Search the news archive:
 
66th Gent-Wevelgem (1.HC) Preview
 
By Staff
Date: 4/6/2004
66th Gent-Wevelgem (1.HC) Preview
 

By Karen Lambrecht, podofdonny and Janna Trevisanut

Overview

The 66th Gent-Wevelgem will take place in Western Belgium Wednesday. For the second year, the start won’t be in Gent, but in Deinze. After 208 km, the riders will finish in Wevelgem. On their way, the peloton will climb four times - in a loop that encompasses the Monteberg twice and the famous Kemmelberg twice (a climb also covered in the Three Days of De Panne), this climbing circuit falling near the end of this long race.

Gent-Wevelgem is classified under UCI rankings as a semi-classic. But compared to races later on in the season which have World Cup status, it is a race with a far superior history and importance to the riders and fans. The race is always contested mid-week following the Tour of Flanders and is the traditional preparation for the "Enfer du Nord" - Paris-Roubaix, the third round of the World Cup to be raced on Sunday.

The race will observe a minute of silence at tomorrow's start for the great Flandrien Briek Schotte, who passed away Sunday at the age of 84.

Taking part in this race are 248 riders from six Belgian teams, five Italian teams, four French teams, two teams each from Germany, Netherlands, Spain and the US, plus a team each from Denmark and Switzerland.

Defending champion Andreas Klier of T-Mobile plans on repeating his 2003 victory - in an interview on Sunday, teammate Jan Schaffrath says, "Our captains for Gent Wevelgem are primarily Andreas Klier and Sergej Ivanov - Andy definitely plans to repeat his victory." 

Henk Vogels and Tom Boonen, who completed last year's podium, are also returning. The Navigators Insurance team are looking to improve Vogels' second place last year, just as Boonen must have high hopes, after winning his third race this season, the E3 Prijs, the weekend before last.

Gerolsteiner, whose Danilo Hondo won a stage and was second overall at the Three Days of De Panne, will support Hondo as its team leader in this race and at the GP Pino Cerami on Thursday. Directeur Sportif Udo Bolts says his performance at the Tour of Flanders was also impressive. 

Mario Cipollini, the 2002 winner, will not compete, just as he did not compete in last weekend's Ronde van Vlaanderen. Last year in this race, Cipollini was disqualified for throwing two waterbottles at a moto. Also missing this year will be Ludo Dierckxsens, who rode a tremendous race on Sunday at Flanders, and last year in Gent-Wevelgem crashed and broke his collarbone.

Visit the race website here: www.gent-wevelgem.be

Weather Forecast

Thunderstorms are forecast for the area tomorrow afternoon (80% chance), with a high temperature around 10C (50F) and winds from the northwest at 15 mph (24 km/h).

Parcours


Click for full size image.


2003 podium: From left, Henk Vogels, Andreas Klier and Tom Boonen. Courtesy Gent-Wevelgem.

Past Winners

2003 ANDREAS KLIER (Dui) Henk Vogels (Aus) Tom Boonen (Bel)
2002 MARIO CIPOLLINI (Ita) Fred Rodriguez (USA) George Hincapie (USA)
2001 GEORGE HINCAPIE (USA) Leon Van Bon (Ned) Peter Van Petegem (Bel)
2000 GEERT VAN BONDT (Bel) Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Johan Museeuw (Bel)
1999 TOM STEELS (Bel) Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Tristan Hoffman (Ned)
1998 FRANK VANDENBROUCKE (Bel) Lars Michaelsen (Den) Nico Mattan (Bel)
1997 PHILIPPE GAUMONT (Fra) Andrei Tchmill (Ukr) Johan Capiot (Bel)
1996 TOM STEELS (Bel) Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Fabio Baldato (Ita)
1995 LARS MICHAELSEN (Den) Maurizzio Fondriest (Ita) Luc Roosen (Bel)
1994 WILFRIED PEETERS (Bel) Franco Ballerini (Ita) Johan Museeuw (Bel)
1993 MARIO CIPOLLINI (Ita) Eric Vanderaerden (Bel) Djamolidine Abdouzhaparov (Uzb)
1992 MARIO CIPOLLINI (Ita) (2) Johan Capiot (Bel) Adriano Baffi (Ita)
1991 DZAMOLIDINE ABDUZHAPAROV (Uzb) Mario Cipollini (Ita) Olaf Ludwig (Dui)
1990 HERMAN FRISON (Bel) Johan Museeuw (Bel) Franco Ballerini (Ita)
1989 GERRIT SONNEVELD (Ned) Sean Yates (GBR) Rolf Sörensen (Den)
1988 SEAN KELLY (Irl) Gianni Bugno (Ita) Ron Kiefel (USA)
1987 TEUN VAN VLIET (Ned) Etienne De Wilde (Bel) Herman Frison (Bel)
1986 GUIDO BONTEMPI (Ita) Toine Poels (Ned) Jean-Marie Wampers (Bel)
1985 ERIC VANDERAERDEN (Bel) Phil Anderson (Aus) Rudy Dhaenens (Bel)
1984 GUIDO BONTEMPI(Ita) Eric Vanderaerden (Bel) Pierino Gavazzi (Ita)
1983 LEO VAN VLIET (Ned) Jan Raas (Ned) Frank Hoste (Bel)
1982 FRANK HOSTE (Bel) Erik Van Haerens (Bel) Fons De Wolf (Bel)
1981 JAN RAAS (Ned) Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Fons De Wolf (Bel)
1980 HENK LUBBERDING (Ned) Fons De Wolf (Bel) Piet Van Katwijk (Ned)
1979 FRANCESCO MOSER (Ita) Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Jan Raas (Ned)
1978 FERDI VANDENHAUTE (Bel) Walter Planckaert (Bel) Franscesco Moser (Ita)
1977 BERNARD HINAULT (Fra) Vittorio Algeri (Ita) Piet Van Katwijk (Ned)
1976 FREDDY MAERTENS (Bel) Rik van Linden (Bel) Frans Verbeeck (Bel)
1975 FREDDY MAERTENS (Bel) Frans Verbeeck (Bel) Rik van Linden
1974 BARRY HOBAN (GBR) Eddy Merckx (Bel) Roger De Vlaeminck
1973 EDDY MERCKX (Bel) Frans Verbeeck (Bel) Walter Planckaert (Bel)
1972 ROGER SWERTS (Bel) (1) Felice Gimondi (Ita) Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1971 GEORGES PINTENS (Bel) Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Gerben Karstens (Ned)
1970 EDDY MERCKX (Bel) Willy Vekemans (Bel) Walter Godefroot (Bel)
1969 WILLY VEKEMANS (Bel) Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Eddy De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1968 WALTER GODEFROOT (Bel) Willy Vanneste (Bel) Felice Gimondi (Ita)
1967 EDDY MERCKX (Bel) Jan Janssen (Ned) Edward Sels (Bel)
1966 HERMAN VAN SPRINGEL (Bel) Noël Van Clooster (Bel) Palle Lykke Jensen (Den)
1965 NOEL DE PAUW (Bel) Bernard Van De Kerckhove (Bel) Gilbert Desmet (Bel)
1964 JACQUES ANQUETIL (Fra) Yvon Molenaers (Bel) Rik Van Looy (Bel)
1963 BENONI BEHEYT (Bel) Tom Simpson (GBR) Michel van Aerde (Bel)
1962 RIK VAN LOOY (Bel) Frans Schoubben (Bel) Armand Desmet (Bel)
1961 FRANS AERENHOUTS (Bel) Raymond Impanis (Bel) Yvon Molenaers (Bel)
1960 FRANS AERENHOUTS (Bel) Frans De Mulder (Bel) Jozef Planckaert (Bel)
1959 LEON VAN DAELE (Bel) Joseph Hoevenaers (Bel) Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
1958 NOEL FORE (Bel) Rik Van Looy (Bel) Fred De Bruyne (Bel)
1957 RIK VAN LOOY(Bel) André Noyelle (Bel) Lucien Matthijs (Bel)
1956 RIK VAN LOOY (Bel) Richard Van Genechten (Bel) Désiré Keteleers (Bel)
1955 BRIEK SCHOTTE (Bel) Désiré Keteleers (Bel) Raymond Impanis (Bel)
1954 ROLF GRAF (Zwi) Ferdi Kübler (Zwi) Ernest Sterckx (Bel)
1953 RAYMOND IMPANIS (Bel) Wim Van Est (Ned) Germain Derijcke (Bel)
1952 RAYMOND IMPANIS (Bel) Maurice Blomme (Bel) Alois De Hertog (Bel)
1951 ANDRE ROSSEEL (Bel) Raffael Jonkheere (Bel) L. Van Brabant (Bel)
1950 BRIEK SCHOTTE (Bel) André Decin (Bel) André Declerck (Bel)
1949 MARCEL KINT (Bel) André Deklerck (Bel) André Decin (Bel)
1948 VALERE OLLIVIER (Bel) Albert Ramon (Bel) Hilaire Couveur (Bel)
1947 MAURICE DESIMPELAERE (Bel) R. Beyens (Bel) Lucien Vlaemynck (Bel)
1946 ERNEST STERCKX (Bel) Maurice Desimpelaere (Bel) Michel Remue (Bel)
1945 ROBERT VAN EENAEME (Bel) Maurice van Herzele (Bel) André Declerck (Bel)
1939 ANDRE DECLERCK (Bel) F. Van Hellemont (Bel) A. Van Laecke (Bel)
1938 HUBERT GODART (Bel) E. Delathouwer (Bel) F. Van Cauwenbergh (Bel)
1937 ROBERT VAN EENAEME (Bel) Albert Ritserveldt (Bel) A. Hallaert (Bel)
1936 ROBERT VAN EENAEME (Bel) Joseph Somers (Bel) G. Denys (Bel)
1935 ALBERT DEPREITRE (Bel) Jérôme Dufromont (Bel) L. Catrysse (Bel)
1934 GUSTAVE VAN BELLE (Bel) M. Vandenberghe (Bel) Jérôme Dufromont (Bel)

Provisional Startlist
(Not verified against team lists)

T-Mobile
1. Andreas Klier
2. Mario Aerts
3. Sergei Ivanov
4. Andre Korff
5. Danielle Nardello
6. Jan Schaffrath
7. Stephan Schreck
8. Eric Baumann

Gerolsteiner
11. Robert Föster
12. Markus Fothen
13. René Haselbacher
14. Danillo Hondo
15. Sven Krauss
16. Sebastian Lang
17. Marcel Strauss
18. Peter Wrolich

Lotto-Domo
21. Glenn D'Hollander
22. Hans Declercq
23. Niko Eeckhout
24. Gorik Gardeyn
25. Leon Van Bon
26. Gert Steegmans
27. Stefan Van Dijk
28. Wim Van Sevenant

Quickstep-Davitamon
31. Davide Bramati
32. Laszlo Bodrogi
33. Tom Boonen
34. Wilfried Cretskens
35. Kevin Hulsmans
36. Servais Knaven
37. Johan Museeuw
38. Nick Nuyens

Mr.Bookmaker-Palmans Colstrop
41. Andy Desmet
42. Jeremy Hunt
43. Roger Hammond
44. Geert Omloop
45. Jo Planckaert
46. Christophe Roodhooft
47. Kristof Trouvé
48. Michel Van Haecke

Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
51. Ludovic Capelle
52. Geert Van Bondt
53. Maxim Montfort
54. Yuri Metlusaenko
55. Tomas Vaitkus
56. Lorenzo Bernucci
57. Tony Bracke
58. Johan Verstrepen

Vlaanderen-T-Interim
61. Steven Caethoven
62. Wouter Van Mechelen
63. Bart De Spiegelaere
64. Wesley Van Speybroek
65. Jehudi Schoonacker
66. Jan Kuyckx
67. Kevin Van der Slagmolen
68. David Meys

Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
71. Igor Abakoumov
72. Michael Blanchy
73. Jan Koerts
74. Gerben Löwik
75. Chris Peers
76. Francesco Planckaert
77. Bert Hiemstra
78. Geert Verheyen

Fassa Bortolo
81. Fabian Cancellara
82. Kim Kirchen
83. Roberto Petito
84. Fabio Sacchi
85. Giannoni Flecha
86. Alberto Ongarato
87. Filipo Pozzato
88. Francesco Chicchi

Domina Vacanze
91. Alexandre Bazhenov
92. Massimo Giunti
93. Gabriele Colombo
94. Gian Matteo Fagnini
95. Andris Nauduzs
96. Kolobnev Alexandr
97
98. David Clinger

Saeco
101. Gabriele Balducci
102. Giosue Bonomi
103. Jörg Ludewig
104. Stefano Casagranda
105. Salvatore Commesso
106. Paolo Fornaciari
107. Nicola Gavazzi
108. Dario Pieri

Lampre
111. Gianluca Bortolami
112. Matteo Carrara
113. Alessandro Ballan
114. Manuel Quiziato
115. Alessandro Cortinovis
116. Paolo Bossoni
117. Andrey Hauptman
118. Romans Vainsteins

Alessio-Bianchi
121. Magnus Backstedt
122. Martin Hvastija
123. Cristian Moreni
124. Marcus Ljungqvist
125
126
127. Scott Sunderland
128

Rabobank
131. Oscar Freire
132. Michael Boogerd
133. Steven De Jongh
134. Mathew Hayman
135. Robert Hunter
136. Karsten Kroon
137. Roy Sentjes
138. Marc Wauters

Bankgiroloterij
141. Lars Bak
142. Jeroen Blijlevens
143. Laurens Ten Dam
144. Addy Engels
145. Allan Johansen
146. Rudie Kemna
147. Julien Smink
148. Remco Van der Ven

Team CSC
151. Vladimir Gusev
152. Lars Michaelsen
153. Frank Hoj
154. Thomas B. Eriksen
155. Bekim Christensen
156. Tristan Hoffman
157. Jimmi Madsen
158

US Postal-Berry Floor
161. Antonio Cruz
162. Guennadi Mikhailov
163. George Hincapie
164. Pavel Padrnos
165
166. Ryder Hesjedal
167. Benoit Joachim
168. Max Van Heeswijk

Navigators
171. Phil Zajicek
172. Jeff Louder
173. Kirk Obee
174. Mark Walters
175. Vasslli Davidenko
176. David McKenzie
177. Claran Power
178. Henk Vogels

Cofidis
181. Jimmy Casper
182. Arnaud Coyot
183. Stuart O'Grady
184. Peter Farazijn
185. Matthew White
186. Staf Scheirlinckx
187
188

Fdjeux.com
191. Baden Cooke
192. David Derepas
193. Bernhard Eisel
194. Frederic Guesdon
195. Christophe Mengin
196
197. Benoit Vaugrenard
198. Matt Wilson

AG2R
201. Christophe Agnolutto
202. Stephane Berges
203. Andy Flickenger
204. Nicolas Inaudi
205. Jaan Kirsipuu
206. Jean-Patrick Nazon
207. Erik Püsep
208. Mark Scanlon

Credit Agricole
211. Mads Kaggestad
212. Julian Dean
213. Cedric Hervé
214. Sébastian Hinault
215. Thor Hushovd
216. Lilian Jegou
217. Goffrey Lequatre
218. Bradley Wiggins

Bodysol-Brustor
221. Wim Devocht
222. Bart Dockx
223. Xavier Florencio Cabre
224. Nico Mattan
225. Bert Roesems
226. Preben Vanhecke
227. Sébastien Rosseler
228. Johan Van Summeren

Illes Balears-Banesto
231. David Becke
232. Isaac Galvez
233. Antonio Colom
234
235. Pablo Lastras Garcia
236. José Antonio Lopez Gil
237
238. Steffen Radochla
(Also Chente Garcia and Vincente Reynes)  

Phonak Hearing Systems
241. Michael Albasini
242. Martin Elmiger
243. Nicolas Jalabert
244
245. Bert Grabsch
246. Uros Murn
247. Gregory Rast
248. Alexandre Usov

 
Related Articles
2006 Ford Tour of Georgia Start List

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |