Search the news archive:
 
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Report
 
By Staff
Date: 6/7/2004
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Report
 

Norway's Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) was the winner of Stage 1 of the "Dauphiné Libéré ", held over 231 km. between Megève and Bron, and ended in bunch sprint after the breakaway featuring Jimmy Casper (Fra - Cofidis), that broke clear after no more than 4 kms of racing, and Christophe Laurent (Fra - RAGT Semences-MG Rover), who joined him with about 43 km. to the line, was neutralized with just a couple kms left. The 26-year-old Hushovd pipped Stuart O'Grady (Aus - Cofidis), and Samuel Dumoulin (Fra - AG2R) on the line, to claim his seventh victory so far this season.

Stage 1: Megève - Bron, 231 km

Jimmy Casper broke away at the 4 km mark, and piled up an impressive lead over the longest stage of this year's edition. By 22 km the Cofidis rider had a 4:20 gap on the peloton, by 41.5 km his lead was 9:36; he finally pushed it up to 17:50 at the 106 km mark, notwithstanding having to wait for a train to pass, which had cost him a quarter minute earlier on.

The descending nature of today's stage worked against him though, even with his massive lead, such that with Euskaltel upping the pace, the peloton slowly ate away his lead over the following 40 kilometers - at km 147 his lead was down to "only" 13 minutes.

At 70 kms to go, Euskaltel, protecting its leader's jersey, with Credit Agricole that surely favored the final sprint for their man Hushovd, Fdjeux.com (with its hopeful Aussie Baden Cooke) and the strong Phonak continued to narrow the gap.

By 50 km to go, the brave Casper was but 1:10 ahead of the pack. Christophe Laurent (RAGT) attacks the peloton and manages to bridge to Casper - with this new help, the two increase the gap to two minutes, then three, while Fdjeux drives the front.

The peloton however, does not intend a victory for either of these two, and at the 10 km to go banner their lead is back to 1:20. With Euskaltel back at the front, the pack reels the two in - 3 to go and the gap is 23 seconds. Getting ready for the sprint, Cofidis moves to the front, but in the final mass sprint, the strong man of the north, Thor "The Hammer" Hushovd of Credit Agricole, beats Cofidis' O'Grady and AG2R's Domoulin across the line.

Cofidis surely made its mark today, letting France know they are back, with the impressive ride by Jimmy Casper, and a fine second place by fast man Stuey O'Grady.

Nothing new at the top of the GC, with Spain's Iban Mayo of Euskaltel-Euskadi, winner of Sunday's Prologue, still leading Americans Tyler Hamilton (Phonak H.S.) and Lance Armstrong of USPS by a very slim margin.

Results

1 Hushovd Thor C.A (Nor) 6:03:47
2 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus)
3 Dumoulin Samuel A2r (Fra)
4 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus)
5 Freire Oscar Rab (Esp)
6 Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra)
7 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r (Ukr)
8 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd (Esp)
9 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp)
10 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus (Esp)
11 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra)
12 Renier Franck Blb (Fra)
13 Hincapie George Usp (Usa)
14 Eisel Bernhard Fdj (Aut)
15 Grabsch Bert Pho (Ger)
16 Dekker Erik Rab (Ned)
17 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp)
18 Nuyens Nick Qsd (Bel)
19 Jalabert Nicolas Pho (Fra)
20 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp)
21 Geslin Anthony Blb (Fra)
22 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa)
23 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp)
24 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus)
25 Inaudi Nicolas A2r (Fra)
26 Virenque Richard Qsd (Fra)
27 Flores Iker Eus (Esp)
28 Calzati Sylvain Rag (Fra)
29 Beltran Manuel Usp (Esp)
30 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus)
31 Camano Iker Eus (Esp)
32 Sastre Carlos Csc (Esp)
33 Leipheimer Levi Rab (Usa)
34 Dufaux Laurent Qsd (Sui)
35 Auger Guillaume Rag (Fra)
36 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra)
37 Astarloza Mikel A2r (Esp)
38 Salmon Benoît C.a (Fra)
39 Beneteau Walter Blb (Fra)
40 Landis Floyd Usp (Usa)
41 Pichon Mickael Blb (Fra)
42 Fedrigo Pierrick C.a (Fra)
43 Moreau Christophe C.a (Fra)
44 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra)
45 Martinez Egoi Eus (Esp)
46 Martin Ludovic Rag (Fra)
47 Lotz Marc Rab (Ned)
48 Bouvard Gilles Rag (Fra)
49 Noval Benjamin Usp (Esp)
50 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa)
51 Pecharroman José Qsd (Esp)
52 Flickinger Andy A2r (Fra)
53 Lefevre Laurent Blb (Fra)
54 Goubert Stéphane A2r (Fra)
55 Azevedo José Usp (Por)
56 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra)
57 Halgand Patrice C.a (Fra)
58 Bartoli Michele Csc (Ita)
59 Chaurreau Inigo A2r (Esp)
60 Landaluze Inigo Eus (Esp)
61 Edaleine Christophe Cof (Fra)
62 Albizu Joseba Eus (Esp)
63 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj (Swe)
64 De Weert Kevin Rab (Bel)
65 Pena Victor Hugo Usp (Col)
66 Sorensen Nicki Csc (Den)
67 Moncoutie David Cof (Fra)
68 Basso Ivan Csc (Ita)
69 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den)
70 Gonzalez Santos Pho (Esp)
71 Seigneur Eddy Rag (Fra)
72 Peron Andrea Csc (Ita)
73 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp)
74 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj (Fra)
75 Ekimov Viatcheslav Usp (Rus)
76 Jaksche Jörg Csc (Ger)
77 Robin Jean-Cyril Fdj (Fra)
78 Calvente Manuel Csc (Esp)
79 Bessy Frédéric Cof (Fra)
80 Le Mevel Christophe C.a (Fra)
81 Bourquenoud Pierre Rag (Sui)
82 Hary Maryan Blb (Fra)
83 Silloniz Josu Eus (Esp)
84 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a (Kaz)
85 Reynaud Nicolas Rag (Fra)
86 Dacruz Carlos Fdj (Fra) :17
87 De Groot Bram Rab (Ned) :30
88 Mengin Christophe Fdj (Fra) :33
89 Tombak Janek Cof (Est) :39
90 Kroon Karsten Rab (Ned) :41
91 Laurent Christophe Rag (Fra) :44
92 White Matthew Cof (Aus) :58
93 Millar David Cof (Gbr)
94 Amorison Frédéric Qsd (Bel) 1:00
95 Casper Jimmy Cof (Fra) 3:42

General Classification after Stage 1

1 Mayo Iban Eus (Esp) 6:11:38
2 Hamilton Tyler Pho (Usa) :01
3 Armstrong Lance Usp (Usa) :02
4 Pereiro Oscar Pho (Esp)
5 Rogers Michael Qsd (Aus) :06
6 Sevilla Oscar Pho (Esp)
7 Dessel Cyril Pho (Fra) :08
8 Gutierrez José Pho (Esp) :09
9 Hushovd Thor C.a (Nor) :10
10 O'Grady Stuart Cof (Aus)
11 Lefevre Laurent Blb (Fra)
12 Leipheimer Levi Rab (Usa) :12
13 Hincapie George Usp (Usa) :13
14 Jaksche Jörg Csc (Ger)
15 Astarloza Mikel A2r (Esp)
16 Landaluze Inigo Eus (Esp) :14
17 Rasmussen Michael Rab (Den)
18 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj (Swe) :19
19 Moncoutie David Cof (Fra) :20
20 Gonzalez Santos Pho (Esp)
21 Dufaux Laurent Qsd (Sui)
22 Moreau Christophe C.a (Fra) :22
23 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r (Ukr)
24 Grabsch Bert Pho (Ger) :23
25 Azevedo José Usp (Por)
26 Voeckler Thomas Blb (Fra) :24
27 Flores Iker Eus (Esp)
28 Sastre Carlos Csc (Esp)
29 Fedrigo Pierrick C.a (Fra)
30 Dekker Erik Rab (Ned)
31 Camano Iker Eus (Esp)
32 Casar Sandy Fdj (Fra) :27
33 Martinez Egoi Eus (Esp) :29
34 Ekimov Viatcheslav Usp (Rus)
35 Basso Ivan Csc (Ita) :31
36 Portal Nicolas A2r (Fra) :32
37 Calzati Sylvain Rag (Fra) :33
38 Pichon Mickael Blb (Fra)
39 Pineau Jérôme Blb (Fra) :34
40 Cooke Baden Fdj (Aus) :35
41 Le Mevel Christophe C.a (Fra)  
42 Goubert Stéphane A2r (Fra)
43 Halgand Patrice C.a (Fra) :36
44 Bessy Frédéric Cof (Fra) :37
45 Mercado Juan Miguel Qsd (Esp) :38
46 Seigneur Eddy Rag (Fra)
47 Salmon Benoît C.a (Fra) :39
48 Silloniz Josu Eus (Esp) :40
49 Virenque Richard Qsd (Fra)
50 Lotz Marc Rab (Ned)
51 Beneteau Walter Blb (Fra) :41
52 Dumoulin Samuel A2r (Fra)
53 Martin Ludovic Rag (Fra) :43
54 Jalabert Nicolas Pho (Fra)
55 Calvente Manuel Csc (Esp)
56 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj (Fra) :44
57 Noval Benjamin Usp (Esp)
58 Renier Franck Blb (Fra)
59 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd (Esp) :45
60 Peron Andrea Csc (Ita)
61 Pena Victor Hugo Usp (Col)  
62 Sorensen Nicki Csc (Den) :46
63 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus (Esp)  
64 Botcharov Alexandre C.a (Rus) :47
65 Nuyens Nick Qsd (Bel)
66 Landis Floyd Usp (Usa) :50
67 Pecharroman José Qsd (Esp) :52
68 Chaurreau Inigo A2r (Esp) :53
69 Geslin Anthony Blb (Fra) :54
70 Eisel Bernhard Fdj (Aut)
71 Hary Maryan Blb (Fra)
72 De Weert Kevin Rab (Bel) :55
73 Auger Guillaume Rag (Fra) :56
74 Muravyev Dmitriy C.a (Kaz)
75 Beltran Manuel Usp (Esp)
76 Robin Jean-Cyril Fdj (Fra) :57
77 Flickinger Andy A2r (Fra) :58
78 Freire Oscar Rab (Esp)
79 Bartoli Michele Csc (Ita) 1:00
80 Inaudi Nicolas A2r (Fra) 1:01
81 Albizu Joseba Eus (Esp)
82 Reynaud Nicolas Rag (Fra) 1:06
83 Bourquenoud Pierre Rag (Sui)
84 Edaleine Christophe Cof (Fra) 1:07
85 Bouvard Gilles Rag (Fra) 1:09
86 Millar David Cof (Gbr) 1:10
87 Dacruz Carlos Fdj (Fra) 1:12
88 De Groot Bram Rab (Ned) 1:18
89 Tombak Janek Cof (Est) 1:19
90 Kroon Karsten Rab (Ned) 1:23
91 Mengin Christophe Fdj (Fra) 1:33
92 White Matthew Cof (Aus) 1:37
93 Laurent Christophe Rag (Fra) 1:39
94 Amorison Frédéric Qsd (Bel) 2:08
95 Casper Jimmy Cof (Fra) 4:26

Mountains Classification after Stage 1

1 Casper Jimmy Cof 12
2 Dekker Erik Rab 8
3 Mayo Iban Eus 5
4 Halgand Patrice C.a 4
5 Armstrong Lance Usp 3
6 Bessy Frédéric Cof 2
7 Chaurreau Inigo A2r 1
8 Hamilton Tyler Pho 1

Points Classification after Stage 1

1 Mayo Iban Eus 20
2 Hushovd Thor C.Aa 20
3 Hamilton Tyler Pho 17
4 O'Grady Stuart Cof 17
5 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r 17
6 Armstrong Lance Usp 15
7 Pereiro Oscar Pho 15
8 Gutierrez José Pho 15
9 Dumoulin Samuel A2r 15
10 Cooke Baden Fdj 13
11 Casper Jimmy Cof 12
12 Rogers Michael Qsd 11
13 Freire Oscar Rab 11
14 Sevilla Oscar Pho 10
15 Pineau Jérôme Blb 10
16 Dessel Cyril Pho 9
17 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Qsd 8
18 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus 8
19 Lefevre Laurent Blb 7
20 Hincapie George Usp 7
21 Leipheimer Levi Rab 6
22 Voeckler Thomas Blb 5
23 Millar David Cof 5
24 Renier Franck Blb 4
25 Jaksche Jörg Csc 3
26 Eisel Bernhard Fdj 2
27 Astarloza Mikel A2r 2
28 Grabsch Bert Pho 1
29 Landaluze Inigo Eus 1

Teams Classification after Stage 1

1 Phonak Hearing Systems 18:35:04
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi :28
3 US Postal Berry Floor
4 Cofidis :38
5 Rabobank :40
6 Quick Step - Davitamon :54
7 Credit Agricole :56
8 Brioches La Boulangere :57
9 Team CSC :58
10 Ag2r Prevoyance 1:01
11 Fdjeux.Com 1:11
12 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 1:44

 
Related Articles
56th Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré Prologue Results

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |