Search the news archive:
 
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 10 Live Report
 
By Locutus
Date: 5/19/2004
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 10 Live Report
 

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 10 of the Giro d'Italia!

Here is the description Fabio wrote of Stage 10 in his Giro introduction last fall:

Tuesday, May 18 will be rest day. Better, transfer day, as the Giro caravan has to do an auto transfer to the Marche area of Central Italy, through northern Apulia, Molise and Danilo Di Luca’s Abruzzo, skipped by the Giro this time. Marche is the region Italian-American cycling personality Fred Mengoni (co-founder of U.S. Pro Cycling, the first governing body of Pro Cycling in the United States, as well as the talent-seeker who “discovered” the skills of both Greg Lemond and George Hincapie) is originally from, and since 2002 it’s used to host the two-race GP Fred Mengoni in mid-August.

But this time, as soon as the Giro resumes on Wednesday, May 19, Le Marche will be hosting a 145-km. leg set to start in Porto Sant’Elpidio and reach the finish line in nearby Ascoli Piceno at the end of quite a difficult ride, that the peloton could make even harder.

Actually Stage 10 is an undulating course, encompassing the Ripatransone ascent (a km. 4.8 climb that peaks at 494m asl, with an average gradient of 4.3%) and covering roads many Italian riders are not new to, as that’s where the final stages of Tirreno-Adriatico usually take place in the month of March. There’s a solid chance that a successful break may seal the end of the first half of the Giro.

We join the race in progress. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

63km left. We pick up coverage with a breakaway well underway. Massimo Strazzer (Saunier Duval) has unfortunately not been able to make the start today following his crash on Stage 9. Fassa Bortolo leads the peloton in the chase.

The break is eight men strong. Daniele Righi (Lampre) and Fabien Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) are in this break.

Wegmann is trying regain the Green Jersey lead outright. He is wearing Green, but only because the leader in that competition Cunego has that pretty Pink Jersey to wear.

Bo Hamburger (Acqua & Sapone) is in this group as well. Wegmann is active on the climb right now. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Acqua & Sapone) and Rafaele Illiano (Colombia-Selle Italia) are there in the break.

57km left. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ceramiche Panaria) is being dropped off the back of the break right now, as he can't keep the pace on the climb.

Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval-Prodir) is still with the group on the climb, as is Giuseppe Muraglia (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave). Wegmann takes maximum mountain points as he goes over the top of the climb.

Acqua & Sapone is having a great couple of days. After Rodriguez's impressive win in Stage 9, they now have two men in this breakaway. Also, with Strazzer leaving the race, their man Crescenzo D'Amore leads the Intergiro competition.

53 km left. The gap to the peloton is 3' 03". The Fassas working on the front of the peloton will be looking to make sure that they get Petacchi into position for a fifth stage win today.

Wegmann is still five points behind Cunego in the Mountains competition after the climbs today. The young German is really doing a great job in chasing that jersey.

The men in the break are working well together. There are seven of them now, with Lanfranchi still not back on yet on the descent. If he doesn't catch them soon, he might as well sit up and wait for the peloton.

Which is what he's done... the peloton led by Bruseghin (Fassa Bortolo) sweeps up Lanfranchi as they pursue the seven still off the front.

Fred Rodriguez had some interesting things to say after his win in Stage 9. The day before, he says he had spent too much energy trying to be the one on Petacchi's wheel, so while he was perfectly positioned behind the big Italian, he had wasted too much energy before the final sprint.

In addition to wasting too much energy fighting for position on Stage 8, he also said that McEwen hooked him at the start of the sprint. So he was particularly satisfied with coming off of McEwen's wheel to blow past everyone for the win on Stage 9.

That was the same day, incidently, that McEwen was relegated to last position for that illegal arm sling he got from a teammate to get him into position for the sprint.

Ivan Quaranta crashed early in today's stage, and now it is being reported by the Italian press that he has retired from the race.

40km left. Hamburger drops back to talk to his Acqua & Sapone team car. The seven men off the front are working well in a double-pace line as they roll through some beautiful countryside.

This morning 35 riders were tested, including riders from Lampre, Fassa Bortolo, Domina Vacanze, Alessio Bianchi and Gerolsteiner. Petacchi and Astarloa were among those tested. All tests were negative.

Muraglia has won the Intergiro sprint, followed by Righi.

36km left. The riders are now cruising along the Adriatic, and it's absolutely gorgeous. The gap is now at 2' 14". Tenax and Lotto-Domo have added a couple of men to the front of the peloton to help the Fassas chase.

The riders shouldn't look to the left, where there are a bunch of folks hanging out on the beach on vacation.

There are a couple of ladies in their, um, beachwear, cheering along the side of the road. They'll likely go back to their beach blankets and skin damage now.

They'd better be careful... don't want to distract the riders and cause a crash...

31km left. For some reason the Italian television producers keep showing shots of people on the beach. Wesemann sets the pace and pulls through a the front of the break. Now it's Zaugg.

The peloton is all strung out now. The gap is about 2' 10" still. These guys in the break still look pretty fresh, but the peloton has the hammer down.

26km left. The time gap is now down to about 1'. The Fassa train has really got the pedal to the metal, along with the Tenax and Lotto boys who are helping.

All seven men in the break are still pulling through, fully committed. But it looks like it's going to come down to another big sprint. Should be interesting.

23km left. 58" is the gap now. Lotto seems really committed to get McEwen into position today.

19km left. Tenax really has several men helping with the chase. The gap is down to about 30" to the seven escapees.

15km left. Now the sprinters are coming to the front to jostle for position. Vini Caldirola are moving up Zanotti and Garzelli. Petacchi and McEwen are both near the front.

Saeco has their long train near the front, making sure Simono and Pink Jersey Cunego are out of trouble.

The break is almost over. The peloton is about to sweep them up.

10km left. The hammer is still down. Domina Vacanze has now moved up to the front for their sprinters Lombardi and Nauduzs.

6km left. The peloton is getting nervous. Men are flying up the outside to try to get in position. De Nardi is trying to get a man near the front.

So now here is an attack. It's a De Nardi man, Graziano Gasparre. He's sat up as the pack brings him back. Alessio now has a couple of men on the front.

4km left. A FDJeux.com man has jumped off the front now. It's McGee, having another go. He's got a nice gap, but let's see if he can hold it.

Lampre has some men with the Fassas helping take up the chase.

McGee is on a long straight. He's dangling at about 50 meters.

2.5km left. Gerolsteiner now has men on the front with Lampre and Fassa. Lots of teams are up there today. McGee has now been brought back.

Rodriguez is now near the front of the race. He's looking for wheels to follow. Now Fassa has put three men on the front, with Petacchi at 4th wheel in the final kilometer.

Final kilometer. Now it's two Fassas. Fred is wrangling with Zanotti for Petacchi's wheel.

Here comes the sprint. But to no avail, it's Petacchi! He won it easily with a perfect leadout.

Rodriguez and Backstedt roll up to Petacchi and congratulate him with pats on the back and a few words. Zanotti was right there with Rodriguez and Usov fighting for the wheel of Petacchi. Fred and Usov washed away near the end. It looks like Zanotti was 2nd.

Petacchi applauded as he came across the line. No changes in the GC top ten today.

Zanotti 2nd, Nauduzs 3rd.

The last Fassa man in the leadout was headed up the left barriers. He then pulled off to the right to allow Petacchi to charge up the barriers. Zanotti was in his slipstream.

Zanotti was trying to come around him on the right, but didn't get close. Nauduzs had tried to charge up the right along with Furlan, but neither was able to match Petacchi.

Interesting to note that McEwen was nowhere to be found near the front in the final kilometer.

Brief Results

1. Petacchi
2. Zanotti
3. Nauduzs
4. Backstedt
5. Borrajo
6. Svorada
7. Usov
8. Pollack

So five wins so far for Alessandro Petacchi in this Giro d'Italia - what an impressive sprinter, not to mention a well-oiled Fassa machine. Fassa-nation indeed!

Please join us right here tomorrow for Stage 11, which will have a bit of climbing at San Marino, and which finishes in Cesena, in Pantani territory.

Results

1 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 3:24:17
2 Zanotti Marco Ita Vin m.t.
3 Nauduzs Andris Lat Dve m.t.
4 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
5 Borrajo Alejandro Albert Arg Pan m.t.
6 Svorada Jan Cze Lam m.t.
7 Usov Alexandre Blr  Pho m.t.
8 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst m.t.
9 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den m.t.
10 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
11 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm m.t.
12 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S m.t.
13 Verstrepen Johan Bel Lan m.t.
14 Loda Nicola Ita Ten m.t.
15 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
16 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj m.t.
17 Kostuk Denys Ukr Cho m.t.
18 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
19 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb m.t.
20 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
21 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
22 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan m.t.
23 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin m.t.
24 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb m.t.
25 Gerosa Mauro Ita Vin m.t.
26 Trampusch Gerhard Aut a&S m.t.
27 Di Grande Giuseppe Ita Fpf m.t.
28 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Den m.t.
29 Derepas David Fra Fdj m.t.
30 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
31 Ardila Cano Mauricio Al Col Cho m.t.
32 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae m.t.
33 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
34 Vila Errandonea Franc Esp Lam m.t.
35 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae m.t.
36 Canada Gracia David Esp Sdv m.t.
37 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan m.t.
38 Piccoli Mariano Ita Lam m.t.
39 Detilloux Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
40 Miholyevic Vladimir Cro Alb m.t.
41 Gasparre Graziano Ita Den m.t.
42 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sae m.t.
43 Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil Col Fpf m.t.
44 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Lan m.t.
45 Hamburger Bo Den a&S m.t.
46 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Dve m.t.
47 Giordani Leonardo Ita Den m.t.
48 Marin Ruber Alverio Col Clm m.t.
49 Verheyen Geert Bel Cho m.t.
50 Belli Wladimir Ita Lam m.t.
51 Garate Cepa Juan Manuel Esp Lam m.t.
52 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj m.t.
53 Cioni Dario David Ita Fas m.t.
54 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv m.t.
55 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
56 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
57 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
58 Marzoli Ruggero Ita a&S m.t.
59 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Fdj m.t.
60 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
61 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
62 Mason Oscar Ita Vin m.t.
63 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
64 Wadecki Piotr Pol Lot m.t.
65 Duma Volodimyr Ukr Lan m.t.
66 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
67 Perez Cuapio Julio a. Mex  Pan m.t.
68 Borghi Ruggero Ita Den m.t.
69 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm m.t.
70 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
71 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin m.t.
72 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den m.t.
73 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
74 Astarloa Igor Esp Lam m.t.
75 Sironi Gianluca Ita Vin m.t.
76 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Sae m.t.
77 Derganc Martin Slo Dve m.t.
78 Rogina Radoslav Cro Ten m.t.
79 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
80 Verbrugghe Ief Bel Lot m.t.
81 Gates Nick Aus Lot m.t.
82 Tonkov Pavel Rus Vin m.t.
83 Gardeyn Gorik Bel Lot m.t.
84 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
85 Albasini Michael Sui Pho m.t.
86 Aebersold Niki Sui Pho m.t.
87 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst m.t.
88 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
89 Iannetti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
90 Brard Florent Fra Cho m.t.
91 Baliani Fortunato Ita Pan m.t.
92 Muraglia Giuseppe Ita Fpf m.t.
93 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
94 Tonti Andrea Ita Sae m.t.
95 Andriotto Dario Ita Vin m.t.
96 Van Velzen Jan Ned Cho m.t.
97 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho m.t.
98 Vogondy Nicolas Fra Fdj m.t.
99 Scirea Mario Ita Dve m.t.
100 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Sae m.t.
101 Hauptman Andrej Slo Lam m.t.
102 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
103 Gobbi Michele Ita Den m.t.
104 Masciarelli Simone Ita Vin m.t.
105 Pugaci Igor Mda  Den m.t.
106 Righi Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
107 Pospyeyev Kyrylo Ukr a&S m.t.
108 Siymens Nico Bel Lan m.t.
109 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
110 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
111 Galletti Alessio Ita Dve m.t.
112 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
113 Mourey Francis Fra Fdj 0:21
114 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv m.t.
115 Durand Jacky Fra Lan m.t.
116 Ginestri Giancarlo Ita Ten m.t.
117 Davis Scott Aus Pan m.t.
118 Mazzoleni Renzo Ita Ten m.t.
119 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Sae m.t.
120 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
121 Wegelius Charly Gbr Den m.t.
122 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Sae m.t.
123 Fertonani Marco Ita Pho m.t.
124 Ferrigato Andrea Ita a&S 0:26
125 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 0:31
126 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 0:32
127 Steegmans Gert Bel Lot 0:32
128 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 0:43
129 Colombo Gabriele Ita Dve 0:49
130 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 2:27
131 Van Hout Russell Aus Clm 2:50
132 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Ten 2:50
133 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita a&S 3:25
134 Pozzi Oscar Ita Ten 3:25
135 Rastelli Ellis Ita Alb 3:25
136 Bosisio Gabriele Ita Ten 3:58
137 Podgornik Dean Slo Ten 13:32
138 Gualdi Domenico Ita Fpf m.t.
139 Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano Bra  Lam m.t.
140 Klemencic Zoran Slo Ten m.t.
141 Mervar Bostjan Slo Fpf m.t.
142 Manzoni Mario Ita Fpf m.t.
143 Avdyeyev Sergey Ukr Lan m.t.
144 Serina Corrado Ita Fpf m.t.
145 Rudenko Maxim Ukr Cho m.t.
146 Loddo Alberto Ita Sdv m.t.
147 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
148 Furlan Angelo Ita Alb m.t.
149 Vaugrenard Benoit Fra Fdj m.t.
150 D'amore Crescenzo Ita a&S m.t.
151 Gomis Lopez Juan Esp Sdv m.t.
152 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
153 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sdv m.t.

Abandons/Retirements to Date

Dns Sosenka Ondrej Cze A&S
Dnf Aranaga Azkune Andoni Esp Cho
Dnf Gadret John Fra Cho
Dnf Vandewalle Jurgen Bel Cho
Dnf Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm
Dns Cipollini Mario Ita Dve
Dns Aug Andrus Est Dve
Dnf Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj
Dnf Quaranta Ivan Ita Fpf
Dns Faresin Gianni Ita Gst
Dns Rebellin Davide Ita Gst
Dnf Gasperoni Cristian Ita Lan
Dns Vaitkus Tomas Ltu Lan
Dnf Bennati Daniele Ita Pho
Dns Dominguez J. Carlos Esp Sdv
Dns Strazzer Massimo Ita Sdv

General Classification after Stage 10

1 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 45:23:32
2 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 0:10
3 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb 0:28
4 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan 0:40
5 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 0:52
6 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 1:15
7 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 1:17
8 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Den 1:17
9 Cioni Dario David Ita Fas 1:19
10 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae 1:29
11 Belli Wladimir Ita Lam 1:52
12 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:56
13 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 1:58
14 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 2:27
15 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 2:32
16 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 2:34
17 Trampusch Gerhard Aut a&S 2:42
18 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 3:11
19 Canada Gracia David Esp Sdv 3:15
20 Garate Cepa Juan Manuel Esp Lam 3:17
21 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 3:25
22 Vila Errandonea Franc Esp Lam 3:47
23 Tonkov Pavel Rus Vin 4:03
24 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sae 4:13
25 Miholyevic Vladimir Cro Alb 4:27
26 Borghi Ruggero Ita Den 4:28
27 Tonti Andrea Ita Sae 5:05
28 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm 5:15
29 Di Grande Giuseppe Ita Fpf 5:24
30 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 5:29
31 Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil Col Fpf 6:21
32 Ardila Cano Mauricio Al Col Cho 6:45
33 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 7:01
34 Iannetti Massimo Ita Dve 7:23
35 Hamburger Bo Den a&S 8:09
36 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Fdj 8:27
37 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan 9:01
38 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin 9:08
39 Kostuk Denys Ukr Cho 9:31
40 Muraglia Giuseppe Ita Fpf 9:43
41 Verheyen Geert Bel Cho 11:21
42 Marzoli Ruggero Ita a&S 12:07
43 Mason Oscar Ita Vin 12:11
44 Astarloa Igor Esp Lam 12:23
45 Pospyeyev Kyrylo Ukr a&S 13:42
46 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 13:49
47 Gasparre Graziano Ita Den 14:40
48 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den 15:50
49 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 16:48
50 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita a&S 17:09
...
57 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 23:57
63 Wegelius Charly Gbr Den 25:15
73 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 33:07
74 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Sae 33:54
75 Perez Cuapio Julio a. Mex  Pan 34:06
77 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 35:07
79 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S 35:27
86 Duma Volodimyr Ukr Lan 38:40
92 Siymens Nico Bel Lan 40:22
93 Ferrigato Andrea Ita a&S 40:39
98 Avdyeyev Sergey Ukr Lan 41:44
99 Zanotti Marco Ita Vin 41:46
100 Derepas David Fra Fdj 42:27
101 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den 42:42
104 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv 44:10
107 Nauduzs Andris Lat Dve 45:29
108 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sdv 46:42
110 D'Amore Crescenzo Ita a&S 46:52
113 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst 47:54
118 Verbrugghe Ief Bel Lot 53:12
124 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 55:25
126 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 56:40
139 Steegmans Gert Bel Lot 1:06:52
146 Durand Jacky Fra Lan 1:22:50
153 Podgornik Dean Slo Ten 1:45:55 (Maglia Nera)

Sprint Classification after Stage 10 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 150
2 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst 86
3 Zanotti Marco Ita Vin 85
4 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 81
5 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 70
6 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S 66
7 Usov Alexandre Blr  Pho 61
8 D'amore Crescenzo Ita a&S 53
9 Borrajo Alejandro Albert Arg Pan 53
10 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 51
11 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae 48
12 Nauduzs Andris Lat Dve 47
13 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 40
14 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den 39
15 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 36
16 Forster Robert Ger Gst 32
17 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb 32
18 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm 29
19 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 29
20 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 28

Mountains Classification after Stage 10 (Maglia Verde)

1 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 28
2 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 23
3 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 16
4 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 14
5 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb 12
6 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 10
7 Mazzoleni Renzo Ita Ten 9
8 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 8
9 Aebersold Niki Sui Pho 5
10 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin 3
11 Perez Cuapio Julio a. Mex  Pan 3
12 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 3
13 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv 3
14 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 3
15 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan 2
16 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 2
17 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den 2
18 Baliani Fortunato Ita Pan 2
19 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 2
20 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 1

Intergiro Classification after Stage 10 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 D'Amore Crescenzo Ita a&S 27:54:46
2 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm 0:16
3 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 0:18
4 Piccoli Mariano Ita Lam 0:19
5 Forster Robert Ger Gst 0:23
6 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 0:44
7 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den 0:44
8 Muraglia Giuseppe Ita Fpf 0:59
9 Furlan Angelo Ita Alb 1:00
10 Mazzoleni Renzo Ita Ten 1:02
11 Marzoli Ruggero Ita a&S 1:02
12 Gobbi Michele Ita Den 1:08
13 Hamburger Bo Den a&S 1:14
14 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 1:14
15 Borrajo Alejandro Albert Arg Pan 1:14
16 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 1:14
17 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S 1:14
18 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan 1:14
19 Durand Jacky Fra Lan 1:14
20 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 1:18

Trofeo Fast Team after Stage 10 (Teams Classification)

1 Saeco 135:45:48
2 Alessio-Bianchi 1:51
3 Lampre  5:13
4 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 6:42
5 Acqua&Sapone-Caffe' Mokambo 8:16
6 Saunier Duval-Prodir 8:28
7 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 9:22
8 Phonak-Hearing Systems 9:57
9 Gerolsteiner 10:16
10 De Nardi 11:51
11 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'  18:12
12 Fdjeux.Com 21:44
13 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf 22:36
14 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 29:55
15 Fassa Bortolo 39:18
16 Colombia-Selle Italia 39:33
17 Lotto - Domo 45:59
18 Tenax 1:16:32
19 Domina Vacanze  1:27:38

Trofeo Super Team after Stage 10

1 Saeco 179
2 Acqua&Sapone-Caffe' Mokambo 170
3 Alessio-Bianchi 167
4 Gerolsteiner 165
5 Fassa Bortolo 159
6 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 155
7 Lampre  141
8 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 129
9 Phonak-Hearing Systems 125
10 Lotto - Domo 109
11 Domina Vacanze  102
12 De Nardi 97
13 Fdjeux.Com 84
14 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 82
15 Saunier Duval-Prodir 57
16 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf 52
17 Tenax 51
18 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'  46
19 Colombia-Selle Italia 30


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |