Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage 5 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 3/11/2004
Paris Nice Stage 5 Live Coverage
 

Today the riders have another long one, a 215km ride from Le Puy en Velay to Rasteau, that includes a few minor climbs. If the peloton is still together, the Cat 3 climb of the Cote du Buisson crests only 13km from the finish, which should make life hard on the sprinters.

Life is already hard for Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo), who has reportedly withdrawn from the race due to illness. Still, there are several good sprinters still in the race.

We join the race in progress.

21km to go. CSC is on the front of the race pounding it. Jaksche himself, in his Yellow and White Jersey, is taking pulls helping to drive it. This acceleration has once again blown the race to hell.

There are about 20-25 guys in the lead group, with a big gap between them and the 2nd group. There is about the same gap to the next two groups on the road. The race has just blown up as our coverage begins!

George Hincapie (US Postal) is in the lead group. Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) is also there, and he takes a pull on the front as well. He has clearly decided that it's to his advantage to work with CSC to blow away some of his rivals who have missed the split. Riders are everywhere, so it's hard to assess the extent of the damage.

Jens Voigt (CSC) takes a pull through in his Green Points Jersey. Rebellin just went after the final intermediate sprint with Voigt and Jaksche. Rebellin and Voigt were nose to nose, and Jaksche came third. Rebellin takes it to pick up the 3" time bonus, and Jaksche gets a 1" time bonus.

That closes the gap to only 4" between Jaksche and Rebellin. Their small lead group is rapidly approaching the final climb. CSC is still team time trialing it on the front of the race, showing their early-season form and power once again.

17km left. Baden Cooke (FDJeux.com) also looks to be in this lead group. It will be interesting to see if he can hang on over the climb.

13km left. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) missed the split, and his team is leading the 2nd group on the road. They are getting help from a few other teams as well.

That lead group is down to about a dozen riders, five of them from CSC. Vinokourov (Telekom) is in the lead group. One of the CSC men is done now, dropping out of the group on the climb. Hincapie looks good on the climb, but Cooke is looking in pain. Julich (CSC) is in the lead group, as is Bartoli (CSC).

Vinokourov attacks, and he is followed immediately by Jaksche and Rebellin! Vino has a gap. Voigt is with Jaksche. Hincapie is hurting, and so is Cooke... they're off the back.

Well, as Vino pushes on, the rest of that lead group has reformed. Vino is well back on GC, and therefore constitutes no threat to Jaksche. Hincapie and Cooke are hanging onto the back of that lead group once again.

7km left. Vino pushes on alone, increasing his gap. The CSC men driving the group behind him seem to have slacked off a bit. Last year's champion looks like he could steal the stage.

Vinokourov is currently 40th on GC, 5' 43" back. CSC has no reason to chase him. After a bad start to this race, this could be a great recovery for Vino!

4km left. Vino still has a 10" lead. There are eight men behind him, including Hincapie, Cooke, Rebellin, Bartoli, and Jaksche. They are really chasing hard again. Bartoli is sitting on the back of the group.

2km left. Vino is still holding his gap of 6". This will be close!

Vino is grimacing in pain, pulling hard on his bars to keep the power coming. Voight pulls through in the chase group, as do Rebellin and Julich.

Final kilometer. Vino is still clear! He may do it!

Jaksche attacks the group behind, but he is quickly countered. He's chasing for the time bonuses now.

Wow, there is a little uphill on the way to the finish line. Vino is out of the saddle on this little climb! He wins it!

Jaksche takes 2nd ahead of Rebellin, it looks like. That will pad his lead a bit.

This is shaping into a two-horse race, between Jaksche and Rebellin. They've been duking it out big time already, and they haven't even hit the big climbs of this race yet.

Bartoli also sprinted for the line to try to take the time bonus seconds. It looks like Rebellin came 3rd and Bartoli 4th, but we'll see.

Brief Results
1. Vinokourov (T-Mobile)
2. Jaksche (CSC) :04
3. Bartoli (CSC) :04
4. Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) :04
5. Voigt (CSC):04
6. Hincapie (US Postal presented by Berry Floor) :04
7. Julich (CSC) :04
8. Cooke (FDJeux.com):04
9. F. Schleck (CSC) :11
10. A. Davis (Liberty Seguros) :29

So Bartoli did manage to nip Rebellin, and save a few seconds for his team leader Jaksche.

Hincapie has climbed into 5th on GC at 44". Voigt jumps up to 4th.

Boy, Bartoli did a great job of pushing across just a few inches ahead of Rebellin in that sprint, and a few inches behind his leader Jaksche. That was either very lucky or very, very talented sprinting by the Italian veteran.

Vinokourov takes the podium today. He throws a kiss up to the sky, likely a tribute to his friend Kivilev. Tomorrow marks the one-year commemoration of the tragic passing of Kivilev during last year's Paris-Nice.

Rebellin and Voigt are tied in the Points competition with 58, but Rebellin takes the Green Jersey due to the tie-breakers.

In other news, Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) won again today in Tirreno-Adriatico, with Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) coming 2nd. See the report just posted on the DP main page.

General Classification
1. Jaksche (CSC) 14h 50' 07"
2. Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 10"
3. Julich (CSC) @ 25"
4. Voight (CSC) @ 27"
5. Hincapie (US Postal-Berry Floor) @ 44"
6. Bartoli (CSC) @ 53"
7. Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) @ 54"
8. Pereiro (Phonak) @ 57"
9. Rogers (Quickstep-Davitamon) @ 1' 04"
10. Schleck (CSC) @ 1' 16".

Tomorrow will see some more serious climbing than we've seen so far. Jaksche and Rebellin appear to be the strongest men in the race, but the high mountains can blow everything to pieces. The gaps are still relatively small, and one bad day can ruin everything for the leaders.

Looking towards the classics, Hincapie, Bartoli, and Voigt all seem to be riding like animals right now. That bodes very well for their chances in April.

Full results and classifications will be available here a bit later. Thanks for reading today, and please join us again tomorrow!

Stage 5 Results

1 Vinokourov Alexandre Mob 5h 06' 15"
2 Jaksche Jorg Csc 00' 04"
3 Bartoli Michele Csc m.t.
4 Rebellin Davide Gst m.t.
5 Voigt Jens Csc m.t.
6 Hincapie George Usp m.t.
7 Julich Bobby Csc m.t.
8 Cooke Baden Fdj m.t.
9 Schleck Frank Csc 00' 11"
10 Davis Allan Lst 00' 29"
11 Pellizotti Franco Alb m.t.
12 Löwik Gerben Cho m.t.
13 Vasseur Cédric Cof m.t.
14 Vierhouten Aart Lot m.t.
15 Menchov Denis Ibb m.t.
16 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho m.t.
17 Van De Walle Jurgen Cho m.t.
18 Sanchez Samuel Eus m.t.
19 Rogers Michael Qsd m.t.
20 Vandenbroucke Frank Fas m.t.
21 Landaluze Inigo Eus m.t.
22 Azevedo José Usp m.t.
23 Landis Floyd Usp m.t.
24 De Weert Kevin Rab m.t.
25 Kirchen Kim Fas 00' 37"
26 Basso Ivan Csc 00' 39"
27 Zandio Xabier Ibb 00' 39"
28 Boonen Tom Qsd 00' 53"
29 Horrillo Pedro Qsd 00' 59"
30 Gilbert Philippe Fdj 00' 59"
31 Brochard Laurent A2r 01' 02"
32 Hushovd Thor C.a m.t.
33 Galparsoro Dionisio Eus m.t.
34 Lastras Pablo Ibb m.t.
35 Beneteau Walter Blb m.t.
36 Dekker Erik Rab m.t.
37 Zberg Beat Gst m.t.
38 De Groot Bram Rab m.t.
39 Leipheimer Levi Rab m.t.
40 Cioni Dario Fas m.t.
41 Cancellara Fabian Fas m.t.
42 Verbrugghe Rik Lot m.t.
43 Hiekmann Torsten Mob m.t.
44 Werner Christian Mob m.t.
45 Gonzalez Gorka Eus m.t.
46 Totschnig Georg Gst m.t.
47 Karpets Vladimir Ibb m.t.
48 Brard Florent Cho m.t.
49 Hulsmans Kevin Qsd m.t.
50 Chavanel Sylvain Blb m.t.
51 Merckx Axel Lot m.t.
52 Tankink Bram Qsd m.t.
53 Moller Claus Michael Alb m.t.
54 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Usp m.t.
55 Contador Alberto Lst m.t.
56 Wegmann Fabian Gst m.t.
57 Serrano Marcos Lst m.t.
58 Renier Franck Blb m.t.
59 Kessler Matthias Mob m.t.
60 Nozal Isidro Lst m.t.
61 Joachim Benoit Usp m.t.
62 Poilvet Benoit C.a m.t.
63 Ongarato Alberto Fas m.t.
64 Hamilton Tyler Pho 01' 38"
65 Portal Nicolas A2r 01' 38"
66 Zuelle Alex Pho 01' 48"
67 Radochla Steffen Ibb 01' 48"
68 Piil Jakob Csc 02' 23"
69 Lequatre Geoffroy C.a 03' 48"
70 Reynes Vicente Ibb 03' 48"
71 Sanchez Luis Lst 03' 48"
72 De Clercq Hans Lot 04' 16"
73 Valjavec Tadej Pho 04' 16"
74 Larsson Gustav Fas 04' 24"
75 Belohvosciks Raivis Cho 04' 24"
76 Buffaz Mickaël Rag 04' 40"
77 Cretskens Wilfried Qsd m.t.
78 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r m.t.
79 Verheyen Geert Cho m.t.
80 Blaudzun Michaël Csc m.t.
81 Le Mevel Christophe C.a m.t.
82 Aerts Mario Mob m.t.
83 Casar Sandy Fdj m.t.
84 Hayman Mathew Rab m.t.
85 Auger Guillaume Rag m.t.
86 Schnider Daniel Pho m.t.
87 Arrizabalaga Gorka Eus m.t.
88 Serpellini Marco Gst m.t.
89 Moos Alexandre Pho m.t.
90 Rinero Christophe Rag m.t.
91 Halgand Patrice C.a m.t.
92 Geslin Anthony Blb m.t.
93 Seigneur Eddy Rag m.t.
94 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj m.t.
95 Virenque Richard Qsd m.t.
96 Sinkewitz Patrik Qsd m.t.
97 Baranowski Dariusz Lst m.t.
98 Scholz Ronny Gst m.t.
99 Piatek Zbigniew Cho m.t.
100 Berthou Eric Rag m.t.
101 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj m.t.
102 Schreck Stephan Mob m.t.
103 Dessel Cyril Pho m.t.
104 Ziegler Thomas Gst m.t.
105 Gonzalez Galdeano Alvaro Lst m.t.
106 Irizar Markel Eus m.t.
107 Millar David Cof m.t.
108 Kashechkin Andrey C.a m.t.
109 Fofonov Dmitriy Cof m.t.
110 Ramirez Javier Lst m.t.
111 Miholjevic Vladimir Alb m.t.
112 Guesdon Frédéric Fdj m.t.
113 Scanlon Mark A2r m.t.
114 Edaleine Christophe Cof m.t.
115 Wiggins Bradley C.a m.t.
116 Bessy Frédéric Cof m.t.
117 Goubert Stephane A2r m.t.
118 Bouyer Franck Blb m.t.
119 Jalabert Nicolas Pho m.t.
120 Pena Victor Hugo Usp m.t.
121 Caucchioli Pietro Alb 04' 57"
122 Etxebarria Unai Eus 07' 05"
123 Ljungquist Marcus Alb 10' 00"
124 Zabriskie David Usp m.t.
125 Ekimov Vjatceslav Usp m.t.
126 Osa Aitor Ibb m.t.
127 Dumoulin Samuel A2r m.t.
128 Nazon Jean-Patrick A2r m.t.
129 Mutschler Klaus Rag m.t.
130 Wilson Matthew Fdj m.t.
131 Lotz Marc Rab m.t.
132 Hunter Robert Rab m.t.
133 Moncoutie David Cof m.t.
134 White Matthew Cof m.t.
135 Le Boulanger Yoann Rag m.t.
136 Gustov Volodymir Fas m.t.
137 Niermann Grischa Rab m.t.
138 Frigo Dario Fas m.t.
139 Salmon Benoit C.a m.t.
140 Cuesta Inigo Cof m.t.
141 Rous Didier Blb m.t.
142 Botero Santiago Mob m.t.
143 Bruylandts Dave Cho m.t.
144 Sunderland Scott Alb m.t.
145 Peers Chris Cho m.t.
146 Rastelli Ellis Alb m.t.
147 Pineau Jérôme Blb m.t.
148 Voeckler Thomas Blb m.t.
Thibout Bruno Rag Abandon
Becke Daniel Ibb Abandon
Pollack Olaf Gst Abandon
Van Bon Leon Lot Abandon
Moerenhout Koos Lot Abandon
Detilloux Christophe Lot Abandon
Eisel Bernhard Fdj Abandon
Joergensen René Alb Non Partant (Did not start)
Mc Ewen Robbie Lot Non Partant
Astarloza Mikel A2r H.Delais (Outside time)
Artetxe Mikel Eus H.Delais

General Classification after Stage 5

1 Jaksche Jorg Csc 14h 50' 07"
2 Rebellin Davide Gst 00' 10"
3 Julich Bobby Csc 00' 25"
4 Voigt Jens Csc 00' 27"
5 Hincapie George Usp 00' 44"
6 Bartoli Michele Csc 00' 53"
7 Vandenbroucke Frank Fas 00' 54"
8 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho 00' 57"
9 Rogers Michael Qsd 01' 04"
10 Schleck Frank Csc 01' 16"
11 Azevedo José Usp 01' 26"
12 Van De Walle Jurgen Cho 01' 27"
13 Basso Ivan Csc 01' 33"
14 Horrillo Pedro Qsd 01' 33"
15 Zberg Beat Gst 01' 37"
16 Cancellara Fabian Fas 01' 39"
17 Hiekmann Torsten Mob 01' 46"
18 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Usp 01' 50"
19 Hushovd Thor C.A 01' 52"
20 Tankink Bram Qsd 01' 55"
...
23 Chavanel Sylvain Blb 02' 10"
26 Vinokourov Alexandre Mob 05' 36"
27 Pena Victor Hugo Usp 05' 53"
28 Landis Floyd Usp 06' 18"
29 Dekker Erik Rab 06' 24"
36 Cooke Baden Fdj 06' 43"
37 Brochard Laurent A2r 06' 44"
42 Leipheimer Levi Rab 07' 02"
45 Lastras Pablo Ibb 07' 12"
46 Boonen Tom Qsd 07' 20"
48 Zuelle Alex Pho 07' 22"

Points Classification after Stage 5

1 Rebellin Davide Gst 58pts
2 Voigt Jens Csc 58pts
3 Jaksche Jorg Csc 56pts
4 Bartoli Michele Csc 40pts
5 Zberg Beat Gst 32pts
6 Vinokourov Alexandre Mob 30pts
7 Julich Bobby Csc 28pts
8 Ziegler Thomas Gst 27pts
9 Hincapie George Usp 27pts
10 Hushovd Thor C.a 26pts
11 Horrillo Pedro Qsd 25pts
12 Vandenbroucke Frank Fas 23pts
13 Löwik Gerben Cho 23pts
14 Vierhouten Aart Lot 23pts
15 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho 22pts
16 Dekker Erik Rab 22pts
17 Gilbert Philippe Fdj 20pts
18 Davis Allan Lst 20pts
19 Boonen Tom Qsd 20pts
20 Millar David Cof 18pts

Climber Classification after Stage 5

1  Ziegler Thomas Gst 21pts
2  Belohvosciks Raivis Cho 16pts
3  Osa Aitor Ibb 15pts
4  Baranowski Dariusz Lst 9pts
5  Piil Jakob Csc 6pts
6  Etxebarria Unai Eus 5pts
7  Schleck Frank Csc 4pts
8  Da Cruz Carlos Fdj 2pts
9  Blaudzun Michaël Csc 2pts
10  Jaksche Jorg Csc 1pts
11  Löwik Gerben Cho 1pts
12  Contador Alberto Lst 1pts
13  Ramirez Javier Lst 1pts

Best Young Rider after Stage 5

1 Rogers Michael Qsd 14h 51' 11"
2 Schleck Frank Csc 00' 12"
3 Cancellara Fabian Fas 00' 35"
4 Hiekmann Torsten Mob 00' 42"
5 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Usp 00' 46"
6 Gilbert Philippe Fdj 00' 59"
7 Chavanel Sylvain Blb 01' 06"
8 Karpets Vladimir Ibb 05' 43"
9 De Weert Kevin Rab 05' 56"
10 Davis Allan Lst 06' 07"
11 Boonen Tom Qsd 06' 16"
12 Werner Christian Mob 06' 34"
13 Wegmann Fabian Gst 06' 35"
14 Kessler Matthias Mob 06' 41"
15 Contador Alberto Lst 06' 41"
16 Le Mevel Christophe C.a 06' 44"
17 Reynes Vicente Ibb 09' 13"
18 Ziegler Thomas Gst 09' 16"
19 Sanchez Luis Lst 09' 28"
20 Casar Sandy Fdj 09' 28"

Teams Classification after Stage 5

1 Team CSC Csc 44h 31' 26"
2 US Postal - Berry Floor Usp 01' 59"
3 Quick Step - Davitamon Qsd 03' 18"
4 Chocolade Jacques Wincor Cho 05' 27"
5 Credit Agricole C.a 07' 35"
6 Gerolsteiner Gst 07' 36"
7 Rabobank Rab 07' 52"
8 Fassa Bortolo Fas 07' 56"
9 Phonak Hearing Systems Pho 09' 34"
10 T-Mobile Team Mob 13' 40"
11 Brioches La Boulangere Blb 15' 14"
12 Fdjeux.com Fdj 17' 28"
13 Lotto - Domo Lot 17' 39"
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi Eus 18' 28"
15 Alessio - Bianchi Alb 18' 40"
16 Illes Balears - B. Santander Ibb 18' 45"
17 Liberty Seguros Lst 19' 24"
18 AG2R Prevoyance A2r 24' 06"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone Cof 26' 19"
20 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover Rag 33' 25"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |