Search the news archive:
 
Giro 2002 - DEFINITIVE STARTLIST
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/10/2002
Giro 2002 - DEFINITIVE STARTLIST
 

This is the DEFINITIVE STARTLIST OF the 85th Giro d'Italia. Many last minute changes, including very unusual ones due to doping-related bands of previously registered riders (Figueras and Mercatone's Brignoli).

As for "FABIO'S FANTASY GIRO, the rider lists have alreay been updated, with just one more changes to do: Massimo Apollonio (Ita) - Tacconi Sport-EMMEGI, to replace teammate Massimo Donati (Ita). So you can choose Apollonio or any other rider you want and send your team (you can find all details in the "Fantasy Games" section of this site - click on the left side of the screen) until tomorrow at 2 PM Italian Time (Midday GMT, 8 AM in the U.S. East Coast - 5 AM in California and the U.S. West Coast).

85th GIRO D'ITALIA - DEFINITIVE STARTLIST



SAECO-LONGONI SPORT (ITA)
1. Gilberto Simoni (Ita)
2. Igor Astarloa Askasibar (Spa)
3. Oscar Mason (Ita)
4. Biagio Conte (Ita)
5. Alessio Galletti (Ita)
6. Igor Pugaci (Mol)
7. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit)
8. Fabio Sacchi (Ita)
9. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita)

ACQUA & SAPONE-CANTINA TOLLO (ITA)
11. Mario Cipollini (Ita)
12. Roberto Conti (Ita)
13. Martin Derganc (Slo)
14. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita)
15. Gabriele Colombo (Ita)
16. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
17. Michele Scarponi (Ita)
18. Mario Scirea (Ita)
19. Guido Trenti (Usa)

ALESSIO (ITA)
21. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita)
22. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita)
23. Daniele De Paoli (Ita)
24. Angelo Furlan (Ita)
25. Ivan Gotti (Ita)
26. Cristian Moreni (Ita)
27. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro)
28. Franco Pellizzotti (Ita)
29. Mauro Zanetti (Ita)

CERAMICHE PANARIA-FIORDO (ITA)
31. Graeme Brown (Aus)
32. Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex)
33. Faat Zakirov (Rus)
34. Sergei Matveyev (Ukr)
35. Vladimir Duma (Ukr)
36. Nicola Chesini (Ita)
37. Filippo Perfetto (Ita)
38. Yauheni Seniushkine (Blr)
39. Enrico Degano (Ita)

COLOMBIA - SELLE ITALIA (COLOMBIA)
41. Freddy Gonzales Martinez (Col)
42. Carlos Alberto Contreras Cano (Col)
43. José Castelblanco Romero (Col)
44. Hernán Darío Muñoz (Col)
45. Rubén Alveiro Marín (Col)
46. Juan Diego Ramírez Calderon (Col)
47. John Fredy Garcia (Col)
48. Fortunato Baliani (Ita)
49. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr)

FASSA-BORTOLO (ITA)
51. Michele Bartoli (Ita)
52. Wladimir Belli (Ita)
53. Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
54. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr)
55. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
56. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)
57. Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
58. Dmitri Konyshev (Rus)
59. Denis Zanette (Ita)

GEROLSTEINER (GER)
61. Daniele Contrini (Ita)
62. Gianni Faresin (Ita)
63. René Haselbacher (Aut)
64. Ellis Rastelli (Ita)
65. Davide Rebellin (Ita)
66. Saulius Ruskys (Lit)
67. Torsten Schmidt (Ger)
68. Georg Totschnig (Aut)
69. Peter Wrolich (Aut)

INDEX-ALEXIA (ITA)
71. Dario Andriotto (Ita)
72. Mario Manzoni (Ita)
73. Bo Hamburger (Den)
74. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita)
75. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)
76. Eddi Serri (Ita)
77. Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
78. Daniele Righi (Ita)
79. Mauro Zinetti (Ita)

KELME-COSTA BLANCA (SPA)
81. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa)
82. Aitor González Jiménez (Spa)
83. Isaac Gálvez Lopez (Spa)
84. Francisco León Mane (Spa)
85. Juan José De los Ángeles (Spa)
86. Jesús Manzano Ruano (Spa)
87. José Cayetano Juliá (Spa)
88. Santiago Pérez Fernandez (Spa)
89. Gustavo Otero Gomez (Spa)

LAMPRE-DAIKIN (ITA)
91. Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
92. Simone Bertoletti (Ita)
93. Massimo Codol (Ita)
94. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa)
95. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita)
96. Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
97. Milan Kadlec (Cze)
98. Maximilian Sciandri (GBR)
99. Sergio Barbero (Ita)

LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO (BEL)
101. Rolf Sörensen (Den)
102. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
103. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita)
104. Domenico Romano (Ita)
105. Oscar Cavagnis (Ita)
106. Marc Streel (Bel)
107. Serguei Avdyeyev (Ukr)
108. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr)
109. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr)

LOTTO-ADECCO (BEL)
111. Christophe Detilloux (Bel)
112. Robbie McEwen (Aus)
113. Thierry Marichal (Bel)
114. Stefan van Dijk (Hol)
115. Kurt van de Wouwer (Bel)
116. Kurt van Lancker (Bel)
117. Ief Verbrugghe (Bel)
118. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)
119. Aart Vierhouten (Hol)

MAPEI-QUICK STEP (ITA)
121. Paolo Bettini (Ita)
122. Davide Bramati (Ita)
123. Dario Cioni (Ita)
124. Cadel Evans (Aus)
125. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita)
126. Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
127. Robert Hunter (Rsa)
128. Daniele Nardello (Ita)
129. Andrea Noè (Ita)

MERCATONE UNO (ITA)
131. Marco Pantani (Ita)
132. Andrei Mizourov (Kaz)
133. Daniel Clavero Sebastien (Spa)
134. Riccardo Forconi (Ita)
135. Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
136. Francesco Secchiari (Ita)
137. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita)
138. Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita)
139. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita)

FORMAGGI TRENTINI (ITA)
141. Domenico Gualdi (Ita)
142. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita)
143. Sasa Gajicic (Yug)
144. Antonio Rizzi (Ita)
145. Moreno Di Biase (Ita)
146. Denis Bondarenko (Rus)
147. Uros Murn (Slo)
148. Hector Orlando Mesa Mesa (Col)
149. Luis Felipe Laverde Jiménez (Col)

PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS (SWI)
151. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut)
152. Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa)
153. Cédric Fragnière (Swi)
154. Fabrice Gougot (Fra)
155. Bert Grabsch (Ger)
156. Alexandre Moos (Swi)
157. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
158. Massimo Strazzer (Ita)
159. Sven Teutenberg (Ger)

RABOBANK (HOL)
161. Michael Boogerd (Hol)
162. Jan Boven (Hol)
163. Marc Lotz (Hol)
164. Geert Verheyen (Bel)
165. Steven de Jongh (Hol)
166. Addy Engels (Hol)
167. Grischa Niermann (Ger)
168. Mathew Hayman (Aus)
169. Thorwald Veneberg (Hol)

Tacconi Sport-EMMEGI (ITA)
171. Dario Frigo (Ita)
172. Ruggero Borghi (Ita)
173. Massimo Apollonio (Ita)
174. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)
175. Zoran Klemencic (Slo)
176. Mauro Gerosa (Ita)
177. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
178. Mauro Radaelli (Ita)
179. Steve Zampieri (Swi)

TEAM COAST (GER)
181. Manuel Beltrán Martinez (Spa)
182. André Korff (Ger)
183. Fernando Escartín Coti (Spa)
184. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)
185. Frank Hoj (Den)
186. Francisco José Lara Ruiz (Spa)
187. Lars Michaelsen (Den)
188. Raphael Schweda (Ger)
189. Malte Urban (Ger)

TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO
191. Denis Lunghi (Ita)
192. Matteo Carrara (Ita)
193. Michele Colleoni (Ita)
194. Matteo Gigli (Ita)
195. Leonardo Giordani (Ita)
196. Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita)
197. Miguel Angel Meza Flores (Mex)
198. Hidenori Nodera (Jap)
199. Vladimir Smirnov (Lit)

CSC-TISCALI (DEN)
201. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)
202. Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa)
203. Marcelino García Alonso (Spa)
204. Tyler Hamilton (Usa)
205. Danny Jonasson (Den)
206. Jimmy Madsen (Den)
207. Andrea Peron (Ita)
208. Michael Rasmussen (Den)
209. Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa)

TEAM TELEKOM (GER)
211. Ralf Grabsch (Ger)
212. Sergei Yakovlev (Kaz)
213. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger)
214. Jens Heppner (Ger)
215. Danilo Hondo (Ger)
216. Kai Hundertmarck (Ger)
217. Matthias Kessler (Ger)
218. Jan Schaffrath (Ger)
219. Stephan Schreck (Ger)


CLICK on the LINK BELOW to get access to our Giro D'Italia's Main Page, including links to all Giro-related storis (News, Interviews, Previews, Route Details, History, Past Results etc.)

 
Related Articles
The Giro!!

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |