Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders - Night 5
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/23/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders - Night 5
 


Six Days of the Flanders - Night Five (Nov. 22, 2003)

”Thrilling Final” is the key word in this season’s Six Day-events all around Europe. It happened in Amsterdam, with three teams in a 4-point gap before the final night. It occurred in Grenoble, with the eventual winners and runners-up separated by one point only at the end of the race. It was the same in Munich, with Risi and Betschart able to win only after they launched a powerful attack in the very last part of the very last event of the very last day. And with five teams on the same number of laps before the ultimate session, the Six Days of the Flanders is no exception to the rule.

Despite not winning any event during the fifth night of racing at Ghent’s “Kuipke” Velodrome, Holland’s Robert Slippens and Danny Stam managed to save their leadership also after Saturday’s session, but Matthew Gilmore and Brad Wiggins are hot on their heels, just one point behind, after they won the Midnight Sprint and two Derny rounds (one for each member of the Belgian/Brit duo) and moved up one place into second overall.

Australian-born Gilmore and recently crowned European Derny Champion Wiggins are not new to the Ghent podium, as they ranked second in last year’s race too, but it seems that this time the conditions are good enough for them to have a shot to finish at the top spot. They’d better watch out for several other teams anyway. The current leaders of course, but also Gilmore’s usual “partner in crime” Scott McGrory and his “new” teammate Robert Sassone. True that – in spite of their victory in the second Madison (where they put a lap into most of their main rivals, but that was just making up for the lap they had lost in the first chase) - the Aussie-French combination dropped to third overall on Saturday, but they are still within striking distance.

Albeit far from the top when it comes to points, Switzerland’s Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart and Germany’s Andreas Kappes and Andreas Beikirch still represent a GC threat. Both the reigning champions and the two Germans are getting better and better, as they proved on Saturday as they got back on the same number of laps as the top three teams, with Risi and Betschart even taking the first Madison. And after the “Alpen Express” showed in Munich, less than two weeks ago, how skillful at winning races in their very final stages they are, how could anyone write them off ?

The other Swiss duo in the race,. Franco Marvulli and Alexander Aeschbach, had some good performances on Saturday, including a victory in the Points race, and gained a(nother) bonus lap after they hit the 300-point mark. But in spite of all this, and despite being top scores of the Ghent Six, their two-lap gap to the leaders turn the guys into very unlikely winners of the “Six Days of the Flanders”.

Few chances for them, no chances at all for the rest of the field, as Jimmi Madsen and Lars Teutenberg are trailing five laps down to the top teams, and all other contenders are more than 10 laps down in the GC. Jean Pierre Van Zijl and Marco Villa retained eighth place, while despite winning the Team Elimination American Marty Nothstein and Britain’s Robert Hayles (also top three finishers in the two TTs of the night, but unable to win either of them) slipped one place to eleventh.

Dimitri De Fauw and Gert Dörich had some more excellent performances, among them victories in both Time Trials (Flying Lap; 500m), such that their cumulative score is the fourth best one, and it’s much better than Risi and Betschart’s, but as they lost lap after lap in the Madison races, they are still in the “Red Lantern” rouge place, and it seems they are going to keep it until the end.

Another pairing seemingly able to hold onto their place is Denmark’s Michael Larsen and Michael Berling. But their situation couldn’t be more different than De Fauw’s and Dörich: the Scandinavians have got a low score (with just five point added to their tally on Saturday), but maintained the leadership in the "Toekoemst Zes-Daagse" (Six Days of the Future) Under 23 event. And things are even getting better for them, as they managed to put one lap into two of the most dangerous teams: Belgium’s Van Den Abeele-De Ketele and Tuytens-Mertens, both trailing two laps behind now, and far from being a huge threat to the Danish leaders. Larsen and Berling will have to keep an eye on Belgians Ingmar De Poortere and Steve Schets as well as Switzerland’s Ralph Zimmerman and Olivier Mattmann instead, after both pairings moved up one place on Saturday, and are still one lap down to the leaders.

The Six Days of the Flanders is going to end on Sunday with an afternoon session, scheduled to kick off at 2h30 PM local time with the last leg of the “Young Guns” race, and finish 5 hours later with the big names of track cycling battling it out in a thrilling (that’s the word, you know!) final Madison of no less than 60 minutes.

63rd Six Days of The Flanders - Night 5 Results

Points Race
1. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 9 points
3. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 8 points
4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 points
5. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 6 points
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 6 points
7. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 6 points
8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 5 points
9. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 5 points
10. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 2 points
11. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 2 points
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 1 point

Team Elimination
1. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 15 points
2. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 6 points
5. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 4 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points
7. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
10. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)
11. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
12. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)

Flying Lap Time Trial
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 08"76 - 15 points
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 08"78 - 10 points
3. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 08"83 - 8 points
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 08"87 - 6 points
5. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 09"18 - 4 points
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 09"18 - 2 points
7. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 09"19
8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 09"21
9. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 09"22
10. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 09"27
11. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 09"59
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 09"61

Madison #1 (40' + 10 laps)
1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 15 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points
3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 8 points

at 1 lap
4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 6 points
5. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 4 points
6. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)

at 2 laps
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)

at 3 laps
9 .Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)

at 4 laps
10. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)

at 6 laps
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Derny - Round 1
1. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 5 points
2. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 4 points
3. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 3 points
4. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 2 points
5. Marco Villa (Ita) - 1 point
6. Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Elimination Race
1. Franz Stocher (Aut) - 15 points
2. Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
3. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 8 points
4. Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 6 points
5. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 4 points
6. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 2 points
7. Robert Slippens (Hol)
8. Robert Sassone (Fra)
9. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
10. Robert Hayles (GBR)
11. Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
12. Kurt Betschart (Swi)

Derny - Round 2
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 5 points
2. Andreas Kappes (Ger) - 4 points
3. Danny Stam (Hol) - 3 points
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 2 points
5. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 1 point
6. Bruno Risi (Swi)

500m Time Trial (Flying Start)
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 27"70 - 15 points
2. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 28"41 - 10 points
3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 28"60 - 8 points
4. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 28"63 - 6 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 28"85 - 4 points
6. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 29"30 - 2 points
7. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 29"41
8. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 29"69
9. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 29"84
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 29"87
11. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 30"44
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 30"72

Midnight Sprint
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points
2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
4. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 6 points
5. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 4 points
6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 2 points
7. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
8. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra)
9. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
10. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Madison #2 (40' + 10 laps)
1. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
3. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 8 points

at 1 lap
4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 6 points
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 4 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)

at 2 laps
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)

at 3 laps
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

at 4 laps
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Supersprint
1. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 5 points
2. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 3 points
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points
4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 1 point
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
7. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra)
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
10. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
11. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Derny - Round 3
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 5 points
2. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 4 points
3. Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 3 points
4. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points
5. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 1 point
6. Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi)

Elimination Race #2
1. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 15 points
2. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 10 points
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 8 points
4. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 6 points
5. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 4 points
6. Marco Villa (Ita) - 2 points
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)
8. Gerd Dörich (Ger)
9. Bruno Risi (Swi)
10. Andreas Kappes (Ger)
11. Danny Stam (Hol)
12. Scott McGrory (Aus)

Derny - Round 4
1. Franz Stocher (Aut) - 5 points
2. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 4 points
3. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 3 points
4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 2 points
5. Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 1 point

63rd Six Days of The Flanders – GC after Night 5

1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 285 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 284 points
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 280 points
4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 212 points
5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 200 points

at 2 laps
6. Franco Marvulli - Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 323 points

at 5 laps
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 110 points

at 11 laps
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 175 points

at 21 laps
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 160 points

at 22 laps
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 145 points

at 24 laps
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 204 points

at 35 laps
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 250 points

38th Six Days of The Future - UIV Cup Round 4: GC after Night 5

1. Michael Larsen - Michael Berling (Den) - 42 points

at 1 lap
2. Ingmar De Poortere - Steve Schets (Bel) - 103 points
3. Ralph Zimmerman - Ollivier Mattmann (Swi) - 78 points

at 2 laps
4. John Van Den Abeele - Kenny De Ketele (Bel) - 97 points
5. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 51 points

at 3 laps
6. Gerd Jan Jongman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 58 points
7. Davide Tortella - Martino Marcotto (Ita) - 45 points
8. Marc Hester - Michael Morkov (Den) - 43 points

at 14 laps
9. Kristof Sels (Bel) - Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 27 points

at 18 laps
10. Erik Voetman - Tim Van De Zande (Hol) - 20 points

at 25 laps
11. Lode Boes - Pieter Braeckeveldt (Bel) - 7 points

63rd Six Days of the Flanders
Day 6 (Sunday, Nov. 23) Schedule (All Times CET)

14h30: 38th "Toekomst Zes-Daagse" (Six Days of the Future)
15h45: 63rd "Zes-Daagse Vlaanderen-Gent": Team Presentation
16h00: Points Race (60 laps)
16h20: Team Elimination
16h40: 500m.Time Trial (Flying Start)
17h05: Derny: 7th-12th Place Final
17h25: Elimination Race
17h40: Derny: 1st-6th Place Final
18h00: Flying Lap Time Trial
18h30: 60-Minute Madison (with a sprint each 10 laps in the last 50 laps, awarding 10-6-4-2 points respectively to the Top 4 Pairings)
19h35: Award Ceremony

Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

* 2003-2004 Season Calendar (Next 6-Day Event: Ghent, Belgium - November 18-23)

Six Days of The Flanders / Ghent (Belgium - Nov. 18-23, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report

Memorial Noel Foré (Belgium - Nov. 11, 2003)
* Results and Report

Six Days of Munich (Germany - Nov. 06-11, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |