Search the news archive:
 
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 2 Live Report
 
By Locutus
Date: 5/10/2004
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 2 Live Report
 

Hello and welcome to Stage 2 of the 2004 Giro d'Italia!

Today's 184km stage from Novi Ligure to Pontremoli sees the first serious climbs of this year's Giro. At 96.4km the riders face the 15.3km climb of the Passo del Bocco, followed by the Intergiro sprint at the 137.3km mark, before they finally hit the 11km climb of the Passo del Brattello.

The Passo del Brattello has an average gradient of 4.9%, but it gets tougher towards the top where it hits 10%. Look for the main GC contenders to test each other legs a bit over the top; then, after cresting the Passo del Brattello, the riders face the 20.5km descent into the finish line. You can see a great detail of the climb here on the Gazzetta site.

Pre-Race Information:

One of the main suspects to take the win at Pontremoli is World Champion Igor Astarloa, who might become one of the few guys able to hit the Giro podium with the rainbow jersey on his shoulders. Though as the man himself admitted to "Gazzetta dello Sport", there's a big question mark on the Basque, who showed good form recently, but who also comes from a long period out of the races, due to the problems of his former team Cofidis: "I've seen the parcours (of Monday's stage), and it's a demanding one for sure. Honestly I can't tell you what my current condition is. I think that if today's stage win was a matter of a small group only, I could be there battling for victory. That's why I am at the Giro after all, and if the likes of Garzelli or Rebellin made their move, I should make mine. But after being out of the races for close to one and a half months, I'm curious to see what I can do. I just hope everything may go fine".

Another guy not to write off at all is Davide (T)Rebellin: a Giro stage victory, and even the overall leader's mantle on his shoulders for one day at least, would be the icing of the cake for the man, after his Spring Classic showdown. "I think I'll have a shot at winning the stage. A stage victory is my main objective in this Giro, but I'm eyeing the Maglia Rosa too. I'll try and capture it either today or tomorrow," were some the words the "waterboy" said on Monday morning.

And talking of Maglia Rosas, one of Marco Pantani's own "collection" as well as one the bikes Il Pirata rode has been delivered by Felice Gimondi (who, among other things, was also team manager at Mercatone Uno) to the "Museo dei Campionissimi" at Novi Ligure, where they will stay along with other relics of Italy's biggest cycling legends, from Fausto Coppi to Costante Giradengo -both from the Novi Ligure area- to Alfredo Binda et al.

We join the race in progress. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

70km left. The riders are on the descent of the Passo del Bocco. There is a break of 23 men up the road that includes three Gerolsteiner riders. The break got away after just over 35km. The break splintered a bit over the climb, but is now regrouping.

Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) is one of the men in the break. He's currently 23rd on GC at 43". The pressure is on the other teams to chase, while Maglia Rosa Olaf Pollack sits on.

Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) was first over the top of the climb. Fortunato Baliani (Ceramiche Paneria) was 2nd over the top. Saeco has Fornaciari and Strangelj in the break. At the back of the pack, several riders are getting water from the cars and making their way back up to their teammates. Phonak leads the charge in the peloton.

50km left. The breakaway is down to about 17 riders now. Two Landbouwkrediet riders are on the front of the break driving it. The break has a 4' 05" gap... this is starting to look like the break could succeed.

Ruber Marin (Colombia-Selle Italia) is in the break. He's looking good.. Now a couple of Gerolsteiner riders are moving up near the front of the peloton. Michael Albasini (Phonak) is on the front of the peloton by himself, driving the chase.

Zampieri is sitting on the back of the break saving his energy. If he gets good points on the next climb, he'll take over the Green Jersey.

45km left. There are a couple of more Phonak jerseys leading the chase. They must be planning an attack on the final climb.

An Alessio rider took the Intergiro sprint. The peloton now rolls through the Intergiro point.

The gap is down to 3'07, which is a lot heading into the final climb. Former TDF Yellow Jersey wearer Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval-Prodir) is driving the breakaway now. He has a teammate with him.

The break is working well, with several riders taking turns pulling through. Marcel Strauss (Gerolsteiner) takes a pull, as does Baliani.

40km left. The riders of the break are now on the final climb. The gap is still 3' 07". The Saeco riders in the break are sitting on the back, not working. They must be there to work with Simoni if he attacks...

The gap is down now to 2' 37" with 35km left.

Zampieri took a pull on the front in the break... the riders are starting to sit on a bit in the group as they hit the climb. The break will surely blow to bits on the climb, and the peloton will likely explode with the GC contenders testing each other a bit.

Now a couple of Saeco riders are pulling Simoni up to the front of the peloton, making sure that he's in position for this final climb.

Rebellin would be a good choice for the victory today, but his team tactics may dictate he take a back seat in defense of the Pink Jersey.

I wouldn't be surprised to see men like Astarloa (Lampre) make a jump off the front with the GC leaders if the peloton starts to break up on the climb.

Forster and Ziegler (Gerolsteiner) have been dropped from the break. The peloton is only 1' 15" behind now. It's looking like the race is about to blow up on this climb!

Now two men have attacked the break... It looks like Baliani who is now dropping Zampieri! Baliani is now off the front alone.

Phonak is really driving the chase at the front of what's left of the peloton, along with Vini Caldirola. Baliani has now been rejoined by about seven men.

29km left. Zampieri is now taking up the pacemaking in the break again, with Baliani on his wheel.

Now there is an attack! It is Luis Laverde (Formaggi Pinzolo). Nico Sijmens (Lanbouwkrediet) is countering this attack.

Strangelj (Saeco) has controlled this attack, and now sits on the front of the break with about six men left.

Now Stangelj has attacked the break. He's driving it, and has a good gap. Only one man is chasing. It's Alessandro Vanotti of De Nardi who has countered.

So now Vanotti has reached Stangelj's wheel. They have dropped the other five men who were left in the break.

Stangelj is alone again on the attack. He is chased by Laverde and Vanotti.

It looks like Simoni might be planning something today... there are a lot of Saeco riders at the front of the pack, along with many Phonaks and Vini Caldirolas.

25km left. The peloton is now only 30" behind Stangelj.

Garzelli now is sitting third wheel in the peloton, with one of his boys driving the chase. They are really close to Stangelj, as most of the men from the original break have been swept up.

World Champion Astorloa is right there near the front, as is the Points Jersey wearer Petacchi!

So the pace must not be THAT high in the peloton, if Petacchi is still near the front of the group...

Zampieri has been caught, but he's now setting the pace in the peloton for his man Garzelli.

Stangelj is riding that sweet, sweet Cannondale off the front. The climb bites more, the higher it gets... remember, it hits 10% near the top, and I doubt men like Petacchi will be able to hold on then.

Pollack is now in trouble. He's hurting on the climb.

Petacchi is surrounded by his teammates, but he's slipping to the back of the peloton.

Petacchi is surrounded by his teammates, but he's slipping to the back of the peloton. Yep, the flatlanders are being tailed off as Pavel Tonkov, former Giro champion, is setting a vicious pace up the climb for what's left of the peloton as they near the final couple of kilometers of the climb. The gap is now 26" on this climb.

Stangelj is now on the steepest part of the climb. He's out of the saddle, pushing it over, but his legs must be screaming now. Laverde is about 10" behind, followed by the peloton.

So now Cunego (Saeco) picks up the pace in the peloton, leading out Simoni near the top of the climb. Simoni is 2nd wheel. They are probably gearing up for good position for the descent, as they crest and go over the top.

20km left. So there was a good pack of about 50 men left in the peloton. It will be interesting to see if Petacchi, Pollack and McGee can rejoin the peloton on the descent.

Cunego is driving it on the descent. Alexander Moos (Phonak) actually accelerated to take maximum points over the top of the climb. He must have ambitions for the Green Jersey.

15km left. So the Saeco boys are flying down the descent, their teammate Stangelj having been caught earlier. Wonder why they are driving it so hard... might a big name have been dropped over the top?

Saeco has five men on the front driving it, including Stangelj.

10.5km left. They are really flying down the descent. The peloton still only has about 40-50 men in it. Saeco is hammering along. Landbouwkrediet-Colnago is driving the chase! Maybe Popovych got dropped?

The peloton is all strung out on the descent under the pressure of Saeco. Behind, Landbouwkrediet has the chase group all strung out in pursuit.

The descent has lots of hard corners, several twists and turns, which make this tricky. Pollack is now 1' 18" behind the peloton, so he's pretty much out of the Pink at the end of the day.

8km left. There is a group of about 15 men chasing, and that includes Astarloa. The Saeco-led peloton of about 40 men drives along, the chase group is at 23".

So Gilberto Simoni has really taken control of the race. The race radio is saying the McGee is in the lead group with Simoni. That would put him in Pink again!

5km left. So they are rapidly approaching the finish. The five Saeco men are driving the peloton like mad. There appears to be men regrouping to the back of the peloton despite the pace.

Astorloa has now rejoined the peloton, it appears.

Garzelli and Rebellin are in the lead group. They both pack a pretty decent sprint, and could take the stage win from a group like this. So could McGee.

2km left. Saeco is still driving it. There is now a small uphill as they go under the final kilometer banner. Bradley McGee is taking position near the front for the sprint finish!

Gilbert is leading out his teammate McGee! Now McGee goes! He's gone pretty soon though...

I think it was Damiano Cunego of Saeco who has won it. Yes! Damiano Cunego has won the stage! And McGee can take consolation in his return to the Pink Jersey...

Fassa Bortolo now leads a group across at about 2' 10" behind. They have Petacchi and Pollack in tow.

So that Petacchi group crosses at 2' 39" back, actually. They shut it down....

So McGee was on the front sprinting from about 400 meters out after Gilbert pulled off. He was strong, but Cunego came around him on the left to barely nip him at the line. A hard-charging Astarloa came 4th, Mazzoleni came 5th.

So Yaroslav Popovych was in that lead group, so he's now in 2nd on GC.

Brief Results

1. Cunego
2. McGee
3. Moreni
4. Astarloa
5. Mazzoleni
6. Trampusch
7. Rebellin
8. Garzelli
9. Di Grande

Unofficial GC

1. McGee
2. Popovych
3. Trampusch

Thank you for joining us today! Tomorrow the contest continues with more climbing, and a very serious uphill finish, so please be with us again Tuesday.

Stage Results

1 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 4:37:08
2 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj m.t.
3 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb m.t.
4 Astarloa Igor Esp Lam m.t.
5 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae m.t.
6 Trampusch Gerhard Aut a&S m.t.
7 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst m.t.
8 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin m.t.
9 Di Grande Giuseppe Ita Fpf m.t.
10 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan m.t.
11 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
12 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho m.t.
13 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
14 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita a&S m.t.
15 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan m.t.
16 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm m.t.
17 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
18 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
19 Iannetti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
20 Canada Gracia David Esp Sdv m.t.
21 Pospyeyev Kyrylo Ukr a&S m.t.
22 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Den m.t.
23 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
24 Cioni Dario David Ita Fas m.t.
25 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm m.t.
26 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv m.t.
27 Garate Cepa Juan Manuel Esp Lam m.t.
28 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
29 Borghi Ruggero Ita Den m.t.
30 Belli Wladimir Ita Lam m.t.
31 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb m.t.
32 Vila Errandonea Franc Esp Lam m.t.
33 Sosenka Ondrej Cze a&S m.t.
34 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj m.t.
35 Tonti Andrea Ita Sae m.t.
36 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
37 Miholyevic Vladimir Cro Alb m.t.
38 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
39 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sae m.t.
40 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Sae m.t.
41 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
42 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
43 Tonkov Pavel Rus Vin 0:10
44 Velo Marco Ita Fas 2:39
45 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
46 Hamburger Bo Den a&S m.t.
47 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
48 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
49 Codol Massimo Ita Fas m.t.
50 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
51 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
52 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
53 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
54 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
55 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
56 Kostuk Denys Ukr Cho m.t.
57 Loda Nicola Ita Ten m.t.
58 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Ten m.t.
59 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
60 Muraglia Giuseppe Ita Fpf m.t.
61 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst m.t.
62 Brard Florent Fra Cho m.t.
63 Gerosa Mauro Ita Vin m.t.
64 Gasparre Graziano Ita Den m.t.
65 Wadecki Piotr Pol Lot m.t.
66 Piccoli Mariano Ita Lam m.t.
67 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S m.t.
68 Verheyen Geert Bel Cho m.t.
69 Usov Alexandre Blr Pho m.t.
70 Ardila Cano Mauricio Al Col Cho m.t.
71 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Sae m.t.
72 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Sae m.t.
73 Rogina Radoslav Cro Ten m.t.
74 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den m.t.
75 Mazzoleni Renzo Ita Ten m.t.
76 Giordani Leonardo Ita Den m.t.
77 Wegelius Charly Gbr Den m.t.
78 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
79 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
80 Marzoli Ruggero Ita a&S m.t.
81 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
82 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Sae m.t.
83 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Fdj m.t.
84 Gomis Lopez Juan Esp Sdv m.t.
85 Masciarelli Simone Ita Vin m.t.
86 Faresin Gianni Ita Gst m.t.
87 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin m.t.
88 Mason Oscar Ita Vin m.t.
89 Baliani Fortunato Ita Pan m.t.
90 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Lan m.t.
91 Ferrigato Andrea Ita a&S m.t.
92 D'amore Crescenzo Ita a&S m.t.
93 Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil Col Fpf m.t.
94 Duma Volodimyr Ukr Lan m.t.
95 Rastelli Ellis Ita Alb m.t.
96 Pugaci Igor Mda Den m.t.
97 Siymens Nico Bel Lan m.t.
98 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den m.t.
99 Fertonani Marco Ita Pho m.t.
100 Gobbi Michele Ita Den 3:07
101 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 4:18
102 Dominguez J. Carlos Esp Sdv 5:11
103 Avdyeyev Sergey Ukr Lan 7:57
104 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
105 Mervar Bostjan Slo Fpf m.t.
106 Gates Nick Aus Lot m.t.
107 Hauptman Andrej Slo Lam m.t.
108 Albasini Michael Sui Pho m.t.
109 Andriotto Dario Ita Vin m.t.
110 Sironi Gianluca Ita Vin m.t.
111 Zanotti Marco Ita Vin m.t.
112 Strazzer Massimo Ita Sdv m.t.
113 Perez Cuapio Julio a. Mex Pan m.t.
114 Pozzi Oscar Ita Ten m.t.
115 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sdv m.t.
116 Borrajo Alejandro Albert Arg Pan m.t.
117 Vaitkus Tomas Ltu Lan 9:45
118 Derganc Martin Slo Dve 10:31
119 Detilloux Christophe Bel Lot m.t.
120 Nauduzs Andris Lat Dve m.t.
121 Aug Andrus Est Dve m.t.
122 Gardeyn Gorik Bel Lot m.t.
123 Verbrugghe Ief Bel Lot m.t.
124 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv m.t.
125 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve m.t.
126 Scirea Mario Ita Dve m.t.
127 Galletti Alessio Ita Dve m.t.
128 Colombo Gabriele Ita Dve m.t.
129 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Dve m.t.
130 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan m.t.
131 Furlan Angelo Ita Alb m.t.
132 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
133 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
134 Aebersold Niki Sui Pho m.t.
135 Svorada Jan Cze Lam m.t.
136 Vogondy Nicolas Fra Fdj m.t.
137 Van Velzen Jan Ned Cho m.t.
138 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst m.t.
139 Steegmans Gert Bel Lot m.t.
140 Rudenko Maxim Ukr Cho 12:47
141 Forster Robert Ger Gst 12:47
142 Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano Bra Lam 14:03
143 Verstrepen Johan Bel Lan 14:07
144 Bosisio Gabriele Ita Ten 14:07
145 Mourey Francis Fra Fdj 14:09
146 Gadret John Fra Cho m.t.
147 Aranaga Azkune Andoni Esp Cho m.t.
148 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
149 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
150 Davis Scott Aus Pan m.t.
151 Marin Ruber Alverio Col Clm m.t.
152 Righi Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
153 Van Hout Russell Aus Clm 17:05
154 Ginestri Giancarlo Ita Ten 17:05
155 Manzoni Mario Ita Fpf 19:50
156 Podgornik Dean Slo Ten m.t.
157 Quaranta Ivan Ita Fpf m.t.
158 Klemencic Zoran Slo Ten m.t.
159 Serina Corrado Ita Fpf m.t.
160 Durand Jacky Fra Lan m.t.
161 Gualdi Domenico Ita Fpf m.t.
162 Vaugrenard Benoit Fra Fdj m.t.
163 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
164 Derepas David Fra Fdj m.t.
165 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj m.t.
166 Loddo Alberto Ita Sdv 21:37
167 Vandewalle Jurgen Bel Cho 24:26

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 8:27:22
2 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan 0:32
3 Trampusch Gerhard Aut A&S 0:36
4 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 0:37
5 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 0:39
6 Cioni Dario David Ita Fas 0:45
7 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 0:47
8 Pospyeyev Kyrylo Ukr A&S 0:47
9 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 0:47
10 Pellizotti Franco Ita Alb 0:48
11 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 0:48
12 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Den 0:51
13 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm 0:53
14 Garate Cepa Juan Manuel Esp Lam 0:55
15 Di Grande Giuseppe Ita Fpf 0:55
16 Sosenka Ondrej Cze A&S 0:56
17 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita A&S 0:56
18 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 0:56
19 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sae 0:56
20 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 0:58
21 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 0:59
22 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 1:00
23 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae 1:01
24 Astarloa Igor Esp Lam 1:03
25 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:03
26 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Sae 1:03
27 Miholyevic Vladimir Cro Alb 1:04
28 Canada Gracia David Esp Sdv 1:05
29 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 1:06
30 Vila Errandonea Franc Esp Lam 1:07
31 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 1:08
32 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 1:10
33 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 1:10
34 Tonkov Pavel Rus Vin 1:11
35 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 1:13
36 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm 1:16
37 Tonti Andrea Ita Sae 1:17
38 Belli Wladimir Ita Lam 1:17
39 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan 1:20
40 Iannetti Massimo Ita Dve 1:25
41 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 1:40
42 Borghi Ruggero Ita Den 1:41
43 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 1:44
44 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst 2:49
45 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 3:09
46 D'Amore Crescenzo Ita A&S 3:21
47 Velo Marco Ita Fas 3:23
48 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 3:29
49 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 3:33
50 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 3:34
...
52 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Sae 3:36
57 Rodriguez Fred Usa A&S 3:41
70 Wegelius Charly Gbr Den 3:51
71 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 3:52
78 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin 3:57
91 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den 4:09
103 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sdv 8:57
111 Albasini Michael Sui Pho 9:19
116 Perez Cuapio Julio a. Mex Pan 10:07
118 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 11:18
119 Nauduzs Andris Lat Dve 11:22
126 Scirea Mario Ita Dve 11:42
127 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 11:46
128 Furlan Angelo Ita Alb 11:48
154 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 20:42
157 Durand Jacky Fra Lan 21:04
161 Quaranta Ivan Ita Fpf 21:28
166 Vandewalle Jurgen Bel Cho 27:06 (Maglia Negro)

Points Classification after Stage 2 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 25
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 25
3 D'Amore Crescenzo Ita a&S 22
4 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 20
5 Pollack Olaf Ger Gst 20
6 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 19
7 Astarloa Igor Esp Lam 14
8 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 14
9 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae 12
10 Zanotti Marco Ita Vin 12
11 Trampusch Gerhard Aut a&S 10
12 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 10
13 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 9
14 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 9
15 Perez Arango Marlon Al Col Clm 8
16 Marzoli Ruggero Ita a&S 8
17 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 8
18 Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano Bra Lam 8
19 Di Grande Giuseppe Ita Fpf 7
20 Derepas David Fra Fdj 7
21 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan 6
22 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Den 6
23 Usov Alexandre Blr Pho 6
24 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 5
25 Aug Andrus Est Dve 5
26 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 4
27 Rodriguez Fred Usa a&S 4
28 Borrajo Alejandro Albert Arg Pan 4
29 Klemencic Zoran Slo Ten 4
30 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 3
31 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 3
32 Rudenko Maxim Ukr Cho 3
33 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita a&S 2
34 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 2
35 Baliani Fortunato Ita Pan 2
36 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 2
37 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 1
38 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Sae 1
39 Piccoli Mariano Ita Lam 1
40 Cadamuro Simone Ita Den 1

Mountains Classification after Stage 2 (Maglia Verde)

1 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 5
2 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 3
3 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin 3
4 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 3
5 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm 2
6 Baliani Fortunato Ita Pan 2
7 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb 1
8 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 1
9 Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil Col Fpf 1

Sprint Classification after Stage 2 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae 4:37:08
2 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj
3 Moreni Cristian Ita Alb
4 Astarloa Igor Esp Lam
5 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Sae
6 Trampusch Gerhard Aut a&S
7 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst
8 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin
9 Di Grande Giuseppe Ita Fpf
10 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan
11 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv
12 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho
13 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst
14 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita a&S
15 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan
16 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm
17 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae
18 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot
19 Iannetti Massimo Ita Dve
20 Canada Gracia David Esp Sdv (all same time)

Trofeo Fast Team (Teams Classification)

1 Lampre 24:57:12
2 Saeco m.t.
3 Acqua&Sapone-Caffe' Mokambo m.t.
4 Alessio-Bianchi m.t.
5 Gerolsteiner m.t.
6 Saunier Duval-Prodir 0:08
7 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 0:16
8 De Nardi 2:39
9 Phonak-Hearing Systems 2:47
10 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 2:49
11 Colombia-Selle Italia 3:03
12 Lotto - Domo 5:18
13 Fassa Bortolo 5:18
14 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 5:26
15 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' 5:26
16 Tenax 8:05
17 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf 8:13
18 Fdjeux.Com 10:31
19 Domina Vacanze 21:02

Trofeo Super Team

1 Fdjeux.Com 46
2 Lampre 44
3 Gerolsteiner 41
4 Acqua&Sapone-Caffe' Mokambo 40
5 Saeco 40
6 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 29
7 Domina Vacanze 24
8 Fassa Bortolo 20
9 Phonak-Hearing Systems 20
10 Lotto - Domo 20
11 Alessio-Bianchi 18
12 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' 16
13 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 14
14 Saunier Duval-Prodir 13
15 Tenax 10
16 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf 8
17 De Nardi 6
18 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 6
19 Colombia-Selle Italia 5


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |