Search the news archive:
 
Giro Quick Reference! Winners, Leaders, Retirements
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2004
Giro Quick Reference! Winners, Leaders, Retirements
 

A quick reference for Giro fans - the winner and leader's jersey by stage, as well as the rider back numbers, links to our Giro Main page (where you can find everything we print about the Giro) and all the stage altimetries. Now added - final race classification links.

The Daily Peloton Giro d'Italia Main Page
Stage Altimetries - click here.

Final General Classification - click here.
Final Jerseys Classifications - click here.
Final Teams Classifications - click here.

Winner and Race Leader by Stage

Stage Stage Winner Race Leader
Prologue Bradley McGee (Fdj) Bradley McGee (Fdj)
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Olaf Pollack (Ger)
2 Damiano Cunego (Sae) Bradley McGee (Fdj)
3 Gilberto Simoni (Sae) Gilberto Simoni (Sae)
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Gilberto Simoni (Sae)
5 Robbie McEwen (Lot) Gilberto Simoni (Sae)
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Gilberto Simoni (Sae)
7 Damiano Cunego (Sae) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
9 Fred Rodriguez (A&S) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
10 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
11 Emanuele Sella (Pan) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
13 Serhiy Honchar (Den) Yaroslav Popovych (Lan)
14 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Yaroslav Popovych (Lan)
15 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Yaroslav Popovych (Lan)
16 Damiano Cunego (Sae) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
17 Pavel Tonkov (Vin) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
18 Damiano Cunego (Sae) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
19 Stefano Garzelli (Vin) Damiano Cunego (Sae)
20 Alessandro Petacchi (Fas) Damiano Cunego (Sae)

Rider Back Numbers
(With Retirements Noted)

Saeco (Ita)
1. Gilberto Simoni (Ita)
2. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita)
3. Damiano Cunego (Ita)
4. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita)
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)
6. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita)
7. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)
8. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
9. Andrea Tonti (Ita)

Acqua & Sapone-Caffé Mokambo (Ita)
11. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita)
12. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita)
13. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
14. Bo Hamburger (Den)
15. Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita)
16. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
17. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr)
18. Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) (retired)
19. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut)

Alessio-Bianchi (Ita)
21. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) (retired)
22. Angelo Furlan (Ita)
23. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita)
24. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe)
25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro)
26. Cristian Moreni (Ita)
27. Andrea Noč (Ita)
28. Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
29. Ellis Rastelli (Ita)

Ceramiche Panaria-Margres (Ita)
31. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) (retired)
32. Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio
33. Scott Davis (Aus)
34. Brett Lancaster (Aus)
35. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita)
36. Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
37. Emanuele Sella (Ita)
38. Fortunato Baliani (Ita)
39. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg)

Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf (Bel)
41. Andoni Aragana Azkune (Spa) (retired)
42. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col)
43. Florent Brard (Fra)
44. Denis Kostyuk (Ukr)
45. John Gadret (Fra) (retired)
46. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr)
47. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) (retired)
48. Geert Verheyen (Bel)
49. Jan van Velzen (Hol)

Colombia-Selle Italia (Col)
51. Fredy Excelino González Martínez (Col) (retired)
52. Marlon Alirio Pérez Arango (Col)
53. Rubén Alveiro Marín Valencia (Col)
54. xxx (*)
55. Raffaele Illiano (Ita)
56. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) (retired)
57. Philippe Schnyder (Swi)
58. Russel Van Hout (Aus)
59. Trent Wilson (Aus)

De Nardi (Ita)
61. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr)
62. Ruggero Borghi (Ita)
63. Simone Cadamuro (Ita)
64. Graziano Gasparre (Ita)
65. Leonardo Giordani (Ita)
66. Michele Gobbi (Ita)
67. Igor Pugaci (Mol)
68. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)
69. Charles Wegelius (GBR)

Domina Vacanze (Ita)
71. Mario Cipollini (Ita) (retired)
72. Andrus Aug (Est) (retired)
73. Gabriele Colombo (Ita)
74. Martin Derganc (Slo)
75. Alessio Galletti (Ita)
76. Massimo Iannetti (Ita) (retired)
77. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
78. Andris Nauduzs (Lat)
79. Mario Scirea (Ita)

Fassa Bortolo (Ita)
81. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita)
82. Dario David Cioni (Ita)
83. Massimo Codol (Ita)
84. Alberto Ongarato (Ita)
85. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
86. Fabio Sacchi (Ita)
87. Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
88. Volodymyr Gustov (Ukr)
89. Marco Velo (Ita)

FDJeux.com (Fra)
91. Freddy Bichot (Fra) (retired)
92. David Derepas (Fra)
93. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra)
94. Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
95. Bradley McGee (Aus)
96. Francis Mourey (Fra)
97. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra)
98. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)
99. Matthew Wilson (Aus)

Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavč (Ita)
101. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) (retired)
102. Mario Manzoni (Ita)
103. Bostjan Mervar (Slo)
104. xxx (*)
105. Domenico Gualdi (Ita)
106. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita)
107. Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita)
108. Luis Felipe Laverde Jiménez (Col)
109. Corrado Serina (Ita)

Gerolsteiner (Ger)
111. Gianni Faresin (Ita) (retired)
112. Robert Förster (Ger)
113. Sven Montgomery (Swi) (retired)
114. Olaf Pollack (Ger)
115. Davide Rebellin (Ita) (retired)
116. Marco Serpellini (Ita)
117. Marcel Strauss (Swi)
118. Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
119. Thomas Ziegler (Ger)

Lampre (Ita)
121. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa)
122. Wladimir Belli (Ita)
123. Igor Astarloa Askasibar (Spa)
124. Jan Svorada (Cze) (retired)
125. Andrej Hauptman (Slo)
126. Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) (retired)
127. Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
128. Daniele Righi (Ita)
129. Francisco Vila Errondonea (Spa)

Landbouwkrediet-Colnago (Bel)
131. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr)
132. Vladimir Duma (Ukr)
133. Jacky Durand (Fra) (retired)
134. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) (retired)
135. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
136. Nico Sijmens (Bel)
137. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) (retired)
138. Johan Verstrepen (Bel)
139. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr)

Lotto-Domo (Bel)
141. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) (retired)
142. Christophe Brandt (Bel)
143. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel)
144. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) (retired)
145. Aart Vierhouten (Hol)
146. Christophe Detilloux (Bel) (retired)
147. Nick Gates (Aus)
148. Gert Steegmans (Bel)
149. Ief Verbrugghe (Bel)

Phonak Hearing Systems (Swi)
151. Michael Albasini (Swi)
152. Niki Aebersold (Swi)
153. Daniele Bennati (Ita) (retired)
154. Marco Fertonani (Ita)
155. Alexandre Moos (Swi)
156. Uros Murn (Slo)
157. Daniel Schnider (Swi)
158. Alexandre Usov (Blr)
159. Tadej Valjavec (Slo)

Saunier Duval-Prodir (Spa)
161. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)
162. David Cańada Gracia (Spa)
163. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) (retired)
164. Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa)
165. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa)
166. Alberto Loddo (Ita) (retired)
167. Emanuele Mori (Ita)
168. Oliver Zaugg (Swi)
169. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) (retired)

Tenax (Ita)
171. Gabriele Bosisio (Ita)
172. Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita)
173. Zoran Klemencic (Slo) (retired)
174. Nicola Loda (Ita)
175. Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita)
176. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita)
177. Dean Podgornik (Slo)
178. Oscar Pozzi (Ita)
179. Radoslav Rogina (Cro)

Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie (Ita)
181. Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
182. Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
183. Dario Andriotto (Ita)
184. Mauro Gerosa (Ita)
185. Simone Masciarelli (Ita)
186. Oscar Mason (Ita)
187. Gianluca Sironi (Ita)
188. Steve Zampieri (Swi)
189. Marco Zanotti (Ita)

(*) Colombian Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Colombia-Selle Italian) and Slovenia's Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavé), initially part of the list, were excluded from the race after failing pre-race blood tests carried out by the UCI.

 
Related Articles
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 18 Live Coverage
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 19 Live Coverage
87th Giro d'Italia Stage 20 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |