Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage 8 and Final
 
By Staff
Date: 3/14/2004
Paris Nice Stage 8 and Final
 

Alexandre Vinokourov has won his third stage of the 62nd Paris-Nice, while Jorg Jaksche of CSC wins the overall, after holding the yellow jersey from day one.

In front of crowds in Nice including a Kazakh contingent and Andre Kivilev's family, Vinokourov, who won the last two editions, took the third stage in front of Denis Menchov and Torsten Hiekmann.

Brief Results

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile)
2. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears-Banesto)
3. Torsten Hiekmann (T-Mobile)

Stage 8 Results

1 Vinokourov Alexandre Mob 3h 35' 43"
2 Menchov Denis Ibb 00' 00"
3 Hiekmann Torsten Mob 01' 37"
4 Gonzalez Gorka Eus 01' 48"
5 Leipheimer Levi Rab m.t.
6 Moncoutie David Cof m.t.
7 Contador Alberto Lst m.t.
8 Hamilton Tyler Pho m.t.
9 Sanchez Samuel Eus 02' 10"
10 Kirchen Kim Fas m.t.
11 Fofonov Dmitriy Cof m.t.
12 Kessler Matthias Mob m.t.
13 Rebellin Davide Gst m.t.
14 Brochard Laurent A2r m.t.
15 Dekker Erik Rab m.t.
16 Voigt Jens Csc m.t.
17 Casar Sandy Fdj m.t.
18 Zberg Beat Gst m.t.
19 Miholjevic Vladimir Alb m.t.
20 Galparsoro Dionisio Eus m.t.
21 Julich Bobby Csc m.t.
22 Poilvet Benoit C.a m.t.
23 Gilbert Philippe Fdj m.t.
24 Tankink Bram Qsd m.t.
25 Schnider Daniel Pho m.t.
26 Jaksche Jorg Csc m.t.
27 Moller Claus Michael Alb m.t.
28 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho m.t.
29 Chavanel Sylvain Blb m.t.
30 Hincapie George Usp m.t.
31 Moos Alexandre Pho m.t.
32 Schleck Frank Csc m.t.
33 Vandenbroucke Frank Fas m.t.
34 Rogers Michael Qsd m.t.
35 Basso Ivan Csc m.t.
36 Karpets Vladimir Ibb m.t.
37 Nozal Isidro Lst m.t.
38 Sinkewitz Patrik Qsd m.t.
39 Ramirez Javier Lst m.t.
40 Azevedo José Usp m.t.
41 Osa Aitor Ibb m.t.
42 Landaluze Inigo Eus m.t.
43 Zuelle Alex Pho m.t.
44 Landis Floyd Usp m.t.
45 Kashechkin Andrey C.a 02' 18"
46 Totschnig Georg Gst 03' 48"
47 Verbrugghe Rik Lot m.t.
48 Le Boulanger Yoann Rag m.t.
49 Horrillo Pedro Qsd m.t.
50 Lastras Pablo Ibb m.t.
51 Brard Florent Cho m.t.
52 Vasseur Cédric Cof m.t.
53 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj m.t.
54 Scholz Ronny Gst m.t.
55 Ekimov Vjatceslav Usp m.t.
56 Merckx Axel Lot m.t.
57 Bruylandts Dave Cho m.t.
58 Joachim Benoit Usp m.t.
59 Piatek Zbigniew Cho 04' 16"
60 Serpellini Marco Gst 06' 21"
61 Zandio Xabier Ibb 06' 21"
62 Renier Franck Blb 06' 24"
63 Dumoulin Samuel A2r m.t.
64 Bouyer Franck Blb m.t.
65 Le Mevel Christophe C.a m.t.
66 Werner Christian Mob m.t.
67 Serrano Marcos Lst m.t.
68 Lotz Marc Rab 08' 45"
69 Mutschler Klaus Rag 14' 14"
70 Vierhouten Aart Lot m.t.
71 Löwik Gerben Cho m.t.
72 Baranowski Dariusz Lst m.t.
73 Sunderland Scott Alb m.t.
74 Scanlon Mark A2r m.t.
75 De Groot Bram Rab m.t.
76 Aerts Mario Mob m.t.
77 Sanchez Luis Lst m.t.
78 Salmon Benoit C.a m.t.
79 Cuesta Inigo Cof m.t.
80 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Usp m.t.
81 Irizar Markel Eus 16' 07"
82 Millar David Cof 18' 54"
83 Lequatre Geoffroy C.a 22' 45"
84 Wegmann Fabian Gst 22' 45"
85 Berthou Eric Rag 26' 23"

Abandons on Stage 8
 Gonzalez Galdeano Alvaro Lst  
 Davis Allan Lst  
 Ongarato Alberto Fas  
 Larsson Gustav Fas  
 Cioni Dario Fas  
 Cancellara Fabian Fas  
 Wiggins Bradley C.a  
 Hushovd Thor C.a  
 Halgand Patrice C.a  
 Portal Nicolas A2r  
 De Clercq Hans Lot  
 Etxebarria Unai Eus  
 Arrizabalaga Gorka Eus  
 Wilson Matthew Fdj  
 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj  
 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj  
 Hulsmans Kevin Qsd  
 Cretskens Wilfried Qsd  
 Zabriskie David Usp  
 Pena Victor Hugo Usp  
 Hunter Robert Rab  
 Hayman Mathew Rab  
 Seigneur Eddy Rag  
 Buffaz Mickaël Rag  
 Auger Guillaume Rag  
 Rinero Christophe Rag  
 Jalabert Nicolas Pho  
 Beneteau Walter Blb  
 Rous Didier Blb  
 Pellizotti Franco Alb  
 Caucchioli Pietro Alb  
 Van De Walle Jurgen Cho  
 Reynes Vicente Ibb  
 Radochla Steffen Ibb  
 De Weert Kevin Rab  
 Schreck Stephan Mob  

Final General Classification

1 Jaksche Jorg Csc 28h 00' 01"
2 Rebellin Davide Gst 00' 15"
3 Julich Bobby Csc 00' 43"
4 Voigt Jens Csc 00' 43"
5 Hincapie George Usp 00' 46"
6 Vandenbroucke Frank Fas 00' 57"
7 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho 01' 01"
8 Rogers Michael Qsd 01' 09"
9 Schleck Frank Csc 01' 36"
10 Azevedo José Usp 01' 46"
11 Basso Ivan Csc 01' 53"
12 Menchov Denis Ibb 03' 55"
13 Zberg Beat Gst 04' 02"
14 Chavanel Sylvain Blb 04' 35"
15 Hiekmann Torsten Mob 05' 14"
16 Landis Floyd Usp 05' 55"
17 Tankink Bram Qsd 06' 02"
18 Sanchez Samuel Eus 06' 08"
19 Gilbert Philippe Fdj 06' 08"
20 Kirchen Kim Fas 06' 25"
...
22 Leipheimer Levi Rab 07' 00"
25 Zuelle Alex Pho 07' 27"
26 Contador Alberto Lst 07' 43"
27 Landaluze Inigo Eus 08' 21"
35 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Usp 15' 04"
38 Hamilton Tyler Pho 16' 14"
40 Ekimov Vjatceslav Usp 16' 49"
43 Vasseur Cédric Cof 17' 36"
45 Nozal Isidro Lst 18' 41"
46 Vinokourov Alexandre Mob 19' 04"

Final Points Classification

1 Rebellin Davide Gst 96pts
2 Voigt Jens Csc 85pts
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Mob 80pts
4 Jaksche Jorg Csc 74pts
5 Kirchen Kim Fas 66pts
6 Hincapie George Usp 55pts
7 Menchov Denis Ibb 53pts
8 Zberg Beat Gst 53pts
9 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho 47pts
10 Vandenbroucke Frank Fas 41pts
11 Sanchez Samuel Eus 41pts
12 Gonzalez Gorka Eus 40pts
13 Brochard Laurent A2r 33pts
14 Contador Alberto Lst 33pts
15 Gilbert Philippe Fdj 32pts
16 Julich Bobby Csc 30pts
17 Hiekmann Torsten Mob 30pts
18 Dekker Erik Rab 29pts
19 Leipheimer Levi Rab 26pts
20 Horrillo Pedro Qsd 25pts

Best Climber

1 Osa Aitor Ibb 82pts
2 Dekker Erik Rab 30pts
3 Moncoutie David Cof 28pts
4 Menchov Denis Ibb 25pts
5 Contador Alberto Lst 23pts
6 Landaluze Inigo Eus 20pts
7 Cuesta Inigo Cof 20pts
8 Vandenbroucke Frank Fas 18pts
9 Hamilton Tyler Pho 15pts
10 Vinokourov Alexandre Mob 12pts

Best Young Rider

1 Rogers Michael Qsd 28h 01' 10"
2 Schleck Frank Csc 00' 27"
3 Chavanel Sylvain Blb 03' 26"
4 Hiekmann Torsten Mob 04' 05"
5 Gilbert Philippe Fdj 04' 59"
6 Karpets Vladimir Ibb 05' 58"
7 Contador Alberto Lst 06' 34"
8 Sinkewitz Patrik Qsd 09' 49"
9 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Usp 13' 55"
10 Kashechkin Andrey C.a 14' 07"
11 Casar Sandy Fdj 17' 28"
12 Werner Christian Mob 23' 23"
13 Kessler Matthias Mob 29' 05"
14 Le Mevel Christophe C.a 29' 17"
15 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj 29' 28"
16 Dumoulin Samuel A2r 42' 51"
17 Wegmann Fabian Gst 45' 03"
18 Sanchez Luis Lst 46' 18"
19 Scanlon Mark A2r 53' 09"
20 Lequatre Geoffroy C.a 1h 07' 19"

Teams Classification

1 Team CSC   Csc 84h 01' 53"
2 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 01' 20"
3 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 07' 05"
4 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 08' 57"
5 Gerolsteiner  Gst 15' 04"
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 17' 27"
7 Chocolade Jacques Wincor   Cho 22' 49"
8 Liberty Seguros  Lst 23' 04"
9 T-Mobile Team   Mob 28' 22"
10 Credit Agricole  C.a 34' 07"
11 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 34' 45"
12 Fdjeux.Com  Fdj 42' 40"
13 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 47' 56"
14 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 49' 39"
15 Rabobank  Rab 56' 24"
16 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 1h 10' 27"
17 Lotto - Domo  Lot 1h 13' 52"
18 Ag2r Prevoyance  A2r 1h 17' 26"
19 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover  Rag 2h 07' 55"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |