Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders: Final - Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/23/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders: Final - Updated
 


Six Days of the Flanders - Day Six (Nov. 23, 2003)

Wiggins Wins (and so does Gilmore): They got it! Australian-born Belgian Matthew Gilmore and Britain's Brad Wiggins has won on Sunday evening the 63rd "Six Days of the Flanders", taking place in the Flemish town of Ghent.

Second place finishers in last year's edition, they started the final day of racing on the same runner-up spot, but just one point down to Holland's Slippens and Stam. And in the very last day of racing at the "Kuipke" Velodrome they immeditaly bridged the "gap", and moved ahead of the Dutch pairing, as they took second in the opening event (Points Race) and won the following Team Elimination, just to finish with a 21-point lead over their main rivals.

It's a first time at the top of the Ghent podium for 23-year-old Wiggins, the comes a few days after the Brit captured the Europen Derny title in Wales. Definitely a great time for the man, who also got a win on the road in September, as he captured a Tour de L'Avenir stage while racing for FDJeux.com. Wiggins will celebrate these succees by challenging another World Champion from the U.K., David Millar, as well as other World-Class riders, next Saturday at the Manchester Velodrome, home to Round 1 of the Revolution Series, an event the "Daily Peloton" will be attending and reporting on.

But it was not the first time for Matt Gilmore, who won this race three times (with as many different team-mates) in the four most recent editions. Also his father Graeme won this same race (as Australian) in 1973, when paired to Belgium's Patrick Sercu, now the Ghent Six boss.

The only guys that could stop Gilmore's winning streak, e.g. last year's champions Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart of Switzerland, couldn't repeat victory and continue their own winning streak after the successes they got at both Dortmund and Munich. But the "Alpen Express" managed to score a top three finish at least, as they threw Scott McGrory and French partner Sassone, that lost one lap in the ultimate day, out of the podium places.

Germany's Kappes and Beikirch lost even two laps on Sunday, and snatched fifth in the final GC, ahead of Switzerland's Marvulli and Aeschbach, who might take some (small) solace in being the top scorers of the race anyway.

South African Jean-Pierre van Zijl and Italian Marco Villa took eighth, while in spite of winning the 500m TT in the final day (at an average speed of more than 66 km/h) American Marty Nothstein and Britain's Bob Hayles couldn't get higher than eleventh and finish just ahead of Belgian "rookie" Dimitri de Fauw and Franz Stocher, that were last in spite of their more than excellent score (and one more victory in the Flying Lap TT).

As for the Under 23 "Six Days of the Future", Denmark's Michael Larsen and Michael Berling sealed their domination of the race, that saw them at the top of the ranking from beginning to end, on Sunday, when they became eventual winner. The Scandinvian duo kept their one-lap margin over Belgium's Ingmar De Poortere and Steve Schets, with a Swiss duo completing the podium. Holland's Voetman and Van De Zande had to pull out of the race due to a crash.

Rider Pics: Karen Lambrecht from Belgium kindly sent us a few photos taken at the "Kuipke" Velodrome. Click on the rider names to get access to the pictures.

  • Belgian rider Steven De Neef .
  • Austrian sensation Franz Stocher. The teammate of young Belgian Iljo Keisse finished ninth.
  • Swiss talent Bruno Risi (R), one of the best-known and most successful guys in track cycling scene.
  • Another top-class Swiss: Franco Marvulli. He's the reigning world scratch race (and Madison) champion, but also a rider to watch out for in years to come, as he’s just 25.
Pictures courtesy of Karen Lambrecht. All rights reserved.

63rd Six Days of The Flanders - Day 6 Results

Points Race
1. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 15 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 11 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
4. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 6 points
5. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 6 points
6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 5 points
7. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 3 points
8. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 points
9. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 3 points
10. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points
11. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 1 point
12. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 0 points

Team Elimination
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 10 points
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points
4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 6 points
5. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 4 points
6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 2 points
7. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
8. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
10. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
11. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Flying Lap Time Trial
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 08"73 - 15 points
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 08"79 - 10 points
3. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 08"81 - 8 points
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 08"99 - 6 points
5. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 09"01 - 4 points
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 09"11 - 2 points
7. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 09"17
8. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 09"21
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 09"30
10. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 09"32
11. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 09"53
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 09"72

Derny - Round 1
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 5 points
2. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 4 points
3. Danny Stam (Hol) - 3 points
4. Andreas Kappes (Ger) - 2 points
5. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 1 point
6. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 0 points

Elimination Race
1. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 15 points
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 6 points
5. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 4 points
6. Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 2 points
7. Gerd Dörich (Ger)
8. Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
9. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
10. Franz Stocher (Aut)
11. Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
12. Marty Nothstein (USA)

Derny - Round 2
1. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 5 points
2. Jimmi Madsen (Den)- 4 points
3. Marco Villa (Ita) - 3 points
4. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 2 points
5. Steven De Neef - 1 point
6. Robert Hayles (GBR)

500m Time Trial (Flying Start)
1. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 28"14 - 15 points
2. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 28"19 - 10 points
3. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 28"64 - 8 points
4. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 28"96 - 6 points
5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 28"97 - 4 points
6. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 29"30 - 2 points
7. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 29"60
8. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 29"63
9. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 29"82
10. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 29"97
11. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 30"72
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 30"87

Supersprint
1. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 5 points
2. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 3 points
3. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 2 points
4. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 1 point
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
7. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
8. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
9. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra)
10. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

60-Minute Madison #1
Results Coming !

63rd Six Days of The Flanders – Final Overall Standings

1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 365 points
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 344 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 231 points

at 1 lap
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 320 points

at 2 laps
5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 227 points

at 6 laps
6. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 368 points

at 9 laps
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 116 points

at 14 laps
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 213 points

at 25 laps
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 174 points

at 26 laps
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 157 points

at 32 laps
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 227 points

at 42 laps
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 283 points

38th Six Days of The Future - UIV Cup Round 4: Final GC

1. Michael Larsen - Michael Berling (Den) - 52 points

at 1 lap
2. Ingmar De Poortere - Steve Schets (Bel) - 117 points
3. Ralph Zimmerman - Ollivier Mattmann (Swi) - 78 points

at 2 laps
4. John Van Den Abeele - Kenny De Ketele (Bel) - 105 points
5. Gerd Jan Jongman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 67 points
6. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 58 points

at 3 laps
7. Marc Hester - Michael Morkov (Den) - 48 points
8. Davide Tortella - Martino Marcotto (Ita) - 47 points

at 15 laps
9. Kristof Sels (Bel) - Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 27 points

at 29 laps
10. Lode Boes - Pieter Braeckeveldt (Bel) - 7 points

DNF. Erik Voetman - Tim Van De Zande (Hol)

Six Days of The Flanders - Winners List

1922: Marcel Buysse - Oscar Egg (Bel - Swi)
1923: Lucien Buysse - Victor Standaert (Bel)
1924: Alois Persijn - Jules Verschelden (Bel)
1925: César Debaets - Jules Van Hevel (Bel)
1926: César Debaets - Emile Thollembeek (Bel)
1927: Maurice Dewolf - Hilaire Hellebaut (Bel)
1936: Camile De Kuysscher - Albert Billiet (Bel)
1937: Frans Slaats - Cees Pellenaars (Hol)
1947: Gerrit Schulte - Gerrit Boeyen (Hol)
1948: Achiel Bruneel - Camile De Kuysscher (Bel)
1949: Gerrit Schulte - Gerrit Boeyen (Hol)
1950: Gerrit Schulte - Gerrit Peters (Hol)
1951: René Adriaensens - Albert Bruylandt (Bel)
1952: Walter Bücher - Armin Von Büren (Swi)
1953: Achiel Bruneel - Arsčne Rijckaert (Bel)
1954: Rik Van Steenbergen - Stan Ockers (Bel)
1955: Lucien Gillen - Fernando Terruzzi (Lux - Ita)
1956: Reginald Arnold - Fernando Terruzzi (Aus - Ita)
1957: Rik Van Steenbergen - Fred De Bruyne (Bel)
1958: Reginald Arnold - Rik Van Looy (Aus - Bel)
1959: Rik Van Steenbergen - Fred De Bruyne (Bel)
1960: Rik Van Looy - Peter Post (Bel - Hol)
1961: Rik Van Looy - Peter Post (Bel - Hol)
1965: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1966: Peter Post - Fritz Pfenninger (Hol - Swi)
1967: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1968: Peter Post - Leo Duyndam (Hol)
1969: Rudi Altig - Sigi Renz (Ger)
1970: Patrick Sercu - Jean-Pierre Monseré (Bel)
1971: Patrick Sercu - Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1972: Patrick Sercu - Julien Stevens (Bel)
1973: Patrick Sercu - Graeme Gilmore (Bel - Aus)
1974: Graeme Gilmore - Julien Stevens (Aus - Bel)
1975: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1976: Danny Clark - Donald Allan (Aus)
1977: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1978: Patrick Sercu - Gerry Knetemann (Bel - Hol)
1979: Danny Clark - Donald Allan (Aus)
1980: Patrick Sercu - Albert Fritz (Bel - Ger)
1981: Patrick Sercu - Gert Frank (Bel - Den)
1982: Danny Clark - Donald Allan (Aus)
1983: René Pijnen - Etienne De Wilde (Hol - Bel)
1984: Gert Frank - Hans Henrik Oërsted (Den)
1985: Stan Tourné - Etienne De Wilde (Bel)
1986: Danny Clark - Anthony Doyle (Aus - GBR)
1987: Danny Clark - Etienne De Wilde (Aus - Bel)
1988: Urs Freuler - Roman Hermann (Swi - Lie)
1989: Etienne De Wilde - Stan Tourné (Bel)
1990: Danny Clark - Roland Günther (Aus - Ger)
1991: Etienne De Wilde - Tony Doyle (Bel - GBR)
1992: Etienne De Wilde - Jens Veggerby (Bel - Den)
1993: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
1994: Danny Clark - Etienne De Wilde (Aus - Bel)
1995: Etienne De Wilde - Andreas Kappes (Bel - Ger)
1996: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
1997: Etienne De Wilde - Matthew Gilmore (Bel - Aus)
1998: Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (Ita)
1999: Jimmi Madsen - Scott McGrory (Den - Aus)
2000: Matthew Gilmore - Silvio Martinello (Bel - Ita)
2001: Matthew Gilmore - Scott McGrory (Bel - Aus)
2002: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
2003: Matthew Gilmore - Bradley Wiggins (Bel - GBR)

Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

* 2003-2004 Season Calendar (Next 6-Day Event: Ghent, Belgium - November 18-23)

Six Days of The Flanders / Ghent (Belgium - Nov. 18-23, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report

Memorial Noel Foré (Belgium - Nov. 11, 2003)
* Results and Report

Six Days of Munich (Germany - Nov. 06-11, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |