Search the news archive:
 
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 Updated
 
By Staff
Date: 6/9/2004
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 Updated
 

Stage 3: Saint-Etienne - Aubenas, 180 km

France's Nicolas Portal soloed to victory in Wednesday's stage 3 of the French race, covering 180 kms between Saint-Etienne and Aubenas. The 25-year-old riding with the AG2R Prevoyance outfit was part of a three man-break which formed early in the stage, along with Estonian Janek Tombak (Cofidis), who finished second today, 51" behind the winner, and Spain's Iker Flores (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who completed the stage podium.

Flores attacked his breakaway companions on the Col de Mézilhac ascent, but his attempt was neutralized by Portal and Tombak, while when it was the Frenchman that made his move with less than 5k to the line, he succeeded, and got the first success of a season so far marked by two top 10 finishes at Australia's JCTDU in late January only.

Stage Report

Early escapees Jérôme Pineau (Boulangere), AG2R's Samuel Dumoulin (who abandoned) and Andy Flickinger, Janek Tombak (Cofidis) and Iker Flores (Euskaltel) made some headway in the first 40 km of this very hot day of racing, but by the 70 km mark it was Tombak, Flores and eventual stage winner Nicolas Portal of AG2R who were down the road (or up and down the road in yet another mountainous stage).

By km 114 the three had 4:40 on the chasing peloton, taking turns earning the various points on offer. By the final ascent of the day, the escapees' lead was down to to just over four minutes. With the strong Phonak team at the head of peloton affairs, Flores attacks his companions on the Mézilhac and gains a minute on the now chasing front group, while Halgand attacks the peloton and gains a narrow advantage. At 25 km to go, Flores' lead is hovering at the minute mark.

Mickael Pinchon
The peloton is shaken up on the Mézilhac - Manuel Calvente and David Millar reportedly crashed, but Mickael Pichon of Brioches la Boulangere terrifyingly went entirely off the road, down a ravine and onto the rocks. Few even noticed that Pichon had gone over, only a Boulangere mechanic and David Millar. Pichon was in and out of consciousness during his rescue and while being transported to the hospital - it has been most recently reported that he has a cranial injury, facial injuries, broken ribs, a broken leg and collarbone. We certainly wish him the very best.

While this serious business is continuing, Iker Flores is caught by the chasing Portal and Tombak, and at ten km to go the three are together, the peloton 3:35 back. Portal again attacks at about 4 km to go, and gains a 35 second lead on his two companions while the chasing peloton manages to narrow the lead by a minute. Portal's final push leaves a 51 second gap between himself and the other two at the line.

There is no change in the top places of the GC, which is led by Jose Gutierrez of Phonak, with Iban Mayo second, Tyler Hamilton third and Lance Armstrong fourth with a 10 second deficit. Most notable in the past three road stages is the consistent performance of Cofidis' Stuart O'Grady, who has placed in the top five each day - you can see his placings in our Dauphiné Libéré Quick Reference.

Tomorrow is the anxiously anticipated Mt. Ventoux time trial, which many believe is a "form-o-meter" for the 15 km Alpe d'Huez uphill time trial (Stage 16, Wednesday, July 21: Bourg d'Oisans - L'Alpe d'Huez) in the upcoming Tour de France. Here is the profile of tomorrow's time trial.

Stage 4: Bédoin - Le Mont Ventoux, 21.6 km ITT

Results

1 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra) 4:41:42
2 Tombak Janek Cof (Est) :51
3 Flores Iker Eus (Esp)
4 O'grady Stuart Cof (Aus) 1:49
5 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra)
6 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus)
7 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp)
8 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)
9 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa)
10 Martinez Egoi Eus (Esp)
11 Moreau Christophe C.a (Fra)
12 Leipheimer Levi Rab (Usa)
13 Landis Floyd Usp (Usa)
14 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp)
15 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra)
16 Dufaux Laurent Qsd (Sui)
17 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den)
18 Sastre Carlos Csc (Esp)
19 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa)
20 Lefevre Laurent Blb (Fra)
21 Noval Benjamin Usp (Esp)
22 Beltran Manuel Usp (Esp) 1:54
23 Azevedo José Usp (Por)
24 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp)
25 Moncoutie David Cof (Fra) 1:55
26 Goubert Stéphane A2r (Fra)
27 Astarloza Mikel A2r (Esp)
28 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd (Esp)
29 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra)
30 Beneteau Walter Blb (Fra)
31 Mercado Juan Qsd (Esp)
32 Salmon Benoît C.a (Fra)
33 Gonzalez Santos Pho (Esp)
34 Camano Iker Eus (Esp)
35 Pecharroman José Qsd (Esp)
36 Robin Jean-Cyril Fdj (Fra)
37 Landaluze Inigo Eus (Esp)
38 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus)
39 Calzati Sylvain Rag (Fra)
40 Martin Ludovic Rag (Fra)
41 Virenque Richard Qsd (Fra)
42 Bouvard Gilles Rag (Fra)
43 Bessy Frédéric Cof (Fra)
44 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus)
45 Hary Maryan Blb (Fra)
46 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj (Fra) 2:04
47 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj (Swe)
48 Chaurreau Inigo A2r (Esp) 2:06
49 Hincapie George Usp (Usa)
50 Halgand Patrice C.a (Fra)
51 Basso Ivan Csc (Ita)
52 Pena Victor Hugo Usp (Col)
53 Sorensen Nicki Csc (Den)
54 Bourquenoud Pierre Rag (Sui) 2:12
55 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r (Ukr)
56 Geslin Anthony Blb (Fra)
57 Fedrigo Pierrick C.a (Fra) 2:19
58 Lotz Marc Rab (Ned)
59 De Weert Kevin Rab (Bel)
60 Edaleine Christophe Cof (Fra)
61 Albizu Joseba Eus (Esp)
62 Peron Andrea Csc (Ita)
63 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus (Esp)
64 Mengin Christophe Fdj (Fra) 2:28
65 Laurent Christophe Rag (Fra)
66 Inaudi Nicolas A2r (Fra)
67 Flickinger Andy A2r (Fra)
68 Bartoli Michele Csc (Ita) 2:36
69 Jaksche Jörg Csc (Ger)
70 Dacruz Carlos Fdj (Fra)
71 Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra) 2:42
72 Eisel Bernhard Fdj (Aut)
73 White Matthew Cof (Aus) 2:55
74 Auger Guillaume Rag (Fra)
75 Le Mevel Christophe C.a (Fra) 3:07
76 Ekimov Viatcheslav Usp (Rus)
77 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a (Kaz) 3:21
78 Amorison Frédéric Qsd (Bel) 3:27
79 Reynaud Nicolas Rag (Fra)
80 De Groot Bram Rab (Ned) 3:43
81 Renier Franck Blb (Fra) 3:57
82 Millar David Cof (Gbr)
83 Grabsch Bert Pho (Ger) 4:13
84 Dekker Erik Rab (Ned) 4:24
85 Freire Oscar Rab (Esp) 5:04
86 Jalabert Nicolas Pho (Fra) 5:26
87 Silloniz Josu Eus (Esp)
88 Casper Jimmy Cof (Fra) 7:27
89 Calvente Manuel Csc (Esp) 10:37
90 Nuyens Nick Qsd (Bel) 12:22
91 Hushovd Thor C.a (Nor)
92 Seigneur Eddy Rag (Fra) 13:16
93 Kroon Karsten Rab (Ned)
 Dumoulin Samuel A2r (Fra) Abd
 Pichon Mickael Blb (Fra) Abd

General Classification after Stage 3

1 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp) 15:31:52
2 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp) :08
3 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa) :09
4 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa) :10
5 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp)
6 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra)
7 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus) :14
8 Lefevre Laurent Blb (Fra) :18
9 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp) :19
10 Leipheimer Levi Rab (Usa) :20
11 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den) :22
12 Astarloza Mikel A2r (Esp) :27
13 Landaluze Inigo Eus (Esp) :28
14 Dufaux Laurent Qsd (Sui)
15 Moreau Christophe C.a (Fra) :30
16 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra) :32
17 Sastre Carlos Csc (Esp)
18 Moncoutie David Cof (Fra) :34
19 Gonzalez Santos Pho (Esp)
20 Azevedo José Usp (Por) :36
21 Martinez Egoi Eus (Esp) :37
22 Camano Iker Eus (Esp) :38
23 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra) :41
24 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj (Swe) :42
25 Calzati Sylvain Rag (Fra) :47
26 Goubert Stéphane A2r (Fra) :49
27 Noval Benjamin Usp (Esp) :52
28 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp)  
29 Salmon Benoît C.a (Fra) :53
30 Virenque Richard Qsd (Fra) :54
31 Beneteau Walter Blb (Fra) :55
32 Martin Ludovic Rag (Fra) :57
33 Landis Floyd Usp (Usa) :58
34 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus) 1:01
35 Pecharroman José Qsd (Esp) 1:06
36 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj (Fra) 1:07
37 Beltran Manuel Usp (Esp) 1:09
38 Robin Jean-Cyril Fdj (Fra) 1:11
39 Chaurreau Inigo A2r (Esp) 1:18
40 Peron Andrea Csc (Ita) 1:23
41 Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra) 1:35
42 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra) 2:56
43 Pena Victor Hugo Usp (Col) 4:41
44 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus) 5:28
45 Hary Maryan Blb (Fra) 6:16
46 Flores Iker Eus (Esp) 7:37
47 Bessy Frédéric Cof (Fra) 7:55
48 Basso Ivan Csc (Ita) 8:00
49 Renier Franck Blb (Fra) 8:08
50 Geslin Anthony Blb (Fra) 8:24
...
51 Hincapie George Usp (Usa) 8:41
52 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus) 8:46
58 Jaksche Jörg Csc (Ger) 9:11
69 Millar David Cof (Gbr) 11:29
76 Ekimov Viatcheslav Usp (Rus) 19:11
80 Dekker Erik Rab (Ned) 20:23
91 Hushovd Thor C.a (Nor) 31:34:00

Mountains Classification after Stage 3

1 Dekker Erik  Rab 43
2 Flores Iker  Eus 32
3 Halgand Patrice  C.a 28
4 Tombak Janek  Cof 23
5 Portal Nicolas  A2r 22
6 Gutierrez José  Pho 21
7 Pineau Jérôme  Blb 20
8 Pereiro Oscar  Pho 16
9 Noval Benjamin  Usp 15
10 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd 12
11 Bessy Frédéric  Cof 12
12 Casper Jimmy  Cof 12
13 Landaluze Inigo  Eus 10
14 Geslin Anthony  Blb 10
15 Virenque Richard  Qsd 8
16 Camano Iker  Eus 7
17 Gonzalez Santos  Pho 6
18 Mayo Iban  Eus 5
19 Armstrong Lance  Usp 5
20 Flickinger Andy  A2r 5

Points Classification after Stage 3

1 O'Grady Stuart Cof 45
2 Gutierrez José Pho 44
3 Mayo Iban Eus 35
4 Tombak Janek Cof 29
5 Portal Nicolas A2r 28
6 Dessel Cyril Pho 27
7 Pereiro Oscar Pho 27
8 Cooke Baden Fdj 23
9 Pineau Jérôme Blb 23
10 Armstrong Lance Usp 22
11 Hushovd Thor C.a 20
12 Flores Iker Eus 19
13 Hamilton Tyler Pho 17
14 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r 17
15 Voeckler Thomas Blb 16
16 Sevilla Oscar Pho 14
17 Casper Jimmy Cof 12
18 Botcharov Alexandre C.a 11
19 Freire Oscar Rab 11
20 Rogers Michael Qsd 11
21 Leipheimer Levi Rab 10

Best Combined Rider after Stage 3 (Blue Jersey)

1 Gutierrez José Pho 105
2 Mayo Iban Eus 75
3 Pereiro Oscar Pho 66
4 O'grady Stuart Cof 63
5 Armstrong Lance Usp 53
6 Tombak Janek Cof 52
7 Flores Iker Eus 51
8 Portal Nicolas A2r 50
9 Hamilton Tyler Pho 48
10 Dessel Cyril Pho 47
11 Pineau Jérôme Blb 43
12 Sevilla Oscar Pho 28
13 Leipheimer Levi Rab 24
14 Casper Jimmy Cof 24
15 Lefevre Laurent Blb 23
16 Voeckler Thomas Blb 21
17 Geslin Anthony Blb 20
18 Landaluze Inigo Eus 19
19 Rasmussen Michael Rab 16
20 Virenque Richard Qsd 13
21 Astarloza Mikel A2r 11
22 Moreau Christophe C.a 11
23 Kroon Karsten Rab 11
24 Landis Floyd Usp 9
25 Gonzalez Santos Pho 8
26 Flickinger Andy A2r 7
27 Grabsch Bert Pho 5
28 Azevedo José Usp 4
29 Jaksche Jörg Csc 4

Teams Classification after Stage 3

1 Ag2r Prevoyance 46:35:34
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi:06
3 Phonak Hearing Systems  :29
4 US Postal Berry Floor 1:04
5 Brioches La Boulangere  1:39
6 Quick Step - Davitamon 1:42
7 Credit Agricole  1:44
8 Fdjeux.Com  1:59
9 Team CSC  2:08
10 Cofidis 7:26
11 Rabobank  9:49
12 R.A.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover  10:41

 
Related Articles
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Prologue Results
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Report
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Just In

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |