Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: The latest from Abruzzo and Thüringen
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/6/2002
Young Guns: The latest from Abruzzo and Thüringen
 

Italy - Giro d'Abruzzo: Thanks to a great performance in the final leg of the competition, 22-year-old Alexandre Kuchinski (Belarus - Grassi-Mapei-Vannucci) won the 31st "Tour of Abruzzo" reserved to Elite-2 and U23 riders. The East-European stole the overall lead to Italy's Guido Balbis (Vezza-Brunero-Boeris) taking advantage of the fact that the latter was without any teammate to help him in the very final part of stage 3, finishing up to Tollo town (yes, that's the place where a famous cycling sponsor produces wines ...).

The decisive moment in the stage (and the whole race) came in the penultimate lap of the final circuit when, with some 35 km. to go, a group of seven managed to get clear. While Kuchinski (who was just 9" down on GC at the start) was part of the break, as well as Saturday's stage winner, Ireland's Dermott Nally, race leader Balbis wasn't. And soon later chasing the escapees down became an almost impossible task for him, as the Vezza-Brunero rider lost two precious teammates, Cavalli and Cavaliere, due to a crash. Bad luck for the Italian, good luck for the multiethnic break, that quickly gained almost 1'30" on the peloton, while a 3-man attempt to catch the leaders proved vain.

So the 7-strong breakway made it to finishing line, with Italian sprinter Alessio Ciro (S.C. Pagnoncelli) claiming victory from fellow countryman Luigi Bonfrate (Polisportiva Auto Lelli) and Ukrainian Maksym Rudenko (S.G. Podenzano-Juvenes). Irishman Nally took an excellent fourth spot in the stage, while the fifth place was enough to earn Kuchysnki the final victory as the peloton, containing Balbis and led home by Antonio D'Aniello, came in 21" behind.

Belarusian Kuchysnki also won the "Best foreign rider" competition, dethroning Mexican Antonio Adalpe Chavez (Polisportiva Autolelli), while Dermott Nally was the best in the Points Classification, and Giacomo Cariulo (Cycling Team Casprini) claimed victory in the King of the Mountains ranking. Another Autolelli rider, namely Luigi Bonfrate, took the #1 Young (U21) rider's white jersey. Ivan de Nobile (Overall and double stage winner at "Paths of King Nikola" race in Yugoslavia some weeks ago) was the most highly-placed local rider.

STAGE 3 RESULTS - TOP 9 RIDERS :
1. Alessio Ciro (Ita - S.C. Ceramiche Pagnoncelli)
2. Luigi Bonfrate (Ita - Polisportiva Auto Lelli)
3. Maksym Rudenko (Ukr - S.G. Podenzano-Juvenes)
4. Dermot Nally (Irl - Maltinti Lampadari)
5. Aliaksandar Kuchysnki (Blr - Grassi-Mapei-Vannucci)
6. Giulio Tomi (Ita - Impruneta-Cotto-Ref) - at 4"
7. Scipioni (Ita - M.C.S. Bedogni-Famà) - at 6"
8. Antonio D'Aniello (Ita - Cycling Team Casprini) - at 1'21"
9. Guido Balbis (Ita - Team Olio Vezza-Brunero-Boeris)

FINAL OVERALL RANKING - TOP 3 PLACES :
1. Aliaksandar Kuchysnki (Blr - Grassi-Mapei-Vannucci)
2. Alessio Ciro (Ita - S.C. Ceramiche Pagnoncelli)
3. Luigi Bonfrate (Ita - Polisportiva Auto Lelli)

POINTS RANKING: 1. Dermot Nally (Irl - Maltinti Lampadari)

KOM RANKING: 1. Giacomo Cariulo (Ita - Cycling Team Casprini)

YOUNG RIDERS RANKING: 1. Luigi Bonfrate (Ita - Polisportiva Auto Lelli)

FOREIGN RIDERS: 1. Aliaksandar Kuchysnki (Blr - Grassi-Mapei-Vannucci)

LOCAL RIDERS: 1. Ivan De Nobile (Ita)

The overall win at Giro d'Abruzzo is Aliaksandar Kuchinskyi's fifth victory so far in 2002, the third on Italian soil.

The "open" edition of the race, which both pro and amateur riders can take part in, is set to take place at about the middle of June. The last editions (usually hled right before Giro d'Italia) got winners such as Daniele De Paoli and local hero Danilo Di Luca.

On Monday another stage-race reserved to Amateurs kicks off in Italy: it's the 19th "Giro del Veneto", a 755.6-km. competition starting with a 6.6-km. prologue, and whose most important feature is ... the comeback of the "Maglia Nera", the legendary black jersey that marked the last rider overall in so many (pro) Giros of the past, and saw more than one "specialist" resort to trickeries - just like hiding behind bushes or in coffee shops and wait for the rest of the peloton to pass by, or simulating punctures and tech diffs - to get the coveted "status-symbol".


Thüringen-Rundfahrt - Stage 2: One of the race's best riders, Russian Mikhail Timochine of the Italian Zoccorinese-Vellutex Team,took the second stage of the German contest by outsprinting Teutonic rider Steffen Lockan and Dutchman Bas Giling. Yesterday's winner, Germany's Christian Knees, took 17th in the stage and kept the Overall Lead. The best-placed English-speaker was American Mark Fitzgerald who ranked 24th only.

Results - Top 20 places & Selected riders:
1. Mickhail Timochine - Rus - Vellutex Zoccorinese 2h04'26"
2. Steffen Lockan - Ger - ISPO Lotusan Cottbus
3. Bas Giling - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs
4. Tilo Schüler - Ger - RG Giant Frankfurt/M
5. Gregory Rast - Swi - Swiss National Team
6. ????
7. Jan Hollitzer - Ger - Optik Delker Udo Bölts
8. Theo Eltink - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs
9. Stefan Zoss - Swi - Team Hörmann-Romers
10. Maarten Lenferink - Hol - Team Tegeltoko
11. Rasmus Dyring - Den - Danish National Team
12. Daniel Musiol - Ger - Landesverband Berlin
13. Christian May - Ger - Mapei Bayern
14. Mart Louwers - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs
15. Jochen Käß - Ger - German MTB Team
16. Thijs Zonneveld - Hol - Team Tegeltoko
17. Christian Knees - Ger - Vermarc Sportswear Köln-Porz
18. Martin Mares - Cze - PSK Remerx
19. Martin Schmid - Ger - Mapei Bayern
20. Michael Demin - Den - Danish National Team
...
24. Mark Fitzgerald - USA - US National Team
33. Jonathan McCarty - USA - US National Team
36. Michael Creed - USA - US National Team
38. William Frischkorn - USA - US National Team
42. Rory Sutherland - Aus - Australian National Team
48. Aaron Kemps - Aus - Australian National Team - 3'49"
69. Ben Johnson - Aus - Australian National Team
72. Bruce-John McIntosh - Aus - Australian National Team
83. Daniel Mackey - Aus - Australian National Team
109. Jonathan Davis - Aus - Australian National Team - 10'06"
110. Timothy Reinhart - USA - US National Team
112. Walker Ferguson - USA - US National Team

Overall after 2 stages - Top 15 places:
1. Christian Knees - Ger - Vermarc Sportswear Köln-Porz 5h59'12";
2. Bas Giling - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - at 02";
3. Mickail Timochine - Rus - Zoccorinese-Vellutex - at 04";
4. Pieter Weening - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - at 06";
5. Tilo Schüler - Ger - RG GiantFrankfurt/M - at 10";
6. Theo Eltink - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs
7. Martin Schmid - Ger - Mapei Bayern
8. Thomas Ziegler - Ger - TEAG Team Köstritzer
9. Bernhard Kohl - Aut - Austrian National Team
10. Jonathan McCarty - USA - US National Team
11. William Frischkorn - USA - US National Team
12. Steffen Lockan - Ger - ISPO Lotusan Cottbus - at 31";
13. Gregory Rast - Swi - Swiss National Team - at 39";
14. Jan Hollitzer - Ger - Optik Delker Udo Bölts - at 40";
15. Daniel Musiol - Ger - Landesverband Berlin


Thüringen-Rundfahrt - Stage 3: Dutchman Pieter Weening of the mighty Rabobank espoirs squad took both the stage (a 12-km. Uphill ITT from Bad Frankenhausen to Kyffhäuserdenkmal) and the overall lead, at the expense of Christian Knees who, despite his more than excellent performance (he ranked fifth in the stage) is now in second place overall, 39" down on GC. Australia's Rory Sutherland took fourth in the stage, while once again there was no U.S. rider in the TOP 10, as the best American was Jonathan McCarty who got 17th place, with Michael Creed slightly behind him. McCarthy also moved up to a good sixth place overall.

Results - Top 20 places & Selected riders:
1. Pieter Weening - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs 20'18"87
2. Rasmus Dyring - Den - Danish National Team - at 14"10
3. Brain Vandborg - Den - Danish National Team - at 19"45
4. Rory Sutherland - Aus - Australian National Team - at 39"08
5. Christian Knees - Ger - Vermarc Sportswear Köln/Porz - at 45"04
6. Jochen Käss - Ger - German National MTB - at 48"89
7. Thomas Ziegler - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer - at 50"04
8. Mart Louwers - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - at 56"18
9. Theo Eltink - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - at 56"87
10. Morten Knudsen - Den - Danish National Team - at 1'02"44
11 Martin Winkelmann - Ger - ISPO Lotusan Cottbus - at 1'03"68
12. Tilo Schüler - Ger - RG Giant Frankfurt/Main - at 1'05"30
13. David Loosli - Swi - Swiss National Team - at 1'05"62
14. Sven Krauss - Ger - Hofbäu-Radler Stuttgart 2012 - at 1'09"96
15. Jost Posthuma - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - at 1'11"81
16. Frank Van Dulmen - Hol - Team Tegeltoko - at 1'13"20
17. Jonathan McCarty - USA - US National Team - at 1'13"94
18. Jens Mouris - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - at 1'16"23
19 Michael Creed - USA - US National Team - at 1'18"10
20. Norbert Poels - Hol - Team Tegeltoko - at 1'22"31
...
52. Walker Ferguson - USA - US National Team - at 2'06"33
57. Bruce-John McIntosh - Aus - Australian National Team - at 2'11"59
58. William Frischkorn - USA - US National Team - at 2'12"92
75. Aaron Kemps - Aus - Australian National Team - at 2'35"43
78. Ben Johnson - Aus - Australian National Team - at 2'39"80
86. Timothy Reinhart - USA - US National Team - at 2'54"
93. Jonathan Davis - Aus - Australian National Team - at 3'07"39
102. Daniel Mackey - Aus - Australian National Team - at 3'26"80
110. Mark Fitzgerald - USA - US National Team - at 3'45"59
Overall Ranking after stage 3 - Top 10 & Selected Riders:
1. Pieter Weening - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs 6'19'36";
2. Christian Knees - Ger - Vermarc Sportswear Köln/Porz - at 39";
3. Thomas Ziegler - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer - at 54";
4. Theo Eltink - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - at 1'01";
5. Tilo Schüler - Ger - RG Giant Frankfurt/Main - at 1'10";
6. Jonathan McCarty - USA - US National Team - at 1'18";
7. Bernhard Kohl - Aut - Austrian National Team - at 1'28";
8. Brain Vandborg - Den - Danish National Team - at 1'33";
9. Bas Giling - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - at 1'38";
10. Martin Winkelmann - Ger - ISPO Lotusan Cottbus
...
21. William Frischkorn - USA - US National Team - at 2'17"; 28. Mickail Timochine - Rus - Casini Vellutex Zoccorinese - at 2'55";
34. Mark Fitzgerald - USA - US National Team - at 4'20":
38. Michael Creed - USA - US National Team - at 4'49";
39. Ruslan Gryschenko - Ukr - Zoccorinse-Vellutex -at 5'33";
62. Ben Johnson - Aus - Australian National Team - at 7'18";
65. Aaron Kemps - Aus - Australian National Team - at 7'56";
69. Bruce-John McIntosh - Aus - Australian National Team - at 8'38";
77. Rory Sutherland - Aus - Australian National Team - at 10'57";
80. Walker Ferguson - USA - US National Team - at 12'47";
85. Timothy Reinhart - USA - US National Team - at 15'37";
92. Jonathan Davis - Aus - Australian National Team - at 21'42";
99. Daniel Mackey - Aus - Australian National Team - at 28'33"

KOM: 1. Rory Sutherland - Aus - Australian National Team - 9 pts

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: the latest from Europe (Saturday, May the 4th)
Young Guns - Thüringen-Rundfahrt / Stage 1
Young Guns: Irish sensation Dermott Nally wins again !!

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |