
38 Calvente Manuel Csc (Esp) 27:26
39 Halgand Patrice C.a (Fra) 27:36
40 Gonzalez Santos Pho (Esp) 28:01
41 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus) 28:13
42 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra) 28:34
43 Chaurreau Inigo A2r (Esp) 29:51
44 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r (Ukr) 30:18
45 Geslin Anthony Blb (Fra) 31:19
46 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a (Kaz) 31:20
47 Beneteau Walter Blb (Fra) 32:17
48 Pecharroman José Qsd (Esp) 33:06
49 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd (Esp) 34:01
50 Mengin Christophe Fdj (Fra) 37:15
51 Hary Maryan Blb (Fra) 37:47
52 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj (Fra) 37:54
53 Renier Franck Blb (Fra) 38:18
54 Bartoli Michele Csc (Ita) 38:19
55 Bouvard Gilles Rag (Fra) 38:49
56 Ekimov Viatcheslav Usp (Rus) 40:35
57 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus) 41:41
58 Lotz Marc Rab (Ned) 42:40
59 Bourquenoud Pierre Rag (Sui) 44:47
60 Sorensen Nicki Csc (Den) 47:18
61 Laurent Christophe Rag (Fra) 47:57
62 Reynaud Nicolas Rag (Fra) 48:02
63 Tombak Janek Cof (Est) 50:41
64 White Matthew Cof (Aus) 51:03
65 Le Mevel Christophe C.a (Fra) 51:08
66 De Groot Bram Rab (Ned) 52:26
67 Dekker Erik Rab (Ned) 52:31
68 De Weert Kevin Rab (Bel) 54:10
69 Albizu Joseba Eus (Esp) 1:13:53
70 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus (Esp) 1:15:10
71 Silloniz Josu Eus (Esp) 1:30:28

Mountains Final Classification

1 Rasmussen Michael Rab 99
2 Gutierrez José Pho 86
3 Mayo Iban Eus 59
4 Dekker Erik Rab 57
5 O'Grady Stuart Cof 54
6 Geslin Anthony Blb 53
7 Landaluze Inigo Eus 50
8 Reynaud Nicolas Rag 49
9 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd 45
10 Halgand Patrice C.a 41
11 Casar Sandy Fdj 40
12 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a 38
13 Hamilton Tyler Pho 38
14 Sevilla Oscar Pho 36
15 Mercado Juan Miguel 34 Qsd 34
16 Flores Iker Eus 32
17 Camano Iker Eus 28
18 Armstrong Lance Usp 27
19 Tombak Janek Cof 23
20 Portal Nicolas A2r 22

Points Final Classification

1 O'Grady Stuart Cof 111
2 Gutierrez José Pho 80
3 Mayo Iban Eus 60
4 Rasmussen Michael Rab 46
5 Armstrong Lance Usp 42
6 Pereiro Oscar Pho 41
7 Cooke Baden Fdj 40
8 Hamilton Tyler Pho 37
9 Tombak Janek Cof 32
10 Voeckler Thomas Blb 31
11 Dessel Cyril Pho 30
12 Sevilla Oscar Pho 30
13 Portal Nicolas A2r 28
14 Hincapie George Usp 28
15 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r 27
16 Leipheimer Levi Rab 27
17 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd 24
18 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd 23
19 Geslin Anthony Blb 22
20 Casar Sandy Fdj 20

Best Combined Rider

1 Gutierrez José Pho 186
2 O'Grady Stuart Cof 165
3 Rasmussen Michael Rab 163
4 Mayo Iban Eus 159
5 Hamilton Tyler Pho 110
6 Sevilla Oscar Pho 96
7 Armstrong Lance Usp 95
8 Mercado Juan_Miguel Qsd 81
9 Pereiro Oscar Pho 76
10 Geslin Anthony Blb 75
11 Landaluze Inigo Eus 73
12 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd 68
13 Casar Sandy Fdj 60
14 Reynaud Nicolas Rag 60
15 Leipheimer Levi Rab 57
16 Tombak Janek Cof 55
17 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a 51
18 Flores Iker Eus 51
19 Cooke Baden Fdj 51
20 Portal Nicolas A2r 50

Final Teams Classification

1 Phonak Hearing Systems 88:22:12
2 US Postal Berry Floor 2:47
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 8:26
4 Quick Step - Davitamon 17:05
5 Credit Agricole 28:33
6 Fdjeux.Com 30:45
7 Cofidis 32:16
8 Team CSC 32:22
9 Rabobank 36:06
10 AG2R Prevoyance 44:06
11 Brioches La Boulangere 53:51
12 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 1:14:49



56th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré on the”Daily Peloton" - Links

* Quick Reference
* Prologue Results
* Stage 1 Results & Report
* Stage 2 Results & Report
* Stage 3 Results & Report
* Stage 4 Results & Report
* Stage 5 Results & Report
* Stage 6 Results & Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |