Search the news archive:
 
Perez Day in Langkawi
 
By Anita van Crey
Date: 2/7/2004
Perez Day in Langkawi
 
After yesterday's debacle, when traffic was allowed onto the circuit before the stage had finished, leading to a 'no result' verdict, this time it could not have played out more perfectly, with sunny weather, aggressive riding and huge crowds right from the start in downtown Ipoh all serving to bring the smiles back on the faces of the hardworking organisers. Of the once all-conquering Europeans, it was the Belgians who rode best, with two in the top 10 finishers, but they could only manage ninth and tenth places. Marlon Perez in the race leader's yellow jersey, three other Colombians in the top six, three South Africans in the first 10 - today's stage of the Telekom Malaysia Le Tour de Langkawi belonged to top level cycling's new world.

Sure the riders come JUST for the race
Photo: Gerald Lee

Canada's USA-based star Gordon Fraser, riding for Health Net Pro, took that sprint at Mambang Diawan from Indonesia's Matnur Matnur, as well as the second hot spot, at Tapah, which he won from Spanish rider Hector Guerra Garcia, Relax-Bodysol. The crucial move in a stage that spent all day slowly making its way towards the clouds of the jungle-clad Cameron Highlands - the second half being uphill virtually all the way - came after 39 km when a smooth working group of eight moved off the front. This group established a comfortable lead of 3 min 50 sec over a lone chaser and more than five minutes over the main bunch by the time the first Petronas sprint point was reached at 54.6 km.

By then the die was already being cast and it was time for the Colombians to play their winning hand. Guerra Garcia won the day's first king of the mountains points at Ringlet but Perez was right there behind him in second place and soon went on the offensive, catching and dropping his Spanish rival, who was also caught by the rapidly splintering chasing group, from which Gonzalez emerged to finish second by 47 sec at the top of the final high speed climb up to the finish line at the Cameron Highlands resort town of Tanah Rata..

Jasper Lenferink
Photo: Gerald Lee
No doubt about it, this was Perez's day and, given his all-round abilities could well hold the yellow jersey all the way to Kuala Lumpur. If he should run out of steam, then there's every chance it could be one of his teammates, either Freddy Gonzalez or Ruber Marin could ride into the breech.

But then with just 1 min 44 sec covering the first 14 in general classification, this race is wide open. The Colombians have arrived in Malaysia in flying form, straight out of the tough Vuelta Tachira tour in Venezuela, which the classy Perez won convincingly. This tough and highly experienced rider has an outstanding record. A former world junior points championship winner on the track, back in 1994, his other successes include the Pan-American under-23s road championship title, in 1997 and 1998 and second place in France's Grand Prix des Grimpeurs. Not merely a classy climber, Perez notched 15 victories in the hurly-burly of Belgian racing back in 2000.

Italians smoothness all over Ivan Quaranta
Photo: Gerald Lee

"I felt very comfortable today," he said at the finish, "It was good to know that I had Freddy Gonzalez along with me to go for the win if my legs started to give out. It was a good result for us. You come to an early-season event like this and you really do not know what to expect, who will be in form and who you should be marking but today was perfect." Perez had not expected to find himself in yellow: "José Gorgano was the designated leader of our Colombia-Selle Italia team but unfortunately he had to pull out before the start as he has been taken illLater in the season, Perez hopes to be in his team's selection for the Giro d'Italia (Tour of Italy), the world's most important stage race after the Tour de France: "The plan is that Freddy Gonzalez will be the designated team leader for that event." With so many Colombians up at the heart of things, are we expecting a re-birth of Colombian cycling at top level?: "We'd like to hope so," said Gonzalez, "Now we will just have to wait and see if we can keep up our form for the rest of the Le Tour de Langkawi and on into the future.

Telekom Malaysia Tour de Langkawi 2004
Stage 2
Results
Ipoh - Tanah Rata 263,7 km

1 . Perez,Marlon ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) 3h42'50"
2 . Gonzalez,Freddy ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) 3h43'37" @ 47"
3 . Cox,Ryan ( Team Barloworld ) 3h44'02" @ 01'12"
4 . Marin,Ruber ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) s.t 01'12"
5 . George,David ( Team Barloworld ) s.t 01'12"
6 . Laverde Jimenez,Luis F. ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 3h44'10" @ 01'20"
7 . White,Nicholas ( South Africa ) s.t 01'20"
8 . Van De Wouwer,Kurt ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 3h44'12" @ 01'22"
9 . Bruylandts,Dave ( Chocolade Jacques ) 3h44'17" @ 01'27"
10 . Guerra Garcia,Hector ( Relax Bodysol ) 3h44'25" @ 01'35"
11 . Blanco Gil,Santiago ( Relax Bodysol ) 3h44'31" @ 01'41"
12 . Belli,Wladimir ( Lampre ) s.t 01'41"
13 . Mizbani,Ghader ( Iran ) s.t 01'41"
14 . Kannemeyer,Tiaan ( Team Barloworld ) s.t 01'41"
15 . Florencio Cabre,Javier ( Relax Bodysol ) 3h45'05" @ 02'15"
16 . Baliani,Fortunato ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) 3h45'06" @ 02'16"
17 . Mesa Estapa,Huberlino ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) s.t 02'16"
18 . Green,Roland ( Canada ) s.t 02'16"
19 . Deignan,Philip ( Ireland ) 3h45'16" @ 02'26"
20 . Tonton,Susanto ( Wismilak ) 3h45'17" @ 02'27"
21 . Wegelius,Charles ( De-Nardi ) s.t 02'27"
22 . McCann,David ( Ireland ) s.t 02'27"
23 . Scotto D'Abusco,Michele ( Lampre ) s.t 02'27"
24 . Barbero,Sergio ( Lampre ) 3h45'42" @ 02'52"
25 . Lieswyn,John ( Health Net Pro, ) s.t 02'52"
26 . Kazemi,Ahad ( Iran ) s.t 02'52"
27 . Green,Jock ( Team Barloworld ) s.t 02'52"
28 . Duenas Nevado,Moises ( Relax Bodysol ) s.t 02'52"
29 . Van Summeren,Johan ( Relax Bodysol ) s.t 02'52"
30 . McLeod,Ian ( South Africa ) s.t 02'52"
31 . Perry,James ( Team Barloworld ) s.t 02'52"
32 . Wohlberg,Eric ( Canada ) s.t 02'52"
33 . Van De Walle,Jurgen ( Chocolade Jacques ) s.t 02'52"
34 . Rizzi,Antonio ( De-Nardi ) 3h46'02" @ 03'12"
35 . Piatek,Zbigniew ( Chocolade Jacques ) s.t 03'12"
36 . Kano,Tomoya ( Japan ) 3h46'37" @ 03'47"
37 . Shahrulneeza,Razali ( Malaysia ) s.t 03'47"
38 . Burgos Rojo,Nacor ( Relax Bodysol ) s.t 03'47"
39 . Dionne,Charles ( Canada ) s.t 03'47"
40 . Jiang,Xueli ( China ) s.t 03'47"
41 . Shao,Xiaojun ( China ) s.t 03'47"
42 . Pinotti,Marco ( Lampre ) 3h46'41" @ 03'51"
43 . Duplessis,Reinhardt ( South Africa ) 3h47'30" @ 04'40"
44 . Reynante,Lloyd Lucien ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) s.t 04'40"
45 . Perras,Dominique ( Canada ) 3h48'16" @ 05'26"
46 . Gobbi,Michele ( De-Nardi ) s.t 05'26"
47 . Gabriel,Frederic ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 3h48'52" @ 06'02"
48 . Van Haecke,Michel ( Palmans-Collstrop ) s.t 06'02"
49 . Van Velzen,Jan ( Chocolade Jacques ) 3h48'53" @ 06'03"
50 . Pate,Danny ( Health Net Pro, ) s.t 06'03"
51 . Tashiro,Yasutaka ( Japan ) s.t 06'03"
52 . Sullivan,Sean ( Team Barloworld ) s.t 06'03"
53 . Laguna,Garcia Oscar ( Relax Bodysol ) s.t 06'03"
54 . Cappe,Matteo ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) s.t 06'03"
55 . Griffin,Paul ( Ireland ) 3h50'04" @ 07'14"
56 . Fukushima,Shinichi ( Japan ) s.t 07'14"
57 . Mohd Sayuti,Mohd Zahit ( Malaysia ) 3h51'22" @ 08'32"
58 . Tanguilig,Rhyan ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 3h51'48" @ 08'58"
59 . Carrara,Matteo ( Lampre ) 3h52'20" @ 09'30"
60 . Odenaal,Jaco ( South Africa ) s.t 09'30"
61 . Espiritu,Victor ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) s.t 09'30"
62 . O'Loughlin,David ( Ireland ) s.t 09'30"
63 . Moninger,Scott ( Health Net Pro, ) 3h52'27" @ 09'37"
64 . Borrajo,Alejandro Alberto ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) s.t 09'37"
65 . Gasparre,Graziano ( De-Nardi ) 3h52'32" @ 09'42"
66 . Miorin,Devis ( De-Nardi ) 3h52'33" @ 09'43"
67 . Cortinovis,Alessandro ( Lampre ) 3h52'48" @ 09'58"
68 . Gorantes,Ronald ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 3h54'05" @ 11'15"
69 . Li,Fuyu ( China ) 3h54'12" @ 11'22"
70 . Abe,Yoshiyuki ( Japan ) s.t 11'22"
71 . Saeidi,Tanha Abbas ( Iran ) s.t 11'22"
72 . Iijima,Makoto ( Japan ) s.t 11'22"
73 . Sayers,Michael ( Health Net Pro, ) 3h54'57" @ 12'07"
74 . Fraser,Gordon ( Health Net Pro, ) s.t 12'07"
75 . Zargari,Amir ( Iran ) 3h56'01" @ 13'11"
76 . Pagliarini,Luciano ( Lampre ) 3h57'22" @ 14'32"

Lampres Luciano Pagliarini
Photo: Gerald Lee

77 . Aranaga,Andoni ( Chocolade Jacques ) s.t 14'32"
78 . Lynch,Denis ( Ireland ) s.t 14'32"
79 . Degano,Enrico ( Team Barloworld ) s.t 14'32"
80 . Loos,Coen ( Bert Story-Piels ) s.t 14'32"
81 . Impey,Daryl ( South Africa ) s.t 14'32"
82 . McDonald,Neil ( South Africa ) s.t 14'32"
83 . Jones,Brice ( Health Net Pro, ) s.t 14'32"
84 . Nor Affendy,Rosli ( Malaysia ) s.t 14'32"
85 . Maartens,Jeremy ( South Africa ) s.t 14'32"
86 . Manabe,Kazuyuki ( Japan ) s.t 14'32"
87 . Van Hout,Russel ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) s.t 14'32"
88 . Lenferink,Jasper ( Bert Story-Piels ) 3h58'24" @ 15'34"
89 . Ardila,Mauricio ( Chocolade Jacques ) s.t 15'34"
90 . Primero,Albert ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 4h00'31" @ 17'41"
91 . Zhu,Yongbiao ( China ) 4h01'52" @ 19'02"
92 . Mohd Sazlee,Ismail ( Malaysia ) s.t 19'02"
93 . Maleki,Hassan ( Iran ) 4h02'15" @ 19'25"
94 . Henderson,Gregory ( Health Net Pro, ) 4h02'27" @ 19'37"
95 . Manzoni,Mario ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 4h03'24" @ 20'34"
96 . Gualdi,Domenico ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) s.t 20'34"
97 . Van Der Burg,Germ ( Bert Story-Piels ) s.t 20'34"
98 . Kornegoor,Arne ( Bert Story-Piels ) s.t 20'34"
99 . Luo,Jianshi ( China ) s.t 20'34"
100 . Serina,Corrado ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) s.t 20'34"
101 . Moriarty,Eugene ( Ireland ) s.t 20'34"
102 . Setyobudi,Wawan ( Wismilak ) s.t 20'34"
103 . Wang,Guozhang ( China ) s.t 20'34"
104 . Ramos,Merculio ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) s.t 20'34"
105 . Mohd Mahazir,Hamad ( Malaysia ) s.t 20'34"
106 . Lancaster,Brett ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) s.t 20'34"
107 . Musairi,Musa ( Malaysia ) s.t 20'34"
108 . Day,Ben ( Palmans-Collstrop ) s.t 20'34"
109 . Wilson,Trent ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) s.t 20'34"
110 . Pedersen,Ano ( Wismilak ) s.t 20'34"
111 . Guyton,Scott ( Wismilak ) s.t 20'34"
112 . Okazaki,Kazuya ( Japan ) s.t 20'34"
113 . Sulpizi,Giulini ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) s.t 20'34"
114 . Gilioli,Fabio ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) s.t 20'34"
115 . Lange,Cory ( Canada ) s.t 20'34"
116 . Lavallee,Alexandre ( Canada ) s.t 20'34"
117 . Wuyts,Peter ( Palmans-Collstrop ) s.t 20'34"
118 . Wedge,Peter ( Canada ) s.t 20'34"
119 . Koerts,Jans ( Chocolade Jacques ) s.t 20'34"
120 . Quaranta,Ivan ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) s.t 20'34"
121 . Vanderaerden,Gert ( Palmans-Collstrop ) s.t 20'34"
122 . Matveiev,Sergiy ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) s.t 20'34"
123 . Nuritdinov,Rafael ( De-Nardi ) s.t 20'34"
124 . Matnur,Matnur ( Wismilak ) s.t 20'34"
125 . Hunt,Jeremy ( Palmans-Collstrop ) s.t 20'34"
126 . Bongiorno,Ruben G. ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) s.t 20'34"
127 . Brown,Graeme ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) s.t 20'34"
128 . Grigoli,Enrico ( De-Nardi ) s.t 20'34"
129 . Sama'I,Sama'I ( Wismilak ) 4h05'22" @ 22'32"
130 . Chehrzad,Saeid ( Iran ) 4h07'06" @ 24'16"
131 . Catalan,Alfie ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 4h07'49" @ 24'59"

Finished outside timelimit
Van Der Stelt,Jarko (BSP Bert Story-Piels) 4h26'10" @ 43'20”
Zheng,Xiaohai (China) 4h17'17" @ 34'27"
Mohd. Najmee,Abd Ghani (Malaysia) 4h24'03" @ 41'13"
Barry,Tim (Ireland) 4h18'10" @ 35'20"

Did not finish
Van Uden, Dennis
Bradford, Christophe
Rajabloo, Mohammed
Barry, Tim

Overall classification after stage 2

1 . Perez,Marlon ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) 6h17'45"
2 . Gonzalez,Freddy ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) 6h18'40" @ 55"
3 . Cox,Ryan ( Team Barloworld ) 6h19'07" @ 01'22"
4 . Marin,Ruber ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) 6h19'11" @ 01'26"
5 . George,David ( Team Barloworld ) 6h19'11" @ 01'26"
6 . Laverde Jimenez,Luis F. ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 6h19'19" @ 01'34"
7 . White,Nicholas ( South Africa ) 6h19'19" @ 01'34"
8 . Van De Wouwer,Kurt ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 6h19'21" @ 01'36"
9 . Bruylandts,Dave ( Chocolade Jacques ) 6h19'26" @ 01'41"
10 . Guerra Garcia,Hector ( Relax Bodysol ) 6h19'30" @ 01'45"
11 . Blanco Gil,Santiago ( Relax Bodysol ) 6h19'40" @ 01'55"
12 . Belli,Wladimir ( Lampre ) 6h19'40" @ 01'55"
13 . Mizbani,Ghader ( Iran ) 6h19'40" @ 01'55"
14 . Kannemeyer,Tiaan ( Team Barloworld ) 6h19'40" @ 01'55"
15 . Florencio Cabre,Javier ( Relax Bodysol ) 6h20'14" @ 02'29"
16 . Baliani,Fortunato ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) 6h20'15" @ 02'30"
17 . Mesa Estapa,Huberlino ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) 6h20'15" @ 02'30"
18 . Green,Roland ( Canada ) 6h20'15" @ 02'30"
19 . Deignan,Philip ( Ireland ) 6h20'25" @ 02'40"
20 . Tonton,Susanto ( Wismilak ) 6h20'26" @ 02'41"
21 . Wegelius,Charles ( De-Nardi ) 6h20'26" @ 02'41"
22 . McCann,David ( Ireland ) 6h20'26" @ 02'41"
23 . Scotto D'Abusco,Michele ( Lampre ) 6h20'26" @ 02'41"
24 . Van De Walle,Jurgen ( Chocolade Jacques ) 6h20'50" @ 03'05"
25 . Barbero,Sergio ( Lampre ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
26 . Lieswyn,John ( Health Net Pro, ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
27 . Kazemi,Ahad ( Iran ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
28 . Green,Jock ( Team Barloworld ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
29 . Duenas Nevado,Moises ( Relax Bodysol ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
30 . Van Summeren,Johan ( Relax Bodysol ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
31 . McLeod,Ian ( South Africa ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
32 . Perry,James ( Team Barloworld ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
33 . Wohlberg,Eric ( Canada ) 6h20'51" @ 03'06"
34 . Rizzi,Antonio ( De-Nardi ) 6h21'11" @ 03'26"
35 . Piatek,Zbigniew ( Chocolade Jacques ) 6h21'11" @ 03'26"
36 . Kano,Tomoya ( Japan ) 6h21'46" @ 04'01"
37 . Shahrulneeza,Razali ( Malaysia ) 6h21'46" @ 04'01"
38 . Burgos Rojo,Nacor ( Relax Bodysol ) 6h21'46" @ 04'01"
39 . Dionne,Charles ( Canada ) 6h21'46" @ 04'01"
40 . Jiang,Xueli ( China ) 6h21'46" @ 04'01"
41 . Shao,Xiaojun ( China ) 6h21'46" @ 04'01"
42 . Pinotti,Marco ( Lampre ) 6h21'50" @ 04'05"
43 . Duplessis,Reinhardt ( South Africa ) 6h22'39" @ 04'54"
44 . Reynante,Lloyd Lucien ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 6h22'39" @ 04'54"
45 . Perras,Dominique ( Canada ) 6h23'25" @ 05'40"
46 . Gobbi,Michele ( De-Nardi ) 6h23'25" @ 05'40"
47 . Gabriel,Frederic ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 6h24'01" @ 06'16"
48 . Van Haecke,Michel ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 6h24'01" @ 06'16"
49 . Van Velzen,Jan ( Chocolade Jacques ) 6h24'02" @ 06'17"
50 . Pate,Danny ( Health Net Pro, ) 6h24'02" @ 06'17"
51 . Tashiro,Yasutaka ( Japan ) 6h24'02" @ 06'17"
52 . Sullivan,Sean ( Team Barloworld ) 6h24'02" @ 06'17"
53 . Laguna,Garcia Oscar ( Relax Bodysol ) 6h24'02" @ 06'17"
54 . Cappe,Matteo ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 6h24'02" @ 06'17"
55 . Griffin,Paul ( Ireland ) 6h25'13" @ 07'28"
56 . Fukushima,Shinichi ( Japan ) 6h25'13" @ 07'28"
57 . Mohd Sayuti,Mohd Zahit ( Malaysia ) 6h26'31" @ 08'46"
58 . Tanguilig,Rhyan ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 6h26'57" @ 09'12"
59 . Carrara,Matteo ( Lampre ) 6h27'29" @ 09'44"
60 . Odenaal,Jaco ( South Africa ) 6h27'29" @ 09'44"
61 . Espiritu,Victor ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 6h27'29" @ 09'44"
62 . O'Loughlin,David ( Ireland ) 6h27'29" @ 09'44"
63 . Moninger,Scott ( Health Net Pro, ) 6h27'36" @ 09'51"
64 . Borrajo,Alejandro Alberto ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) 6h27'36" @ 09'51"
65 . Gasparre,Graziano ( De-Nardi ) 6h27'41" @ 09'56"
66 . Miorin,Devis ( De-Nardi ) 6h27'42" @ 09'57"
67 . Cortinovis,Alessandro ( Lampre ) 6h27'57" @ 10'12"
68 . Gorantes,Ronald ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 6h29'14" @ 11'29"
69 . Li,Fuyu ( China ) 6h29'21" @ 11'36"
70 . Abe,Yoshiyuki ( Japan ) 6h29'21" @ 11'36"
71 . Saeidi,Tanha Abbas ( Iran ) 6h29'21" @ 11'36"
72 . Iijima,Makoto ( Japan ) 6h29'21" @ 11'36"
73 . Fraser,Gordon ( Health Net Pro, ) 6h30'00" @ 12'15"
74 . Sayers,Michael ( Health Net Pro, ) 6h30'06" @ 12'21"
75 . Zargari,Amir ( Iran ) 6h31'10" @ 13'25"
76 . Pagliarini,Luciano ( Lampre ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
77 . Aranaga,Andoni ( Chocolade Jacques ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
78 . Lynch,Denis ( Ireland ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
79 . Degano,Enrico ( Team Barloworld ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
80 . Loos,Coen ( Bert Story-Piels ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
81 . Impey,Daryl ( South Africa ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
82 . McDonald,Neil ( South Africa ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
83 . Jones,Brice ( Health Net Pro, ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
84 . Nor Affendy,Rosli ( Malaysia ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
85 . Maartens,Jeremy ( South Africa ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
86 . Manabe,Kazuyuki ( Japan ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
87 . Van Hout,Russel ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) 6h32'31" @ 14'46"
88 . Lenferink,Jasper ( Bert Story-Piels ) 6h33'33" @ 15'48"
89 . Ardila,Mauricio ( Chocolade Jacques ) 6h33'33" @ 15'48"
90 . Primero,Albert ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 6h35'40" @ 17'55"
91 . Zhu,Yongbiao ( China ) 6h37'01" @ 19'16"
92 . Mohd Sazlee,Ismail ( Malaysia ) 6h37'01" @ 19'16"
93 . Maleki,Hassan ( Iran ) 6h37'24" @ 19'39"
94 . Henderson,Gregory ( Health Net Pro, ) 6h37'36" @ 19'51"
95 . Matnur,Matnur ( Wismilak ) 6h38'30" @ 20'45"
96 . Manzoni,Mario ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
97 . Gualdi,Domenico ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
98 . Van Der Burg,Germ ( Bert Story-Piels ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
99 . Kornegoor,Arne ( Bert Story-Piels ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
100 . Luo,Jianshi ( China ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
101 . Serina,Corrado ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
102 . Moriarty,Eugene ( Ireland ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
103 . Setyobudi,Wawan ( Wismilak ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
104 . Wang,Guozhang ( China ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
105 . Ramos,Merculio ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
106 . Mohd Mahazir,Hamad ( Malaysia ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
107 . Lancaster,Brett ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
108 . Musairi,Musa ( Malaysia ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
109 . Day,Ben ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
110 . Wilson,Trent ( Colombia Selle-Italia ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
111 . Pedersen,Ano ( Wismilak ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
112 . Guyton,Scott ( Wismilak ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
113 . Okazaki,Kazuya ( Japan ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
114 . Sulpizi,Giulini ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
115 . Gilioli,Fabio ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
116 . Lange,Cory ( Canada ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
117 . Lavallee,Alexandre ( Canada ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
118 . Wuyts,Peter ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
119 . Wedge,Peter ( Canada ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
120 . Koerts,Jans ( Chocolade Jacques ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
121 . Quaranta,Ivan ( Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
122 . Vanderaerden,Gert ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
123 . Matveiev,Sergiy ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
124 . Nuritdinov,Rafael ( De-Nardi ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
125 . Hunt,Jeremy ( Palmans-Collstrop ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
126 . Bongiorno,Ruben G. ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
127 . Brown,Graeme ( Ceramiche Panaria-Margres ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
128 . Grigoli,Enrico ( De-Nardi ) 6h38'33" @ 20'48"
129 . Sama'I,Sama'I ( Wismilak ) 6h40'31" @ 22'46"
130 . Chehrzad,Saeid ( Iran ) 6h42'15" @ 24'30"
131 . Catalan,Alfie ( Pagcor-Casino Filipino ) 6h42'58" @ 25'13"

-raceinfo courtesy of Tour de Langkawi

 
Related Articles
Tour de Langkawi to start
Bunch says 'no' in Langkawi

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |