Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns - Thüringen-Rundfahrt / Stage 1
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/5/2002
Young Guns - Thüringen-Rundfahrt / Stage 1
 

Thüringen-Rundfahrt - Stage 1: 122 riders beloging to 21 different teams from 12 nations got on their bikes on Saturday for the opening leg of "Thüringen-Rundfahrt" a German stage-competition reserved to U23 competitors. The race was scheduled to start on Friday, but for reasons you may find (along with more details of the contest) in the link at the bottom of the page, the prologue was cancelled and the start postponed to the 160-km. road race from Waltershausen to Bad Berka.

The first leg of the contest was won by a German rider, Christian Knees from Cologne who, in a 13-man sprint, edged out two Dutchmen riding for the mighty Rabobank Espoirs team: Bas Giling and Pieter Weening. East-European sensations Michail Timochine and Ruslan Gryschenko (both of Italy's Zoccorinese-Vellutex squad) took fifth and seventh respectively, with Austria's Bernhard Kohl (the U23 counterpart of Erik Zabel, as he won the "U23 Rund um Henninger Turm" in Frankfurt on Wednesday) halfway between them.

As for english-speakers, good results for two members of the US National Team, as Jonathan McCarty ranked 12th, just ahead of teammate William Frischkorn. Australia's Rory Sutherland became the new KOM Classification leader.

The 21-year-old German, Bronze medallist in the Junior Road race at the 1999 Worlds in Italy, is the new Overall Leader. Sunday's stage 2 will take riders from Bad Berka (Start 10.15) to Bad Frankenhausen over 89 km., with a likely start at 10.15 AM CET and the race end some two and a half hours later.

STAGE 1 - RESULTS - TOP 20 PLACES & SELECTED RIDERS:
1. Christian Knees - Ger - Vermarc Sportswear Köln/Porz - 3.54.56 - 40.89 km/h -
2. Bas Giling - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs
3. Pieter Weening - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs
4. Martin Schmid - Ger - Team Mapei Bayern
5. Michail Timochine - Rus - Casini Vellutex Zoccorinese
6. Bernhard Kohl - Aut - Austrian National Team
7. Ruslan Gryschenko - Ukr - Casini Vellutex Zoccorinese
8. Tilo Schüler - Ger - RG Giant Frankfurt/Main
9. Moritz Veit - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer
10. Theo Eltink - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs
11. Thomas Ziegler - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer
12. Jonathan McCarty - USA - US National Team
13. William Frischkorn - USA - US National Team
14. Eric Baumann - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer - 0.30
15. Gregor Willwohl - Ger - Landesverbandsmannschaft Berlin
16. Daniel Musiol - Ger - Landesverbandsmannschaft Berlin
17. Hannes Genze - Ger - German National MTB
18. Michael Baumgartner - Swi - Team Hörmann-Romer's
19. Gregory Rast - Swi - Swiss National Team
20. Jan Hollitzer - Ger - Optik Delker Team 'Udo Bölts'
...
24. Mark Fitzgerald - USA - US National Team
33. Sergey Lagutin - Uzb - Casini Vellutex Zoccorinese
41. Walker Ferguson - USA - US National Team
45. Mart Louwers - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - 0.45
52. Ben Johnson - Aus - Australian National Team
62. Aaron Kemps - Aus - Australian National Team - 1.27
70. Bruce-John McIntosh - Aus - Australian National Team - 2.33
71. Timothy Reinhart - USA - US National Team
73. David Orvalho - Hol - Team Tegeltoko
81. Michael Creed - USA - US National Team 3.27
89. Jonathan Davis - Aus - Australian National Team - 8.24
91. Rory Sutherland - Aus - Australian National Team - 10.14
92. Marc Altmann - Ger - Landesverbandsmannschaft Berlin - 14.54
110. Daniel Mackey - Aus - Australian National Team - 21.13

Overall Ranking after Stage 1 - TOP 20 places
1. Christian Knees - Ger - Vermarc Sportswear Köln/Porz - 3.54.46
2. Bas Giling - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - 0.04
3. Pieter Weening - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs - 0.06
4. Martin Schmid - Ger - Team Mapei Bayern - 0.10
5. Mickail Timochine - Rus - Casini Vellutex Zoccorinese
6. Bernhard Kohl - Aut - Austrian National Team
7. Ruslan Gryschenko - Ukr - Casini Vellutex Zoccorinese
8. Tilo Schüler - Ger - RG Giant Frankfurt/Main
9. Moritz Veit - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer
10. Theo Eltink - Hol - Rabobank Espoirs
11. Thomas Ziegler - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer
12. Jonathan McCarty - USA - US National Team
13. William Frischkorn - USA - US National Team
14. Steffen Lockan - Ger - ISPO Lotusan Cottbus - 0.38
15. Gregory Rast - Swi - Swiss National Team - 0.39
16. Eric Baumann - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer - 0.40
17. Gregor Willwohl - Ger - Landesverbandsmannschaft Berlin
18. Daniel Musiol - Ger - Landesverbandsmannschaft Berlin
19. Hannes Genze - Ger - German National MTB
20. Michael Baumgartner - Swi - Team Hörmann-Romer's

Mountains classification (TOP 5 Places) :
1. Rory Sutherland - Aus - Australian National Team - 5 pts
2. Michael Demin - Den - Danish National Team - 5
3. Ruslan Gryschenko - Ukr - Casini Vellutex Zoccorinese - 3
4. André Greipel - Ger - RG TEAG Team Köstritzer - 3
5. Christian Knees - Ger - Vermarc Sportswear Köln/Porz - 2

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: the latest from Europe (Saturday, May the 4th)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |