Search the news archive:
 
Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under - Stage 5
 
By Staff
Date: 1/24/2004
Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under - Stage 5
 

Media Release from Cycling Australia

2003 Australian time trial champion Queenslander Ben Day, 25, (Team Australia) made up for bad luck on stage three to ride home for victory on today’s penultimate stage of the 2004 Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under.

Two days ago Day had been with the lead group when he punctured through a section of dirt road and lost contact. But today he was with the leaders after the climb over Willunga Hill and he used his time trial skills to attack in the final kilometres to steal the win. He crossed the line in a time of 3h15m24s, four seconds clear of 2002 Tour de France sprint champion, fellow Queenslander, Robbie McEwen, 31, (Lotto Domo) with 2003 Tour de France sprint champion Victorian Baden Cooke (FDJeux.com) third.

“You’ve got to take your opportunities it’s not always the strongest or quickest guy who wins, that’s the great thing about cycling,” said Day. “I just put myself there today and one chance in every hundred might pay off but you’ve just got to be there.”

Day was philosophical  about his misfortune on stage three.

“One day you have a good day and some days it rains and it just continues on pouring,” he said. “But today things went my way.”

While Day was celebrating the stage win, overnight leader South Australian Patrick Jonker, 34, (UniSA) was breathing a sigh of relief at having survived what is traditionally the day the yellow leader’s jersey changes hands. With several riders posing a possible threat to Jonker’s lead the action was hot from the gun today with the field averaging 45 kilometres an hour in ideal racing conditions along the picturesque Fleurieu Peninsula and through the McLaren Vale wine region.

Thousands turned out with flags, banners and signs to support the riders on a stage that featured three laps of the circuit along the Aldinga Beach front before it headed to Willunga Hill for a loop back to the start/finish line in Willunga. The course provided ideal opportunities for fans to enjoy the spectacle of international cycling at it’s best.

A breakaway formed early in the day with former race leader David McPartland  (Team Australia) in the mix and posing a threat for Jonker.

“On the first lap a group of ten got away with young McPartland and it was touch and go up there for a while,” said Jonker. “Credit Agricole decided to ride for (Alexandre) Botcharov (also a threat to Jonker but not in the breakaway group)  ‘cause he’s a good climber and we were able to bring them back before the climb.”

The lead group did have Swiss rider Aurelien Clerc (Quick.Step Davitamon) who was out to claim sprint points in his battle with McEwen for the points jersey classification.

Clerc claimed the maximum on the first sprint at Snapper Point, 58 kilometres into the 147 kilometre stage ahead of Estonian Erki Putsep (AG2R Prevoyance) and on the second sprint at the same place but after 100km of the stage Clerc did it again this time holding off Dutchman Remco Van Der Ven (Bankgiroloterij).

But although Clerc claimed 12 points for his two intermediate sprint wins McEwen’s six point bonus for second place on the stage put them equal on points  and on a countback McEwen still wear’s the sprint leader’s jersey.

On the climb Italian Paolo Tiralongo (Panaria Margres) led his team mate Giuliano Figueros over the summit to move 16 points clear in the King of the Mountain classification but with Figueros in third placing overall close to Jonker the South Australian needed to counter the attack. His team mate and reigning teams pursuit world champion Luke Roberts, 26,  rose to the occasion pacing Jonker up the climb and working hard to bring back the breakaway.

“I know Figueros quite well and he’s been tenth overall in the Giro d’Italia so he’s one of Italy’s great hopes for the future,” said Jonker. “When he took off on the climb I didn’t have the legs to go with him but I had Luke with me and he did a fantastic job.

“I really have to thank my team today for putting in for me and whilst it’s not over till you cross the line on the final stage I think the team will be extra motivated tomorrow,” said Jonker. “It will be in our hometown of Adelaide and the guys will dig in for another two hours and that’ll be it.”

Overall Jonker now leads McEwen by 1m34s going into the final 81 kilometre stage around Adelaide’s north parklands area when the riders contest 18 laps of a 4.5km course. Traditionally the final stage is a massed bunch sprint finish but Jonker and his UniSA team mates will need to be vigilant to ensure Jonker heads into retirement with a fairytale finish.

Australian Robbie McEwen, 31, (Lotto Domo - QLD) today collected his second victory of the week when he powered to a sprint win in the fourth stage of the 2004 Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under in Hahndorf.

McEwen, the 2002 Tour de France sprint champion,  wound up his sprint in front of thousands of cheering fans and despite the efforts of Australian Baden Cooke, 25, (FDJeux.com), the man who beat him for Tour de France sprint honours in 2003 and Swiss rider Aurelien Clerc, 24, (Quick.Step-Davitamon).  McEwen held on to clinch his eighth Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under stage win from four starts.

Yesterday McEwen was disappointed to finish third in the sprint into Victor Harbor and says today’s win makes up for that loss.

“It’s still always going to be the one that got away but it’s good to be able to win today,” he said adding that he hadn’t planned to be sprinting for a win. “We had two guys in the breakaway and at one point we had both Nick Gates and Gert Steegmens in a group of four in front.

“I was doing everything I could in the bunch to get them to slow down and give them more of a gap,” he said.  “I really didn’t want to have a sprint because to be honest I felt terrible for the whole day (but) when it came to the sprint I felt great and I’m pretty pleased with that result.”

McEwen will be countering any moves by Clerc to ensure he goes home with the SA Lotteries Sprint jersey while the Laubman and Pank King of the Mountain competition Tiralongo is not yet safe in his leader’s jersey. He holds a 12 point lead but there are a maximum of 32 points up for grabs on the final stage when the field contests the bonus climbs up Montefiore Hill on laps 10 and 15.

Barring mishap Belgian Philippe Gilbert (FDJeux.com) will take out the Share the Road Best Young Rider classification.

The Sensational Adelaide teams classification seems secure in UniSA hands, a fitting reward for the riders who have put it all on the line this week for Jonker. Along with Jonker’s victory Roberts is sitting in seventh place overall and Gene Bates is tenth.

Racing kicks off at 12.30pm with South Australians expected to come out in force to cheer on Jonker in his final race as a professional cyclist.

Results stage 5

1 Ben Day (Aus) Team Australia 3.15.34 (45.1 km/h)
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 0.04
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Team Australia
5 Antonio Fisher Murillo (Bra) Domina Vacanze
6 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Panaria-Margres
7 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
8 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
10 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
11 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Australia
12 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA
13 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
14 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze
15 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Panaria-Margres 0.19
16 David McKenzie (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 1.16
17 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
18 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
19 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
20 Jose Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon 1.57
21 Jose Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
22 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
23 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
24 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
25 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
26 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole 2.16
27 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
28 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance
29 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
30 Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com
31 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
32 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo
33 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
34 David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia
35 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
36 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
37 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
38 Frederic Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
39 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance
40 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance
41 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo
42 Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
43 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com
44 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
45 Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
46 Allan Iacuone (Aus) Team Australia 2.55
47 Mark Jamieson (Aus) United Water 9.04
48 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
49 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
50 Julian Dean (Nzl) Credit Agricole
51 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team Australia
52 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
53 Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
54 Richard Moffat (Aus) United Water
55 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
56 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon
57 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
58 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
59 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
60 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
61 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo
62 Julien Smink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
63 Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria-Margres
64 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
65 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze
66 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 13.28
67 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
68 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
69 James Hannam (Aus) UniSA
70 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA
71 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
72 Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria-Margres
73 Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria-Margres
74 Nicholas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
75 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
76 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
77 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA
78 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
79 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
80 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
81 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
82 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
84 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 14.18
85 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Panaria-Margres 16.14
86 Ryan Sullivan (Aus) United Water 19.17
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Panaria-Margres

Jacob's Creek General classification after stage 5

1 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA 14.48.43
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 1.34
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com 1.39
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 1.44
5 Antonio Fisher Murillo (Bra) Domina Vacanze 1.46
6 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Panaria-Margres 1.47
7 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
8 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole 1.48
9 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
10 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA 2.56
11 David McKenzie (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3.00
12 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
13 Ben Day (Aus) Team Australia 3.58
14 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Australia 4.06
15 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze 4.08
16 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
17 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Panaria-Margres 4.23
18 David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia 4.29
19 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 5.40
20 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze 6.01
21 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole 6.17
22 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo 6.20
23 Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 6.27
24 Frederic Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 7.05
25 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon 12.55
26 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo 16.47
27 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance 17.29
28 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole 27.24
29 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon 33.16
30 Jose Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
31 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
32 Jose Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon 33.25
33 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo 33.35
34 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance 33.44
35 Allan Davis (Aus) Team Australia 35.34
36 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 36.00
37 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com 37.43
38 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance 37.46
39 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
40 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com 37.53
41 Mark Jamieson (Aus) United Water 38.08
42 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo 39.51
43 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole 40.23
44 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
45 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 42.54
46 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 42.55
47 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo 44.41
48 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 44.50
49 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 44.56
50 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team Australia 45.12
51 Nicholas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 49.05
52 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance 50.14
53 Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria-Margres 54.33
54 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance 1.04.36
55 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole 1.04.58
56 Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com 1.05.01
57 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
58 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
59 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
60 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
61 Allan Iacuone (Aus) Team Australia 1.05.49
62 Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 1.05.52
63 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 1.11.46
64 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 1.11.49
65 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
66 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
67 Julian Dean (Nzl) Credit Agricole
68 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze 1.11.58
69 Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 1.12.40
70 Julien Smink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 1.12.59
71 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze 1.13.29
72 James Hannam (Aus) UniSA 1.15.57
73 Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria-Margres 1.16.13
74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
75 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
76 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
77 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA 1.16.22
78 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
79 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA 1.16.38
80 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole 1.16.40
81 Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria-Margres 1.17.25
82 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 1.17.38
83 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Panaria-Margres 1.19.37
84 Richard Moffat (Aus) United Water 1.21.41
85 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 1.26.55
86 Ryan Sullivan (Aus) United Water 1.31.54

 
Related Articles
Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under - Stage 2
Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under - Stage 3
Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under - stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |