Search the news archive:
 
30th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 4 ITT Updated
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 2/21/2004
30th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 4 ITT Updated
 

The Volta ao Algarve organisers put a 24km ITT into the parcours at the last minute when it became known 'Big Tex' would be riding. So did Armstrong, testing a slightly new bike as well as a new, adjusted riding position, rise to the occasion?

One of the earliest riders down the ramp was George Hincapie, using the Tour of Algarve as preparation for the Spring Classics season. Indeed, he was quick as ever, despite a rough crash yesterday, and set a leading time of 32 minutes 41 seconds. However, another crasher Floyd Landis set a blistering pace, destroying his time by 47 seconds to take a new lead. But just minutes after that, his regular captain and five-time Tour winner Lance Armstrong edged him out of first place on the road, beating the ex-Mercury man by a mere second, for a time of 31'53" over 24km.

The performance of Rabobank espoir Thomas Dekker must be noted too - with his 20th birthday over 6 months away, he showed the form that saw him beat fellow young gun Fabien Cancellara in last year's Ster Elektrotoer time trial and finished 18 seconds in arrears of Landis - at that point, second. His teammate Joost Posthuma also took ninth at the finish - the tour organisers will not regret inviting these youngsters, who've all really "grabbed their spoons" (to quote Ross Geller from Friends) and performed impressively here.

The best Portuguese rider today was Joaquim Andrade from Wurth-Bom Petisco-Tavira; he briefly held third behind Landis and Posthuma, and finished the day sixth half a minute behind the winner. He was beaten by the blink of an eye by Cofidis' Jimmy Engoulvent, who is proving to be a shrewd signing. Michael Barry, who spoke to the Daily Peloton recently, also showed himself well, finishing 40 seconds behind. As more riders arrived in Tavira, the chances of Lance Armstrong being beaten looked less likely. Victor Hugo Pena, the winner last year, finished twelve seconds behind for third-on-the-road, but it stayed that way overall, as the leaders faltered with a slight headwind.

Candido Barbosa, the leader, took eleventh exactly a minute behind the US Postal man, but it is not what he'll have been wanting, knowing that - although he is in much better form - he is built better for sprinting than climbing. And other contenders were behind him: Milaneza's Victor Gamito and David Bernabeu, Antarte-Rota do Moveis' star rider David Plaza, yesterday's stage winner Martin Garrido (Barbot) and Stuart O'Grady were all in the top 20, within 90 seconds of him. However, nobody got close to the Posties - EVERY Postal rider finished in the top thirty, with five in the top ten, and a win for Armstrong to round it off.

This is Armstrong's first win since an epic triumph atop Luz Ardiden last July, and it will erase less fond memories of his second-place in the 2003 Tour of Murcia TT stage - another warm-up race for him - where he was beaten by Javier Pascual Llorente by two seconds.
Some may say to wait until Armstrong is in 'real' European competition, against tougher opposition, where he finished a lot more anonymously, even in time trials. But, a win is a win, even in a supposed-minor 2.3 race - it must be remembered, whether it Murcia or the Algarve, they all warrant the same amount of UCI points. And Armstrong and the other Posties won't be taking this lightly tonight; I expect everyone in Tavira will be alerted to this fact by loud renditions of ZZ Top!

However, the race will be decided tomorrow atop the Cat 2 climb of Malhao, and it brings the conundrum of which rider will win? Or which Postie - will Armstrong let one of his domestiques, Pena (who won this race last year) or Landis win? 23 riders lie within 2 minutes of him overall, including ace climbers David Plaza and Bernabeu, whilst Victor Gamito and Joaquim Andrade are no slouches uphill either. I can't wait for tomorrow, to see what Armstrong does...

Lance Armstrong - Courtesy US Postal official site

Volta ao Algarve - Stage 4:Vila Real San Antonio-Tavira, 24.0km

Full Results
1º 1 ARMSTRONG, Lance USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE 0:31:53
2º 3 LANDIS, Floyd USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01
3º 4 PEÑA ,Victor Hugo COL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 12
4º 92 DEKKER, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 19
5º 22 ENGOULVENT, Jimmy FRA COFIDIS a 30
6º 63 ANDRADE, Joaquim POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 30
7º 5 BARRY, Michael CAN U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 40
8º 54 LOPES, Pedro POR L.A. PECOL a 46
9º 97 POSTHUMA, Joost NED RABOBANK a 46
10º 8 HINCAPIE, George USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 48
11º 51 BARBOSA, Candido POR L.A. PECOL a 01:00
12º 13 GAMITO, Victor POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 01:00
13º 136 PLAZA, David ESP ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 01:15
14º 11 BERNABEU, David ESP MILANEZA-MAIA a 01:18
15º 46 GARRIDO, Martin ARG BARBOT-GAIA a 01:20
16º 25 O'GRADY, Stuart AUS COFIDIS a 01:22
17º 93 ELIJZEN, Michiel NED RABOBANK a 01:27
18º 6 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01:34
19º 101 AUGER, Guillaume FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 01:34
20º 31 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 01:40
21º 105 FINOT, Frédéric FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 01:44
22º 52 GARCIA, David ESP L.A. PECOL a 01:47
23º 81 CAMANO, Iker ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01:49
24º 95 GILING, Bas NED RABOBANK a 01:54
25º 118 WIJNANDS, Stefan BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 01:55
26º 14 SABIDO, Hugo POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 02:00
27º 2 AZEVEDO, José POR U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 02:04
28º 61 VITORINO, Nelson POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 02:05
29º 7 RINCON, Daniel COL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 02:07
30º 12 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 02:09
31º 38 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel ESP CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 02:11
32º 45 OLMO, Juan ESP BARBOT-GAIA a 02:16
33º 112 HOEVELINCK, Kurt BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 02:20
34º 152 DOCKX, Bart BEL RELAX-BODYSOL a 02:31
35º 98 VASTARANTA, Jukka FIN RABOBANK a 02:35
36º 94 DE MAAR, Marc NED RABOBANK a 02:36
37º 48 MARTINS, Pedro M. POR BARBOT-GAIA a 02:40
38º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 02:42
39º 103 BERTHOU, Eric FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 02:42
40º 145 SALGUEIRO, Enrique ESP BEPPI-OVARENSE a 02:43
41º 135 FERNANDES, Gerardo ARG ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 02:45
42º 86 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:50
43º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL COFIDIS a 02:51
44º 34 PALOMARES, Adrian ESP CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 02:54
45º 62 FITAS, Vidal POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 02:56
46º 138 GARCIA, Francisco ESP ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 02:57
47º 96 KOHL, Bernhard AUT RABOBANK a 03:03
48º 84 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:04
49º 151 DE VOCHT, Wim BEL RELAX-BODYSOL a 03:05
50º 88 PEÑA, Aketza ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:07
51º 67 BARTOLOMEU, Luis POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 03:07
52º 102 BERNARD, Jérôme FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 03:07
53º 82 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:10
54º 158 VANLANDSCHOOT, J. BEL RELAX-BODYSOL a 03:12
55º 23 FARAZIJN, Peter BEL COFIDIS a 03:17
56º 16 SILVA, Renato POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 03:17
57º 85 ZUBELDIA, Joseba ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:18
58º 68 MIRANDA, Helder POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 03:23
59º 91 PAUWELS, Serge BEL RABOBANK a 03:25
60º 57 PINHEIRO, Luis POR L.A. PECOL a 03:29
61º 33 PETROV, Danail BUL CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 03:31
62º 65 COSTA, Ricardo POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 03:32
63º 133 MORAJKO, Jacek POL ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 03:37
64º 56 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR L.A. PECOL a 03:38
65º 18 AMORIM, Gonçalo POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 03:39
66º 32 SOUSA, Celio POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 03:42
67º 41 ALVES, Nuno POR BARBOT-GAIA a 03:44
68º 132 BENITO, Alberto ESP ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 03:45
69º 15 EDO, Angel ESP MILANEZA-MAIA a 03:46
70º 27 TOMBAK, Janek EST COFIDIS a 03:50
71º 131 SANTOS, Virgilio POR ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 03:50
72º 35 VITAL, Andre POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 03:52
73º 87 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alber ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:52
74º 58 OARBEASCOA, Ruben ESP L.A. PECOL a 03:58
75º 83 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:59
76º 44 PINTO, Rui POR BARBOT-GAIA a 04:06
77º 114 RENDERS, Sven BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 04:10
78º 146 BERENGUER, Jordi ESP BEPPI-OVARENSE a 04:12
79º 111 DE WILDE, Sjef BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 04:13
80º 137 HERNANDEZ, Jose M. ESP ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 04:13
81º 141 ROQUE, Rui POR BEPPI-OVARENSE a 04:21
82º 43 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-GAIA a 04:21
83º 64 VITOR, Hugo POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 04:22
84º 72 CARNEIRO, Carlos POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 04:31
85º 77 RIBEIRO, Sergio POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 04:33
86º 37 SOEIRO, Pedro POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 04:34
87º 47 LUCIO, Hugo POR BARBOT-GAIA a 04:38
88º 66 MARTA, Nuno POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 04:40
89º 17 BARROSO, Paulo POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 04:43
90º 153 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 04:48
91º 157 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL RELAX-BODYSOL a 04:49
92º 36 RODRIGUES, Jose POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 04:51
93º 53 ANDRADE, Pedro POR L.A. PECOL a 04:54
94º 127 CABRITA, Daniel POR IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 04:55
95º 121 SOUSA, Elio POR IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 04:59
96º 78 PINTO, Cesar POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:00
97º 74 NEVES, Bruno POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:04
98º 108 THIBOUT, Bruno FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 05:17
99º 55 BRU, Yon ESP L.A. PECOL a 05:22
100º 73 VIEIRA, Hermano POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:24
101º 134 FERREIRA, Paulo POR ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 05:30
102º 123 TRONCOSO, Ramon ESP IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 05:31
103º 75 NUÑEZ, Israel ESP ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:33
104º 116 UYTTERHOEVEN, Pieter BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 05:33
105º 122 MADEIRA, Rui POR IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 05:35
106º 42 MORAIS, Marco POR BARBOT-GAIA a 05:38
107º 76 SERRANO, Oscar ESP ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:44
108º 148 FERNANDEZ, Fernando ESP BEPPI-OVARENSE a 06:08
109º 104 LUHOVYY, Roman UKR RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 06:17
110º 124 COSTA, Jorge POR IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 06:23
111º 107 MUTSCHLER, Klaus GER RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 06:48
112º 126 SILVESTRE, Marco POR IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 06:51
113º 128 JIMENEZ, Juan Manuel ESP IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 06:56
114º 142 ERMIDA, Pedro ESP BEPPI-OVARENSE a 07:01
115º 125 RODRIGUEZ, Fernando ESP IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 07:31

General Classification after Stage 4 - Top 100
1º 1 ARMSTRONG, Lance USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE 13:22:55
2º 3 LANDIS, Floyd USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 01
3º 4 PEÑA ,Victor Hugo COL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 12
4º 92 DEKKER, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 19
5º 22 ENGOULVENT, Jimmy FRA COFIDIS a 30
6º 63 ANDRADE, Joaquim POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 30
7º 51 BARBOSA, Candido POR L.A. PECOL a 35
8º 5 BARRY, Michael CAN U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 40
9º 97 POSTHUMA, Joost NED RABOBANK a 40
10º 54 LOPES, Pedro POR L.A. PECOL a 44
11º 13 GAMITO, Victor POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 01:00
12º 46 GARRIDO, Martin ARG BARBOT-GAIA a 01:10
13º 25 O'GRADY, Stuart AUS COFIDIS a 01:10
14º 136 PLAZA, David ESP ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 01:15
15º 11 BERNABEU, David ESP MILANEZA-MAIA a 01:18
16º 93 ELIJZEN, Michiel NED RABOBANK a 01:27
17º 101 AUGER, Guillaume FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 01:34
18º 31 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 01:40
19º 105 FINOT, Frédéric FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 01:44
20º 52 GARCIA, David ESP L.A. PECOL a 01:47
21º 81 CAMANO, Iker ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01:49
22º 95 GILING, Bas NED RABOBANK a 01:54
23º 14 SABIDO, Hugo POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 02:00
24º 2 AZEVEDO, José POR U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 02:04
25º 61 VITORINO, Nelson POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 02:05
26º 7 RINCON, Daniel COL U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 02:07
27º 12 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 02:09
28º 38 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel ESP CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 02:11
29º 45 OLMO, Juan ESP BARBOT-GAIA a 02:16
30º 112 HOEVELINCK, Kurt BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 02:18
31º 8 HINCAPIE, George USA U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 02:29
32º 152 DOCKX, Bart BEL RELAX-BODYSOL a 02:31
33º 98 VASTARANTA, Jukka FIN RABOBANK a 02:35
34º 94 DE MAAR, Marc NED RABOBANK a 02:36
35º 103 BERTHOU, Eric FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 02:39
36º 48 MARTINS, Pedro M. POR BARBOT-GAIA a 02:40
37º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 02:42
38º 145 SALGUEIRO, Enrique ESP BEPPI-OVARENSE a 02:43
39º 135 FERNANDES, Gerardo ARG ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 02:45
40º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL COFIDIS a 02:48
41º 86 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:50
42º 118 WIJNANDS, Stefan BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 02:52
43º 34 PALOMARES, Adrian ESP CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 02:53
44º 138 GARCIA, Francisco ESP ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 02:57
45º 151 DE VOCHT, Wim BEL RELAX-BODYSOL a 03:01
46º 96 KOHL, Bernhard AUT RABOBANK a 03:03
47º 84 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:04
48º 67 BARTOLOMEU, Luis POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 03:07
49º 102 BERNARD, Jérôme FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 03:07
50º 82 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:09
51º 6 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP U.S. POSTAL SERVICE a 03:10
52º 158 VANLANDSCHOOT, J. BEL RELAX-BODYSOL a 03:12
53º 23 FARAZIJN, Peter BEL COFIDIS a 03:17
54º 85 ZUBELDIA, Joseba ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:18
55º 68 MIRANDA, Helder POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 03:23
56º 91 PAUWELS, Serge BEL RABOBANK a 03:25
57º 132 BENITO, Alberto ESP ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 03:29
58º 57 PINHEIRO, Luis POR L.A. PECOL a 03:29
59º 33 PETROV, Danail BUL CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 03:31
60º 65 COSTA, Ricardo POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 03:32
61º 133 MORAJKO, Jacek POL ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 03:37
62º 56 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR L.A. PECOL a 03:38
63º 15 EDO, Angel ESP MILANEZA-MAIA a 03:42
64º 32 SOUSA, Celio POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 03:42
65º 41 ALVES, Nuno POR BARBOT-GAIA a 03:44
66º 27 TOMBAK, Janek EST COFIDIS a 03:50
67º 131 SANTOS, Virgilio POR ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 03:50
68º 87 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alber ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:52
69º 58 OARBEASCOA, Ruben ESP L.A. PECOL a 03:58
70º 83 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:59
71º 146 BERENGUER, Jordi ESP BEPPI-OVARENSE a 04:05
72º 44 PINTO, Rui POR BARBOT-GAIA a 04:06
73º 114 RENDERS, Sven BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 04:10
74º 16 SILVA, Renato POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 04:15
75º 141 ROQUE, Rui POR BEPPI-OVARENSE a 04:21
76º 43 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-GAIA a 04:21
77º 64 VITOR, Hugo POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 04:22
78º 72 CARNEIRO, Carlos POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 04:31
79º 77 RIBEIRO, Sergio POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 04:33
80º 37 SOEIRO, Pedro POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 04:34
81º 18 AMORIM, Gonçalo POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 04:37
82º 66 MARTA, Nuno POR WURTH/BOM PETISTO a 04:40
83º 88 PEÑA, Aketza ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 04:45
84º 153 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo ESP RELAX-BODYSOL a 04:48
85º 157 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL RELAX-BODYSOL a 04:49
86º 36 RODRIGUES, Jose POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 04:51
87º 127 CABRITA, Daniel POR IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 04:55
88º 121 SOUSA, Elio POR IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 04:59
89º 78 PINTO, Cesar POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:00
90º 74 NEVES, Bruno POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:04
91º 47 LUCIO, Hugo POR BARBOT-GAIA a 05:08
92º 108 THIBOUT, Bruno FRA RAGT SEMENCES-MG ROV a 05:17
93º 55 BRU, Yon ESP L.A. PECOL a 05:22
94º 73 VIEIRA, Hermano POR ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:24
95º 134 FERREIRA, Paulo POR ANTARTE- ROTA DOS MO a 05:30
96º 75 NUÑEZ, Israel ESP ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 05:33
97º 116 UYTTERHOEVEN, Pieter BEL JONG VLAANDEREN 2016 a 05:33
98º 122 MADEIRA, Rui POR IMOHOLDING/LOULE J.H a 05:35
99º 42 MORAIS, Marco POR BARBOT-GAIA a 05:38
100º 17 BARROSO, Paulo POR MILANEZA-MAIA a 05:41

Points Classification
Candido Barbosa (LA Pecol) 66 points

Mountains Classification
Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) 10 points

Meta Volantes
Jordi Berenguer (Beppi-Ovarense) 7 points

Team Classification
US Postal Service supported by Berry Floor

Thanks to www.edosof.com and http://volta.no.sapo.pt/ for their Volta ao Algarve photos, results and info

 
Related Articles
30th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 1 Updated (twice)
30th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 2 Updated
30th Volta ao Algarve: Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |