Search the news archive:
 
Erik Zabel rounds up Cologne
 
By Anita van Crey
Date: 4/12/2004
Erik Zabel rounds up Cologne
 
After a long day of breaks through the Bergisches Land near the German city of Cologne and seeing his teammate Paolo Savoldelli being forced out the race through a terrible fall (broken underarm, severe headwounds, more to be examined) it was Erik Zabel who took home the victoryflowers today on homesoil, ending a seemingly-interminable run of second places. He beat old Telekom lead-out man Danilo Hondo, with Navigators American Kirk O'Bee notching up a superb third place.

Results


1 8 GER19700707 Zabel, Erik MOB T-MOBILE TE 04:46:13
2 11 GER19740104 Hondo, Danilo GST GEROLSTEINE 04:46:13 00:00:00
3 143 USA19770409 Obee, Kirk NIC NAMIGATORS 04:46:13 00:00:00
4 64 BEL19770701 Leukemans, Bjorn MRB MRBOOKMAKER 04:46:14 00:00:00
5 175 GER19810721 Schumacher, Stefan TLM TEAM LAMONT 04:46:14 00:00:00
6 104 BEL19781220 Peeters, Jef VLA VLAANDEREN- 04:46:14 00:00:00
7 24 NED19731105 Moerenhout, Koos LOT LOTTO - DOM 04:46:14 00:00:00
8 42 BEL19780401 Sijmens, Nico LAN LANDBOUWKRE 04:46:14 00:00:00
9 165 AUS19770125 Roberts, Luke COM TEAM COMNET 04:46:14 00:00:00
10 166 AUS19761125 Sweet, Corey COM TEAM COMNET 04:46:14 00:00:00
11 251 SLO19800808 Bozic, Borut PNP PERUTNINA P 04:46:14 00:00:00
12 153 NED19811127 Eltink, Theo RB3 RABOBANK 04:46:14 00:00:00
13 121 GER19641223 Heppner, Jens WIE TEAM WIESEN 04:46:14 00:00:01
14 202 SUI19770122 Hungerbühler, Pascal VOL VOLKSBANK I 04:46:15 00:00:01
15 67 BEL19710924 Van de Wouwer, Kurt MRB MRBOOKMAKER 04:46:15 00:00:01
16 171 GER19730505 Glasner, Björn TLM TEAM LAMONT 04:46:15 00:00:01
17 14 GER19780424 Scholz, Ronny GST GEROLSTEINE 04:46:19 00:00:05
18 4 GER19790628 Werner, Christian MOB T-MOBILE TE 04:46:20 00:00:06
19 2 BEL19741231 Aerts, Mario MOB T-MOBILE TE 04:46:23 00:00:09
20 12 GER19810909 Fothen, Marcus GST GEROLSTEINE 04:49:56 00:03:42
21 172 GER19790105 Kopp, David TLM TEAM LAMONT 04:51:19 00:05:05
22 13 GER19720218 Schmidt, Torsten GST GEROLSTEINE 04:51:19 00:05:05
23 167 GER19760820 Wiese, Wolfram COM TEAM COMNET 04:51:19 00:05:06
24 122 GER19730407 Grabsch, Ralf WIE TEAM WIESEN 04:51:26 00:05:12
25 65 BEL19810812 Renders, Jens MRB MRBOOKMAKER 04:51:48 00:05:34

26 181 GER19820916 Gerdemann, Linus WIN WINFIX ARNO 04:51:48 00:05:34
27 74 GER19780913 Haueisen, Dennis RSH TEAM RSH GS 04:51:48 00:05:34
28 137 POL19780505 Krzywy, Krzyszstof ATI ACTION 04:51:48 00:05:34
29 217 BEL19741101 Scheirlinckx, Bert FLA FLANDERS - 04:51:48 00:05:34
30 223 GER19830713 Schillinger, Andreas NGE NATIONAL DE 04:51:48 00:05:34
31 35 UZB19770612 Nuritdinov, Rafael DEN DE NARDI 04:51:48 00:05:34
32 63 FRA19700720 Gabriel, Frédéric MRB MRBOOKMAKER 04:51:48 00:05:34
33 52 NED19801113 Ten Dam, Laurens BGL BANKGIROLOT 04:51:49 00:05:35
34 135 POL19771223 Wadecki, Adam ATI ACTION 04:51:51 00:05:38
35 211 BEL19751028 Landrie, Jurgen FLA FLANDERS - 04:51:51 00:05:38
36 158 FIN19830329 Vastaranta, Jukka RB3 RABOBANK 04:51:52 00:05:38
37 32 SVK19840808 Jurco, Matej DEN DE NARDI 04:51:52 00:05:38
38 222 GER19820716 Greipel, André NGE NATIONAL DE 04:51:52 00:05:38
39 186 GER19760225 Rund, Thorsten WIN WINFIX ARNO 04:51:52 00:05:38
40 136 GER19811211 Kraft, Dennis ATI ACTION 04:51:52 00:05:38
41 27 BEL19800317 Gardeyn, Gorik LOT LOTTO - DOM 04:51:52 00:05:38
42 47 UKR19790206 Bileka, Volodimir LAN LANDBOUWKRE 04:51:52 00:05:38
43 215 BEL19771011 Mattozza, Sebastien FLA FLANDERS - 04:51:52 00:05:39
44 164 GER19801217 Retschke, Robert COM TEAM COMNET 04:51:52 00:05:38
45 94 AUT19791222 Murer, Wolfgang ELK ELK HAUS RT 04:51:52 00:05:39
46 214 ITA19791226 Gualandi, Alex FLA FLANDERS - 04:51:52 00:05:39
47 198 NED19840914 Veelers, Tom LMT TEAM LÖWIK 04:51:52 00:05:39
48 108 BEL19780904 Veuchelen, Frederik VLA VLAANDEREN- 04:51:52 00:05:39
49 255 SLO19720927 Kranjec, Igor PNP PERUTNINA P 04:51:53 00:05:39
50 195 NED19800816 Rooyakkers, Piet LMT TEAM LÖWIK 04:51:53 00:05:39
51 191 NED19831025 Beima, Marcel LMT TEAM LÖWIK 04:51:53 00:05:39
52 161 GER19760930 Dressler, Frank COM TEAM COMNET 04:51:53 00:05:39
53 98 AUT19740906 Totschnig, Harald ELK ELK HAUS RT 04:51:53 00:05:39
54 152 NED19820831 Elijzen, Michiel RB3 RABOBANK 04:51:53 00:05:39
55 73 GER19800927 Pockrandt, Jan RSH TEAM RSH GS 04:51:53 00:05:39
56 154 NED19821104 Giling, Bas RB3 RABOBANK 04:51:53 00:05:40
57 207 AUT19780617 Presslauer, Peter VOL VOLKSBANK I 04:51:53 00:05:40
58 248 GER19780901 Volkmann, Karsten VCF VC FRANKFUR 04:51:54 00:05:40
59 114 CZE19771024 Precechtel, Michal ZVZ ED' SYSTEMS 04:51:54 00:05:40
60 196 NED19850303 Van Dulmen, Thom LMT TEAM LÖWIK 04:51:54 00:05:40
61 218 BEL19790305 Vanstraelen, Stijn FLA FLANDERS - 04:51:54 00:05:40
62 245 AUS19691120 Phillips, Jason VCF VC FRANKFUR 04:51:54 00:05:40
63 81 SWE19780103 Adamson, Stefan TBL TEAM BARLOW 04:51:54 00:05:41
64 1 GER19731202 Ullrich, Jan MOB T-MOBILE TE 04:51:54 00:05:41
65 22 BEL19810419 Van Impe, Kevin LOT LOTTO - DOM 04:51:55 00:05:41
66 5 CZE19731011 Konecny, Tomas MOB T-MOBILE TE 04:51:55 00:05:41
67 155 AUT19820102 Kohl, Bernard RB3 RABOBANK 04:51:55 00:05:41
68 252 SLO19750318 Filip, Branko PNP PERUTNINA P 04:51:55 00:05:41
69 124 GER19810305 Knees, Christian WIE TEAM WIESEN 04:51:55 00:05:41
70 224 GER19830630 Burghardt, Marcus NGE NATIONAL DE 04:51:55 00:05:42
71 127 GER19780118 Siedler, Sebastian WIE TEAM WIESEN 04:51:55 00:05:42
72 15 AUT19740530 Wrolich, Peter GST GEROLSTEINE 04:51:55 00:05:42
73 254 SLO19770513 Kelner, Miran PNP PERUTNINA P 04:51:55 00:05:42
74 173 GER19770716 Kupfernagel, Stefan TLM TEAM LAMONT 04:51:56 00:05:42
75 28 BEL19770506 Brandt, Christophe LOT LOTTO - DOM 04:51:56 00:05:42
76 174 GER19750605 Papstein, Björn TLM TEAM LAMONT 04:51:56 00:05:42
77 163 GER19751208 Juretzek, Hans-Jürge COM TEAM COMNET 04:51:56 00:05:42
78 41 BEL19830124 Monfort, Maxime LAN LANDBOUWKRE 04:51:56 00:05:43
79 23 POL19730211 Wadecki, Piotr LOT LOTTO - DOM 04:51:57 00:05:43
80 204 AUT19720622 Morscher, Harald VOL VOLKSBANK I 04:51:57 00:05:43
81 208 GER19781211 Weissinger, Rene VOL VOLKSBANK I 04:51:57 00:05:43
82 147 IRL19760508 Power, Ciaran NIC NAMIGATORS 04:51:57 00:05:44
83 168 NED19821204 Cohnen, Stefan COM TEAM COMNET 04:51:58 00:05:44
84 142 CAN19760215 Walters, Mark NIC NAMIGATORS 04:51:58 00:05:44
85 21 BEL19750725 Verbrugghe, Lef LOT LOTTO - DOM 04:51:58 00:05:44
86 106 BEL19790528 Van Huffel, Wim VLA VLAANDEREN- 04:51:58 00:05:44
87 101 BEL19790908 Willems, Frederik VLA VLAANDEREN- 04:51:58 00:05:44
88 45 ITA19801117 Anza, Santo LAN LANDBOUWKRE 04:52:00 00:05:46
89 123 GER19750809 Wackernagel, Lars WIE TEAM WIESEN 04:52:00 00:05:46
90 176 GER19681122 Sievers, Holger TLM TEAM LAMONT 04:52:00 00:05:46
91 18 GER19731109 Ordowski, Volker GST GEROLSTEINE 04:52:00 00:05:47
92 157 AUS19820208 Sutherland, Rory RB3 RABOBANK 04:52:01 00:05:47
93 226 GER19831026 Martens, Paul NGE NATIONAL DE 04:52:02 00:05:48
94 46 OUZ19810114 Lagutin, Sergey LAN LANDBOUWKRE 04:52:02 00:05:48
95 17 AUT19770915 Haselbacher, René GST GEROLSTEINE 04:52:02 00:05:48
96 61 BEL19790204 Coenen, Johan MRB MRBOOKMAKER 04:52:02 00:05:49
97 105 BEL19781107 Schoonacker, Jehudi VLA VLAANDEREN- 04:52:02 00:05:49
98 125 GER19690825 Poitschke, Enrico WIE TEAM WIESEN 04:52:02 00:05:49
99 177 GER19810109 Magyarosi, Peter TLM TEAM LAMONT 04:52:03 00:05:49
100 26 AUS19720301 Gates, Nick LOT LOTTO - DOM 04:52:03 00:05:49
101 85 ITA19700724 Missaglia, Gabriele TBL TEAM BARLOW 04:52:03 00:05:49
102 68 BEL19730224 Wuyts, Peter MRB MRBOOKMAKER 04:52:03 00:05:49
103 48 BEL19750721 De Waele, Bert LAN LANDBOUWKRE 04:52:03 00:05:50
104 246 GER19780314 Platt, Karl VCF VC FRANKFUR 04:52:04 00:05:50
105 156 NED19810308 Posthuma, Joost RB3 RABOBANK 04:52:04 00:05:50
106 55 NED19790705 Bos, Marco BGL BANKGIROLOT 04:52:04 00:05:50
107 113 AUT19791209 Pfannberger, Christi ZVZ ED' SYSTEMS 04:52:04 00:05:50
108 53 NED19770616 Engels, Addy BGL BANKGIROLOT 04:52:04 00:05:50
109 38 ITA19800916 Vanotti, Alessandro DEN DE NARDI 04:52:05 00:05:51
110 34 ITA19760324 Miorin, Devis DEN DE NARDI 04:52:05 00:05:51
111 57 NED19770215 Smink, Julien BGL BANKGIROLOT 04:52:05 00:05:51
112 151 NED19840906 Dekker, Thomas RB3 RABOBANK 04:52:05 00:05:51
113 225 GER19840418 Muck, Michael NGE NATIONAL DE 04:52:27 00:06:13
114 107 BEL19800723 De Schrooder, Benny VLA VLAANDEREN- 04:54:00 00:07:46
115 71 LUX19780604 Becker, Max RSH TEAM RSH GS 05:01:45 00:15:31
116 76 GER19790811 Sczepurek, Robert RSH TEAM RSH GS 05:01:46 00:15:32
117 182 GER19800612 Holsche, Patrick WIN WINFIX ARNO 05:01:51 00:15:37
118 183 GER19850418 Gajek, Artur WIN WINFIX ARNO 05:01:53 00:15:39

Report to follow


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |