Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida (2.3): Stage 3
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 3/5/2004
Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida (2.3): Stage 3
 

Vuelta a Murcia 2004


Please visit the official site Here

Stage 3

Yecla to Yecla 156,4 km


Overview

A day for the small Spanish teams to launch an early break and the big guns to hunt them down for their sprinters.


Max van Heeswijk incredible 2004 continues ,he took his fourth victory of the season once again relegating Erik Zabel to second spot . However “Ete” is no sore looser, (he knows how long the season is) “today Van Heeswijk was simply stronger. Sometimes our sport is completely honest." Was the Germans verdict on the Flying Dutchman.

Meanwhile “Mad Max” is pleased once again to be riding with Lance Armstrong – he made the following comments on his website

“Armstrong was very very enthusiastic! He kept on giving me nice compliments", said Max van Heeswijk. “It's for the first time that I have won a race for US Postal when Lance is riding in the team. In the past I did that before in the Motorola team, but now Armstrong has a whole new status. It's very special!”

The day went much as predicted with Danilo Di Luca (Saeco), Daniel Rincon (U.S. Postal), Anthony Charteau (Brioches La Boulangère), Miguel Perdiguero and Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval-Prodir). Forming the most dangerous break of the day at the 90 kilometre mark . When Alejandro Valverde (Com.Valenciana-Kelme) and Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) joined them alarm bells rang in the peloton and the chase down started in earnest .

All but Di Luca and Charteau were caught who continued to resist the peloton until inevitably they were caught with just 20 kilometres to go. Leaving the sprinters teams to try and get their man in the best position for the sprint finish . In a sprint only one thing matters, who crosses the line first and once again Max van Heeswijk proved to be the fastest man in Spain .

Speaking on the US Postal website Johan Bruyneel commented - "I knew Max had a good chance on winning today, on condition there would be a bunch sprint. In the final kms the road was slightly hilly, which is ideal for him", director sportif Johan Bruyneel says. "The day after a time trial, however, one never knows. It’s on those days the peloton is inclined to let go daredevils, something which didn’t happen today."

"Tomorrow, we all ride in support of Daniel Rincon, whom I today ordered to move along with one of the breakaway attempts, through which our team didn’t have to work. Let’s see what potential that man has in a stage with a serious climb…"

Meanwhile race leader remains José Iván Gutiérrez,


Stage 3

1º 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max NED U.S. POSTAL SERVICE 3:32:23 

2º 56 ZABEL, Erik GER T-MOBILE mt. 

3º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT GEROLSTEINER a 01 

4º 43 ETXEBARRIA, David ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01 

5º 102 M.PERDIGUERO, M.A ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01 

6º 21 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 01 

7º 1 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 01 

8º 63 FLORENCIO, Xavier ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 01 

9º 82 TORRENT, Carlos ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 01 

10º 137 LEUKEMANS, Björn BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 01 

11º 31 PICCOLI, Mariano ITA LAMPRE a 01 

12º 118 YUS, Unai ESP BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 01 

13º 133 RENDERS, Jens BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 01 

14º 122 ELORRIAGA, Unai ESP CAFES BAQUE a 01 

15º 27 PRADERA, Mikel ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 01 

16º 103 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01 

17º 105 CAÑADA, David ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01 

18º 44 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01 

19º 34 PAGLIARINI, Luciano A. BRA LAMPRE a 01 

20º 64 MARTINEZ, José Alberto ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 01 

21º 4 PLAZA, Ruben ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 01 

22º 41 MAYO, Iban ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01 

23º 11 ARMSTRONG, Lance USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01 

24º 26 NAVAS, David ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 01 

25º 6 JULIA, Jose Cayetano ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 01 

26º 33 GARATE, Juan Manuel ESP LAMPRE a 01 

27º 75 MAZZOLENI, Eddy ITA SAECO a 01 

28º 62 ELIAS, Jose Miguel ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 01 

29º 135 GABRIEL, Frédéric FRA MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 01 

30º 22 COLOM, Antonio ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 01 

31º 53 EVANS, Cadel AUS T-MOBILE a 01 

32º 86 LOPEZ, Joaquim ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 01 

33º 37 VILA, Francisco J. ESP LAMPRE a 01 

34º 66 GUERRA, Hector ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 01 

35º 121 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro ESP CAFES BAQUE a 01 

36º 76 PETROV, Evgeni RUS SAECO a 01 

37º 115 PICHON, Mickael FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 01 

38º 42 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01 

39º 101 PIEPOLI, Leonardo ITA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01 

40º 55 KONECNY, Tomas CZE T-MOBILE a 01 

41º 48 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01 

42º 12 BARRY, Michael CAN U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01 

43º 104 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01 

44º 92 FOTHEN, Marcus GER GEROLSTEINER a 01 

45º 123 LOPEZ, David ESP CAFES BAQUE a 01 

46º 3 BLANCO, David ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 01 

47º 131 VAN DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 01 

48º 2 P.RODRIGUEZ, Javier ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 01 

49º 38 CORTINOVIS, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE a 01 

50º 77 SABALIAUSKAS, Marius LTU SAECO a 01 

51º 106 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01 

52º 32 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAMPRE a 01 

53º 126 GUTIERREZ, Efrain ESP CAFES BAQUE a 01 

54º 94 HARDTER, Uwe GER GEROLSTEINER a 01 

55º 85 GOMEZ, José Angel ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 01 

56º 13 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01 

57º 73 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA SAECO a 01 

58º 117 SPRICK, Matthieu FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 01 

59º 52 ULLRICH, Jan GER T-MOBILE a 01 

60º 93 KRAUSS, Sven GER GEROLSTEINER a 01 

61º 138 PLANCKAERT, Jo BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 01 

62º 74 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr ITA SAECO a 01 

63º 57 STEINHAUSER, Tobias GER T-MOBILE a 01 

64º 68 LAGUNA, Oscar ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 01 

65º 35 PINOTTI, Marco ITA LAMPRE a 01 

66º 15 RINCON, Daniel COL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01 

67º 91 FARESIN, Gianni ITA GEROLSTEINER a 01 

68º 96 RICH, Michael GER GEROLSTEINER a 01 

69º 78 SZMYD, Sylvester POL SAECO a 01 

70º 8 CUENCA, Juan Miguel ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 01 

71º 5 CABELLO, Francisco ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 01 

72º 54 GUERINI, Giuseppe ITA T-MOBILE a 01 

73º 107 GOMIS, Juan ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01 

74º 87 PEREZ, Javier ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 01 

75º 16 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01 

76º 97 SCHMIDT, Torsten GER GEROLSTEINER a 01 

77º 134 HUNT, Jeremy GBR MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 21 

78º 67 LOPEZ, Julio ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 23 

79º 83 EUBA, Lander ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 23 

80º 65 BLANCO, Santiago ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 28 

81º 113 CHARTEAU, Anthony FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 28 

82º 17 V.DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 30 

83º 14 PADRNOS, Pavel CZE U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 30 

84º 71 DI LUCA, Danilo ITA SAECO a 01:25 

85º 45 ZUBELDIA, Joseba ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:08 

86º 36 SVORADA, Jan CZE LAMPRE a 13:18 

87º 7 MARTINEZ, Jose Luis ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 13:18 

88º 23 GALVEZ, Isaac ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 13:18 

89º 128 TORRES, Fernando ESP CAFES BAQUE a 16:29 

90º 61 DUENAS, Moises ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 16:29 

91º 24 HORRACH, Joan ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 16:29 

92º 51 BAUMANN, Eric GER T-MOBILE a 16:29 

93º 114 HARY, Maryan FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 16:29 

94º 84 ELGEZABAL, Mikel ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 16:29 

95º 47 PEÑA, Aketza ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 16:29 

96º 28 LOPEZ, José Antonio ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 16:29 

97º 81 DEL RIO, Ion ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 16:29 

98º 95 PESCHEL, Uwe GER GEROLSTEINER a 16:29 

99º 125 PEREZ, Aitor ESP CAFES BAQUE a 16:29 

100º 111 MARTIA, Rony FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 16:29 

101º 58 KORFF, André GER T-MOBILE a 16:29 

102º 124 GUTIERREZ, Francisco ESP CAFES BAQUE a 16:29 

103º 112 NAULLEAU, Alexandre FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 16:29 

104º 72 FUENTES, Juan ESP SAECO a 16:29 

105º 108 VENTOSO, Fco.José ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 16:29 

106º 25 GARCIA, José Vicente ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 16:29 

107º 88 NALLY, Dermot IRL COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 16:29 

108º 46 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 16:29 

 

General Classification

1º 21 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST 08:18:54

2º 11 ARMSTRONG, Lance USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 29

3º 4 PLAZA, Ruben ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 35

4º 66 GUERRA, Hector ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 37

5º 3 BLANCO, David ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 38

6º 64 MARTINEZ, José Alberto ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 42

7º 1 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 47

8º 41 MAYO, Iban ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 48

9º 12 BARRY, Michael CAN U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 50

10º 2 P.RODRIGUEZ, Javier ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 51

11º 26 NAVAS, David ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 52

12º 76 PETROV, Evgeni RUS SAECO a 52

13º 22 COLOM, Antonio ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 53

14º 53 EVANS, Cadel AUS T-MOBILE a 56

15º 27 PRADERA, Mikel ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 58

16º 105 CAÑADA, David ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01:03

17º 104 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01:04

18º 16 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01:13

19º 42 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01:15

20º 131 VAN DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 01:18

21º 63 FLORENCIO, Xavier ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 01:26

22º 38 CORTINOVIS, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE a 01:29

23º 17 V.DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01:29

24º 55 KONECNY, Tomas CZE T-MOBILE a 01:37

25º 115 PICHON, Mickael FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 01:37

26º 93 KRAUSS, Sven GER GEROLSTEINER a 01:38

27º 15 RINCON, Daniel COL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01:44

28º 14 PADRNOS, Pavel CZE U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01:46

29º 126 GUTIERREZ, Efrain ESP CAFES BAQUE a 01:50

30º 62 ELIAS, Jose Miguel ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 01:55

31º 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max NED U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01:55

32º 102 M.PERDIGUERO, M.A ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 01:57

33º 92 FOTHEN, Marcus GER GEROLSTEINER a 01:58

34º 123 LOPEZ, David ESP CAFES BAQUE a 02:02

35º 56 ZABEL, Erik GER T-MOBILE a 02:02

36º 103 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 02:04

37º 5 CABELLO, Francisco ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 02:04

38º 118 YUS, Unai ESP BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 02:07

39º 82 TORRENT, Carlos ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 02:11

40º 6 JULIA, Jose Cayetano ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 02:13

41º 37 VILA, Francisco J. ESP LAMPRE a 02:13

42º 13 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 02:14

43º 44 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:14

44º 33 GARATE, Juan Manuel ESP LAMPRE a 02:14

45º 48 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:16

46º 77 SABALIAUSKAS, Marius LTU SAECO a 02:17

47º 85 GOMEZ, José Angel ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 02:19

48º 67 LOPEZ, Julio ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 02:35

49º 121 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro ESP CAFES BAQUE a 02:46

50º 101 PIEPOLI, Leonardo ITA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 02:55

51º 43 ETXEBARRIA, David ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:00

52º 106 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 03:03

53º 137 LEUKEMANS, Björn BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 03:08

54º 31 PICCOLI, Mariano ITA LAMPRE a 03:14

55º 73 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA SAECO a 03:15

56º 45 ZUBELDIA, Joseba ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 06:16

57º 96 RICH, Michael GER GEROLSTEINER a 07:38

58º 35 PINOTTI, Marco ITA LAMPRE a 08:02

59º 97 SCHMIDT, Torsten GER GEROLSTEINER a 08:03

60º 107 GOMIS, Juan ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 09:00

61º 52 ULLRICH, Jan GER T-MOBILE a 09:10

62º 57 STEINHAUSER, Tobias GER T-MOBILE a 09:17

63º 117 SPRICK, Matthieu FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 09:17

64º 78 SZMYD, Sylvester POL SAECO a 09:19

65º 91 FARESIN, Gianni ITA GEROLSTEINER a 09:42

66º 54 GUERINI, Giuseppe ITA T-MOBILE a 09:56

67º 68 LAGUNA, Oscar ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 09:58

68º 34 PAGLIARINI, Luciano A. BRA LAMPRE a 10:03

69º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT GEROLSTEINER a 10:08

70º 74 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr ITA SAECO a 10:19

71º 113 CHARTEAU, Anthony FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 10:22

72º 122 ELORRIAGA, Unai ESP CAFES BAQUE a 10:27

73º 94 HARDTER, Uwe GER GEROLSTEINER a 10:33

74º 75 MAZZOLENI, Eddy ITA SAECO a 10:41

75º 134 HUNT, Jeremy GBR MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 10:44

76º 8 CUENCA, Juan Miguel ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 10:44

77º 87 PEREZ, Javier ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 10:48

78º 71 DI LUCA, Danilo ITA SAECO a 10:51

79º 32 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAMPRE a 10:52

80º 138 PLANCKAERT, Jo BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 10:56

81º 135 GABRIEL, Frédéric FRA MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 11:11

82º 86 LOPEZ, Joaquim ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 11:13

83º 133 RENDERS, Jens BEL MrBOOKMAKER-Palmans a 11:22

84º 65 BLANCO, Santiago ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 11:31

85º 83 EUBA, Lander ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 12:05

86º 7 MARTINEZ, Jose Luis ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME a 15:05

87º 36 SVORADA, Jan CZE LAMPRE a 15:07

88º 23 GALVEZ, Isaac ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 15:34

89º 124 GUTIERREZ, Francisco ESP CAFES BAQUE a 18:25

90º 114 HARY, Maryan FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 18:31

91º 24 HORRACH, Joan ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 18:55

92º 47 PEÑA, Aketza ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 19:02

93º 112 NAULLEAU, Alexandre FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 19:15

94º 58 KORFF, André GER T-MOBILE a 19:28

95º 81 DEL RIO, Ion ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 21:13

96º 95 PESCHEL, Uwe GER GEROLSTEINER a 25:25

97º 72 FUENTES, Juan ESP SAECO a 25:34

98º 25 GARCIA, José Vicente ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 25:48

99º 46 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 26:02

100º 28 LOPEZ, José Antonio ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST a 26:09

101º 51 BAUMANN, Eric GER T-MOBILE a 26:24

102º 61 DUENAS, Moises ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 26:25

103º 111 MARTIA, Rony FRA BRIOCHES LA BOULANGE a 26:27

104º 128 TORRES, Fernando ESP CAFES BAQUE a 26:33

105º 125 PEREZ, Aitor ESP CAFES BAQUE a 26:38

106º 108 VENTOSO, Fco.José ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR a 27:10

107º 88 NALLY, Dermot IRL COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 27:18

108º 84 ELGEZABAL, Mikel ESP COSTA ALMERIA-Patern a 27:28

 

 

Mountains

1º 102 M.PERDIGUERO, M.A ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 6 P.

2º 8 CUENCA, Juan Miguel ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME 5 P.

3º 28 LOPEZ, José Antonio ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST 3 P.

4º 1 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME 2 P.

5º 15 RINCON, Daniel COL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE 2 P.

6º 123 LOPEZ, David ESP CAFES BAQUE 2 P.

7º 62 ELIAS, Jose Miguel ESP RELAX-BODYSOL 1 P.

8º 48 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1 P.

9º 71 DI LUCA, Danilo ITA SAECO 1 P.

10º 72 FUENTES, Juan ESP SAECO 1 P.

 

Points

1º 21 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan ESP ILLES BALEARS-BANEST 55 P.

2º 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max NED U.S. POSTAL SERVICE 50 P.

3º 56 ZABEL, Erik GER T-MOBILE 36 P.

4º 1 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP COM.VALENCIANA-KELME 28 P.

5º 102 M.PERDIGUERO, M.A ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 24 P.

6º 96 RICH, Michael GER GEROLSTEINER 20 P.

7º 35 PINOTTI, Marco ITA LAMPRE 16 P.

8º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT GEROLSTEINER 16 P.

9º 63 FLORENCIO, Xavier ESP RELAX-BODYSOL 15 P.

10º 36 SVORADA, Jan CZE LAMPRE 15 P.

Teams

1º ILLES BALEARS-BANESTO IBB 024:58:27

2º COM.VALENCIANA-KELME KEL 024:58:42

3º U.S. POSTAL SERVICE USP 024:59:00

4º RELAX-BODYSOL REB 024:59:27

5º SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SDV 025:00:14

6º EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS 025:00:24

7º LAMPRE LAM 025:00:28

8º T-MOBILE MOB 025:00:49

9º SAECO SAE 025:00:49

10º BRIOCHES LA BOULANGERE BLB 025:02:04

 

 

 

 
Related Articles
Vuelta a Murcia 2004 - Preview
Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida (2.3): Stage 1 UPDATED
Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida (2.3): Stage 2 Just In

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |