Search the news archive:
 
39th Amstel Gold Preview
 
By Staff
Date: 4/17/2004
39th Amstel Gold Preview
 

For the statistics people in the crowd, here is an interesting analysis by Infostrada Sports. As in some other races, Belgians dominated the podium in Amstel Gold in earlier years of racing, and still has the highest number of podium places in this race, at 39. Belgium also holds the record for the most consecutive number of podium appearances, placing nine years in a row from 1968 through 1976.

Currently, Netherlands has consistently had a rider on the podium for the past six years, as the first table below shows. Were that country to take all three podium spots tomorrow, it would overtake Belgium's record for the highest number of podium places...

Consecutive Podium places by Country

# - Country - Year - best ranked rider
9 - Belgium 1968-1, 1969-1, 1970-1, 1971-1, 1972-1, 1973-1, 1974-2, 1975-1, 1976-1
7 - Netherlands 1982-1, 1983-3, 1984-1, 1985-1, 1986-1, 1987-1, 1988-1
7 - Italy 1993-2, 1994-2, 1995-2, 1996-1, 1997-2, 1998-3, 1999-3
6 - Netherlands 1998-2, 1999-1, 2000-1, 2001-1, 2002-3, 2003-2 **
5 - Netherlands 1976-2, 1977-1, 1978-1, 1979-1, 1980-1
5 - Belgium 1988-3, 1989-1, 1990-2, 1991-3, 1992-2
**Current streak

Most Podium Places by Country

# of Top 3s - Country - # Riders - Rider(s) with most podium places
39 - Belgium: 29 - Eddy Merckx, Johan Museeuw (3 times in top 3)
37 - Netherlands: 19 - Jan Raas (7 times in top 3)
13 - Italy: 12 - Michele Bartoli (2 times in top 3)
6 - Switzerland: 4 - Rolf Järmann, Beat Zberg (2 times in top 3)
4 - Germany: 4 - 4 riders (1 time each in top 3)

Results 2003

1 Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ 6:01:03
2 Michael Boogerd NED 0:00:04
3 Danilo Di Luca ITA m.t.
4 Davide Rebellin ITA m.t.
5 Matthias Kessler GER m.t.
6 Francesco Casagrande ITA 0:00:06
7 Michele Scarponi ITA m.t.
8 Lance Armstrong USA 0:00:08
9 Angel Vicioso ESP 0:00:12
10 Igor Astarloa ESP 0:00:20
11 Sergei Ivanov RUS 0:00:31
12 Gianni Faresin ITA m.t.
13 Laurent Dufaux SUI 0:00:46
14 Óscar Freire ESP m.t.
15 Erik Zabel GER m.t.
16 Michele Bartoli ITA m.t.
17 Luca Paolini ITA m.t.
18 Javier Pascual Rodríguez ESP m.t.
19 Frank Vandenbroucke BEL m.t.
20 Mario Aerts BEL m.t.
21 Dave Bruylandts BEL m.t.
22 Ellis Rastelli ITA m.t.
23 Denis Lunghi ITA m.t.
24 Raimondas Rumsas LTU m.t.
25 Mirko Celestino ITA m.t.
26 Óscar Pereiro ESP m.t.
27 Laurent Lefèvre FRA m.t.
28 Romans Vainsteins LAT m.t.
29 Marcos Serrano ESP m.t.
30 Didier Rous FRA m.t.
31 David Cañada ESP m.t.
32 Raphael Schweda GER m.t.
33 Ivan Basso ITA 0:00:58
34 Nicki Sørensen DEN 0:01:03
35 Andrea Noè ITA m.t.
36 Massimo Giunti ITA 0:01:09
37 Axel Merckx BEL 0:01:13
38 Aitor Osa ESP 0:01:26
39 Fabian Wegmann GER 0:02:53
40 Scott Sunderland AUS 0:03:41
41 Beat Zberg SUI m.t.
42 René Jørgensen DEN m.t.
43 Björn Leukemans BEL m.t.
44 Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS m.t.
45 Kurt-Asle Arvesen NOR m.t.
46 Fabio Sacchi ITA m.t.
47 Frank Høj DEN m.t.
48 Cédric Vasseur FRA m.t.
49 Martin Elmiger SUI m.t.
50 Médéric Clain FRA m.t.
51 Alexandr Kolobnev RUS m.t.
52 Alexandre Moos SUI m.t.
53 Michael Blaudzun DEN m.t.
54 Geert Verheyen BEL m.t.
55 Kyrylo Pospyeyev UKR m.t.
56 Vladimir Duma UKR m.t.
57 Pierre Bourquenoud SUI m.t.
58 Fabien De Waele BEL m.t.
59 Ronny Scholz GER m.t.
60 Jörg Jaksche GER m.t.
61 Nico Mattan BEL m.t.
62 Franck Bouyer FRA m.t.
63 Marc Lotz NED m.t.
64 Jurgen Van Goolen BEL m.t.
65 Udo Bölts GER m.t.
66 Koos Moerenhout NED m.t.
67 Eugeni Petrov RUS m.t.
68 Marc Wauters BEL m.t.
69 Mathé Pronk NED m.t.
70 Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero ESP m.t.
71 Eladio Jiménez ESP m.t.
72 Gerben Löwik NED m.t.
73 Max Sciandri ENG m.t.
74 Filippo Pozzato ITA m.t.
75 Paolo Bossoni ITA m.t.
76 Eddy Mazzoleni ITA m.t.
77 Gianluca Bortolami ITA m.t.
78 Rolf Aldag GER m.t.
79 Rik Verbrugghe BEL m.t.
80 Peter Van Petegem BEL m.t.
81 Serge Baguet BEL m.t.
82 Fred Rodriguez USA m.t.
83 Andreas Klier GER m.t.
84 Salvatore Commesso ITA m.t.
85 Cristian Moreni ITA 0:03:58
86 Franco Pellizotti ITA m.t.
87 Ruggero Marzoli ITA m.t.
88 Kim Kirchen LUX 0:04:09
89 José Iván Gutiérrez ESP 0:04:42
90 Andrea Ferrigato ITA 0:05:30
91 Ruslan Ivanov MDA 0:05:40
92 Andrej Hauptman SVN m.t.
93 Jakob Piil DEN m.t.
94 Dmitriy Fofonov KAZ m.t.
95 Alexandr Shefer KAZ m.t.
96 José Azevedo POR m.t.
97 Tristan Hoffman NED m.t.
98 Aart Vierhouten NED 0:07:17
99 Bram Schmitz NED m.t.
100 Frank Schleck LUX m.t.

Race Palmares - Top 3 since 1966

1966
1. Stablinski Jean (Fra)
2. Van De Kerkhove Bernard (Bel)
3. Hugens Jan (Hol)

1967
1. Den Hartog Arie (Hol)
2. Lute Cees (Hol)
3. Steevens Harry (Hol)

1968
1. Steevens Harry (Hol)
2. Rosiers Roger (Bel)
3. Van Rijckeghem Daniel (Bel)

1969
1. Reybrouck Guido (Bel)
2. Huysmans Joseph (Bel)
3. Merckx Eddy (Bel)

1970
1. Pintens Georges (Bel)
2. Vanneste Willy (Bel)
3. Dierickx André (Bel)

1971
1. Verbeeck Frans (Bel)
2. Karstens Gerben (Hol)
3. Rosiers Roger (Bel)

1972
1. Planckaert Walter (Bel)
2. De Geest Willy (Bel)
3. Zoetemelk Joop (Hol)

1973
1. Merckx Eddy (Bel)
2. Verbeeck Frans (Bel)
3. Van Springel Herman (Bel)

1974
1. Knetemann Gerrie (Hol)
2. Planckaert Walter (Bel)
3. Godefroot Walter (Bel)

1975
1. Merckx Eddy (Bel)
2. Maertens Freddy (Bel)
3. Bruyere Joseph (Bel)

1976
1. Maertens Freddy (Bel)
2. Raas Jan (Hol)
3. Leman Luc (Bel)

1977
1. Raas Jan (Hol)
2. Knetemann Gerrie (Hol)
3. Kuiper Hennie (Hol)

1978
1. Raas Jan (Hol)
2. Moser Francesco (Ita)
3. Zoetemelk Joop (Hol)

1979
1. Raas Jan (Hol)
2. Lubberding Henk (Hol)
3. Nilsson Sven-Ake (Suè)

1980
1. Raas Jan (Hol)
2. De Wolf Fons (Bel)
3. Kelly Sean (Irl)

1981
1. Hinault Bernard (Fra)
2. De Vlaeminck Roger (Bel)
3. De Wolf Fons (Bel)

1982
1. Raas Jan (Hol)
2. Roche Stephen (Irl)
3. Braun Gregor (All)

1983
1. Anderson Phil (Aus)
2. Bogaert Jan (Bel)
3. Raas Jan (Hol)

1984
1. Hanegraaf Jacques (Hol)
2. Andersen Kim (Dan)
3. Versluys Patrick (Bel)

1985
1. Knetemann Gerrie (Hol)
2. Lieckens Jef (Bel)
3. Broers Johnny (Hol)

1986
1. Rooks Steven (Hol)
2. Zoetemelk Joop (Hol)
3. Van Holen Ronny (Bel)

1987
1. Zoetemelk Joop (Hol)
2. Rooks Steven (Hol)
3. Elliott Malcolm (Gbr)

1988
1. Nijdam Jelle (Hol)
2. Rooks Steven (Hol)
3. Criquielion Claude (Bel)

1989
1. Van Lancker Eric (Bel)
2. Criquielion Claude (Bel)
3. Bauer Steve (Can)

1990
1. Van Der Poel Adrie (Hol)
2. Roosen Luc (Bel)
3. Nijdam Jelle (Hol)

1991
1. Maassen Frans (Hol)
2. Fondriest Maurizio (Ita)
3. De Wolf Dirk (Bel)

1992
1. Ludwig Olaf (All)
2. Museeuw Johan (Bel)
3. Konyshev Dimitri (Rus)

1993
1. Jaermann Rolf (Sui)
2. Bugno Gianni (Ita)
3. Heppner Jens (All)

1994
1. Museeuw Johan (Bel)
2. Cenghialta Bruno (Ita)
3. Saligari Marco (Ita)

1995
1. Gianetti Mauro (Sui)
2. Cassani Davide (Ita)
3. Zberg Beat (Sui)

1996
1. Zanini Stefano (Ita)
2. Bettin Mauro (Ita)
3. Museeuw Johan (Bel)

1997
1. Riis Bjarne (Dan)
2. Tafi Andrea (Ita)
3. Zberg Beat (Sui)

1998
1. Jaermann Rolf (Sui)
2. Den Bakker Maarten (Hol)
3. Bartoli Michele (Ita)

1999
1. Boogerd Michael (Hol)
2. Armstrong Lance (Usa)
3. Missaglia Gabriele (Ita)

2000
1. Zabel Erik (All)
2. Boogerd Michael (Hol)
3. Zberg Markus (Sui)

2001
1. Dekker Erik (Hol)
2. Armstrong Lance (Usa)
3. Baguet Serge (Bel)

2002
1. Bartoli Michele (Ita)
2. Ivanov Serguei (Rus)
3. Boogerd Michael (Hol)

2003
1. Vinokourov Alexandre (Kaz)
2. Boogerd Michael (Hol)
3. Di Luca Danilo (Ita)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |