Search the news archive:
 
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 5 Live Report
 
By Locutus
Date: 5/13/2004
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 5 Live Report
 
Hello and welcome to the Daily Peloton's live coverage of Stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia.

Today the Giro heroes will rally again in the same Tuscan place for the start of Stage 5, covering 174 km. and moving into Umbria, Italy's “green heartland”, to end in two laps of 7.6-km. circuit into the nice, medieval city of Spoleto, where the Giro gets back after a long time. Will a break make it to the line this time?? Probably not, as the route features no major difficulties. However, in the final circuits of Spoleto, there are some bumps in the road that may frustrate the sprinters, but it all depends on who makes up their mind to attack.

So the answer to the million Euro question: how bad was Cipollini's crash yesterday? Will he continue today? Well, he had to get 14 stitches, but he's out there riding, so we'll see what happens.

We join today's stage in progress. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

Petacchi also fell yesterday at about 35km out... he said that his tailbone hurt terribly, and that he thought his Giro was over, but suddenly the pain cleared and he remounted. Then, he went on to win the race.

While the preliminary results yesterday showed Popovych and Figueras moving up in the GC, this was nullified because of the fact that those who lost time were simply caught behind the crash. The rules for all races like this state that you can't lose time on GC due to a crash in the final kilometer.

60km left. Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) is in a break of 14 riders that are 52" off the front right now. Magnus Backstedt (Alessio), Uros Murn (Phonak), and Andrej Hauptman (Lampre) are also in this group, and they all have a pretty nasty sprint.

The gap is now 1' 02". The Lotto-Domo and Fassa Bortolo squads are leading the chase in the peloton. Earlier, Crescenzo D'Amore (Acqua & Sapone) reclaimed the Intergiro Jersey by beating former winner of that competition Massimo Strazzer (Saunier Duval-Prodir) in the sprint.

Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) is in the break, and because of his high GC position he will likely doom it... Saeco is now working to bring them back. Ief Verbrugghe (Lotto-Domo) is in this break, so Lotto isn't chasing now.

52km left. There doesn't seem to be much coherence in this break of 14 men. Bo Hamburger (Acqua & Sapone) is in the break working, as he will likely be trying to set up his sprinter Rodriguez for the win.

So the team leading the chase for the past few kilometers is De Nardi. They don't have anyone in the break. Cipo is back at the team car chatting with his team manager.

The gap is 53" now for the break. Strange. The sprinters' teams Lotto and Fassa Bortolo both have men in the break, so they aren't helping. Backstedt has now attacked the break and is trying to split the group, as it is lacking in cohesion.

Murn and Rodriguez are both there with Backstedt in a group of about six that has split off the front now. They have left Cioni and the others behind for the moment.

So it's Hamburger, not Rodriguez in this group of six now off the front.

40km left. This group of six is working very well together. Hauptman is trying to bridge alone, but that likely won't work the way these men are going.

So with Cioni not in that break anymore, and with no Lotto riders in this lead group of six, they will both probably start to chase from the peloton.

Dean Podgornik (Tenax) and Michel Albasini (Phonak) are also in the break of six. Most of the others from that earlier group of 14 have been reabsorbed by the peloton.

35km left. Now the Fassa Bortolos are on the front of the peloton hammering. De Nardi is up there helping them. The Saeco train is behind the Fassa/DeNardi train. The break has 1' 06" on the peloton.

Mario Cipollini briefly talked to Italian TV before the stage start, and according to what he said, you'd better not pick him as stage winner today: "If I told you that I'm fine now, I wouldn't be telling you the truth. I hope things get better as the stage progresses and I keep pedalling. I've gone through things like these many a time throughout my career, anyway, and I'm still here. A stage victory is my goal; I know that I'm a bit late, but I'm going to arrive, sooner or later. Not today though; I can tell you that I'm not going to compete the sprint today. Making it to the line will be enough for me".

And as if Cipo's words weren't enough: Domina Vacanze Directeur Sportif Riccardo Magrini, interviewed during the stage, confirmed that Cipo is not having a good time on his bike, as he's still suffering from the consequences of yesterday's pile-up. His only objective today is to finish the stage. Such that Domina's men for the sprint will be either Naudusz or...Aug. The choice will be made after the peloton hits the final circuit.

Alberto Loddo (Saunier Duval-Prodir) was squeezed off the road behind a barrier near a road marker, it took some fancy riding for him to miss the barrier and keep upright without hitting the dirt. He's now chasing through the cars trying to rejoin the peloton.

Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner) is with Backstedt, Hamburger, Podgornik, and Albasini in the group of six with 1' 16" on the peloton.

Murn, Rodriguez, and Hauptmann have all been swept up by the field.

Emanuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Prodir) is the sixth man in the break.

28km left. Lotto has now added a couple of people to the front of the peloton, but it's still the Fassas doing all the work for the moment. The Lotto boys are just positioned to help when the time comes. The break still has 1' 15", and they are working very well together.

Matteo Algeri, the DS of Saunier Duval, told the Daily Peloton that, "We at Saunier Duval Prodir are proud to be the only Spanish team riding at Giro. We do not have a rider for the final pink jersey but we are able to fight every day for a stage victory.

"Lobato will be our final classification man and because we don't have a team leader who can challenge for the final pink jersey, all the other riders will have the opportunity to find their own positive day and ride a good race.

"Strazzer will try to win a sprint and fight for the blue or violet jersey. He is in good form and he is waiting for his "lucky day". Bertogliati is really of a mind to find the right escape."

Their man Mori is having a good day, but that lead group of six is fading.

The six men off the front have just entered the town of Spoleto, where there will be three finishing circuits. Their gap is falling, as now there are more teams chipping in with Fassa Bortolo to drive the chase in the peloton.

Saunier Duval's Manuele Mori, one of the riders in the break, is a 23-year-old from a family that knows what cyling is: his elder brother Massimiliano races for Domina Vacanze, though he's not one of Cipo's leadout men in the Giro, and took fifth in a stage of the recent Tour of Georgia. And their father Primo Mori was a cyclist too, who won a 1970 Tour de France stage in Gap.

20km left. Cunego (Saeco) had a flat, so he is now with two teammates trying to regain the back of the peloton, which is grinding up the small bump on the profile of the finishing circuit.

Cunego is now back in the pack. Mori, meanwhile, leads the break over the top of the climb. He is setting a mean pace that is putting one or two of his breakaway mates in trouble.

The peloton is now only about 15" behind the leaders.

Mori and Albasini have now hammered away from the other men in the break. Ziegler has now helped Backstedt bridge back up. So now there is a lead group of five, while the Fassa and Lampre-led peloton bears down on them.

The peloton is only about 100m behind the leaders. It's pretty much over. That climb is 1.4km long, and could be a launchpad for an attack that will spoil the sprinters' party.

So the break is now over, and the Lotto, Fassa, and Lampre men are stretching the peloton into a long line.

12km left. So there is another attack on the climb during the 2nd circuit. It is a Phonak rider, with Brad McGee (FDJeux.com) right on his wheel.

Ruggo Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) is with McGee and the Phonak rider with a gap of 15". This is a dangerous move. The organization of the peloton is a bit splintered, and several men (including Quaranta) are off the back. McGee is complaining at the other men with him, as they aren't able to pull through and help.

The Phonak rider with McGee is Alexandre "Bullwinkle" Moos.

Now the three leaders are working well together. The Fassa and Lampre men are working like crazy trying to bring these three back. Marzoli is struggling to keep up, and McGee and Moos are doing most of the work.

The three leaders are on the final lap of the city. They have about 10" on the peloton, but they are absolutely flying.

7km left. So now the peloton is on them, and it's all back together again. Still a nice try by Moos and McGee.

Fassa is making the pace with an occasional Alessio and Lampre rider helping. So Angelo Furlan (Alessio) and Jan Svorada (Lampre) must be feeling good.

Cipo is off the back now. As he said, he wouldn't contest the sprint... the Lion is too busy licking his wounds.

Astarloa has attacked on the last climb! The World Champion has now set up, and finds McGee, Cunego, and Simoni behind him. He's not going anywhere. But this has destroyed the organization of the leadouts.

Astarloa is off the front still, with a Saeco rider (Mazzoleni?) sitting on him. A Fassa rider is leading out, with Simoni and Cunego as 2nd and 3rd wheel!

4km left. Now a Saeco train has developed on the front and the Fassas are nowhere to be seen.

Aqua & Sapone is now lending a hand, so Rodriguez or D'Amore must be feeling good.

Petacchi is there, however, about 10th wheel.

2.5km left. This is going to be a very insane finishing sprint.

Nauduzs of Domina is about 3rd wheel. Now Fassa has reemerged to the front in force! Final Kilometer.

Here comes the sprint. McEwen is well positioned, but no, he's second wheel, and now it's a chaotic sprint, now a Gerolsteiner man is leading out. McEwen wins it by a hair!

Petacchi and the Fassa train fell to pieces on what was a slightly uphill sprint. He got boxed in on the barriers and was out of it early, before even getting to the final corner. A Phonak sprinter came out from McEwen's wheel, and almost beat the Aussie.

Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) made a great charge for the line at the end as well.

Pollack was second, Zanotti third. Usov was the Phonak sprinter challenging McEwen up that final stretch, coming in fourth.

McEwen was 2nd wheel, and then all of the sudden he was on the front with about 500m left. He knew it was too soon, so he sat up and looked around, waiting for somebody else to make a charge. When a Gerolsteiner rider obliged him, he jumped on his wheel, came around him, and won the stage.

Cipo comes across the line with a relatively big group that decided to sit this one out and roll to the finish. The injured Mario Cipollini said, "This stage has been an ordeal for me."

No change in the GC today, at least in the top ten.

Brief Results

1. McEwen (Lotto-Domo)
2. Pollack (Gerolsteiner)
3. Zanotti (Vini Caldirola-Nobili)
4. Usov (Phonak)
5. D'Amore (Acqua & Sapone)
6. E. Mazzoleni (Saeco)
7. Nauduzs (Domina Vacanze)
8. Cadamuro (De Nardi)

Tomorrow is a slightly hilly stage that should give sprinters more opportunities. We hope you will join us then. Thanks for being with us today!

Results

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 4:24:57
2 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst m.t.
3 Zanotti Marco Ita Vin m.t.
4 Usov Alexandre Blr  Pho m.t.
5 D'amore Crescenzo Ita a&S m.t.
6 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae m.t.
7 Nauduzs Andris Lat Dve m.t.
8 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den m.t.
9 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S m.t.
10 Borrajo Alejandro Albert Arg Pan m.t.
11 Di Grande Giuseppe Ita Fpf m.t.
12 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
13 Loda Nicola Ita Ten m.t.
14 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm m.t.
15 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan m.t.
16 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb m.t.
17 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb m.t.
18 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
19 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
20 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Den m.t.
21 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj m.t.
22 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae m.t.
23 Ardila Cano Mauricio Al Col Cho m.t.
24 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin m.t.
25 Belli Wladimir Ita Lam m.t.
26 Kostuk Denys Ukr Cho m.t.
27 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj m.t.
28 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
29 Vila Errandonea Franc Esp Lam m.t.
30 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita a&S m.t.
31 Hamburger Bo Den a&S m.t.
32 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho m.t.
33 Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil Col Fpf m.t.
34 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sae m.t.
35 Iannetti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
36 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
37 Trampusch Gerhard Aut a&S m.t.
38 Cioni Dario David Ita Fas m.t.
39 Canada Gracia David Esp Sdv m.t.
40 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
41 Garate Cepa Juan Manuel Esp Lam m.t.
42 Derepas David Fra Fdj m.t.
43 Tonti Andrea Ita Sae m.t.
44 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan m.t.
45 Mason Oscar Ita Vin m.t.
46 Miholyevic Vladimir Cro Alb m.t.
47 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Fdj m.t.
48 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
49 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
50 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sdv m.t.
51 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm m.t.
52 Borghi Ruggero Ita Den m.t.
53 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
54 Faresin Gianni Ita Gst m.t.
55 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst m.t.
56 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv m.t.
57 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
58 Tonkov Pavel Rus Vin m.t.
59 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
60 Pospyeyev Kyrylo Ukr a&S m.t.
61 Sosenka Ondrej Cze a&S m.t.
62 Aebersold Niki Sui Pho m.t.
63 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
64 Gomis Lopez Juan Esp Sdv m.t.
65 Verheyen Geert Bel Cho m.t.
66 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
67 Gasparre Graziano Ita Den m.t.
68 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
69 Baliani Fortunato Ita Pan 0:17
70 Siymens Nico Bel Lan 0:19
71 Giordani Leonardo Ita Den 0:21
72 Avdyeyev Sergey Ukr Lan 0:24
73 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 0:27
74 Velo Marco Ita Fas 0:29
75 Marzoli Ruggero Ita a&S m.t.
76 Astarloa Igor Esp Lam m.t.
77 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
78 Furlan Angelo Ita Alb m.t.
79 Colombo Gabriele Ita Dve 0:36
80 Gerosa Mauro Ita Vin 0:37
81 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Sae m.t.
82 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin m.t.
83 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
84 Murn Uros Slo Pho 0:41
85 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Sae 0:52
86 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Sae 0:54
87 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 1:15
88 Ferrigato Andrea Ita a&S 1:19
89 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 1:31
90 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den m.t.
91 Detilloux Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
92 Marin Ruber Alverio Col Clm m.t.
93 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv m.t.
94 Wadecki Piotr Pol Lot m.t.
95 Gobbi Michele Ita Den m.t.
96 Vaitkus Tomas Ltu Lan m.t.
97 Strazzer Massimo Ita Sdv m.t.
98 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
99 Verstrepen Johan Bel Lan m.t.
100 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan m.t.
101 Rogina Radoslav Cro Ten m.t.
102 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
103 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Lan m.t.
104 Davis Scott Aus Pan m.t.
105 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst m.t.
106 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
107 Vogondy Nicolas Fra Fdj m.t.
108 Muraglia Giuseppe Ita Fpf m.t.
109 Masciarelli Simone Ita Vin m.t.
110 Fertonani Marco Ita Pho m.t.
111 Duma Volodimyr Ukr Lan 1:42
112 Sironi Gianluca Ita Vin 2:37
113 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
114 Andriotto Dario Ita Vin m.t.
115 Mervar Bostjan Slo Fpf m.t.
116 Svorada Jan Cze Lam m.t.
117 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
118 Gardeyn Gorik Bel Lot m.t.
119 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Ten m.t.
120 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
121 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 3:19
122 Galletti Alessio Ita Dve m.t.
123 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Dve m.t.
124 Scirea Mario Ita Dve m.t.
125 Aug Andrus Est Dve m.t.
126 Derganc Martin Slo Dve m.t.
127 Klemencic Zoran Slo Ten m.t.
128 Pozzi Oscar Ita Ten m.t.
129 Bosisio Gabriele Ita Ten m.t.
130 Ginestri Giancarlo Ita Ten m.t.
131 Van Velzen Jan Ned Cho m.t.
132 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
133 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
134 Rastelli Ellis Ita Alb m.t.
135 Albasini Michael Sui Pho m.t.
136 Gates Nick Aus Lot m.t.
137 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
138 Dominguez J. Carlos Esp Sdv m.t.
139 Piccoli Mariano Ita Lam m.t.
140 Righi Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
141 Hauptman Andrej Slo Lam m.t.
142 Wegelius Charly Gbr Den m.t.
143 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Sae m.t.
144 Pugaci Igor Mda  Den m.t.
145 Perez Cuapio Julio a. Mex  Pan m.t.
146 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
147 Durand Jacky Fra Lan m.t.
148 Brard Florent Fra Cho m.t.
149 Mourey Francis Fra Fdj 3:25
150 Serina Corrado Ita Fpf 4:46
151 Gualdi Domenico Ita Fpf m.t.
152 Manzoni Mario Ita Fpf m.t.
153 Quaranta Ivan Ita Fpf m.t.
154 Van Hout Russell Aus Clm m.t.
155 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm m.t.
156 Vaugrenard Benoit Fra Fdj m.t.
157 Verbrugghe Ief Bel Lot m.t.
158 Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano Bra  Lam m.t.
159 Steegmans Gert Bel Lot m.t.
160 Mazzoleni Renzo Ita Ten m.t.
161 Aranaga Azkune Andoni Esp Cho 4:49
162 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 5:50
163 Loddo Alberto Ita Sdv 9:46
164 Podgornik Dean Slo Ten m.t.
165 Rudenko Maxim Ukr Cho m.t.

General Classification after Stage 5

1 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 23:34:35
2 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 0:13
3 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan 0:21
4 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb 0:29
5 Trampusch Gerhard Aut a&S 0:41
6 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 0:45
7 Cioni Dario David Ita Fas 0:52
8 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Den 0:58
9 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 1:05
10 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae 1:06
11 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 1:07
12 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 1:19
13 Garate Cepa Juan Manuel Esp Lam 1:25
14 Belli Wladimir Ita Lam 1:33
15 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:33
16 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 1:38
17 Tonkov Pavel Rus Vin 1:39
18 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 1:45
19 Vila Errandonea Franc Esp Lam 1:49
20 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 1:50
21 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita a&S 1:51
22 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 1:54
23 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 2:00
24 Tonti Andrea Ita Sae 2:07
25 Canada Gracia David Esp Sdv 2:16
26 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 2:19
27 Pospyeyev Kyrylo Ukr a&S 2:20
28 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sae 2:21
29 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 2:22
30 Miholyevic Vladimir Cro Alb 2:29
31 Sosenka Ondrej Cze a&S 2:29
32 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 2:34
33 Borghi Ruggero Ita Den 2:36
34 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan 3:12
35 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm 3:18
36 Di Grande Giuseppe Ita Fpf 3:23
37 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 3:28
38 Iannetti Massimo Ita Dve 4:16
39 Ardila Cano Mauricio Al Col Cho 4:38
40 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Sae 4:38
41 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 4:40
42 Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil Col Fpf 5:22
43 Gomis Lopez Juan Esp Sdv 5:27
44 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Fdj 5:44
45 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 5:55
46 Hamburger Bo Den a&S 5:59
47 Fertonani Marco Ita Pho 6:20
48 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin 6:21
49 Faresin Gianni Ita Gst 6:39
50 Kostuk Denys Ukr Cho 6:40
...
51 Astarloa Igor Esp Lam 6:51
54 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 8:00
60 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 11:34
61 Gasparre Graziano Ita Den 11:42
67 Wegelius Charly Gbr Den 12:46
73 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 14:29
80 Perez Cuapio Julio a. Mex  Pan 15:58
82 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sdv 16:37
89 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 19:13
93 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S 20:05
97 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst 21:10
98 Vaitkus Tomas Ltu Lan 21:13
101 D'amore Crescenzo Ita a&S 21:48
102 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den 22:34
106 Strazzer Massimo Ita Sdv 23:13
114 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 24:47
126 Furlan Angelo Ita Alb 31:29
131 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 32:54
134 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 33:10
137 Scirea Mario Ita Dve 33:34
147 Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano Bra  Lam 38:33
149 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 39:43
159 Quaranta Ivan Ita Fpf 46:20
165 Loddo Alberto Ita Sdv 54:11 (Maglia Nera)

Points Classification after Stage 5 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 59
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 55
3 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 45
4 D'Amore Crescenzo Ita a&S 45
5 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst 42
6 Zanotti Marco Ita Vin 42
7 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae 32
8 Usov Alexandre Blr  Pho 28
9 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 25
10 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den 25
11 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S 23
12 Strazzer Massimo Ita Sdv 22
13 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 20
14 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan 19
15 Trampusch Gerhard Aut a&S 19
16 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 19
17 Borrajo Alejandro Albert Arg Pan 17
18 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 17
19 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb 16
20 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 16

Mountains Classification after Stage 5 (Maglia Verde)

1 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 16
2 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 13
3 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 12
4 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 10
5 Mazzoleni Renzo Ita Ten 10
6 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb 6
7 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 4
8 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin 3
9 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan 2
10 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm 2
11 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den 2
12 Baliani Fortunato Ita Pan 2
13 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 1
14 Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil Col Fpf 1
15 Marzoli Ruggero Ita a&S 1

Intergiro Classification after Stage 5 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 D'amore Crescenzo Ita a&S 15:38:32
2 Strazzer Massimo Ita Sdv 0:20
3 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den 0:20
4 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 0:32
5 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm 0:34
6 Piccoli Mariano Ita Lam 0:34
7 Mazzoleni Renzo Ita Ten 0:38
8 Marzoli Ruggero Ita a&S 0:38
9 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S 0:50
10 Borrajo Alejandro Albert Arg Pan 0:50
11 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 0:50
12 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan 0:50
13 Furlan Angelo Ita Alb 0:54
14 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 0:54
15 Loda Nicola Ita Ten 0:54
16 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 0:54
17 Forster Robert Ger Gst 0:59
18 Baliani Fortunato Ita Pan 0:59
19 Muraglia Giuseppe Ita Fpf 0:59
20 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Sae 1:04
21 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 1:04

Trofeo Fast Team after Stage 5 (Teams Classification)

1 Saeco 70:18:17
2 Alessio-Bianchi 1:29
3 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 2:01
4 Lampre  2:02
5 Acqua&Sapone-Caffe' Mokambo 3:07
6 Saunier Duval-Prodir 4:08
7 Gerolsteiner 4:16
8 Phonak-Hearing Systems 5:43
9 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 5:45
10 De Nardi 8:28
11 Fassa Bortolo 9:12
12 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'  13:18
13 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf 15:35
14 Fdjeux.Com 17:33
15 Colombia-Selle Italia 19:51
16 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 20:06
17 Lotto - Domo 25:13
18 Tenax 37:49
19 Domina Vacanze  1:02:09

Trofeo Super Team after Stage 5

1 Saeco 109
2 Acqua&Sapone-Caffe' Mokambo 103
3 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 85
4 Gerolsteiner 80
5 Alessio-Bianchi 73
6 Lampre  73
7 Fassa Bortolo 71
8 De Nardi 59
9 Lotto - Domo 59
10 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 51
11 Phonak-Hearing Systems 50
12 Fdjeux.Com 46
13 Domina Vacanze  39
14 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 38
15 Saunier Duval-Prodir 29
16 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'  26
17 Tenax 22
18 Colombia-Selle Italia 20
19 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf 17


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |