Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: the latest from Europe (Saturday, May the 4th)
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/4/2002
Young Guns: the latest from Europe (Saturday, May the 4th)
 

Belgium - U23 LIEGE-BASTIOGNE-LIEGE - RESULTS (Top 20 places) - Unlike the Elite race, the U23 Version of LBL saw no Italian domination (and perhaps no Italian participation either). But this doesn't mean that local riders could easily win the competition. Indeed, despite placing 5 riders in the final TOP 10, Belgians were denied a victory in this race too, as it was France (extremely disappointing in the Elite World Cup races) that took the honours, thanks to Christophe Kern, winner of a 15-man bunch sprint ahead of Russia's Mikhail Timochine. The best-placed Belgian was Steven Caethoven who took the last podium place available.

Good results for two English-speaking riders, as American Jonathan McCarty got into the TOP 10 by taking ninth place, just ahead of Britain's Jamie Alberts. Yanto Barker ranked 17th only, 18 seconds behind the winner, while Walker Ferguson from the U.S. took 19th.

1. Christophe Kern (Fra) - 4'25'00" (40,755 km/h)
2. Mikhail Timochine (Rus)
3. Steven Caethoven (Bel)
4. Mirando Dumoulin (Bel)
5. Gert Steegmans (Bel)
6. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb)
7. Sven Renders (Bel)
8. Nick Nuyens (Bel)
9. Jonathan McCarty (USA)
10. Jamie Alberts (GBR)
11. Pieter Weening (Hol)
12. Laurens ten Dam (Hol)
13. Johan Vansummeren (Bel)
14. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel)
15. Kevin De Weert (Bel)
16. Nicolas Vayr (Fra) - at 09"
17. Yanto Barker (GBR) - at 18"
18. Theo Eltink (Hol) - at 54"
19. Walker Ferguson (USA) - at 1'36"
20. Alexandre Naulleau (Fra) - at 1'43"

... 29. William Frischkorn (USA) - at 2'57"


France -36th Ruban Granitier Breton (Top 20 Overall): Another victory for France in the Under 23 Category, as Christophe Cousinie won the UCI-2.6 stage race, ended on Wednesday, May the 1st, ahead of fellow countrymen Nicolas Dumont and Yoann Le Boulanger. Very good results for English-speakers in this race, as both Barrie Clark (UK) and Aidan Duff (Ireland), besides winning a stage (the third for the Irishman, the last one for the Briton), also got into the Final TOP 10 places.

1. Christophe Cousinie - Fra - Equipe De France Police 22h28'07";
2. Nicolas Dumont - Fra - C.C. Etupes - at 08";
3. Yoann Le Boulanger - Fra - Panorimmo.Com 23 En Limousin - at 18";
4. Dominique Rault - Fra - Seat Dinan Cotes D'Armor - at 25";
5. Carlo Meneghetti - Fra - VC Roubaix - at 25";
6. Freddy Ravaleu - Fra - Jean Floc'h - at 32";
7. Barrie Clarke - GBR - British National Team - at 42";
8. Aidan Duff - Irl - Panorimmo.Com 23 En Limousin - at 45";
9. Alberto Contador Velasco - Spa - Würth-ONCE - at 53";
10. Jordi Grau Sogas - Spa - Würth-ONCE - at 1'00";
11. Niels Scheuneman - Hol - Rabobank - at 1'04";
12. Franck Laurance - Fra - Bretagne U - at 1'05";
13. Samuel Gicquel - Fra - Jean Floc'h - at 1'06";
14. Jan Faltynek - Cze - Joko Velamos
15. Benoit Legrix - Fra - Comite De Normandie - at 1'08";
16. Lilian Jegou - Fra - Bretagne U - at 1'13";
17. Luuc Hutten - Hol - Rabobank
18. Stéphane Conan - Fra - Bretagne U - at 1'17";
19. Oleg Joukov - Rus - CC Etupes - at 1'18";
20. Sandro Güttinger - Swi - Velo Club Mendrisio Mapei

... 35. Philip Dixon - GBR - British National Team - at 1'49";
54. Kristian House - GBR - British National Team - at 12'14";
56. Liam Killeen - GBR - British National Team - at 12'47"

STAGE WINNERS:

STAGE 1 (Concarneau ITT, 5.1 km): Martial Locatelli (Fra - Equipe De France Police

STAGE 2 (Pontchâteau - Ploërmel, 143.2 km): 1 Franck Laurance (Fra - Bretagne U)

STAGE 3 (Le Cambout - Landerneau, 178.6 km): Aidan Duff (Irl - Panorimmo.Com 23 En Limousin)

STAGE 4 (Châtelaudren - Rennes, 152.7 km): Stéphane Couge (Fra - Jean Floc'h)

STAGE 5 (Rennes - Saint-James, 161.4 km): Christophe Cousinie (Fra - Equipe De France Police)

STAGE 6 (Saint-James - Dinan, 151 km): Barrie Clarke (GBR - British National Team)


Germany: AMERICANS & AUSSIES TO COMPETE IN "27th Thüringen-Rundfahrt": The twenty-seventh edition of this race gets underway on Saturday in the Eastern part of the country. The start was originally scheduled for Friday, May the 3rd, with a 6-km. prologue (TT of course) in Waltershausen, but it was cancelled to due the tragedy that occurred in nearby Erfurt last week.

So the contest kicks off today with a 90-km. Road Race, and continues tomorrow with 2 different stages in a single day, including an interesting 12-km. uphill Time Trial.

Two English-speaking teams are set to take part in the competition: the USPS ESPOIRS squad, led by Michael Creed and also lining-up Jonathan McCarty (ninth place getter in Wednesday's LBL), William Frischkorn, Mark Fitzgerald, Walker Ferguson, Timmy Reinhart. But also the Australian National Team, featuring Rory Sutherland, Bruce-John McIntosh, Jonathan Davis, Daniel Mackey, Ben Johnson and Aaron Kemps.

Their most dangerous rivals would likely be the Dutchmen belonging to the mighty Rabobank Espoirs and Tegeltoko squads (David Orvalho, Theo Eltink, Matt Louwers and others) as well as the "Eastern" riders of Zoccorinese-Vellutex (Ukraine's Ruslan Gryschenko, bronze Medallist at the U23 Worlds, Russian Michail Timochine, runner-up at LBL some days ago, and Uzbekistan's Sergey Lagutin). Of course you'd better expect some great performances from the numerically overwhelming German contingent too. Also riders from Italy, Switzerland, Austria, the Czech Republic and Denmark will join the party.

THE STAGES PLAN:
Stage 1 (Saturday, May the 4th): Waltershausen - Bad Berka (140 km.);
Stage 2 (Sunday, May the 5th): Bad Berka - Bad Frankenhausen (90 km.);
Stage 3 (Sunday, May the 5th): Bad Frankenhausen - Kyffhäuserdenkmal (Mountain ITT, 12 km.);
Stage 4 (Monday, May the 6th): Bad Frankenhausen - Leinefelde (160 km.);
Stage 5 (Tuesday, May the 7th): Leinefelde - Bad Salzungen (170 km.);
Stage 6 (Wednesday, May the 8th): Bad Salzungen - Suhl (150 km.);
Stage 7 (Thursday, May the 9th): Suhl - Waltershausen (140 km.)

LATEST WINNERS:
1998. Lars Teutenberg (Germany);
1999. Stephan Schreck (Germany);
2000. Patrick Sinkewitz (Germany);
2001. Christian Pfannberger (Austria)


Spain - 6th "TROFEO IRACHE" - RESULTS (Top 30 places) - This time Aitor Hernandez, one of the most prominent members of the mighty "Café Baqué" team, couldn't take the line honours, as he was beaten to the finish line by Juan Pablo Magallanes of "Ulma-Cegasa". The chasing bunch, led home by Ivan Santos, came in 21 seconds behind the two escapees.

1. Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda - Ulma-Cegasa 2h29'48";
2. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez - Café Baqué - s.t.;
3. Ivan Santos - P.D. - at 0'21";
4. Luis León Sanchez Gil - Würth-Once - s.t.;
5. Eneas Antunez Garayalde - Ruta De Europa - s.t.;
6. Amets Txurruka Ansola - Olarra-Consultec - s.t.;
7. Alan Perez Lezaun - Monjardin - s.t.;
8. Daniel Casado Arranz - Café Baqué - s.t.;
9. Daniel Valladolio Camara - Alfus-Tedes - s.t.;
10. Enrique Cima - P.D. - s.t.;
11. Iñaki Artetxe Laza - Ibaigane Opel - s.t.;
12. Imanol Erviti Ollo - Loinaz S.C. - s.t.;
13. Gaizka Gallastegi Asua - Ibaigane Opel - s.t.;1
14. Yon Peña Hernandez - Autasa Renault-Markaida - s.t.;
15. Pedro Romero Ocampo - Loinaz S.C. - s.t.;
16. Alberto Rodriguez Oliver - Würth-Once - at 0'35";
17. Iván Gilmartin Hernangomez - Café Baqué - s.t.;
18. Alejandro Barbado Garcia - Caja-Rural - s.t.;
19. Roberto Barrientos Fernandez - Caja-Rural - s.t.;
20. Ivan Melero Coco Würth-Once - s.t.;
21. Xabier Aranguren Arozena - Debabarrena - s.t.;
22. José Luis Antona Serrano - Pan Ocio-Bi - s.t.;
23. Gonzalo Sandias Figueira - Café Baqué - s.t.;
24. Rubén Martinez Lopez - Alfus-Tedes - s.t.;
25. Daniel Gomez Villafranca - Cai - s.t.;
26. Jorge Bascones Ayala - Caja-Rural - s.t.;
27. David Garcia Cuesta - Cai - s.t.;
28. Alexander Diaz Gomez - Ibaigane Opel - at 0'46";
29. Iker Leonet Iza - Bruesa - s.t.;
30. Carlos Saiz Ruiz - Würth-Once - s.t.


Italy - "TROFEO PAPA' CERVI" - AUSTRALIA'S JONATHAN DAVIS GETS A PODIUM SPOT - Good Result for the Autralian National Team in the UCI-1.7.1 race reserved to U23 riders and disputed in Northern Italy on Mayday. The race was won by Russia's Vladimir Lobozov of the local Gruppo Sportivo Parmense Team, who was the best in the final sprint, ahead of Italy's Mattia Parravicini, with Mr. Davis from Oz taking third.

RESULTS (Top 10 places):-
1. Vladimir Lobzov (Rus - G.S. Parmense) - 3h28'00" (45.577 km/h)
2. Mattia Parravicini (Ita - VC Arbedo)
3. Jonathan Davis (Aus - Australian National Team)
4. Luca Nardello (Ita - G.S.Maserati)
5. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita - S.C.Canavesi)
6. Luca Capuzzo (Ita - Team Parolin)
7. Marco Righetto (Ita - U.C. Trevigiani Mapei)
8. Marco Gelain (Ita - Ima)
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita - Gardacalze-Resine Ragnoli)
10. Francesco Chicchi (Ita - U.C. Trevigiani Mapei)


Italy - "GIRO D'ABRUZZO" - Stage 1: Australia's Scott Davis took eleventh in the opening leg of "Tour of Abruzzo" U23 stage race, held over 115 km. between Montesilvano and Pietranico. The stage winner was Piedmontese Guido Balbis of the Olio Vezza-Brunero-Boeris team, who outsprinted the possible "heir" of Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio, Mexican Antonio Adalpe Chavez of the Polisportiva Autolelli squad. Top-class rider Fabio Quercioli, riding for one of the Mapei-linked Amateur teams, took third.

RESULTS (Top 12 places):
1. BALBIS Guido (Ita - Olio Vezza-Brunero Boeris)
2. ALDAPE CHAVEZ Antonio (Mex - Polisportiva Auto Lelli) - st
3. QUERCIOLI Fabio (Ita - Grassi Mapei) - at 2";
4. BOGGIA Stefano (Ita - Olio Vezza-Brunero Boeris) - at 10";
5. D'ANIELLO Antonio (Ita - Cycling Team Casprini) - st
6. BONFRATE Luigi - (Ita - Zoccorinse-Vellutex) - st
7. GOLOUBEV Kiril (Rus) - st
8. RUSSO Mario - (Ita - Maltinti Lampadari) - st
9.CAPPE' Matteo - (Ita - CS Calzature Civitanova Marche) - st
10. RUDENKO Maksym (Ukr - GS Juvenes Sterilton) - st
11. DAVIS Scott Robert (Aus) - st
12. CIRO Alessio (Ita - Ceramiche Pagnoncelli) - st


Come back to the "Daily Peloton" for further news and results of this race and all other "young guns" competitions.

 
Related Articles
YOUNG GUNS: Stage Races from France and Spain
Young guns: Giro delle Regioni and other races results
Young (and very young) Guns: latest news from Italy

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |