Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice 2004 - preview
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 2/20/2004
Paris Nice 2004 - preview
 

Paris Nice 2004


Please visit the official site Here

Parcours

Arguably the second biggest stage race in France the 62nd Paris-Nice will run this year between the 7th and 14th of March.

The race will start with a 13.2 kilometre individual time trial in Chaville , the only test against the clock the riders will face. The other stages are typically hard although mythical climbs like the Col d'Eze or Mont Faron are not included.

The last three stages will be the decisive ones for those riders looking for overall glory. The cols of the Sentinelle and Manse into Gap (stage 6), the col du Tanneron into Cannes ( Stage 7) and the cols de Châteauneuf and d'Eze into Nice (stage 8). The last stage will be identical to last years which produced a thrilling finale; with the hills splitting the peloton before a breathtaking view of the peloton at full speed along the Promenade des Anglais, along the seafront of the Méditerranée.

In total the race will visit 22 départements and climb over 14 classified climbs.


Courtesy David Levine.

The 8 stages:

8th to 14th March 2004

Stage 1 : Chaville-Vanves (13,2 km CLM)

Stage 2: Chaville-Montargis (166,5 km)

Stage 3 : La Chapelle Saint Ursin-Roanne (229 km)

Stage 4: Roanne-Le Puy en Velay (179 km)

Stage 5: Le Puy en Velay-Rasteau (216 km)

Stage 6: Rasteau-Gap (173,5 km)

Stage 7: Digne les Bains-Cannes (185,5 km)

Stage 8 : Nice-Nice (144 km)


Last year's winner. Photo by Jaime Nichols.

The teams

160 riders will start in Chaville including last years winner and favourite again this year Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile).

28 teams will compete –the top five French teams Ag2r Prévoyance, Brioches La Boulangère, Cofidis, Crédit Agricole, FDJeux.com and RAGT Semences-MG Rover, from Belgium Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, Lotto-Domo and Quick Step-Davitamon, Germany fields Gerolsteiner and T-Mobile, two teams from Italy Alessio-Bianchi, Fassa Bortolo, three from Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi, Illes Balears-Banesto and Liberty Seguros and CSC, Phonak, Rabobank and US Postal-Berry Floor.

Teams and main riders

Ag2r Prévoyance (FRA) : Laurent Brochard (FRA), Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)

Alessio-Bianchi (ITA) : Pietro Caucchioli (ITA), Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Andrea Tafi (ITA)

Brioches La Boulangère (FRA) : Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Jérôme Pineau (FRA), Didier Rous (FRA)

Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf (BEL) : Florent Brard (FRA), Dave Bruylandts (BEL), Chris Peers (BEL)

Cofidis (FRA) : David Millar (GBR), David Moncoutié (FRA), Stuart O'Grady (AUS)

Crédit Agricole (FRA) : Pierrick Fédrigo (FRA), Patrice Halgand (FRA), Thor Hushovd (NOR)

CSC (DAN) : Ivan Basso (ITA), Jörg Jaksche (ALL), Jens Voigt (ALL)

Euskaltel-Euskadi (ESP) : Gorka Arrizabalaga (ESP), Unaï Extebarria (VEN), Samuel Sanchez (ESP)

Fassa Bortolo (ITA) : Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Dario Frigo (ITA), Kim Kirchen (LUX)

FDJeux.com (FRA) : Sandy Casar (FRA), Baden Cooke (AUS), Nicolas Vogondy (FRA)

Gerolsteiner (ALL) : Davide Rebellin (ITA), Marco Serpellini (ITA), Beat Zberg (SUI)

Illes Balears-Banesto (ESP) : Pablo Lastras (ESP), Denis Menchov (RUS)

Liberty Seguros (ESP) : Dariusz Baranowski (POL), Isidro Nozal (ESP), Marcos Serrano (ESP)

Lotto-Domo (BEL) : Axel Merckx (BEL), Robbie McEwen (AUS), Rik Verbrugghe (BEL)

Phonak (SUI) : Cyril Dessel (FRA), Tyler Hamilton (USA), Alex Zülle (SUI)

Quick Step-Davitamon (BEL) : Tom Boonen (BEL), Johan Museeuw (BEL), Richard Virenque (FRA)

Rabobank (PBS) : Erik Dekker (PBS), Robert Hunter (AFS), Levi Leipheimer (USA)

RAGT Semences-MG Rover (FRA) : Frédéric Finot (FRA), Christophe Rinero (FRA), Eddy Seigneur (FRA)

T-Mobile (ALL) : Mario Aerts (BEL), Santiago Botero (COL), Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)

US Postal-Berry Floor (USA) : Vlatcheslav Ekimov (RUS), George Hincapie (USA), Max Van Heeswijk (PBS)


Dario Frigo - winner in 2001

Please visit David Levines excellent site Here


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |