Search the news archive:
 
Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Quick Facts
 
By Staff
Date: 6/14/2004
Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Quick Facts
 

Who has the most wins, this edition's stage profiles with top five and race leader listed, the riders competing and race palmares.

Most Overall Wins in Dauphiné Libéré

# of Wins, Rider,  Nation,  Years
3 Nello Lauredi FRA 1950, 1951, 1954
3 Luis Ocaña ESP 1970, 1972, 1973
3 Bernard Hinault FRA 1977, 1979, 1981
3 Charly Mottet FRA 1987, 1989, 1992

Active riders with the Most Final Wins

# of Wins, Rider,  Nation,  Years 
2 Laurent Dufaux SUI 1993, 1994 (competing in this year's edition)
2 Lance Armstrong USA 2002, 2003 (competing in this year's edition)
1 Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ 1999
1 Tyler Hamilton USA 2000 (competing in this year's edition)
1 Christophe Moreau FRA 2001 (competing in this year's edition)
(Courtesy Infostrada Sports)

The Stages

To see the road map routes for each state, please visit the Rhône-Alpes/Auvergne regional information website here.

Prologue: Megève, 5.4 km ITT

Top 5:
1 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp) 07:52.0
2 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa) 0.72
3 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa) 1.41
4 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp) 2.49
5 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus) 5.85
Leader: Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)

Stage 1: Megève - Bron, 231 km

Top 5:
1 Hushovd Thor C.A (Nor) 6:03:47
2 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus)
3 Dumoulin Samuel A2r (Fra)
4 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus)
5 Freire Oscar Rab (Esp)
Leader: Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)

Stage 2: Bron- Saint-Etienne, 181 km

Top 5:
1 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp) 4:36:44
2 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra) :07
3 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus)
4 Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra)
5 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus)
Leader: Gutierrez José Pho (Esp)

Stage 3: Saint-Etienne - Aubenas, 180 km

Top 5:
1 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra) 4:41:42
2 Tombak Janek Cof (Est) :51
3 Flores Iker Eus (Esp)
4 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus) 1:49
5 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra)
Leader: Gutierrez José Pho (Esp)

Stage 4: Bédoin - Le Mont Ventoux, 21.6 km ITT

Top 5:
1 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp) 55:51.49
2 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa) 35.26
3 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp) 1:03.09
4 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp) 1:48.44
5 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa) 1:57.89
Leader: Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)

Stage 5: Bollène - Sisteron, 149 km

Top 5:
1 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus) 3:13:21
2 Hincapie George Usp (Usa)
3 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus) 1:33
4 Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra)
5 Jalabert Nicolas Pho (Fra) 2:14
Leader: Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)

Stage 6: Gap - Grenoble, 144 km

Top Five:
1 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den) 4:04:44
2 Basso Ivan Csc (Ita) 5:20
3 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra) 6:43
4 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp)
5 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp)
Leader: Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)

Stage 7: Grenoble - Grenoble, 200 km

Top Five:
1 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus) 5:21:40
2 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra) :19
3 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd (Esp) 3:14
4 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a (Kaz)
5 Reynaud Nicolas Rag (Fra) 4:53
Winner: Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)

Teams and Riders

US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor (USA)
Lance Amstrong (USA)
Floyd Landis (USA)
José-Louis Rubiera (ESP)
José Azevedo (POR)
Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)
George Hincapie (USA)
Benjamin Noval (ESP)
Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (COL)

Cofidis le crédit par téléphone (FRA)
David Millar (GBR)
David Moncoutié (ESP)
Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
Frédéric Bessy (FRA)
Jimmy Casper (FRA)
Christophe Edaleine (FRA)
Janek Tombak (EST)
Matthew White (AUS)

Quick step - Davitamon (BEL)
Laurent Dufaux (SUI)
Richard Virenque (FRA)
Frédéric Amorison (BEL)
Pedro Horrillo (ESP)
Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP)
Nick Nuyens (BEL)
José Pecharroman (ESP)
Michael Rogers (ESP)

Crédit Agricole (FRA)
Christophe Moreau (FRA)
Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA)
Patrice Halgand (FRA)
Alexandre Botcharov (KAZ)
Christophe Le Mevel (FRA)
MURAVYEV (KAZ)
Thor Hushovd (NOR)
Benoît Salmon (FRA)

Rabobank (NED)
Levi Leipheimer (USA)
Bram De Groot (NED)
Erik Dekker (NED)
Kevin De Weert (BEL)
Oscar Freire (ESP)
Kersten Kroon (NED)
Marc Lotz (NED)
Michael Rasmussen (DEN)

Fdjeux.com (FRA)
Baden Cooke (AUS)
Sandy Casar (FRA)
Carlos Dacruz (FRA)
Bernhard Eisel (AUT)
Frédéric Guesdon (FRA)
Thomas Lövkvist (SWE)
Christophe Mengin (FRA)
Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA)

Phonak Hearing Systems (SUI)
Tyler Hamilton (USA)
Nicolas Jalabert (FRA)
Cyril Dessel (FRA)
Santos Gonzales Capilla (ESP)
Bert Grabsch (GER)
Jose Enrique Gutierrez cataluna (ESP)
Oscar Pereiro Sio (ESP)
Oscar Sevilla Ribera (ESP)

AG2r Prévoyance (FRA)
Inigo Chaurreau (ESP) Mikel Astarloza (ESP)
Stéphane Goubert (FRA)
Samuel Dumoulin (FRA)
Andy Flickinger (FRA)
Nicolas Inaudi (FRA)
Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR)
Nicolas Portal (FRA)

Brioches la Boulangère (FRA)
Jérôme Pineau (FRA)
Walter Bénéteau (FRA)
Anthony Geslin (FRA)
Maryan Hary (FRA)
Laurent Lefevre (FRA)
Mickael Pichon (FRA)
Franck Renier (FRA)
Thomas Voeckler (FRA)

Euskaltel - Euskadi (ESP)
Iban Mayo (ESP)
Joseba Albizu (ESP)
Inaki Isasi Flores (ESP)
Iker Camano (ESP)
Iker Flores (ESP)
Inigo Landaluze (ESP)
Egoi Martinez (ESP)
Josu Silloniz (ESP)

R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover (FRA)
Christophe Laurent (FRA)
Gilles Bouvard (FRA)
Eddy Seigneur (FRA)
Guillaume Auger (FRA)
Pierre Bourquenoud (SUI)
Sylvain Calzati (FRA)
Nicolas Reynaud (FRA)
Ludovic Martin (FRA)

Team CSC (DEN)
Ivan Basso (ITA)
Michèle Bartoli (ITA)
Carlos Sastre (ESP)
Manuel Calvente (ESP)
Jörg Jaksche (GER)
Andréa Peron (ITA)
Nicki Sorensen (DEN)

Palmares

1947: Klabinsky (Pol), 954 Km In 27h 59’ 52’’
1948: Fachleitner (Fra), 1142 Km In 33h 09’ 56’’
1949: Lazarides. L (Fra), 1387 Km In 42h 35’ 46’’
1950: Lauredi (Fra), 1603 Km In 47h 49’ 26’’
1951: Lauredi (Fra), 1603 Km In 47h 25’ 59’’
1952: Dotto (Fra), 1529 Km In 42h 47’ 01’’
1953: Teisseire (Fra), 1640 Km In 47h 06’ 28’’
1954: Lauredi (Fra) 1787 Km In 51h 41’’ 10’’
1955: Bobet (Fra), 1779 Km In 49h 40’ 01’’
1956: Close (Bel), 1935 Km In 51h 46’ 41’’
1957: Rohrbach (Fra), 1768 Km In 49h 05’ 20’’
1958: Rostollan (Fra), 1368 Km In 37h 34’ 14’’
1959: Anglade (Fra), 1380 Km In 35h 58’ 07’’
1960: Dotto (Fra), 1388 Km In 40h 98’ 38’’
1961: Robinson (Fra), 1506 Km In 41h 08’ 34’’
1962: Mastrotto (Fra), 1487 Km In 41h 22’ 04’’
1963: Anquetil (Fra), 1451 Km In 40h 07’ 16’’
1964: Uriona (Spa), 1885 Km In 52h 57’ 13’’
1965: Anquetil (Fra), 1561 Km In 42h 04’ 36’’
1966: Poulidor (Fra), 1591 Km In 44h 30’ 21’’
1969: Poulidor (Fra), 1167 Km In 29h 42’ 55’’
1970: Ocana (Spa), 1264 Km In 32h 11’ 08’’
1971: Merckx (Bel), 992 Km In 26h 42’ 39’’
1972: Ocana (Spa), 997 Km In 26h 20’ 11’’
1973: Ocana (Spa), 1337 Km In 39h 24’ 42’’
1974: Santy (Fra), 1397 Km In 37h 10’ 14’’
1975: Thevenet (Fra), 1367 Km In 35h 39’ 36’’
1976: Thevenet (Fra), 1481 Km In 39h 26’ 28’’
1977: Hinault (Fra), 1402 Km In 38h 31’ 17’’
1978: Pollentier (Bel), 1323 Km In 36h 23’ 03’’
1979: Hinault (Fra), 1397 Km In 37h 06’ 26’’
1980: Van Der Velde (Nl), 1398 Km In 37h 47’ 45’’
1981: Hinault (Fra), 1312 Km In 36h 24' 38’’
1982: Laurent (Fra), 1296 Km In 35h 25’ 03’
1983: Lemond (Usa), 1271 Km In 34h 12’ 00’’’
1984: Ramirez (Col), 1273 Km In 35h 23’ 11’’
1985: Anderson (Aus), 1211 Km In 31h 44’ 07’’
1986: Zimmermann (Ch), 1296 Km In 34h 16’ 28’’
1987: Mottet (Fra), 1273 Km In 34h 30’ 25’’
1988: Herrera (Col), 1027 Km In 28h 46’ 27’’
1989: Mottet (Fra), 1223 Km In 33h 54’ 03’’
1990: Millar (Gb), 1297 Km In 33h 42’ 00’’
1991: Herrera (Col), 1101 Km In 28h 38’ 09’’
1992: Mottet (Fra), 1297 Km In 36h 30’19’
1993: Dufaux (Ch), 1147 Km In 32h 11’ 31’’
1994: Dufaux (Ch), 1207 Km In 32h 21’ 53’’
1995: Indurain (Spa), 1151 Km In 28h 51’ 32’’
1996: Indurain (Spa), 1202 Km In 30h 57’ 49’’
1997: Bolts (Ger), 1229 Km In 30h49’58’’
1998: De Las Cuevas (Fra), 1063 Km In 28h 08’ 56’’
1999: Vinokourov (Kaz), 1146 Km In 30h 25’ 19’’
2000: Hamilton (Usa), 1163 Km In 30h 22’ 07’’
2001: Moreau (Fra), 1097 Km In 28h 24’ 10’’
2002: Armstrong (Usa), 1100 Km In 28h 38’ 50’’
2003: Armstrong (Usa), 1189 Km In 29h 31’ 53’’

 
Related Articles
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 Updated
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 Updated
56th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 and Final GC

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |