Search the news archive:
 
Three Days of De Panne Stage One
 
By Staff
Date: 3/30/2004
Three Days of De Panne Stage One
 

Danilo Hondo has won his first victory of the season (as well as his Gerolsteiner career), over the cobbles of Northern Flanders to Zottegem. In a big bunch finish, the man who used to be Zabel's understudy pipped Baden Cooke (fdjeux.com) to first, whilst George Hincapie took a very impressive third behind the two. They were all part of a 20-man split which took 41 seconds on the peloton - Brabantse Pijl winner Paolini, Vainsteins and Wesemann, although US Postal were also well-represented with Stijn Devolder and fellow youngster Ryder Hesjedal in the front group, as well as Hincapie.

However, as is the risk with cobbles, there was a particularly nasty crash when Michael Skelde (Alessio-Bianchi) rode into a concrete post. The Dane was being given CPR and on a drip, but hopefully his condition is improving.

Stage One: Middlekerke - Zottegem, 196 km

Results

1 HONDO Danilo GST (GER) 5:16:20
2 COOKE Baden FDJ (AUS) ám.t.
3 HINCAPIE George USP (USA) ám.t.
4 PAOLINI Luca QSD (ITA) ám.t.
5 VAN BON Leon LOT (NED) ám.t.
6 CLINGER David DVE (USA) ám.t.
7 LÍWIK Gerben CHO (NED) ám.t.
8 LJUNGQVIST Marcus ALB (SWE) ám.t.
9 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan FAS (ESP) ám.t.
10 *BERNUCCI Lorenzo LAN (ITA) ám.t.
11 SUNDERLAND Scott ALB (AUS) ám.t.
12 HOSTE Leif LOT (BEL) ám.t.
13 WESEMANN Steffen TMO (GER) ám.t.
14 *HESJEDAL Ryder USP (CAN) ám.t.
15 GRABSCH Bert PHO (GER) ám.t.
16 *FLORENCIO CABRE Xav REB (ESP) ám.t.
17 *CANCELLARA Fabian FAS (SUI) ám.t.
18 VAINSTEINS Romans LAM (LAT) ám.t.
19 WAUTERS Marc RAB (BEL) ám.t.
20 *DEVOLDER Stijn USP (BEL) ám.t.
21 BACKSTEDT Magnus ALB (SWE) :41
22 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC (DEN) ám.t.
23 FÍRSTER Robert GST (GER) ám.t.
24 PLANCKAERT Jo MBP (BEL) ám.t.
25 *KUYCKX Jan VLA (BEL) ám.t.
26 ROODHOOFT Christoph MBP (BEL) ám.t.
27 THIJS Erwin MBP (BEL) ám.t.
28 ROESEMS Bert REB (BEL) ám.t.
29 *VAN HUFFEL Wim VLA (BEL) ám.t.
30 BORTOLAMI Gianluca LAM (ITA) ám.t.
31 CORTINOVIS Alessandr LAM (ITA) ám.t.
32 *VAN SUMMEREN Johan REB (BEL)
33 VAN DER VEN Remco BGL (NED)
34 MATTAN Nico REB (BEL) ám.t.
35 VANDENBROUCKE Frank FAS (BEL) ám.t.
36 CRUZ Antonio USP (USA) ám.t.
37 HUNTER Robert RAB (RSA) ám.t.
38 *BAZHENOV Alexandre DVE (RUS) ám.t.
39 *VAITKUS Tomas LAN (LTU) ám.t.
40 WROLICH Peter GST (AUT) ám.t.
41 GEROSA Mauro VIN (ITA) ám.t.
42 *SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF (BEL) ám.t.
43 BARTKO Robert RAB (GER) ám.t.
44 DE JONGH Steven RAB (NED) ám.t.
45 SCHMIDT Torsten GST (GER) ám.t.
46 USOV Alexandre PHO (BLR) ám.t.
47 BOSSONI Paolo LAM (ITA) ám.t.
48 *SENTJENS Roy RAB (NED) ám.t.
49 HAYMAN Mathew RAB (AUS) ám.t.
50 HIEMSTRA Bert CHO (NED) ám.t.
51 HOJ Frank CSC (DEN) ám.t.
52 MCGEE Bradley FDJ (AUS) ám.t.
53 GUESDON FrÚdÚric FDJ (FRA) ám.t.
54 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert FLA (BEL) ám.t.
55 SACCHI Fabio FAS (ITA) ám.t.
56 *BOONEN Tom QSD (BEL) ám.t.
57 BODROGI Laszlo QSD (HUN) ám.t.
58 ALDAG Rolf TMO (GER) ám.t.
59 *LANG Sebastian GST (GER) ám.t.
60 KLIER Andreas TMO (GER) ám.t.
61 LUDEWIG J÷rg SAE (GER) ám.t.
62 JALABERT Nicolas PHO (FRA) ám.t.
63 BONOMI GiosuŔ SAE (ITA) ám.t.
64 KROON Karsten RAB (NED) ám.t.
65 JOACHIM Benoţt USP (LUX) ám.t.
66 MURN Uros PHO (SLO) ám.t.
67 HAUPTMAN Andrej LAM (SLO) ám.t.
68 *DOCKX Bart REB (BEL) ám.t.
69 BALDATO Fabio ALB (ITA) ám.t.
70 SCHAFFRATH Jan TMO (GER) ám.t.
71 *KRAUSS Sven GST (GER) ám.t.
72 VOSKAMP Bart CHO (NED) ám.t.
73 VAN VELZEN Jan CHO (NED) ám.t.
74 HULSMANS Kevin QSD (BEL) ám.t.
75 MORI Massimiliano DVE (ITA) ám.t.
76 MUSEEUW Johan QSD (BEL) ám.t.
77 AERTS Mario TMO (BEL) ám.t.
78 NARDELLO Daniele TMO (ITA) ám.t.
79 HONCHAR Serhiy DEN (UKR) ám.t.
80 HOFFMAN Tristan CSC (NED) ám.t.
81 BALDUCCI Gabriele SAE (ITA) ám.t.
82 IVANOV Serguei TMO (RUS) ám.t.
83 VAN PETEGEM Peter LOT (BEL) ám.t.
84 DEN BAKKER Maarten RAB (NED) ám.t.
85 BAGUET Serge LOT (BEL) ám.t.
86 SCHRECK Stephan TMO (GER) ám.t.
87 VAN HAECKE Michel MBP (BEL) ám.t.
88 VIERHOUTEN Aart LOT (NED) ám.t.
89 PADRNOS Pavel USP (CZE) ám.t.
90 ONGARATO Alberto FAS (ITA) ám.t.
91 KIRCHEN Kim FAS (LUX) ám.t.
92 ELMIGER Martin PHO (SUI) ám.t.
93 PETITO Roberto FAS (ITA) ám.t.
94 PEERS Chris CHO (BEL) ám.t.
95 HAMMOND Roger MBP (GBR) ám.t.
96 FORNACIARI Paolo SAE (ITA) ám.t.
97 VAN BONDT Geert LAN (BEL) ám.t.
98 CAMENZIND Oscar PHO (SUI) ám.t.
99 DE WAELE Bert LAN (BEL) 3:49
100 *JURCO Matej DEN (SVK) ám.t.
101 METLUSHENKO Yuri LAN (UKR) ám.t.
102 VERHEYEN Geert CHO (BEL) ám.t.
103 JOHANSEN Allan BGL (DEN) ám.t.
104 SERPELLINI Marco GST (ITA) ám.t.
105 *NUYENS Nick QSD (BEL) ám.t.
106 WUYTS Peter MBP (BEL) ám.t.
107 PIERI Dario SAE (ITA) 3:52
108 *POZZATO Filippo FAS (ITA) 5:33
109 *EISEL Bernhard FDJ (AUT) ám.t.
110 PAGLIARINI Luciano LAM (BRA) ám.t.
111 CASAGRANDA Stefano SAE (ITA) ám.t.
112 *FISCHER Murilo DVE (BRA) ám.t.
113 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSD (BEL) ám.t.
114 *ENGOULVENT Jimmy COF (FRA) ám.t.
115 VAN DIJCK Stefan LOT (NED) ám.t.
116 MIKHAILOV Guennadi USP (RUS) ám.t.
117 TOMBAK Janek COF (EST) ám.t.
118 *GALLAGHER Stephen FLA (IRL) ám.t.
119 DIERCKXSENS Ludo LAN (BEL) ám.t.
120 POLLACK Olaf GST (GER) ám.t.
121 *ROSSELER SÚbastien REB (BEL) ám.t.
122 *DE VOCHT Wim REB (BEL) ám.t.
123 *MARINANGELI Sergio DVE (ITA) ám.t.
124 MARICHAL Thierry LOT (BEL) ám.t.
125 MENGIN Christophe FDJ (FRA) ám.t.
126 AUG Andrus DVE (EST) ám.t.
127 *BALLAN Alessandro LAM (ITA) ám.t.
128 MIORIN Devis DEN (ITA) ám.t.
129 SIRONI Gianluca VIN (ITA) ám.t.
130 ANDRIOTTO Dario VIN (ITA) ám.t.
131 ZANOTTI Marco VIN (ITA) ám.t.
132 COMMESSO Salvatore SAE (ITA) ám.t.
133 MILESI Marco VIN (ITA) ám.t.
134 *MOUREY Francis FDJ (FRA) ám.t.
135 MADSEN Jimmi CSC (DEN) ám.t.
136 KOERTS Jans CHO (NED) ám.t.
137 DEMEYERE Geoffrey VLA (BEL) ám.t.
138 *BRUUN ERIKSEN Thoma CSC (DEN) 7:12
139 *GUALANDI Alex FLA (ITA) ám.t.
140 *WILLEMS Frederik VLA (BEL) :03 9:22
141 VANLANDSCHOOT James REB (BEL) 12:12
142 ZANINI Stefano QSD (ITA) ám.t.
143 VERSTREPEN Johan LAN (BEL) ám.t.
144 VAN SPEYBROECK Wesle VLA (BEL) ám.t.
145 DE SMET Andy MBP (BEL) ám.t.
146 TOMI Giulio VIN (ITA) 13:18
147 BLIJLEVENS Jeroen BGL (NED) ám.t.
148 HUNT Jeremy MBP (GBR) ám.t.
149 EECKHOUT Nico LOT (BEL) 13:48
150 DELIENS Youri FLA (BEL) ám.t.
151 *VAN DER WAL Eelke BGL (NED)
152 CORNELISSEN Bjorn FLA (NED) ám.t.
153 *ROULSTON Hayden COF (NZL) ám.t.
154 *RENSHAW Mark FDJ (AUS) ám.t.
155 MASSCHELEIN Thierry FLA (BEL) ám.t.
156 CASPER Jimmy COF (FRA) ám.t.
157 *LANDRIE Jurgen FLA (BEL) ám.t.
158 *RAST GrÚgory PHO (SUI) ám.t.
159 *ALBASINI Michael PHO (SUI) ám.t.
160 KEMNA Rudi BGL (NED) ám.t.
161 LLOYD Daniel FLA (GBR) ám.t.
162 *COYOT Arnaud COF (FRA) ám.t.
163 PETERSEN Jorgen Bo BGL (DEN) ám.t.
164 NURITDINOV Rafael DEN (UZB) ám.t.
165 *BAK Lars Ytting BGL (DEN) ám.t.
166 EKIMOV Viatcheslav USP (RUS) ám.t.
167 SCHOONACKER Jehudi VLA (BEL) ám.t.
168 *CARRARA Matteo LAM (ITA) ám.t.
169 FURLAN Angelo ALB (ITA) ám.t.
170 DE SPIEGELAERE Bart VLA (BEL) 22:11
171 *VAN MECHELEN Wouter VLA (BEL) ám.t.
172 RIZZI Antoni DEN (ITA) ám.t.
173 *VANDBORG Brian CSC (DEN) ám.t.
174 *VAN DULMEN Frank BGL (NED) ám.t.
175 DURAND Jacky LAN (FRA) ám.t.
176 GILI Marco VIN (ITA) ám.t.
177 GAVAZZI Nicola SAE (ITA) ám.t.
178 HVASTIJA Martin ALB (SLO) ám.t.
179 *GUSEV Vladimir CSC (RUS) ám.t.
180 *RUDENKO Maxim CHO (UKR) ám.t.
181 WILSON Matthew FDJ (AUS) ám.t.
182 NAUDUZS Andris DVE (LAT) ám.t.
183 GRIGOLI Enrico DEN (ITA) ám.t.
184 FAGNINI Gian Matteo DVE (ITA) ám.t.

Abandons

45 SKELDE Michael ALB (DEN) ABD
187 SANDSTOD Michael CSC (DEN) ABD
192 CADAMURO Simone DEN (ITA) ABD
195 *LORENZETTO Mirco DEN (ITA) NP


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |