Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida (2.3): Stage 4
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 3/6/2004
Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida (2.3): Stage 4
 

Vuelta a Murcia 2004


Please visit the official site here.

Stage 4

Totana to Collado Bermejo 169 km


Overview

The “Queen Stage” with 4 cat 3 climbs and a cat 1 mountain top finish. Can race leader José Iván Gutiérrez hang onto his lead or will the mountain top finish be won by one of the specialist climbers like Kurt Van De Wouwer, Juan Manuel Garate, Cadel Evans or Giuseppe Guerini?

The Race

T- Mobile’s Eric Baumann (51). Once again livened up the race with an early attack in the first kilometre which saw 25 riders bridge the gap to make a large escapee group.

Over the first 3rd cat climb of the day the Alto De la Santa it was Zaballa (Saunier Duval-Prodir), followed by the Kelme duo of Cabello and Martinez.. There was a general regrouping after the climb, and many attacks from riders looking for stage glory but by the 49th kilometre and the 3rd cat climb of Alto de Pliego, again Zaballa was first over the top followed by the Lampre pair of Garate and Vila.

Brioches La Boulangere who started the race one man short then had both Martia and Naulleau abandon.

At 50 kilometres the break of the day had finally formed. 6 riders which included the excellent Zaballa (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Vila (Lampre), Cunego (Saeco), Charteau (Brioches La Boulangere), Torrent (Costa Almeria-Paternina ) and Blanco (Relax-Bodysol ).

By the intermediate sprint Alhama de Murcia, Torrent took the prime followed by Charteau and Zaballa . The six men had built up a lead of 1.09 on a peloton being lead by the “Green Machine” C. Valenciana-Kelme.

By the intermediate sprint at Totana the lead had extended to nearly 3 minutes and again Torrent picked up maximum points ahead of Zaballa and Cunego.


Clearly inspired by Daily Peloton’s Kelly Fowler, Damiano Cunego is having a good day in the saddle.

Over the climb at Alto de la Santa (3rd Cat) Zaballa again took the prime followed by S. Blanco and the inspired Cunego . The gap to the peloton was up to its maximum of 5,14 as the riders were on the descent but by now both Illes Balears-Banesto and C. Valenciana Kelme were working hard at the front to reduce the gap.

With 132 kilometres covered the escapees still had a lead of 3.42 and as they crossed the alto de Pliego (3rd Cat) once again Zaballa took maximum mountain points followed by Cunego and S. Blanco.

Still the 6 battled on and after 149 kilometres with just 20 kilometres to go they still had a lead of 2.04 on the peloton.

However just before the cruel finishing climb of the Alto de Collado Bermejo the escapees were caught and the race was set for a grandstand finish. And as the road went skywards it was Valverde who put the pressure on with an attack that left race leader José Iván Gutiérrez slip back as the Valverde group rapidly gained around a minute.

But it was a day for the Italians to celebrate as Di Luca proved strongest finishing ahead of Valverde, Cadel Evans and Piepoli, with U S Postal's Rincon also having a good day in the saddle.

So joy for Valverde who takes the lead in the general classification.


 

Stage 4 - Totana-Alto de Collado Bermejo (Marco Pantani), 169 Kms.

1º 71 DI LUCA, Danilo ITA SAECO 4-25-34
2º 1 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME mt.
3º 53 EVANS, Cadel AUS T-MOBILE mt.
4º 101 PIEPOLI, Leonardo ITA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR mt.
5º 102 M.PERDIGUERO, M.A ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 51
6º 62 ELIAS, Jose Miguel ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 52
7º 85 GOMEZ, José Angel ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 52
8º 21 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 52
9º 4 PLAZA, Ruben ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 52
10º 76 PETROV, Evgeni RUS SAECO a 52
11º 105 CAÑADA, David ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01:17
12º 22 COLOM, Antonio ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 01:17
13º 15 RINCON, Daniel COL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01:17
14º 118 YUS, Unai ESP BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 01:33
15º 2 P.RODRIGUEZ, Javier ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 01:35
16º 56 ZABEL, Erik GER T-MOBILE a 03:06
17º 63 FLORENCIO, Xavier ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 03:06
18º 42 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:06
19º 64 MARTINEZ, José Alberto ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 03:06
20º 123 LOPEZ, David ESP CAFES BAQUE a 03:06
21º 73 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA SAECO a 03:15
22º 103 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 03:45
23º 131 VAN DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 03:57
24º 121 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro ESP CAFES BAQUE a 05:05
25º 135 GABRIEL, Frédéric FRA MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 05:12
26º 33 GARATE, Juan Manuel ESP LAMPRE a 05:12
27º 12 BARRY, Michael CAN U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 05:12
28º 126 GUTIERREZ, Efrain ESP CAFES BAQUE a 05:52
29º 133 RENDERS, Jens BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 06:01
30º 38 CORTINOVIS, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE a 06:01
31º 37 VILA, Francisco J. ESP LAMPRE a 06:01
32º 48 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 06:01
33º 115 PICHON, Mickael FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 06:01
34º 65 BLANCO, Santiago ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 06:05
35º 43 ETXEBARRIA, David ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 06:12
36º 11 ARMSTRONG, Lance USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 06:12
37º 41 MAYO, Iban ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 06:12
38º 114 HARY, Maryan FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 06:26
39º 27 PRADERA, Mikel ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 08:25
40º 32 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAMPRE a 08:43
41º 54 GUERINI, Giuseppe ITA T-MOBILE a 10:29
42º 78 SZMYD, Sylvester POL SAECO a 10:29
43º 113 CHARTEAU, Anthony FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 10:29
44º 16 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 10:31
45º 67 LOPEZ, Julio ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 10:31
46º 83 EUBA, Lander ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 11:57
47º 74 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr ITA SAECO a 13:17
48º 26 NAVAS, David ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 13:35
49º 82 TORRENT, Carlos ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 15:03
50º 72 FUENTES, Juan ESP SAECO a 15:03
51º 13 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 15:55
52º 104 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 15:55
53º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT GEROLSTEINER a 15:55
54º 96 RICH, Michael GER GEROLSTEINER a 15:55
55º 57 STEINHAUSER, Tobias GER T-MOBILE a 15:55
56º 55 KONECNY, Tomas CZE T-MOBILE a 15:55
57º 52 ULLRICH, Jan GER T-MOBILE a 15:55
58º 47 PEÑA, Aketza ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 15:55
59º 3 BLANCO, David ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 15:55
60º 45 ZUBELDIA, Joseba ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 15:55
61º 81 DEL RIO, Ion ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 15:55
62º 14 PADRNOS, Pavel CZE U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 15:55
63º 36 SVORADA, Jan CZE LAMPRE a 15:55
64º 35 PINOTTI, Marco ITA LAMPRE a 15:55
65º 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max NED U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 15:55
66º 68 LAGUNA, Oscar ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 15:55
67º 17 V.DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 15:55
68º 5 CABELLO, Francisco ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 15:55
69º 86 LOPEZ, Joaquim ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 15:55
70º 8 CUENCA, Juan Miguel ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 15:55
71º 6 JULIA, Jose Cayetano ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 15:55
72º 137 LEUKEMANS, Björn BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 15:55
73º 77 SABALIAUSKAS, Marius LTU SAECO a 15:55
74º 124 GUTIERREZ, Francisco ESP CAFES BAQUE a 15:55
75º 66 GUERRA, Hector ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 15:55
76º 31 PICCOLI, Mariano ITA LAMPRE a 15:55
77º 75 MAZZOLENI, Eddy ITA SAECO a 15:55
78º 87 PEREZ, Javier ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 15:55
79º 106 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 15:55
80º 125 PEREZ, Aitor ESP CAFES BAQUE a 15:55
81º 107 GOMIS, Juan ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 15:55
82º 58 KORFF, André GER T-MOBILE a 15:55
83º 44 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 15:55
84º 97 SCHMIDT, Torsten GER GEROLSTEINER a 15:55
85º 117 SPRICK, Matthieu FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 15:55
86º 46 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 15:55
87º 91 FARESIN, Gianni ITA GEROLSTEINER a 15:55
88º 134 HUNT, Jeremy GBR MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 15:55
89º 88 NALLY, Dermot IRL COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 16:06
90º 51 BAUMANN, Eric GER T-MOBILE a 18:05
91º 138 PLANCKAERT, Jo BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 18:32
92º 25 GARCIA, José Vicente ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 19:38
93º 24 HORRACH, Joan ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 19:38
94º 34 PAGLIARINI, Luciano A. BRA LAMPRE a 19:38
95º 61 DUENAS, Moises ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 19:38
96º 95 PESCHEL, Uwe GER GEROLSTEINER a 19:38
97º 7 MARTINEZ, Jose Luis ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 19:38
98º 108 VENTOSO, Fco.José ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 19:38
99º 92 FOTHEN, Marcus GER GEROLSTEINER a 19:38
100º 93 KRAUSS, Sven GER GEROLSTEINER a 19:38
101º 28 LOPEZ, José Antonio ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 20:10

General Classification

1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP-C.Valenciana) 12h 45:15
2. José Iván Gutiérrez (ESP-Illes Balears) a 05
3. Cadel Evans (AUS-t.Mobile) a 09
4. Rubén Plaza (ESP-C.Valenciana) a 40
5. Eugeni Petrov (RUS-Saeco) a 57
6. Antonio Colom (ESP-Illes Balears) a 1:23
7. David Cañada (ESP-Saunier Duval) a 1:33
8. Javier Pascual Rodríguez (ESP-C.Valenciana) a 1:39
9. José Miguel Elias (ESP-Relax Bodysol) a 2:00
10. Martín Perdiguero (ESP-Saunier Duval) a 2:01
11. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA) a 2:08
12. Daniel Rincón (COL) a 2:14
13. josé Angel Gómez (ESP) a 2:24
14. Unai Yus (ESP) a 2:53
15. José Alberto Martínez (ESP) a 3:01

 
Related Articles
Vuelta a Murcia 2004 - Preview
Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida (2.3): Stage 1 UPDATED
Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida (2.3): Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |