Search the news archive:
 
39th Amstel Gold Preview: Startlist, News
 
By Staff
Date: 4/17/2004
39th Amstel Gold Preview: Startlist, News
 

Amstel Gold Preview Articles:

39th Amstel Gold Preview
Palmares, country rankings, 2003 results
39th Amstel Gold Preview: More!
Weather, thoughts on the climbs, previous edition reports
39th Amstel Gold Preview: Course and Climbs
Altimetry and list of climbs...
Amstel big aim for Rabobank
What the Dutch team expects of "their" race...

World Cup Standings after Paris-Roubaix

1 Wesemann Steffen Ger T-Mobile Team 110 points
2 Freire Oscar Esp Rabobank 103
3 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alessio - Bianchi 100
4 Hoste Leif Bel Lotto - Domo 84
5 Hoffman Tristan Ned Team Csc 70
6 Zabel Erik Ger T-Mobile Team 70
7 Van Bon Leon Ned Lotto - Domo 68
8 Van Petegem Peter Bel Lotto - Domo 58
9 Hincapie George Usa Us Postal - Berry Floor 53
10 Dekker Erik Ned Rabobank 51
11 Hammond Roger Gbr Mr. Bookmaker.Com - Palmans 50
12 Bruylandts Dave Bel Chocolade Jacques Wincor - Nixdorf 50
13 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 50
14 Museeuw Johan Bel Quick Step - Davitamon 47
15 Bettini Paolo Ita Quick Step - Davitamon 44
16 Vainsteins Romans Lat Lampre 43
17 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fassa Bortolo 40
18 Hoj Frank Den Team Csc 40
19 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fassa Bortolo 40
20 Klier Andreas Ger T-Mobile Team 37
21 Van Heeswijk Max Ned Us Postal - Berry Floor 36
22 Astarloa Igor Esp Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 32
23 Aldag Rolf Ger T-Mobile Team 28
24 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fassa Bortolo 27
25 Boonen Tom Bel Quick Step - Davitamon 21
26 Martin P. Miguel Angel Esp Saunier Duval - Prodir 20
27 Ivanov Serguei Rus T-Mobile Team 16
28 Marichal Thierry Bel Lotto - Domo 15
29 Celestino Mirko Ita Saeco 14
30 Brochard Laurent Fra Ag2r Prevoyance 13

Team News

Team Telekom

Team Telekom is sending two Amstel Gold winners to compete tomorrow: Alexandre Vinokourov, the defending champion, and Erik Zabel, who won in 2000 and who won the Rund um Koln this week.

"Everyone is ready, to give everything. We have eight workers and no leader," says team manager Walter Godefroot. "Everybody is able to win the race and that makes us very unpredictable."

Of course the team wants would like to give everything  for Steffen Wesemann, who is in first spot in the World Cup standings, just ahead of Rabobank's Oscar Freire. But, Godefroot goes on to say, "If there is a front group without Wesemann, but containing another of our team, then they will have free reign."

Should a sprint should occur at the end of the race, then Wesemann would not be as favored as Erik Zabel. Says Zabel, "I have proven, in 2000, that I can win the race. Indeed the finale has become essentially more difficult with the Cauberg, however there will be another few hot irons in the fire besides me."

CSC

CSC reports today that Jorg Jaksche fell today and broke his left elbow, so he is out of Sunday's competition. He is also out of Fléche-Wallonne, Liége-Bastogne-Liége and the Tour of Romandie.

He was coming back from the usual last inspection of the route for tomorrow's race. This evening, at the hospital in Genk, Jaksche was told he has a minor fracture. This means he has to wear his arm strapped up and will not be able to ride a bike for at least 10 days.

”It was such bad luck. We'd actually finished training, when I crashed into a rider from the Quick Step team just outside our hotel. I wasn't going fast at all, but was totally unprepared and I landed directly on my arm. At first we didn't think it was serious, but went to the hospital just in case. Even though it's a minor fracture, it means I have to take a very badly timed involuntary break,” says Jörg Jaksche, who now has to count himself out of The Ardennes Classics and Tour of Romandy – races in which the German was to fill a key position for Team CSC.

”It's incredibly unlucky, because I was looking forward to riding in The Classics very much and Tour of Romandie is a race, which would have been perfectly suited for me. I have trained hard with these particular races in mind, and I'm very disappointed to have to withdraw from them. This is, however, the sort of thing, which happens sometimes, and instead I now get the break, I should have had after Tour of Romandy. After that I have to start training again as soon as possible,” adds Jaksche. We wish him the best.

Saeco

Danilo Di Luca and Mirko Celestino will be the leaders of Team Saeco in the second phase of the World Cup spring classics in northern Europe.

Di Luca will be looking for revenge in the hilly classics after leading the Tour of the Basque Country in Spain last week but missing out on overall victory and a stage victory. Team manager Claudio Corti will have Celestino as an alternative to Di Luca after his brilliant start to the season (except for the Tour of Flanders) and could be another winning hand for Saeco.

Guido Bontempi will be directing the riders from the red Saeco team car with Gabriele Balducci, Stefano Casagranda, Eddy Mazzoleni, Evgueni Petrov, Marius Sabaliauskas and Alessandro Spezialetti backing up Di Luca and Celestino.

Phonak

The Phonak website has an interview today with Bert Grabsch. Grabsch says that tomorrow's route appeals to him:

"Absolutely. The inclines are not very long. Because of that the whole affair is also something for me and Oscar Pereiro. I will therefore try to ride at the front to be involved. The narrow streets and the short climbs are also of my liking. The wind will once again be an important factor, because you never really know from where it's coming. Up to now I have entered the Amstel Gold Race on three occasions, but I have been unable as yet to finish at the very front. Currently, however, I'm in better shape in all areas than in the previous year."

And asked if team leader Oscar Camenzind is ready, Grabsch says: "I think so. Recently he has been riding well. All what was missing was that little bit of necessary luck for him. He's now at home gaining the important morale for the new attempt. With him, Pereiro and myself, we have really got three irons in the fire."

Rabobank

This team also brings two former winners: Michael Boogerd, who won in 1999, and Erik Dekker, the 2001 winner, and in the past six editions there has been a Rabo rider in the top 3. Indeed, Boogerd is favored by the bookies, only behind Paolo Bettini of Quickstep. See related article here.

Bookie Odds

Bettini P. 5.5/1
Boogerd M. 6.5/1
Di Luca D. 7.5/1
Dekker E. 10/1
Vinokourov A. 10/1
Rebellin D. 10/1
Vandenbroucke F. 10/1
Freire O. 15/1
Vicioso A.A. 15/1
Bartoli M. 15/1
Paolini L. 15/1
Van Petegem P. 15/1
Zberg M. 15/1
Scarponi M. 15/1
Kessler M. 15/1
Celestino M. 20/1
Pozzato F. 20/1
Ivanov S. 20/1
Basso I. 25/1
Nardello D. 25/1
Kirchen K. 25/1
Mattan N. 25/1
Popovych Y. 25/1
Vainsteins R. 25/1
Zabel E. 25/1

Start List
(Provisional, some corrections made from team lists)

T-Mobile Team Ger

1 Vinokourov Alexandre KAZ19730916
2 Aerts Mario BEL19741231
3 Aldag Rolf GER19680825
4 Ivanov Sergei RUS19750305
5 Kessler Matthias GER19790516
6 Nardello Daniele SUI19720802
7 Wesemann Steffen SUI19710311
8 Zabel Erik GER19700707
res. Klier Andreas GER19760115
res. Klöden Andreas GER19750622
res. Steinhauser Tobias GER19720127
res. Ullrich Jan GER19731202

AG2R Prevoyance Fra

11 Brochard Laurent FRA19680326
12 Astarloza Mikel ESP19791117
13 Chaurreau Bernardez Inigo ESP19730414
14 Goubert Stephane FRA19700313
15 Krivtsov Yuriy UKR19790207
16 Portal Nicolas FRA19790423
17 Scanlon Mark IRL19801010
18 Turpin Ludovic FRA19750322
res. Dumoulin Samuel FRA19800820
res. Oriol Christophe FRA19730228
res. Flickinger Andy FRA19781104
res. Laïdoun Julien FRA19800207

Alessio - Bianchi Ita

21 Bertolini Alessandro ITA19710727
22 Ivanov Ruslan MDA19731218
23 Miholjevic Vladimir CRO19740118
24 Moller Claus Michael DEN19681003
25 Moreni Cristian ITA19721121
26 Pellizotti Franco ITA19780115
27 Noe Andrea ITA19690115
28 Rastelli Ellis ITA19750118
res. Caucchioli Pietro ITA19750822
res. Ljungqvist Marcus SWE19741026
res. Skelde Michael DEN19730813
res. Sunderland Scott AUS19661128

Domina Vacanze Ita

41 Bazhenov Alexander RUS19810426
42 Gentili Massimiliano ITA19710916
43 Giunti Massimo ITA19740729
44 Jones Timothy ZIM19750801
45 Kolobnev Alexandr RUS19810504
46 Scarponi Michele ITA19790925
47 Simeoni Filippo ITA19710817
48 Valoti Paolo ITA19710419
res. Colombo Gabriela ITA19720511
res. Failli Francesco ITA19831216
res. Iannetti Massimo ITA19821222
res. Secchiari Francesco ITA19720824

FDJeux.com Fra

51 Cooke Baden AUS19781012
52 Derepas David FRA19780309
53 Eisel Bernhard AUT19810217
54 Guesdon Frederic FRA19711014
55 McGee Bradley AUS19760224
56 Mengin Christophe FRA19680903
57 Mourey Francis FRA19801208
58 Wilson Matt AUS19771001
res. Bichot Freddy FRA19790909
res. Fritsch Nicolas FRA19781219
res. Gilbert Phillippe BEL19820705
res. Renshaw Mark AUS19821022

Fassa Bortolo Ita

61 Codol Massimo ITA19730227
62 Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio ESP19770917
63 Gustov Volodymir UKR19770215
64 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor ESP19750227
65 Kirchen Kim LUX19780703
66 Petito Roberto ITA19710201
67 Pozzato Filippo ITA19810910
68 Vandenbroucke Frank BEL19741106
res. Cancellara Fabian SUI19810318
res. Larsson Gustav ITA19800920
res. Ongarato Alberto ITA19750724
res. Sacchi Fabio ITA19740522
res. Facci Mauro ITA19820511

Gerolsteiner Ger

71 Faresin Gianni ITA19650716
72 Haselbacher Rene AUT19770915
73 Rebellin Davide ITA19710809
74 Serpellini Marco ITA19720814
75 Wegmann Fabian GER19800620
76 Wrolich Peter AUT19740530
78 Zberg Beat SUI19710510
77 Zberg Markus SUI19740627
res. Hondo Danilo GER19740104
res. Lang Sebastian GER19790915
res. Scholz Ronny GER19780424
res. Strauss Marcel SUI19760815

Illes Balears - Banesto Esp

81 Garcia Acosta José Vicente ESP19720804
82 Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan ESP19781127
83 Lastras Garcia Pablo ESP19760120
84 Lopez Gil José Antonio ESP19760711
85 Radochla Steffen GER19781019
86 Tauler Antonio ESP19740411
87 Reynes Vincente ESP19810730
88 Zandio Echaide Xabier ESP19770317
res. Arrieta Lujambio José Luis ESP19710615
res. Becke Daniel GER19780312
res. Karpets Vladimir RUS19800920
res. Osa Eizaguirre Aitor ESP19730909
res. Menchov Denis RUS19780125

Lampre Ita

91 Bortolami Gianluca ITA19680828
92 Barbero Sergio ITA19690117
93 Carrara Matteo ITA19790325
94 Cortinovis Alesandro ITA19770111
95 Hauptman Andrej SLO19750505
96 Righi Daniele ITA19760328
97 Quinziato Manuel ITA19791030
98 Vainsteins Romans LAT19730303
res. Casagrande Francesco ITA19700914
res. Bossoni Paolo ITA19760702
res. Ballan Alessandro ITA19791106
res. Svorada Jan CZE19680828

Liberty Seguros Esp

101 Baranowski Dariusz POL19720622
102 Caruso Giampaolo ITA19800815
103 Nozal Vega Isidro ESP19771018
104 Ramirez Abeja Javier ESP19780314
105 Sanchez Gil Luis Leon ESP19831124
106 Serrano Rodriguez Marcos Antonio ESP19720908
107 Van De Velde Christian USA19760522
108 Vicioso Arcos Angel ESP19770413
res. Contador Velasco Alberto ESP19821206
res. Diaz Justo Rafael ESP19721108
res. Hernandez Jezus ESP19810928

Phonak Hearing Systems Sui

(110-118)
Oscar Camenzind
Martin Elmiger
Bert Grabsch
Uros Murn
Oscar Pereiro
Gregory Rast
Alexandre Usov

Quick Step - Davitamon Bel

121 Bettini Paolo ITA19740401
122 Bramati Davide ITA19680628
123 Horrillo Muñoz Pedro ESP19740427
124 Paolini Luca ITA19770117
125 Rogers Michael AUS19791220
126 Tankink Bram NED19781203
127 Van Goolen Jurgen BEL19801128
128 Zanini Stefano ITA19690123
res. Amorison Frederic BEL19780216
res. Bodrogi Laszlo HUN19761211
res. Boonen Tom BEL19801015
res. Hulsmans Kevin BEL19780411
res. Sinkewitz Patrik GER19801020

Rabobank Ned

131 Boogerd Michael NED19720528
132 Dekker Erik NED19700821
133 Freire Gomez Oscar ESP19760215
134 Wauters Marc BEL19690223
135 Den Bakker Maarten NED19690126
136 De Groot Bram NED19741218
137 Kroon Karsten NED19760129
138 Lotz Marc NED19731019
res. Boven Jan NED19720228
res. De Jongh Steven NED19731125
res. Hayman Mathew AUS19780420
res. Sentjens Roy NED19801215

Saeco Ita

141 Di Luca Danilo ITA19760102
142 Celestino Mirko ITA19740319
Gabriele Balducci
Stefano Casagranda
Mazzoleni Eddy
Petrov Evgeni
Sabaliauskas Marius
Spezialetti Alessandro 

Team CSC Den

151 Bartoli Michele ITA19700527
152 Arvesen Kurt-Asle NOR19750209
153 (Jaksche will be replaced)
154 Schleck Frank LUX19800415
155 Sørensen Nicki DEN19750514
156 Calvente Gorbas Manuel ESP19760814
157 Luttenberger Peter AUT19721213
res. Peron Andrea ITA19710814
res. Bruun Eriksen Thomas DEN19790213
res. Hoffman Tristan NED19700101
res. Goussev Vladimir RUS19820704

US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor Usa

161 Azevedo Jose POR19730919
162 Barry Michael CAN19751218
163 Beltran Martinez Manuel ESP19710528
164 Joachim Benoit LUX19760114
165 Noval Benjamin ESP19790122
166 Pena Grisales Victor Hugo COL19740710
167 Rubiera Vigil Jose Luis ESP19730127
168 Van Heeswijk Max NED19730302
res. Devolder Stijn BEL19790829
res. Hesjedal Ryder CAN19801209
res. Landis Floyd USA19751014
res. Padrnos Pavel CZE19701217

Lotto-Domo Bel

171 Van Petegem Peter BEL19701118
172 Vierhouten Aart NED19700319
173 Van Bon Leon NED19720128
174 Eeckhout Niko BEL19701216
175 Hoste Leif BEL19770717
176 De Clercq Hans BEL19690303
177 D’Hollander Glenn BEL19741228
178 Moerenhout Koos NED19731105
res. Mc Ewen Robbie AUS19720624
res. Steegmans Gert BEL19800930
res. Van Dijk Stefan NED19760122
res. Van Sevenant Wim BEL19711224

Wildcards

BankGiroloterij Ned

181 Bak Lars Ytting DEN19800116
182 Bos Marco NED19790705
183 Ten Dam Laurens NED19801113
184 Engels Addy NED19770616
185 Van Der Ven Remco NED19750624
186 Johansen Allan DEN19710714
187 Petersen Jorgen Bo DEN19700411
188 Pronk Matthé NED19740701
res. Van Dulmen Frank NED19800112
res. Van Katwijk Alain NED19790228
res. Van Der Wal Eelke NED19810115

Chocolade Jacques Bel

191 Aranaga Azkune Andoni ESP19790101
192 Bruylandts Dave BEL19760712
193 Hiemstra Bert NED19730809
194 Kostyuk Denys UKR19820513
195 Löwik Gerben NED19770629
196 Peers Chris BEL19700303
197 Van Velzen Jan NED19751207
198 Voskamp Bart NED19680806
res. Brard Florent FRA19760207
res. Van De Walle Jurgen BEL19770209
res. Verheyen Geert BEL19730310
res. Koerts Jans NED19690824

De Nardi Ita

201 Honchar Serhiy UKR19700703
202 Borghi Ruggero ITA19700603
203 Cadamuro Simone ITA19760628
204 Gasparre Graziano ITA19780626
205 Gobbi Michele ITA19770810
206 Jurco Matej SVK19840808
207 Miorin Devis ITA19760324
208 Rizzi Antonio ITA19780412
res. Giordani Leonardo ITA19770527
res. Lorenzetto Mirco ITA19810713
res. Nuritdinov Rafael UZB19770612
res. Pugaci Igor MDA19750105
res. Vanotti Alessandro ITA19800916

Landbouwkrediet-Colnago Bel

211 Popovych Yaroslav UKR19800104
212 Duma Vladimir UKR19720302
213 Bernucci Lorenzo ITA19790915
214 Dierckxsens Ludo BEL19641014
215 Streel Marc BEL19710812
216 Bracke Tony BEL19711215
217 Sijmens Nico BEL19780401
218 Steels Tom BEL19710902
res. Verstrepen Johan BEL19671021
res. Capelle Ludovic BEL19760227

MrBookmaker.com-Palmans-Collstrop Bel

221 Coenen Johan BEL19790204
222 Hammond Roger GBR19740130
223 Hunt Jeremy GBR19740312
224 Leukemans Bjorn BEL19770701
225 Omloop Geert BEL19740212
226 Planckaert Jo BEL19701216
227 Van De Wouwer Kurt BEL19710924
228 Van Haecke Michel BEL19710924
res. Gabriel Frédéric FRA19700720
res. Thijs Erwin BEL19700806
res. Trouve Kristof BEL19760811
res. Wuyts Peter BEL19730224

Relax Bodysol Esp

231 Burgos Nacor ESP19770409
232 Florencio Cabre Xavier ESP19791226
233 Mattan Nico BEL19820429
234 Roesems Bert BEL19721014
235 Rosseler Sebastien BEL19810715
236 Vanlandschoot James BEL19780826
237 Vansummeren Johan BEL19810204
238 Vanhecke Preben BEL19820709
res. Devocht Wim BEL19710717
res. Dockx Bart BEL19810902
res. Scheuneman Niels NED19831221
res. Mayoz Extebarria Iban ESP19810930
res. Martinez Trinidad José Alberto ESP19750910

Vlaanderen - T-interim Bel

241 Van Hyfte Paul BEL19720119
242 Demeyere Geoffrey BEL19761031
243 De Schrooder Benny BEL19800723
244 Mertens Pieter BEL19800828
245 Peeters Jef BEL19781220
246 Vanhuffel Wim BEL19790528
247 Veuchelen Frederik BEL19780904
248 Willems Frederik BEL19790908
res. Kuyckx Jan BEL19790520
res. Schoonacker Jehudi BEL19781107
res. Kleynen Steven BEL19771222
res. Van Speybrouck Wesley BEL19780518


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |