Search the news archive:
 
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Just In
 
By Staff
Date: 6/8/2004
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Just In
 

Spain's José Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (Phonak Hearing Sytems) won Tuesday's Stage 2 of the 56th "Criterium du Dauphiné Liberé, from Bron to Saint Etienne over 181 kms. Runner-up in the stage was his French teammate Cyril Dessel, with Australian Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis), France's Jérôme Pineau (Brioches La Boulangère) and Russian Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole) completing the stage Top 5. Gutiérrez Cataluña, that will turn 30 in ten days, reportedly captured the overall leader's yellow jersey too.

More to follow.

Results

1 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp) 4:36:44
2 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra) :07
3 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus)
4 Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra)
5 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus)
6 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp)
7 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj (Fra)
8 Peron Andrea Csc (Ita)
9 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)
10 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den)
11 Virenque Richard Qsd (Fra)
12 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp)
13 Landis Floyd Usp (Usa)
14 Martinez Egoi Eus (Esp)
15 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra)
16 Moreau Christophe C.a (Fra)
17 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj (Swe)
18 Sastre Carlos Csc (Esp)
19 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp)
20 Astarloza Mikel A2r (Esp)
21 Beneteau Walter Blb (Fra)
22 Azevedo José Usp (Por)
23 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra)
24 Camano Iker Eus (Esp)
25 Moncoutie David Cof (Fra)
26 Pecharroman José Qsd (Esp)
27 Dufaux Laurent Qsd (Sui)
28 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa)
29 Lefevre Laurent Blb (Fra)
30 Leipheimer Levi Rab (Usa)
31 Beltran Manuel Usp (Esp)
32 Chaurreau Inigo A2r (Esp)
33 Gonzalez Santos Pho (Esp)
34 Landaluze Inigo Eus (Esp)
35 Robin Jean-Cyril Fdj (Fra)
36 Salmon Benoît C.a (Fra)
37 Pichon Mickael Blb (Fra)
38 Goubert Stéphane A2r (Fra)
39 Noval Benjamin Usp (Esp)
40 Calzati Sylvain Rag (Fra)
41 Martin Ludovic Rag (Fra)
42 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa)
43 Calvente Manuel Csc (Esp)
44 Pena Victor Hugo Usp (Col) 3:38
45 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra) 4:12
46 Hary Maryan Blb (Fra) 5:15
47 Renier Franck Blb (Fra)
48 Jalabert Nicolas Pho (Fra)
49 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus)
50 Bessy Frédéric Cof (Fra) 7:11
51 Edaleine Christophe Cof (Fra)
52 Geslin Anthony Blb (Fra)
53 Basso Ivan Csc (Ita)
54 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a (Kaz) 8:10
55 Halgand Patrice C.a (Fra)
56 Laurent Christophe Rag (Fra)
57 Fedrigo Pierrick C.a (Fra)
58 Jaksche Jörg Csc (Ger)
59 Bouvard Gilles Rag (Fra)
60 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus)
61 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r (Ukr)
62 Dacruz Carlos Fdj (Fra)
63 Hincapie George Usp (Usa)
64 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd (Esp)
65 Lotz Marc Rab (Ned)
66 Mengin Christophe Fdj (Fra)
67 Millar David Cof (Gbr)
68 Grabsch Bert Pho (Ger)
69 Bartoli Michele Csc (Ita)
70 Flores Iker Eus (Esp)
71 De Weert Kevin Rab (Bel) 17:23
72 Ekimov Viatcheslav Usp (Rus)
73 White Matthew Cof (Aus)
74 Inaudi Nicolas A2r (Fra)
75 Tombak Janek Cof (Est)
76 Sorensen Nicki Csc (Den)
77 Eisel Bernhard Fdj (Aut)
78 Flickinger Andy A2r (Fra)
79 Amorison Frédéric Qsd (Bel)
80 Bourquenoud Pierre Rag (Sui)
81 Dekker Erik Rab (Ned)
82 Seigneur Eddy Rag (Fra)
83 Auger Guillaume Rag (Fra)
84 Kroon Karsten Rab (Ned)
85 De Groot Bram Rab (Ned) 17:54
86 Dumoulin Samuel A2r (Fra) 20:50
87 Casper Jimmy Cof (Fra)
88 Reynaud Nicolas Rag (Fra)
89 Freire Oscar Rab (Esp)
90 Nuyens Nick Qsd (Bel)
91 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus (Esp)
92 Albizu Joseba Eus (Esp)
93 Le Mevel Christophe C.a (Fra)
94 Hushovd Thor C.a (Nor)
95 Silloniz Josu Eus (Esp) 29:33:00

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp) 10:48:21
2 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp) :08
3 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa) :09
4 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa) :10
5 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp)
6 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra)
7 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus) :14
8 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp)
9 Lefevre Laurent Blb (Fra) :18
10 Leipheimer Levi Rab (Usa) :20
11 Astarloza Mikel A2r (Esp) :21
12 Landaluze Inigo Eus (Esp) :22
13 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den)
14 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj (Swe) :27
15 Moncoutie David Cof (Fra) :28
16 Gonzalez Santos Pho (Esp)
17 Dufaux Laurent Qsd (Sui)
18 Moreau Christophe C.a (Fra) :30
19 Azevedo José Usp (Por) :31
20 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra) :32
21 Sastre Carlos Csc (Esp)
22 Camano Iker Eus (Esp)
23 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra) :35
24 Martinez Egoi Eus (Esp) :37
25 Calzati Sylvain Rag (Fra) :41
26 Pichon Mickael Blb (Fra)
27 Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra) :42
28 Goubert Stéphane A2r (Fra) :43
29 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp) :46
30 Salmon Benoît C.a (Fra) :47
31 Virenque Richard Qsd (Fra) :48
32 Beneteau Walter Blb (Fra) :49
33 Martin Ludovic Rag (Fra) :51
34 Calvente Manuel Csc (Esp)
35 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj (Fra) :52
36 Noval Benjamin Usp (Esp)
37 Peron Andrea Csc (Ita) :53
38 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus) :55
39 Landis Floyd Usp (Usa) :58
40 Pecharroman José Qsd (Esp) 1:00
41 Chaurreau Inigo A2r (Esp) 1:01
42 Beltran Manuel Usp (Esp) 1:04
43 Robin Jean-Cyril Fdj (Fra) 1:05
44 Pena Victor Hugo Usp (Col) 4:24
45 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra) 4:45
46 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus) 5:22
47 Jalabert Nicolas Pho (Fra) 5:59
48 Renier Franck Blb (Fra) 6:00
49 Hary Maryan Blb (Fra) 6:10
50 Basso Ivan Csc (Ita) 7:43
51 Bessy Frédéric Cof (Fra) 7:49
52 Geslin Anthony Blb (Fra) 8:01
53 Edaleine Christophe Cof (Fra) 8:19
54 Hincapie George Usp (Usa) 8:24
55 Jaksche Jörg Csc (Ger)
56 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r (Ukr) 8:33
57 Grabsch Bert Pho (Ger) 8:34
58 Flores Iker Eus (Esp) 8:35
59 Fedrigo Pierrick C.a (Fra)
60 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus) 8:46
61 Halgand Patrice C.a (Fra) 8:47
62 Lotz Marc Rab (Ned) 8:51
63 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd (Esp) 8:56
64 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a (Kaz) 9:07
65 Bartoli Michele Csc (Ita) 9:11
66 Bouvard Gilles Rag (Fra) 9:20
67 Millar David Cof (Gbr) 9:21
68 Dacruz Carlos Fdj (Fra) 9:23
69 Mengin Christophe Fdj (Fra) 9:44
70 Laurent Christophe Rag (Fra) 9:50
71 Dekker Erik Rab (Ned) 17:48
72 Ekimov Viatcheslav Usp (Rus) 17:53
73 Seigneur Eddy Rag (Fra) 18:02
74 Sorensen Nicki Csc (Den) 18:10
75 Eisel Bernhard Fdj (Aut) 18:18
76 De Weert Kevin Rab (Bel) 18:19
77 Auger Guillaume Rag (Fra)
78 Flickinger Andy A2r (Fra) 18:21
79 Inaudi Nicolas A2r (Fra) 18:25
80 Bourquenoud Pierre Rag (Sui) 18:30
81 Kroon Karsten Rab (Ned) 18:42
82 Tombak Janek Cof (Est) 18:43
83 White Matthew Cof (Aus) 19:01
84 De Groot Bram Rab (Ned) 19:13
85 Amorison Frédéric Qsd (Bel) 19:32
86 Hushovd Thor C.a (Nor) 21:01
87 Le Mevel Christophe C.a (Fra) 21:26
88 Dumoulin Samuel A2r (Fra) 21:32
89 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus (Esp) 21:37
90 Nuyens Nick Qsd (Bel) 21:38
91 Freire Oscar Rab (Esp) 21:49
92 Albizu Joseba Eus (Esp) 21:52
93 Reynaud Nicolas Rag (Fra) 21:57
94 Casper Jimmy Cof (Fra) 25:17:00
95 Silloniz Josu Eus (Esp) 30:14:00

Mountains Classification after Stage 2 (Polka Dot Jersey)

1 Dekker Erik Rab 28
2 Gutierrez José Pho 20
3 Noval Benjamin Usp 15
4 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd 12
5 Casper Jimmy Cof 12
6 Landaluze Inigo Eus 10
7 Geslin Anthony Blb 10
8 Virenque Richard Qsd 8
9 Pereiro Oscar Pho 6
10 Mayo Iban Eus 5
11 Armstrong Lance Usp 5
12 Flickinger Andy A2r 5
13 Salmon Benoît C.a 4
14 Halgand Patrice C.a 4
15 Landis Floyd Usp 3
16 Bessy Frédéric Cof 2
17 Camano Iker Eus 1
18 Chaurreau Inigo A2r 1
19 Hamilton Tyler Pho 1
20 Kroon Karsten Rab 1

Points Classification after Stage 2 (Green Jersey)

1 Gutierrez José Pho 35
2 O'Grady Stuart Cof 32
3 Mayo Iban Eus 27
4 Dessel Cyril Pho 26
5 Pereiro Oscar Pho 25
6 Pineau Jérôme Blb 23
7 Hushovd Thor C.a 20
8 Hamilton Tyler Pho 17
9 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r 17
10 Dumoulin Samuel A2r 15
11 Armstrong Lance Usp 15
12 Sevilla Oscar Pho 14
13 Cooke Baden Fdj 13
14 Casper Jimmy Cof 12
15 Botcharov Alexandre C.a 11
16 Freire Oscar Rab 11
17 Rogers Michael Qsd 11
18 Kroon Karsten Rab 10
19 Geslin Anthony Blb 10
20 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj 9

Teams Classification after Stage 2

1 Phonak Hearing Systems 32:25:30
2 US Postal Berry Floor :35
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi m.t.
4 Quick Step - Davitamon 1:01
5 Credit Agricole 1:03
6 Brioches La Boulangere 1:04
7 Team CSC 1:05
8 Ag2r Prevoyance 1:08
9 Fdjeux.Com 1:18
10 Cofidis 7:49
11 Rabobank 8:50
12 R.A.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover 9:54

 
Related Articles
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Prologue Results
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |