Search the news archive:
 
Cyclocross - European Wrap-up for Sunday, November 30
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/30/2003
Cyclocross - European Wrap-up for Sunday, November 30
 

Challenge La France Cycliste 2003 - Round 2 (Sedan): France’s Jérôme Chevallier of the CC Etupes has won on Sunday the second leg of the "Challenge National de Cyclo-cross”, held in the town of Sedan over a technical circuit made even more difficult by adverse weather conditions.

Chevallier comfortably won by a 57-second margin over future professional rider Francis Mourey, who - just like the rest of the field - could only limit his losses. Mourey sprinted to second place ahead of round 1 winner John Gadret, with another well-known cyclo-cross specialist from the Hexagon, Arnaud Labbe, falling short of the podium.

Geoffrey Clochez, runner-up in the opening leg, held four weeks ago at Authée-sur-Cher, couldn’t get higher than 11th this time. As for the GC, Gadret retained the overall lead by a two-point margin over Jérôme Chevallier (fifth place getter in the previous leg), with Arnaud Labbe, Francis Mourey and Christophe Morel following in the ladder.

As to the Women Race, Round 1 winner Maryline Salvetat easily repeated victory and finished 36 seconds clear of former World Champion Laurence Leboucher, who didn’t take part in the Challenge Nationale opener at Athée. A runner-up four weeks ago, Nadia Triquet could snatch just third - a place she is not new to - this time.

Jean-Michel Auguste scored a surprise victory in the "Cadets" class. The CR Bourgogne rider edged out Geoffrey Lorrain - who took over the lead in the Challenge GC anyway, by a couple seconds, while first leg winner and red hot favorite (and National French Champion too) Yannick Martinez of VC Montrichard had a disappointing performance and finished eighth, more than a minute down to Auguste.

Jérôme Bouchet (Bressuire AC) was the first one to cross the line among the "Espoirs", eleven seconds ahead of his former team-mate Julien Belgy, that recently moved to the Cycle Poitevin squad. Title holder Sébastien Minard took fifth only. A runner-up at Athèe sur Cher, Jérôme Bouchet stole the overall lead to Pierre-Bernard Vaillant, winner of the first leg four weeks ago, and third place finisher in today’s hotly-contested race.

In the Junior competition France’s National Champion and red hot favorite (and bronze medallist at the recent European Championships - btw) Clément Lhotellerie lived up to expectations and took a great win in his home region Ardennes. The VC La Pomme-Marseille hopeful dominated the 13.5-km. race, averaging a speed of more than 21 km/h.

He won by a 43-second margin over Boris Chauveau, runner-up for the second straight time, with Clément Cid coming in third at more than one minute. A podium place getter at Athée-sur-Cher, Brittany’s Thomas Poupon had an awful performance today as he finished 31st, more than 4 minutes down to Lhotellerie, who at his turn extended his lead over Chauveau and the rest in the Challenge Nationale GC.

Challenge National France - Round 2: Sedan

Elite Men – Full Results
1. CHEVALLIER Jérome - CC Etupes Pays de Montbeliard 54'42"
2. MOUREY Francis - ASPTT Mulhouse - at 57"
3. GADRET John - VC Roubaix Lille Métropole - at 57"
4. LABBE Arnaud - Le Cycle Poitevin - at 57"
5. PAGNIER David Charvieu Chavagneux IC - at 57"
6. MOREL Christophe - Montmarault Allier - at 01'02"
7. DUBAU Ludovic - AC Bazancourt Reims - at 02'16"
8. BENOIST Guillaume - VC Dinan - at 02'27"
9. HERBRETEAU Loïc - Bressuire Activités Cyclistes - at 02'37"
10. GENTHON Lionel - VS Romanais Peageois - at 02'39"
11. CLOCHEZ Geoffrey - Julie Nature - CC - at 02'42"
12. PERRIN Pascal - ASPTT Nancy - at 02'45"
13. ORY Loïc - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 02'58"
14. MAGNIEN Emmanuel - Vendée U Pays de la Loire - at 03'08"
15. GRAMMAIRE Olivier - SCO Dijon T Lapierre - at 03'29"
16. THEOT Frankie - Flers Cyclisme 61 - at 03'31"
17. LEMARE Arnaud - EC Stéphanois - at 03'31"
18. DUPONT Hubert - VC La Pomme Marseille - at 03'31"
19. HANSEN Sébastien - VS Romanais Peageois - at 03'31"
20. CALVEZ Lionel - VS Quimperois - at 03'50"
21. MERLIER Ludovic - VC Rouen 76 - at 03'57"
22. DELAMARRE Christophe - Les Bleus de France - at 03'57"
23. COLOMBATTO Laurent - CC Revermont Poligny - at 04'07"
24. BONHOMME David - Evian Vélo - at 04'16"
25. SALVETAT Eric - VSLL Castres - at 04'34"
26. ROUSSEL Julien - Flers Cyclisme 61 - at 04'45"
27. GARNIER Cédric - OCC Laval - at 05'03"
28. DROUET Cédric - US Pontchâtelaine - at 05'03"
29. BERNABEI Stéphane - Chambéry Cyclisme Compétition - at 05'17"
30. POUPIN Olivier - VC Valréas - at 05'23"
31. BLANCHARD Raphaël - VC Annemasse - at 05'23"
32. CALVEZ Mickaël - VS Quimperois - at 05'37"
33. HERISSET Christophe - UC Liancourt - at 05'46"
34. GILBERT Philippe - FDJeux.com - at 06'20"
35. BOUR Renaud - ECV Boulzicourt - at 06'20"
36. SENICOURT Hervé - US Gravelines Cyclisme - at 06'31"
37. DEMARET Charles Henri - VC St Quentin - at 06'36"
38. CORNIAU Guillaume - UV Aube - at 06'48"
39. LEMAITRE Nicolas - UC Lamballaise - at 07'19"
40. SINGER Marc - EC Colmar - at 07'38"
41. BONOTTI Fabrice - ECV Boulzicourt - at 07'47"
42. NICOLAY Ludovic - UC Chalons en Champagne - at 08'36"
43. KOMASSA Mathieu - ESC de Bully - at 08'55"
44. EDET David - VS Chartrain - at 09'16"
45. ROUX Pierre - AC Varennes - at 1 lap
46. BARRIER Nicolas - VS Romanais Peageois - at 1 lap
47. TOLLITTE Frédéric - AC Bazancourt Reims - at 1 lap
48. LE BESQ Nicolas - AC Centuloise - at 1 lap
49. DIEUDONNE Nicolas - OCCV Draguignan - at 1 lap
50. COLLIER Franck - CC Beuvrygeois - at 1 lap
DNF. MICHEL Yannick - LC Tétange
DNF. BONNAND Cyrille - Les Bleus de France
DNF. BERAUD Jean Baptiste - EC Boucles de la Marne
DNF. BONSERGENT Stéphane - CA Mantes la Ville 78
DNF. CHALAS Jean Pierre - ESC de Bully
DNF. LEFEVRE David - UV Fourmisienne
DNF. JOALLAND Florian - US Pontchâtelaine
DNF. SEVENNEC Loïc - Dreux CC
DNF. MARREC Vincent - JS La Ferté Gaucher
DNF. CHAMBREY Philippe - VC Langrois
DNF. DRUMAUX Damien - ECV Boulzicourt
DNF. BAVART Denis - ECV Boulzicourt
DNF. BONOTTI Julien - ECV Boulzicourt
DNF. AMBERT Michel - UVC Charleville Mézières
DNF. CLOCHEZ Guillaume - Julie Nature CC
DNF. VERMEIJ Marco - UV Aube
DNF. HAUTAVOINE Etienne - VC Avize
DNF. LECHENE Christophe - ESC de Bully

Elite Men - GC after Round 2
1. GADRET John - VC Roubaix Lille Métropole - 65 points
2. CHEVALLIER Jérome - CC Etupes Pays de Montbeliard - 63 points
3. LABBE Arnaud - Le Cycle Poitevin - 59 points
4. MOUREY Françis - ASPTT Mulhouse - 57 points
5. MOREL Christophe - Montmarault Allier - 56 points
6. PAGNIER David - Charvieu Chavagneux IC - 55 points
7. CLOCHEZ Geoffrey - Julie Nature - CC - 54 points
8. DUBAU Ludovic - AC Bazancourt Reims - 50 points
9. BENOIST Guillaume - VC Dinan - 46 points
10. GENTHON Lionel - VS Romanais Peageois - 46 points
11. THEOT Frankie - Flers Cyclisme 61 - 37 points
12. HERBRETEAU Loïc - Bressuire Activités Cyclistes - 36 points
13. PERRIN Pascal - ASPTT Nancy - 34 points
14. COLOMBATTO Laurent - CC Revermont Poligny - 32 points
15. DUPONT Hubert - VC La Pomme Marseille - 32 points
16. CALVEZ Lionel - VS Quimperois - 28 points
17. ORY Loïc - VC La Pomme Marseille - 27 points
18. MICHEL Yannick - LC Tétange - 26 points
19. BONHOMME David - Evian Vélo - 25 points
20. MAGNIEN Emmanuel - Vendée U Pays de la Loire - 23 points
21. MERLIER Ludovic - VC Rouen 76 - 20 points
22. BONNAND Cyrille - Les Bleus de France - 19 points
23. HANSEN Sébastien - VS Romanais Peageois - 19 points
24. BERAUD Jean Baptiste - EC Boucles de la Marne - 18 points
25. GRAMMAIRE Olivier - SCO Dijon T Lapierre - 18 points
26. GARNIER Cédric - OCC Laval - 17 points
27. LEMARE Arnaud - EC Stéphanois - 16 points
28. DEREPAS David - ASPTT Dijon - 14 points
29. DELAMARRE Christophe - Les Bleus de France - 11 points
30. BONSERGENT Stéphane - CA Mantes la Ville 78 - 10 points
31. SAVY Denis - VC Vouzinois - 9 points
32. SALVETAT Eric - VSLL Castres - 8 points
33. ROUSSEL Julien - Flers Cyclisme 61 - 7 points
34. CHALAS Jean Pierre - ESC de Bully - 6 points
35. DROUET Cédric - US Pontchâtelaine - 5 points
36. BERNABEI Stéphane - Chambéry Cyclisme Compétition - 14 points
37. POUPIN Olivier - VC Valréas - 3 points
38. SENICOURT Hervé - US Gravelines Cyclisme - 2 points


----------

Women - Results: Top 10 Places
1. SALVETAT Maryline - V.S.L.L. Castres - 36'17"
2. LEBOUCHER Laurence - CR Pays-de-Loire - at 36"
3. TRIQUET Nadia - CR Lorraine - at 01’24"
4. ALLAIS Sandrine - CD Eure - at 03’12"
5. WITTEK Céline - C.C. Beuvrygeois - at 03’26"
6. LEFEVRE Lucie - V.C.C. Morteau Montbenoît - at 03’51"
7. PARSY Aline - Pédale Madeleinoise - at 03’58"
8. FILONCZUK Nathalie - ASPTT Mulhouse - s.t.
9. LAURENDON Amélie - Sél.Rhône-Alpes - at 04’00"
10. THEOLAS Jennifer - V.C. Valréas - at 04’23"

Women - GC after Round 2: Top 10 Places
1. SALVETAT Maryline - V.S.L.L. Castres - 70 points
2. TRIQUET Nadia - UV Vallée du Hure - 62 points
3. WITTEK Céline - CC Beuvry - 53 points
4. SEMPE Corinne - Lescar VS - 52 points
5. PARSY Aline - Pédale Madeleinoise - 52 points
6. SAINTAGNE Claudia - ESC Meaux - 50 points
7. LEFEVRE Lucie - VCC Morteau - 48 points
8. LAURENDON Amélie - UC Forez 42 - 48 points
9. MARCELLAUD Heddy - ES Gervais-Lilas - 42 points
10. GOUNAND Anne - CC Revermont - 41 points


----------

Cadets - Results: Top 10 Places
1. AUGUSTE Jean Michel - CR Bourgogne - 25'27"
2. LORRAIN Geoffrey - CR Champagne-Ardenne - at 02"
3. GUILLERM Benjamin - CR Bretagne - at 13"
4. MAHEAU Jean Philippe - CR Pays-de-Loire - at 28"
5. CLEMENT Erwan - CR Bretagne - at 30"
6. LE MONTAGNER Benjamin - CR Bretagne - at 47"
7. TREHIN Julien - CR Pays-de-Loire - at 58"
8. MARTINEZ Yannick - VC Montrichard - at 01'07"
9. ROBERT Adrian - CR Picardie - s.t.
10. VAN DER BIST Romain - Sél.Rhônes-Alpes - at 01'19"

Cadets - GC after Round 2: Top 10 Places
1. LORRAIN Geoffrey - ASPTT Chalons - 64 points
2. AUGUSTE Jean Michel - VS Nivernais-Morvan - 63 points
3. MARTINEZ Yannick - VC Montrichard - 60 points
4. GUILLERM Benjamin - ES Kerfeunten - 60 points
5. MAHEAU Jean Philippe - St-Jean de Monts - 50 points
6. CLEMENT Erwan - V.C. Chavagnais - 50 points
7. ROBERT Adrian - VC Ternois - 48 points
8. KIEFFER Pierre - EC Henin-Beaumont - 47 points
9. LE MONTAGNER Benjamin - UC Guinefort - 46 points
10. TREHIN Julien - UC Nantes-Atlantique - 42 points


----------

Espoirs - Results: Top 10 Places
1. BOUCHET Sébastien - Bressuire Activités Cyclistes - 46'10"
2. BELGY Julien - Cycle Poitevin - at 11"
3. VAILLANT Pierre Bernard - CR Bretagne - at 15"
4. CHAINEL Steve - CR Lorraine - at 22"
5. MINARD Sébastien - CC Nogent-sur-Oise - at 44"
6. FONDARD Romain - VC Roubaix - at 01’08"
7. BOURLY Fabien - CR Champagne-Ardenne - at 01’19"
8. DELAUTRE Adrien - EC Raismes PF Porte Hainaut - at 01’23"
9. BARRE Loïc - CR Indre-et-Loire - at 01’46"
10. COLAS Anthony - US Domont - at 01’48"

Espoirs - GC after Round 2: Top 10 Places
1. BOUCHET Sébastien - Bressuire Activités Cyclistes - 67 points
2. VAILLANT Pierre Bernard - CC Moncontour - 65 points
3. FONDARD Romain - VC Roubaix - 56 points
4. COLAS Anthony - US Domont - 53 points
5. MINARD Sébastien - CC Nogent-sur-Oise - 53 points
6. CHAINEL Steve - ASPTT Nancy - 50 points
7. BOURLY Fabien - AC Bazancourt - 50 points
8. BELGY Julien - Cycle Poitevin - 47 points
9. DELAUTRE Adrien - USO Bruay - 47 points
10. GEOFFROY Benoît - SCO Dijon - 45 points


----------

Juniors - Results: Top 10 Places
1. LHOTELLERIE Clément - VC La Pomme Marseille - 38'02"
2. CHAUVEAU Boris - CD Indre-et-Loire - at 43"
3. CID Clement - CR Limousin - at 01’00"
4. VAUBOURG Renaud - CR Lorraine - s.t
5. PION Julien - Sél.Rhône-Alpes - s.t
6. LOPEZ Jonathan - VC La Pomme Marseille - s.t.
7. BERARD Julien - Sél.Rhône-Alpes - at 01’14"
8 ROBERT Damien - CR Picardie - at 01’29"
9. AULAS Alexandre - CR Orléanais - at 01’38"
10. REBOUL Florent- CD Haute-Garonne - at 01’52”


Internationales Radquer Meilen: A Czech showdown on Swiss soil: Twenty-four hours after losing to Peter Dlask in Germany, Jiri Pospisil took revenge in Sunday’s Category 2 Int.Radquer Meilen, which took place in the outskirts of Zurich in Switzerland and saw the Autor Praha rider edge out fellow countryman Kamil Ausbuher - that finished one place behind him on Saturday too - by 41 seconds. Christian Heule took the host country onto the podium as he out-sprinted fellow Swiss Thomas “Frischki” Frischknecht for third place.

It's the second straight win at Meilen for the east European rider, as Pospisil captured also last year's event, ahead of Frischknecht and David Rusch (Ausbuher was just sixth twelve months ago instead).

Internationales Radquer Meilen - Elite Men & U23 Race Results

1. Jirí Pospíšil (Cze - Author Praha)
2. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze - Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor) - at 41“
3. Christian Heule (Swi - VC Uznach) - at 51“
4. Thomas Frischknecht (Swi - VC Volketswil - at 51“
5. Michael Baumgartner (Swi - VC Hittnau) - at 53“
6. Müller Michael (Swi - VC Steinmaur - at 01'31“
7. Simon Zahner (Swi - VC Meilen - at 01'45“
8. Flavio Alex Longhi (Ita) - at 01'45“
9. David Rusch (Swi - VMC Altendorf) - at 01'45“
10. Jan Ramsauer (Swi - VC Hittnau) - at 01'45“
11. Reto Matt (Ger) - at 02'02“
12. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) - at 02'02“
13. Beat Morf (Swi - VC Hittnau) - at 02'02“
14. Thorsten Struch (Ger) - at 02'12“
15. Václav Metlicka(Svk - CK Žp Šport AS) - at 02'58“
16. Robert Glajza (Svk - CK Žp Šport A.S.) - at 03'01“
17. Lukas Flückiger (Swi - VC Bützberg) - at 03'16“
18. Jean-Pierre Lejten (Hol)- at 03'57“
19. Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) - at 04'01“
20. Peter Roman (Swi - RV Wetzikon) - at 04'07“
21. Gilbert Obrist (Swi) - at 04'11“
22. Maik Müller (Ger) - at 04'11“
23. Pirmin Lang (Swi - GS Wetzikon BIXS WD 40) - at 04'21“
24. Steffen Weigold (Ger) - at 04'21“
25. Beat Wabel (Swi - VC Hittnau) - at 04'54“
26. Raffaele Visinelli (Ita) - at 05'12“
27. Christian Wasmer (Ger) - at 05'30“
28. Wim De Vos (Hol) - at 1 lap
29. Markus Amstutz (Swi - VC Hittnau) - at 1 lap
30. Florian Betz (Swi - RV Alpenrose Wilflinge) - at 1 lap
31. Mark Schuppli (Swi - VC Hittnau - at 1 lap
32. Daniel Hufnagel (Aut) - at 1 lap
33. Christof Bischof (Swi - RV Altenrhein - at 1 lap
34. Roger Bauma Schuppli (Swi - VC Hittnau) - at 1 lap
35. Martin Bichsel (Swi - Jura Racer) - at 1 lap
36. Benjamin Hill (Ger - SV Kirchzarten) - at 1 lap
37. Jürg Graf (Swi) - at 1 lap
38. Reto Hess (Swi - VC Hittnau) - at 1 lap
39. Stefano Capitelli (Ita) - at 1 lap


Vlaamse Cross Cup - Baarle. A Spanish win at last: One of the two excpetions in an all-Belgian Top 30, Spain’s National Cyclocross Champion David Seco broke the ice and scored his first win of the season as he took the latest round of the Vlaamse Cross Cup, that was held in Flemish town of Baarle on Sunday afternoon.

Belgium’s Rudi Van De Sompel gave him stiff opposition, but eventually lost to the Basque, while Pedro Baelen took the remaining podium spot. Despite not being able to win Sunday’s race, Van De Sompel extended his overall lead in the Elite Men Category. The Vlaamse Cross Cup resumes next Saturday at Lotenhulle.

Vlaamse Cross Cup Baarle: Elite Men Results

1. David Seco Amundarain (Spa)
2. Rudi Van De Sompel (Bel)
3. Pedro Baelen (Bel)
4. Geert Van Daele (Bel)
5. Jaak Eeckhout (Bel)
6. Frederick Vandevivere (Bel)
7. Nico Clarysse (Bel)
8. Bert De Wispelaere (Bel)
9. Steve Gruwier (Bel)
10. Tom Pynaert (Bel)
11. Stefan Uitterhaegen (Bel)
12. Gert De Vos (Bel)
13. Birger Donie (Bel)
14. Johan Myngheer (Bel)
15. Bart Veyt (Bel)
16. Stefan Nerinckx (Bel)
17. Frederik Herpol (Bel)
18. Kristof Boelens (Bel)
19. Patrick Bassez (Bel)
20. Gerald Uyttersprot (Bel)
21. Sven Mombaerts (Bel)
22. Peter Ballet (Bel)
23. Christophe Vandevivere (Bel)
24. Alois Lievens (Bel)
25. Erik Myngeer (Bel)
26. Hans Schoonackers (Bel)
27. Robby De Baene (Bel)
28. Koen De Nijs (Bel)
29. Pedro Sabo (Bel)
30. Franck Leriche (Fra)
 
Related Articles
Cyclo-Cross: European Results Wrap-up for Sunday November 03
Cyclocross - European Wrap-up for Saturday, November 29
CycloCross. Super Prestige Round 4-Gieten: Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |