Search the news archive:
 
Just In: Three Days of La Panne - BIG HINK WINS! Updated
 
By Staff
Date: 4/1/2004
Just In: Three Days of La Panne - BIG HINK WINS! Updated
 

George Hincapie put in an outstanding ride against the clock over 13.7kms today and is the overall winner of the ‘Driedaagse van De Panne’ in Belgium. Big George gave up only 5 seconds to time trial winner Laszlo Bodrogi (who beat Rabobank's Robert Bartko by a mere four tenths of a second), and placing 3rd on the stage.

Meanwhile, in the 116km morning stage, a three-man break, including the ever-aggressive Jacky Durand and Johan van Summeren (Relax-Bodysol), got away. But their escape was foiled with a comfortable 18km to go. With a tight corner only 400m from the finish, Vini Caldirola led out their sprinter Marco Zanotti expertly, and on the cobbled finish he started his sprint from the front (with nobody on his wheel), and crossed the line, bike juddering over the bumps, victorious - although the only noticeable signs of celebration were a giant grin and a clenched fist! The Italian beat yesterday's winner Baden Cooke into second, with contreversial GP E3-Harelbeke winner Tom Boonen third.

Stage 3: De Panne - De Panne 116.00 km

1 147 ZANOTTI Marco VIN (ITA) 2:36:06  (44.587 km/h)
2 171 COOKE Baden FDJ (AUS) "
3 12 *BOONEN Tom QSD (BEL) "
4 62 DE JONGH Steven RAB (NED) "
5 42 BACKSTEDT Magnus ALB (SWE) "
6 56 VAN HAECKE Michel MBP (BEL) "
7 217 NAUDUZS Andris DVE (LAT) "
8 33 METLUSHENKO Yuri LAN (UKR) "
9 57 ROODHOOFT Christoph MBP (BEL) "
10 138 PAGLIARINI Luciano LAM (BRA) "
11 3 LÖWIK Gerben CHO (NED) "
12 204 KEMNA Rudi BGL (NED) "
13 65 HUNTER Robert RAB (RSA) "
14 181 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC (DEN) "
15 67 *SENTJENS Roy RAB (NED) "
16 118 USOV Alexandre PHO (BLR) "
17 86 VANLANDSCHOOT James REB (BEL) "
18 2 KOERTS Jans CHO (NED) "
19 161 CASPER Jimmy COF (FRA) "
20 54 PLANCKAERT Jo MBP (BEL) "
21 37 *VAITKUS Tomas LAN (LTU) "
22 142 GEROSA Mauro VIN (ITA) "
23 95 POLLACK Olaf GST (GER) "
24 135 *CARRARA Matteo LAM (ITA) "
25 102 BONOMI Giosuè SAE (ITA) "
26 71 HINCAPIE George USP (USA) "
27 38 *BERNUCCI Lorenzo LAN (ITA) "
28 91 HONDO Danilo GST (GER) "
29 153 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan FAS (ESP) "
30 206 VAN DER VEN Remco BGL (NED) "
31 44 LJUNGQVIST Marcus ALB (SWE) "
32 114 GRABSCH Bert PHO (GER) "
33 152 *CANCELLARA Fabian FAS (SUI) "
34 73 CRUZ Antonio USP (USA) "
35 227 VAN SPEYBROECK Wesle VLA (BEL) "
36 84 ROESEMS Bert REB (BEL) "
37 183 HOJ Frank CSC (DEN) "
38 68 BARTKO Robert RAB (GER) "
39 107 LUDEWIG Jörg SAE (GER) "
40 24 HOSTE Leif LOT (BEL) "
41 15 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSD (BEL) "
42 221 *VAN HUFFEL Wim VLA (BEL) "
43 104 COMMESSO Salvatore SAE (ITA)
44 213 CLINGER David DVE (USA) "
45 92 FÖRSTER Robert GST (GER) "
46 98 WROLICH Peter GST (AUT) "
47 26 VAN BON Leon LOT (NED) "
48 72 *HESJEDAL Ryder USP (CAN) "
49 4 PEERS Chris CHO (BEL) "
50 224 *KUYCKX Jan VLA (BEL) "

Abandons/Did Not Start
43 FURLAN Angelo ALB (ITA) NP
52 HAMMOND Roger MBP (GBR) NP
81 *DE VOCHT Wim REB (BEL) NP
96 SCHMIDT Torsten GST (GER) ABD
108 PIERI Dario SAE (ITA) NP
112 *ALBASINI Michael PHO (SUI) NP

General Classification after Stage 3

1 COOKE Baden FDJ (AUS)  13:12:08
2 HONDO Danilo GST (GER)  :10
3 HINCAPIE George USP (USA)  :16
4 LÖWIK Gerben CHO (NED)  :18
5 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan FAS (ESP)  :20
6 GRABSCH Bert PHO (GER)    
7 LJUNGQVIST Marcus ALB (SWE)    
8 *BERNUCCI Lorenzo LAN (ITA)    
9 VAN BON Leon LOT (NED)   
10 *HESJEDAL Ryder USP (CAN)    
11 CLINGER David DVE (USA)    
12 HOSTE Leif LOT (BEL)    
13 *FLORENCIO CABRE Xav REB (ESP)   
14 *CANCELLARA Fabian FAS (SUI)    
15 VAINSTEINS Romans LAM (LAT)    
16 WAUTERS Marc RAB (BEL)    
17 WESEMANN Steffen TMO (GER)    
18 PAOLINI Luca QSD (ITA)    
19 *DEVOLDER Stijn USP (BEL)    
20 BONOMI Giosuè SAE (ITA)  :55

Stage 4: De Panne - De Panne, 13.7 km

1 Bodrogi Lazlo 16:37.17
2 Bartko Robert 0.41
3 Hincapie George 5.37 
4 McGee Bradley 10.41
5 Cancellera Fabian 12.46
6 Wauters Mark 13.84
7 Lowik Gerben 14.03
8  Roesems Bert 14.26
9 Joachim Benoit 16.16
10 Mattan Nico 18.30
11 Vaitkus Tomas 20.04
12 Devolder Stijn 21.36
13 Grabsch Bert 21.38
14 Hondo Danilo 21.62
15 Wesemann Steffen 22.78
16 Van Bon Leon 22.94
17 Flecha Juan 24.37
18 Backstedt Magnus 26.19
19 Hoste Leif 26.88
20 Rosseler Sebastian 31.75

Final General Classification

1 HINCAPIE George USP (USA)  13:29:06  
2 HONDO Danilo GST (GER)  :10  
3 LÖWIK Gerben CHO (NED)  :11  
4 *CANCELLARA Fabian FAS (SUI)     
5 WAUTERS Marc RAB (BEL)  :13  
6 *DEVOLDER Stijn USP (BEL)  :20  
7 GRABSCH Bert PHO (GER)     
8 WESEMANN Steffen TMO (GER)  :21  
9 VAN BON Leon LOT (NED)  :22
10 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan FAS (ESP)  :23
11 HOSTE Leif LOT (BEL)  :26  
12 COOKE Baden FDJ (AUS)  :33  
13 LJUNGQVIST Marcus ALB (SWE)  :35  
14 BODROGI Laszlo QSD (HUN)  :36  
15 VAINSTEINS Romans LAM (LAT)     
16 *HESJEDAL Ryder USP (CAN)  :38  
17 BARTKO Robert RAB (GER)  :40  
18 CLINGER David DVE (USA)  :43  
19 *FLORENCIO CABRE Xav REB (ESP)  :46
20 *BERNUCCI Lorenzo LAN (ITA)  :48  
21 MCGEE Bradley FDJ (AUS)  :50  
22 ROESEMS Bert REB (BEL)  :54  
23 JOACHIM Benoît USP (LUX)  :56  
24 MATTAN Nico REB (BEL)  :58  
25 *VAITKUS Tomas LAN (LTU)  1:00  
26 BACKSTEDT Magnus ALB (SWE)  1:06  
27 HOJ Frank CSC (DEN)  1:12  
28 VAN DER VEN Remco BGL (NED)  1:13
29 PADRNOS Pavel USP (CZE)  1:16  
30 BORTOLAMI Gianluca LAM (ITA)  1:17  
31 HONCHAR Serhiy DEN (UKR)     
32 DEN BAKKER Maarten RAB (NED)  1:18
33 VAN VELZEN Jan CHO (NED)  1:21
34 HUNTER Robert RAB (RSA)  1:26  
35 SACCHI Fabio FAS (ITA)  1:27  
36 SCHRECK Stephan TMO (GER)     
37 AERTS Mario TMO (BEL)  1:28  
38 KLIER Andreas TMO (GER)  1:29  
39 CORTINOVIS Alessandr LAM (ITA)  1:30  
40 *KUYCKX Jan VLA (BEL)     
41 *BAZHENOV Alexandre DVE (RUS)  1:34  
42 HAUPTMAN Andrej LAM (SLO)  1:36  
43 MURN Uros PHO (SLO)  1:37  
44 LUDEWIG Jörg SAE (GER)  1:40  
45 PAOLINI Luca QSD (ITA)  1:44  
46 CRUZ Antonio USP (USA)     
47 GEROSA Mauro VIN (ITA)  1:45  
48 THIJS Erwin MBP (BEL)  1:48  
49 USOV Alexandre PHO (BLR)     
50 CAMENZIND Oscar PHO (SUI)     
51 DE JONGH Steven RAB (NED)  1:56

Teams Final Classification

1 US Postal Berry Floor 40:27:57 :00
2 Fassa Bortolo  1:21
3 Rabobank 1:32
4 Relax Bodysol  1:43
5 Lotto Domo  1:46
6 Lampre  2:27
7 T Mobile Team 2:37
8 Phonak Hearing Systems  2:59
9 Choc. Jacques Wincor Nixdorf  3:04
10 Landbouwkrediet Colnago  3:12
11 Quick Step Davitamon  3:26
12 Gerolsteiner  3:43
13 Team CSC  4:51
14 Mr. Bookmaker.Com Palmans  5:13
15 Saeco  6:02
16 Fdjeux.Com  6:29
17 Vlaanderen T Interim  10:22
18 Vini Caldirola 16:40

 
Related Articles
Three Days of De Panne Stage One
Three Days of De Panne Stage 2 Just In

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |