Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders - Day 4
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/22/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders - Day 4
 


Six Days of the Flanders - Day Four (Nov. 21, 2003)

Four days of racing gone, two to go. The “Six Days of the Flanders” is about to enter the final week-end, with the field still intact: indeed, after being temporarily out of service due to illness Mr. Robert Hayles of Great Britain was back on track, once more alongside American Marty Nothstein. And so did Austria’s Franz Stocher, who found back young Belgian Iljo Keisse as teammate.

The race is about to enter the last two days with the battle still wide open too. Holland’s Robert Slippens and Danny Stam maintained their leadership position for the third consecutive time as they won the Midnight Sprint race and the Second Madison late in the night, but also two other pairings can be regarded as “winners” in Friday’s session: Scott McGrory and Robert Sassone, who moved up three places into second overall, and McGrory’s “usual” partner Matt Gilmore plus Britain’s Brad Wiggins, that gained three positions too and hit the podium. Both pairings enjoyed a bonus lap as they hit the 200-point mark, but also rocked the field in the first Madison, when they put one lap (at least) into all of their rivals.

The GC leaders from The Netherlands were able to counter these performances by achieving the 200-point mark and gaining a bonus lap too, but Germans Kappes and Beikirch couldn’t, and dropped out of the podium places, as they are now trailing one lap behind the top three teams. Other “losers” of Friday’s session were Switzerland’s Risi and Betschart; the former won a Derny round, and they even brought the gap to Kappes and Beikirch down to one point, but the “Alpen Express” followed in the footsteps of their German rivals in losing one lap to Slippens and Stam, and two to the other podium pairings. As a result, they slipped to fifth place, and their chances of repeating last year’s victory got slimmer.

Franco Marvulli won the Elimination race, but the Swiss and fellow countryman Alexander Aeschbach lost two laps, one in each Madison, and the Grenoble Six Champions are a bit too distant from to top to harbour hopes of victory in Ghent. Jean Pierre Van Zijl and Marco Villa are not in a better situation: they took the “Supersprint” race late in the night, but lost two laps and are currently sitting in spot number eight.

Robert Hayles and Marty Nothstein got no wins in any of Friday’s races, and just a fourth place finish in their – or Nothstein’s at least – favorite one: the 500m Team Time Trial. Add a cumulative loss of eight laps in the two Madisons, as well as their fall into place number ten in the GC, and you may realize why, apart from the Brit’s comeback to the saddle, they have few or no reasons to celebrate.

Nothstein’s one-night partner Iljo Keisse took the second Elimination of the night, but his usual team-mate in Under 23 races Dimitri De Fauw did even better: the Belgian and Germany’s Gerd Dörich scored wins in both Time Trials (Flying Lap and 500m) and De Fauw captured the Derny closing round too. But in spite of their combative attitude, with 9 laps lost in the Madisons they couldn’t improve their overall situation, and are still at the bottom of the GC.

”Status quo” is the word of the day in the Under 23 “Six Days of the Future”, with all Top 5 teams keeping their respective positions, and Denmark’s Michael Larsen and Michael Berling still leading four chasing pairs by one lap. The Scandinavians added no more than four points to their cumulative score, which is 37, e.g. less than half as many points Belgian runners-up John Van Den Abeele and Kenny De Ketele managed to earn. Actually all other Top 7 teams have gained more points than the Danish pairing, but as long as Larsen and Berling are able to hold onto a one lap margin, I’d dare to say that even their low score is fine with them.

63rd Six Days of The Flanders - Night 4 Results

Points Race
1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 11 points
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 10 points
3. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 8 points
4. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 7 points
5. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 6 points
6. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 6 points
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 5 points
8. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 5 points
9. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 4 points
10. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 3 points
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 1 point
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 0 points

Team Elimination
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 4 points
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 2 points
7. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
8. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
10. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
11. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)
12. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)

Flying Lap Time Trial
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 15 points (08"78)
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 10 points (08"87)
3. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8 points (08"93)
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 6 points (09"02)
5. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 4 points (09"06)
6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 2 points (09"12)
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - (09"20)
8. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - (09"21)
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - (09"27)
10. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - (09"33)
11. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - (09"45)
12. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - (09"57)

Madison # 1 (40’ + 10 laps)
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points
2. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points

at 1 lap
3. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 8 points
4. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 6 points
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 4 points
6. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 2 points
7. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
8. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)

at 4 laps
9. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
10. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)

at 5 laps
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Derny: Round 1
1. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 5 points
2. Marco Villa (Ita) - 4 points
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 3 points
4. Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 2 points
5. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 1 point
6. Robert Hayles (GBR) - 0 points

Elimination Race
1. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 15 points
2. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 10 points
3. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 8 points
4. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 6 points
5. Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 4 points
6. Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 2 points
7. Franz Stocher (Aut)
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA)
9. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)
10. Andreas Kappes (Ger)
11. Danny Stam (Hol)
12. Scott McGrory (Aus)

Derny: Round 2
1. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 5 points
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 4 points
3. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 3 points
4. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 2 points
5. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 1 point
6. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 0 points

500m.Time Trial (Flying Start)
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 27"93 - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 28"60 - 10 points
3. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 28"80 - 8 points
4. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 28"83 - 6 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 29"07 - 4 points
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 29"16 - 2 points
7. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 29"37
8. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 29"42
9. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 29”53
10. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 29"85
11. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 30"28
12. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 30"61

Midnight Sprint: 7-lap Elimination Race + 10-lap Sprints Race
1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 points
2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10 points
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points
4. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 6 points
5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 4 points
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 2 points
7. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
8. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
9. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
11. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Madison #2 (40’ + 10 laps)
1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 10 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 8 points
4. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 6 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 4 points

at 1 lap
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 2 points
7. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
8. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)

at 2 laps
9. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
10. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)

at 3 laps
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

at 4 laps
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Supersprint: 20 laps
1. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 5 points
2. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 3 points
3. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 2 points
4. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 1 point
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
7. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
8. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra)
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
10. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
11. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Derny: Round 3
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 5 points
2. Andreas Kappes (Ger) - 4 points
3. Danny Stam (Hol) - 3 points
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 2 points
5. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 1 point
6. Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 0 points

Elimination Race #2
1. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 15 points
2. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 8 points
4. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 6 points
5. Marco Villa (Ita) - 4 points
6. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 2 points
7. Gerd Dörich (Ger)
8. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
9. Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
10. Bruno Risi (Swi)
11. Robert Hayles (GBR)
12. Robert Slippens (Hol)

Derny: Round 4
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 5 points
2. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 4 points
3. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 3 points
4. Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 2 points
5. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 1 point
6. Franz Stocher (Aut) - 0 points

63rd Six Days of The Flanders – GC after Night 4

1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 236 points
2. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 234 points
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 222 points

at 1 lap
4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 175 points
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 174 points

at 3 laps
6. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 260 points

at 5 laps
7. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 93 points

at 9 laps
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 158 points

at 16 laps
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 107 points

at 17 laps
10. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 163 points

at 18 laps
11. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 101 points

at 26 laps
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 208 points

38th Six Days of The Future - UIV Cup Round 4: GC after Night 4

1. Michael Larsen - Michael Berling (Den) - 37 points

at 1 lap
2. John Van Den Abeele - Kenny De Ketele (Bel) - 82 points
3. Ingmar De Poortere - Steve Schets (Bel) - 79 points
4. Ralph Zimmerman - Ollivier Mattmann (Swi) - 72 points
5. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 42 points

at 2 laps
6. Gerd Jan Jongman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 44 points
7. Davide Tortella - Martino Marcotto (Ita) - 40 points
8. Marc Hester - Michael Morkov (Den) - 35 points

at 10 laps
9. Kristof Sels (Bel) - Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 23 points

at 14 laps
10. Erik Voetman - Tim Van De Zande (Hol) - 20 points

at 18 laps
11. Lode Boes - Pieter Braeckeveldt (Bel) - 6 points

63rd Six Days of the Flanders
Night 5 (Saturday, Nov. 22) Schedule (All Times CET)

19h00: 38th "Toekomst Zes-Daagse" (Six Days of the Future)
20h00: 63rd "Zes-Daagse Vlaanderen-Gent": Team Presentation
20h20: Points Race (60 laps)
20h40: Team Elimination
21h00: Flying Lap Time Trial
21h20: Madison #1 (40’ + 10 laps)
22h05: Pause / Show
22h20: Derny: Round 1
22h40: Elimination Race
22h55: Derny: Round 2
23h15: 500m.Time Trial (Flying Start)
23h40: Midnight Sprint: 7-lap Elimination Race + 10-laps Sprints Race
23h55: Madison #2 (40’ + 10 laps)
00h40: Pause - Six Day Leaders Ceremony
00h55: Supersprint: 20 laps
01h05: Derny: Round 3
01h25: Elimination Race
01h40: Derny: Round 4
02h00: End

Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

* 2003-2004 Season Calendar (Next 6-Day Event: Ghent, Belgium - November 18-23)

Six Days of The Flanders / Ghent (Belgium - Nov. 18-23, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report

Memorial Noel Foré (Belgium - Nov. 11, 2003)
* Results and Report

Six Days of Munich (Germany - Nov. 06-11, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |