Search the news archive:
 
2004 Wachovia Race Series Preview - Lancaster
 
By Jaime Nichols
Date: 5/31/2004
2004 Wachovia Race Series Preview - Lancaster
 

The USPRO jersey is the big prize this week, but a lot of boys say that Lancaster is the tough one. Notoriously fast over a hardman's course, the race is 13 laps on a 7 mile circuit, and though the profile doesn't present a major or obvious difficulty, with it's near constant short hills and turns, weaving through city streets and Central Park, there's nowhere to hide, and precious little road for recovery when speeds average as high as 30mph. Lancaster is a race for the strong.


The Course

Last year's contest was a wet one, with tough bastards dropping like flies before the race ended with only 23 men finishing. CSC's Jakob Storm Piil soloed to his second Lancaster victory, with his teammate Julian Dean taking the sprint a little less than a minute later over current USPRO Champion Mark McCormack. Chris Horner, who finished 9th, just under 4 minutes back, told reporters after the race that he hadn't "gone that hard in three years!"

Piil had 'em begging for mercy that day, and he takes the start again this year along with a killer CSC team that includes American bike racing legend Bobby Julich, who's having a resurgent season in his new colors, so they're looking as dangerous as ever this year. Word is that Piil wants this one, and it'll be tough to deny him.


Lancaster Podium, 2003
McCormack, Piil and Dean

The usual suspects? Colavita's Mark McCormack and Nathan O'Neill are guys to watch, like always. Also strong last year was HealthNet's perennial tough guy John Lieswyn, who came in 4th, and is never far from the action. His teammate Chris Wherry has been hard on this course as well, taking a strong second to David Clinger in 2002, and HealthNet's got a full arsenal of guys who know how exactly what they're dealing with, so they should be a force to be reckoned with tomorrow. US Postal's got a good squad with Max Van Heeswijk, Tony Cruz and Michael Barry, who definitely has what it takes for a course like this. Of course it would never do to underestimate Chris Horner, and while every race this week is important, I think he's got his eyes on a prize that's up earlier this week. The Navigator Henk Vogels is reportedly back in action in a good way, and they've got a great crew as well. And all that is to say nothing about all the tough Euros who are here to throw a wrench in the machinery. In short, without naming every name, it's going to be a hot contest, and will kick off America's Premiere week of bike racing in high style.

Lancaster's Past Winners

2003 Jakob Storm Piil - CSC (DEN) 3:23:42
2002 David Clinger - US Postal Service (USA) 3:18:52
2001 Leon Van Bon - Mercury/Viatel (NZL) 3:20:13
2000 Trent Klasna - Saturn (USA) 3:21:04
1999 Jakob Piil - Acceptcard (DEN) 3:19:42
1998 Frankie Andreu - US Postal Service (USA) 3:23:17
1997 Chann McRae - Saturn (USA) 3:22:15
1996 Chris Horner - Nutra Fig (USA) 3:28:25
1995 Fred Rodriguez - US National Team (USA) 3:07:12
1994 Andrea Peron - Polti (ITA) 3:13:13
1993 Arvis Piziks - Latvia National (LAT) 3:13:14
1992 Roberto Pelliconi - Mercatone Uno (ITA) 2:04:05

Provisional Start List

Colavita Olive Oil
1 - McCormack Mark (USA)
2 - O'Neill Nathan (AUS)
3 - Dominguez Ivan (USA)
4 - Frischkorn Will (USA)
5 - Olson Aaron (USA)
6 - Herriott Todd (USA)
8 - Dulin Thad (USA)
9 - Wren Tyler (USA)

US Postal Service USA
11 - Barry Michael (CAN)
12 - Cruz Antonio (USA)
13 - DeVolder Stijn (BEL)
14 - Zabriskie David (USA)
15 - Joachim Benoit (LUX)
16 - Kluck Damon (USA)
17 - McCarty Patrick (USA)
18 - van Heeswijk Max (BEL)

Aqua y Sapone Italy
21 - Rodriguez Fred (USA)
22 - Nocentini Rinaldo (ITA)
23 - Marzoli Ruggero (ITA)
24 - D'Amore Crescenzo (ITA)
25 - Bertolini Denis (ITA)
26 - Hamburger Bo (DEN)

CSC Denmark
31 - Piil Jakob (DEN)
32 - Julich Bobby (USA)
33 - Guidi Fabrizio (ITA)
34 - Hoj Frank (DEN)
35 - Madsen Jimmi (DEN)
36 - Michaelsen Lars (DEN)
38 - Hoffman Tristen (NED)

Navigators Insurance USA
41 - Vogels Henk (AUS)
42 - Camponogara Siro (ITA)
43 - Davidenko Vassili (RUS)
44 - Louder Jeff (USA)
45 - Mc Kenzie David (AUS)
46 - O'Bee Kirk (USA)
47 - Power Ciaran (IRL)
48 - Rapinski Viktor (BLR)
49 - Baldwin Chris (USA)
50 - Walters Mark (CAN)

Webcor USA
51 - Horner Chris (USA)
52 - Dionne Charles (CAN)
53 - Ayestaran Odriozola Imanol (ESP)
54 - Huang Ted (USA)
55 - Falquier Dario (USA)
56 - Stafford Ben (USA)
59 - Haldeman Ben (USA)
60 - England Justin (USA)

Saeco Italy
61 - Balducci Gabriele (ITA)
62 - Bucciero Antonio (ITA)
63 - Celestino Mirko (ITA)
64 - Fuentes Angullo Juan (ESP)
65 - Glomser Gerrit (AUT)
66 - Loosli David (SUI)

Prodir Saunier Duval Spain
71 - Johnson Tim (USA)
72 - Gomez Angel (ESP)
73 - Gomis Lopez Juan (ESP)
74 - Ventoso Alberdi Francisco Jose (ITA)
75 - Loddo Alberto (ITA)
76 - Mori Manuele (ITA)
77 - Zaugg Oliver (SUI)
78 - Strazzer Massimo (SUI)

Action ATI Poland
81 - Wacker Eugen (KGZ)
82 - Kraft Dennis (GER)
83 - Brozyna Tomasz (POL)
84 - Chimielewski Piotr (POL)
85 - Huzarski Bartosz (POL)
86 - Stafiej Kazimierz (POL)
87 - Lewandowski Marcin (POL)
88 - Wadecki Adam (POL)

Health Net Maxxis USA
91 - Fraser Gordon (USA)
93 - Jones Brice (USA)
95 - Lieswyn John (USA)
96 - McCartney Jason (USA)
97 - Pate Danny (USA)
98 - Sayers Mike (USA)
99 - Schmatz Dan (USA)
100 - Wherry Chris (USA)

Jelly Belly-Aramark USA
102 - Bergman Adam (USA)
104 - Candelario Alex (USA)
105 - Friedick Mariano (USA)
106 - Lechuga Ernesto (MEX)
107 - Ollerenshaw Doug (USA)
108 - Manion Caleb (AUS)
109 - Brooks Ben (AUS)

Ofoto USA
111 - Stewart Jackson (USA)
112 - Saunders Erik (USA)
113 - Larkin Tim (USA)
117 - Perras Dominique (USA)
118 - Bausch Jason (USA)
119 - Erdelyli Jon (USA)
120 - Bajadali Andrew (USA)

Jittery Joe's Coffee USA
121 - Pic Christopher (USA)
122 - Grajales Cesar Augusto (COL)
123 - Lawler Jessie (USA)
124 - Rosenbarger Jake (USA)
126 - Sundt Jonny (USA)
127 - Hopkins Jeff (AUS)

Sierra Nevada USA
131 - Klasna Trent (USA)
132 - Wohlberg Eric (CAN)
133 - Mitchell Glen (NZL)
134 - Jaques-Maynes Ben (USA)
135 - Hamby Russell (USA)
136 - Dubberley Matt (USA)
137 - Klikna Jason (USA)
138 - Magnell Sterling (USA)

Team Monex USA
142 - Frattini Davide (USA)
143 - McCauley Gordon (USA)
144 - Gritters Kyle (USA)
145 - Bordine Karl (USA)
146 - Carro Pat (USA)
147 - Goodwin Josh (USA)
148 - Gilbert Matt (USA)

Subway USA
151 - Cornelius Nathan (USA)
152 - Cornelius Todd (USA)
153 - Foster Chris (USA)
154 - Foster Christian (USA)
155 - Hughes Cameron (AUS)
159 - Yost Robbie (USA)
160 - Weiss Scottie (USA)

Sharper Image Mathis Brothers USA
161 - Cate Steve (USA)
162 - House Michael (USA)
163 - Kiernan Nicklaus (USA)
164 - Lange Michael (USA)
165 - Myerson Adam Hodges (USA)
166 - Perera Lawrence (USA)
167 - Smathers Aaron (USA)
168 - Svatek Matthew (USA)
169 - Waddell Jason (USA)
170 - Wenger David (USA)

Team Seasilver USA
171 - Erker Jakob (CAN)
172 - Deters Drew (USA)
173 - Knudsen Peter (USA)
174 - Livingston Adam (USA)
175 - Rumsey Daniel (USA)
176 - Sadauckas Matt (USA)
177 - Shirley Neil (USA)

Hoop CCC Olstat Poland
181 - Kohut Slawomir (POL)
182 - Wojtas Arkadiuisz (POL)
183 - Zarebski Joroslaw (POL)
184 - Stoyanov Plamen (BUL)
185 - Sivakov Alexei (BUL)
186 - Romanik Rodoslaw (POL)

McGuire Pro Cycling USA
191 - McCook David (USA)
192 - Taylor Mike (USA)
193 - Vigus Devon (USA)
194 - Beardsley Colin (USA)
195 - Dunaway Patrick (USA)
196 - Kilun Roman (USA)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |