Search the news archive:
 
Paris-Nice Stage Two Live Coverage!
 
By Locutus
Date: 3/8/2004
Paris-Nice Stage Two Live Coverage!
 

Welcome to live coverage of Paris-Nice!

Today, the riders face the 166.5km drag from Chaville, just outside of Paris, to Montargis. The ride will be south over five rolling Cat 3 hills in the first 69km. Then for the rest of the day, it's still south over roads flatter than a Texas road armadillo. There will be two intermediate sprints along the way, and in the end, this should be a day for the sprinters to rub elbows a bit at the finish.

CSC will be riding in defense of the Yellow and White Jersey of Jorg Jaksche, who smoked everyone yesterday to show his outstanding early-season form on a day when most riders were a bit cautious because of the slippery road.

So as we begin coverage, there are 36 men on the front about 20km from the finish. The winds have split the peloton to hell, with CSC burning up the roads to put the hurt on their rivals.

Most of the leaders are in this main group. Americans Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) and Tyler Hamilton (CSC) are not in this lead group, however, and are in a big chasing bunch about 2' 30" back.

The "Big Rig," George Hincapie (US Postal -Berry Floor) has made this lead group. His early season form is outstanding.

17km to go. Bjarne Riis and his boys from CSC are pushing hard on the front, and look to have made a conscious effort to blow the race up. Ekimov and Pena from Postal have also made the lead group.

Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) made the split. Vinokourov (T-Mobile) did not. Bobby Julich is driving the CSC train. They have seven men in this lead group. Frank Vandenbroucke is in this group in the lead. Jose Azevedo (US Postal) and Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) are in the lead group.

Wow, Baden Cooke (FDJeux.com) is leading a bunch of men chasing who look to have their tails between their legs, riding like a bunch of whipped dogs. Poor Erik Dekker (Rabobank), who rode such a great time trial yesterday, looks to be in this chasing group.

11km left to go. CSC as all seven men on the front of the lead group still, driving it, trying to put their rivals who missed the break away once and for all. The closest chasers are over 3' back now.

Chocolade Jacques Wincor has a few men in this lead group as well. Alex Zuelle (Phonak) has made the split. Tyler Hamilton is way off the back, riding easily at the front of a small group. Tyler is more worried about getting over his flu and getting some racing legs under him right now.

This split is really, really blowing the race to pieces as far as the GC is concerned. There are no big sprinters that I can see in this lead group... that means that men like Hincapie will have a good shot at taking the stage. CSC is keeping the pace high, and this will likely discourage attacks until the final couple of kilometers.

6km left. Here goes an attack by a Rabobank rider. It's Mathew Hayman, the Australian!

He has a good gap, but the CSC train is working well and will likely chase him back.

The Posties have several men near the front, right behind CSC. They have now caught Hayman... nice try, though.

Here comes an attack by Fassa Bortolo... He's pursued by a few men. Fabian Cancellara is the Fassa rider, and the front of the race has broken up a bit in the pursuit.

Jaksche himself has covered this small break of five men. They are in the tight corners in the town. The break is over, and men are looking over their shoulders to see who will attack next.

2km left. Here comes the 36 leaders, flying along towards the finish.

There is now no organization at the front of the pack. Riders from several different teams are mixed in, but the the pace is still high.

Another attack! It's Horrillo of Quick Step!

He's being chased, but he has it! Horrillo wins it!

The big man, formerly of Mapei, jumped at just the right time, and nobody could match him. Hushovd pulled his foot out of the pedal, and crossed the finish line with only one foot clipped in.

Hincapie and a few others were mixed in trying to chase Horrillo, but he was far enough clear to look over his shoulder, celebrate a bit, and enjoy the victory.

Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) was 2nd, Michele Bartoli (CSC) was 3rd.

I didn't see Postal's top GC man, Floyd Landis, in the lead group. Several of his teammates were there and attentive. The GC will be interesting to see once everyone crosses the line.

The main chasing pack crosses over 5' behind the leaders. They come through at 5' 15", a major time loss.

The GC is still 1. Jaksche (CSC), 2. Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 6", 3. Julich (CSC) @ 18".

"Gorgeous" Jorg Jaksche now only seems to really have Rebellin to worry about.

Hincapie finished in 9th on the stage. He should be well up the GC by the end of the day...

More General Classification:
4. F. Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) @ 22", 5. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 22".

Jaksche now picks up his second Yellow and White Jersey. He's really flourishing now that he is out of the shadow of Manolo Saiz and Joseba Beloki.

Rebellin picks up the Green Jersey as leader of the points competition. He came across in 6th today to take the lead in this competition.

Stage 2 Results

1 HORRILLO Pedro QSD 3h 47' 55"
2 ZBERG Beat GST s.t.
3 BARTOLI Michele CSC s.t.
4 GILBERT Philippe FDJ s.t.
5 VIERHOUTEN Aart LOT s.t.
6 REBELLIN Davide GST s.t.
7 LÖWIK Gerben CHO s.t.
8 HUSHOVD Thor C.A s.t.
9 HINCAPIE George USP s.t.
10 VOIGT Jens CSC s.t.
11 HIEKMANN Torsten MOB s.t.
12 VANDENBROUCKE Frank FAS s.t.
13 PEREIRO SIO Oscar PHO s.t.
14 VERHEYEN Geert CHO s.t.
15 JAKSCHE Jorg CSC s.t.
16 HULSMANS Kevin QSD s.t.
17 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A s.t.
18 JOERGENSEN René ALB s.t.
19 ROGERS Michael QSD s.t.
20 LOTZ Marc RAB s.t.
21 SCHLECK Frank CSC s.t.
22 TANKINK Bram QSD s.t.
23 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen CHO s.t.
24 JULICH Bobby CSC s.t.
25 CANCELLARA Fabian FAS s.t.
26 VALJAVEC Tadej PHO s.t.
27 CHAVANEL Sylvain BLB s.t.
28 HAYMAN Mathew RAB s.t.
29 LEQUATRE Geoffroy C.A s.t.
30 AZEVEDO José USP s.t.
31 PENA Victor Hugo USP s.t.
32 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin USP s.t.
33 BASSO Ivan CSC s.t.
34 EKIMOV Vjatceslav USP s.t.
35 BLAUDZUN Michaël CSC s.t.
36 PIIL Jakob CSC 00' 17"
37 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir ALB 05' 15"
38 BROCHARD Laurent A2R s.t.
39 LJUNGQUIST Marcus ALB s.t.
40 KRIVTSOV Yuriy A2R s.t.
41 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R s.t.
42 GOUBERT Stephane A2R s.t.
43 MOOS Alexandre PHO s.t.
44 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro LST s.t.
45 BUFFAZ Mickaël RAG s.t.
46 BENETEAU Walter BLB s.t.
47 PEERS Chris CHO s.t.
48 LEIPHEIMER Levi RAB s.t.
49 DETILLOUX Christophe LOT s.t.
50 CIONI Dario FAS s.t.
51 EISEL Bernhard FDJ s.t.
52 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ALB s.t.
53 VASSEUR Cédric COF s.t.
54 OSA Aitor IBB s.t.
55 CONTADOR Alberto LST s.t.
56 REYNES Vicente IBB s.t.
57 LASTRAS Pablo IBB s.t.
58 COOKE Baden FDJ s.t.
59 DAVIS Allan LST s.t.
60 HALGAND Patrice C.A s.t.
61 POILVET Benoit C.A s.t.
62 POLLACK Olaf GST s.t.
63 GALPARSORO Dionisio EUS s.t.
64 TOTSCHNIG Georg GST s.t.
65 ZIEGLER Thomas GST s.t.
66 LARSSON Gustav FAS s.t.
67 AUGER Guillaume RAG s.t.
68 NIERMANN Grischa RAB s.t.
69 GONZALEZ Gorka EUS s.t.
70 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS s.t.
71 WERNER Christian MOB s.t.
72 SINKEWITZ Patrik QSD s.t.
73 SERPELLINI Marco GST s.t.
74 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS s.t.
75 RENIER Franck BLB s.t.
76 SUNDERLAND Scott ALB s.t.
77 MOLLER Claus Michael ALB s.t.
78 PIATEK Zbigniew CHO s.t.
79 SALMON Benoit C.A s.t.
80 SANCHEZ Luis LST s.t.
81 DE CLERCQ Hans LOT s.t.
82 EDALEINE Christophe COF s.t.
83 BESSY Frédéric COF s.t.
84 VAN BON Leon LOT s.t.
85 VIRENQUE Richard QSD s.t.
86 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ s.t.
87 ARRIZABALAGA Gorka EUS s.t.
88 RAMIREZ Javier LST s.t.
89 WEGMANN Fabian GST s.t.
90 SERRANO Marcos LST s.t.
91 BARANOWSKI Dariusz LST s.t.
92 KESSLER Matthias MOB s.t.
93 DESSEL Cyril PHO s.t.
94 BRARD Florent CHO s.t.
95 BOONEN Tom QSD s.t.
96 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSD s.t.
97 VERBRUGGHE Rik LOT s.t.
98 NOZAL Isidro LST s.t.
99 FRIGO Dario FAS s.t.
100 AERTS Mario MOB s.t.
101 PELLIZOTTI Franco ALB s.t.
102 ONGARATO Alberto FAS s.t.
103 FOFONOV Dmitriy COF s.t.
104 MUTSCHLER Klaus RAG s.t.
105 GUSTOV Volodymir FAS s.t.
106 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ s.t.
107 CASAR Sandy FDJ s.t.
108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre MOB s.t.
109 KARPETS Vladimir IBB s.t.
110 ROUS Didier BLB s.t.
111 SCHRECK Stephan MOB s.t.
112 RINERO Christophe RAG s.t.
113 NAZON Jean-Patrick A2R s.t.
114 LANDALUZE Inigo EUS s.t.
115 ARTETXE Mikel EUS s.t.
116 ZUELLE Alex PHO s.t.
117 MONCOUTIE David COF s.t.
118 DE GROOT Bram RAB s.t.
119 JALABERT Nicolas PHO s.t.
120 PORTAL Nicolas A2R s.t.
121 MILLAR David COF s.t.
122 MENCHOV Denis IBB s.t.
123 BRUYLANDTS Dave CHO s.t.
124 CUESTA Inigo COF s.t.
125 KIRCHEN Kim FAS s.t.
126 BOUYER Franck BLB s.t.
127 KASHECHKIN Andrey C.A s.t.
128 WHITE Matthew COF s.t.
129 BOTERO Santiago MOB s.t.
130 DE WEERT Kevin RAB s.t.
131 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis CHO s.t.
132 SEIGNEUR Eddy RAG s.t.
133 ZABRISKIE David USP s.t.
134 HUNTER Robert RAB s.t.
135 DEKKER Erik RAB s.t.
136 JOACHIM Benoit USP s.t.
137 RADOCHLA Steffen IBB s.t.
138 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ s.t.
139 THIBOUT Bruno RAG s.t.
140 LE BOULANGER Yoann RAG s.t.
141 LANDISFloyd USP s.t.
142 MERCKX Axel LOT s.t.
143 BERTHOU Eric RAG s.t.
144 PINEAU Jérôme BLB s.t.
145 MC EWEN Robbie LOT s.t.
146 SCHOLZ Ronny GST 13' 55"
147 SCHNIDER Daniel PHO s.t.
148 HAMILTON Tyler PHO s.t.
149 YAKOVLEV Serguei MOB s.t.
150 ZANDIO Xabier IBB s.t.
151 BECKE Daniel IBB s.t.
152 SCANLON Mark A2R s.t.
153 RASTELLI Ellis ALB s.t.
154 IRIZAR Markel EUS s.t.
155 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R s.t.
156 GESLIN Anthony BLB s.t.
157 WIGGINS Bradley C.A s.t.
158 WILSON Matthew FDJ s.t.
159 MOERENHOUT Koos LOT s.t.
160 VOECKLER Thomas BLB s.t.

General Classification after Stage 2

1 JAKSCHE Jorg CSC 4h 05' 12"
2 REBELLIN Davide GST 00' 06"
3 JULICH Bobby CSC 00' 18"
4 VANDENBROUCKE Frank FAS 00' 22"
5 VOIGT Jens CSC 00' 22"
6 PEREIRO SIO Oscar PHO 00' 25"
7 HORRILLO Pedro QSD 00' 31"
8 ZBERG Beat GST 00' 32"
9 ROGERS Michael QSD 00' 32"
10 CANCELLARAF abian FAS 00' 34"
11 HINCAPIE George USP 00' 37"
12 HIEKMANN Torsten MOB 00' 41"
13 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin USP 00' 45"
14 HUSHOVD Thor C.A 00' 47"
15 TANKINK Bram QSD 00' 50"
16 BARTOLI Michele CSC 00' 50"
17 BASSO Ivan CSC 00' 51"
18 AZEVEDO José USP 00' 54"
19 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen CHO 00' 55"
20 VALJAVEC Tadej PHO 00' 59"
21 LOTZ Marc RAB 01' 00"
22 LÖWIK Gerben CHO 01' 00"
23 EKIMOV Vjatceslav USP 01' 01"
24 SCHLECK Frank CSC 01' 02"
25 GILBERT Philippe FDJ 01' 03"
26 HULSMANS Kevin QSD 01' 04"
27 CHAVANEL Sylvain BLB 01' 05"
28 LEQUATRE Geoffroy C.A 01' 09"
29 PENA Victor Hugo USP 01' 10"
30 BLAUDZUN Michaël CSC 01' 13"
31 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A 01' 23"
32 VIERHOUTEN Aart LOT 01' 24"
33 PIILJ akob CSC 01' 39"
34 JOERGENSEN René ALB 01' 47"
35 VERHEYEN Geert CHO 01' 49"
36 HAYMAN Mathew RAB 01' 52"
37 DEKKER Erik RAB 05' 19"
38 MILLAR David COF 05' 30"
39 CONTADOR Alberto LST 05' 30"
40 ZUELLE Alex PHO 05' 31"
41 NIERMANN Grischa RAB 05' 39"
42 BROCHARD Laurent A2R 05' 39"
43 GONZALEZ Gorka EUS 05' 41"
44 KARPETS Vladimir IBB 05' 42"
45 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS 05' 42"
46 VINOKOUROV Alexandre MOB 05' 43"
47 DE GROOT Bram RAB 05' 45"
48 KIRCHEN Kim FAS 05' 46"
49 LANDIS Floyd USP 05' 46"
50 LARSSON Gustav FAS 05' 48"

Points Classification after Stage 2

1 REBELLIN Davide GST 37pts
2 JAKSCHE Jorg CSC 33pts
3 HORRILLO Pedro QSD 25pts
4 VOIGT Jens CSC 25pts
5 VANDENBROUCKE Frank FAS 22pts
6 ZBERG Beat GST 22pts
7 DEKKER Erik RAB 22pts
8 BARTOLI Michele CSC 20pts
9 GILBERT Philippe FDJ 18pts
10 MILLAR David COF 18pts

Best Climber Classification after Stage 2

1 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis CHO 16pts
2 ZIEGLER Thomas GST 11pts
3 PIIL Jakob CSC 4pts
4 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ 2pts
5 LÖWIK Gerben CHO 1pts
6 BLAUDZUN Michaël CSC 1pts

Best Young Rider after Stage 2

1 ROGERS Michael AUS 4h 05' 44"
2 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI 00' 02"
3 HIEKMANN Torsten GER 00' 09"
4 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin ESP 00' 13"
5 SCHLECK Frank LUX 00' 30"
6 GILBERT Philippe BEL 00' 31"
7 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA 00' 33"
8 LEQUATRE Geoffroy FRA 00' 37"
9 LE MEVEL Christophe FRA 00' 51"
10 CONTADOR Alberto ESP 04' 58"

Teams Classification after Stage 2

1 Team CSC 12h 16' 20"
2 Quick Step - Davitamon 01' 09"
3 US Postal - Berry Floor 01' 09"
4 Credit Agricole 01' 38"
5 Chocolade Jacques Wincor 01' 52"
6 Rabobank 05' 31"
7 Phonak Hearing Systems 05' 51"
8 Fassa Bortolo 06' 00"
9 Gerolsteiner 06' 05"
10 T-Mobile Team 11' 48"
11 Fdjeux.com 11' 57"
12 Brioches La Boulangere 12' 20"
13 Alessio - Bianchi 12' 41"
14 Lotto - Domo 13' 56"
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 16' 40"
16 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 16' 42"
17 Illes Balears - B. Santander 16' 47"
18 AG2R Prevoyance 16' 58"
19 Liberty Seguros 17' 03"
20 R.a.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 17' 50"

 
Related Articles
62nd Paris-Nice Preview - Updated
Paris Nice - Stage One - UPDATED

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |