Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders - Day 3
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/21/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders - Day 3
 


Six Days of the Flanders - Day Three (Nov. 20, 2003)

Robert Slippens and Danny Stam still dominate the top of the leader board after the third day of racing at Ghent's “Kuipke” track, that featured both an afternoon and an evening session. The "afternoon" session on the third day of the contest, also going under the name of "Go Pass Jongerennamiddag" ("afternoon of the youngsters"), is a tradition of the Ghent Six, aimed at drawing more young spectators to the Kuipke.

Even though they won just the Flying Lap TT, the Dutch pairing collected 63 points on Thursday, and kept a comfortable lead of 32 over Germany's Kappes and Beikirch, who took a Points Race, a Team Elimination Race, the final Madison and a Derny Round, and got a bonus lap after achieving the 100-point mark, but in spite of all this couldn't improve their position in the GC. It was their lousy performance in the first Madison, when the Germans were seventh and lost two laps, that inflicted most damage on them.

To retain the race leadership was no easy task at all for the "orange" duo anyway: Slippens and Stam even lost it at some point, after both a win from Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart in the opening Madison, where they took a lap out of all of their main rivals, and the bonus lap they gained after achieving 100-point score, lifted the Swiss duo to the top spot, one lap ahead of their closest challengers.

The "Alpen Express" lost their advantage lap and the lead in the second chase though, but managed to keep a top three spot at least, and remain a serious GC threat, on the same number of laps as the current leaders. Not bad for the reigning champions, who were off to a poor start and couldn't get higher than sixth in the first two nights of the Flemish contest.

Despite having the best score, and gaining another bonus lap, fellow Swiss Franco Marvulli and Alexander Aeschbach slipped into fourth overall. Indeed the World Scratch race champion and his German-speaking teammate lost a lap to the leaders in the final Madison of the night, and suffered the consequences of Risi and Betschart's Thursday night performances.

The excellent riding from the "Alpine Express" affected also the Matthew Gilmore-Bradley Wiggins and Scott McGrory-Robert Sassone pairings, both losing one position in the GC. Nevertheless the Aussie and his French partner took the Team Elimination and Super Sprint races in the night session, while Gilmore and the Brit had outstanding results both in the afternoon (Gilmore claimed a Derny Round) and evening (another Derny Round plus the Individual Elimination won by the Aussie-Belgian) sessions.

Just like in Munich, American Marty Nothstein lost his "first" partner. But while Robert Bartko pulled out of the race on the final night only in Bavaria, this time UK's Robert Hayles abandoned before the halfway point. So did Austria's Franz Stocher though, such that Nothstein found a new companion: Belgian young gun Iljo Keisse, Stocher’s former team-mate.

And it looks like the two are working well together, as after a couple failed attempts in the previous days the Pennsylvanian managed to win a 500m Time Trial at last. The American was also off to a good start on Thursday, as he claimed the points race that opened the afternoon session. Keisse had previously captured two Derny Rounds. But the newly-formed pairing is sitting in ninth place overall, nine laps down to the leaders.

Keisse’s usual partner in Under 23 races, Dimitri De Fauw, paired to German Gerd Dörich, won the Flying Lap and the Elimination Race in the afternoon, and repeated victory in the night session Elimination. But after their poor performances in both Madison races, it’s no surprise that they are still at the bottom of the table, five laps behind Steven De Neef and Wouter Van Mechelen.

Dimitri De Fauw was accustomed to better results in the UIV Cup Round Espoirs race. And when it comes to the young guns, we could see how, without De Fauw and Keisse smoking the field this time, Denmark’s Michael Larsen and Michael Berling could keep the lead of the “Six Days of the Future” for the third straight day, one lap ahead of their closest pursuers, Belgium’s John Van Den Abeele and Kenny De Ketele. Another local pairing, Ingmar De Poortere and Steve Schets, moved up one place into third, throwing Switzerland’s Ralph Zimmerman and Ollivier Mattmann out of the podium spots.

But the battle is still wide open. And will continue into Friday’s fourth night of competition. Which the “Daily Peloton” will be covering as usual, with results and report from the “Kuipke”. And even a few pictures coming all the way from Ghent.

63rd Six Days of The Flanders - Day 3 Results

Afternoon Session (Go Pass Jongerennamiddag) - Results

Points Race
1. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 11 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points
3. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 8 points
4. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 7 points
5. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 7 points
6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 5 points
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 4 points
8. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 4 points
9. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 3 points
10. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 3 points
11. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 2 points
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 2 points

Team Elimination
1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points
4. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 6 points
5. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 4 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
8. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
10. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
11. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
12. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)

Flying Lap Time Trial
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 15 points (08"82)
2. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 10 points (09"04)
3. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 8 points (09"08)
4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 6 points (09"10)
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 4 points (09"12)
6. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 2 points (09"22)
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - (09"26)
8. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - (09"34)
9. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - (09"36)
10. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - (09"38)
11. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - (09"44)
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - (09"55)

Derny: Round 1
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 5 points
2. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 4 points
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 3 points
4. Andreas Kappes (Ger) - 2 points
5. Marco Villa (Ita) - 1 point
6. Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 0 points

Elimination Race
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 15 points
2. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 10 points
3. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points
4. Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 6 points
5. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 4 points
6. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 2 points
7. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) (Ita)
9. Robert Slippens (Hol)
10. Franz Stocher (Aut)
11. Kurt Betschart (Swi)
12. Andreas Beikirch (Ger)

Derny: Round 2
1. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 5 points
2. Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 points
3. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 3 points
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 2 points
5. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 1 point
6. Robert Hayles (GBR) - 0 points

Night Session - Results

Points Race
1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 11 points
2. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 7 points
3. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 7 points
4. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 6 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 6 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 5 points
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 5 points
8. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 5 points
9. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 4 points
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 4 points
11. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 3 points
12. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 3 points

Team Elimination
1. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 8 points
4. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 6 points
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 4 points
6. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 2 points
7. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
8. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
9. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)
10. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
11. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
12. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)

Flying Lap Time Trial
1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 points (08"69)
2. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 10 points (08"75)
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points (08"90)
4. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)- 6 points (08"94)
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 4 points (08"95)
6. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 2 points (09"04)
7. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - (09"15)
8. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - (09"20)
9. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - (09"20)
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - (09"23)
11. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - (09"36)
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - (09"36)

Madison # 1 (40’ + 10 laps)
1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 15 points

at 1 lap
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
4. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 6 points
5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 points
6. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points

at 2 laps
7. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)

at 4 laps
9. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
10. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

at 5 laps
11. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Derny: Round 1
1. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 5 points
2. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 4 points
3. Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 3 points
4. Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 2 points
5. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 1 point
6. Robert Hayles (GBR) - 0 points

Elimination Race #1
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 10 points
3. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 8 points
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 6 points
5. Andreas Kappes (Ger) - 4 points
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 2 points
7. Robert Slippens (Hol)
8. Kurt Betschart (Swi)
9. Marco Villa (Ita)
10. Marty Nothstein (USA)
11. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
12. Franz Stocher (Aut)

Derny: Round 2
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 5 points
2. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 4 points
3. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 3 points
4. Danny Stam (Hol) - 2 points
5. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 1 point
6. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 0 points

500m.Time Trial (Flying Start)
1. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 28"25 - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 28"53 - 10 points
3. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 28"55 - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 29"00 - 6 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 29"01 - 4 points
6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 29"24 - 2 points
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 29"61
8. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 29"61
9. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 29"65
10. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 29”80
11. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 30"38

Midnight Sprint: 7-lap Elimination Race + 10-laps Sprints Race
1. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 6 points
5. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 4 points
6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 2 points
7. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
8. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
11. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Madison #2 (40’ + 10 laps)
1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 15 points
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 10 points

at 1 lap
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 8 points
4. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 6 points
5. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 4 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points
7. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra)

at 2 laps
8. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
9. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)

at 4 laps
11. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Supersprint: 20 laps
1. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 5 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 3 points
3. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 2 points
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 1 point
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
7. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
10. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
11. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Derny: Round 3
1. Andreas Kappes (Ger) - 5 points
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 4 points
3. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 3 points
4. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 2 points
5. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 1 point
6. Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 0 points

Elimination Race #2
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 15 points
2. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 10 points
3. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points
4. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 6 points
5. Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 4 points
6. Danny Stam (Hol) - 2 points
7. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
8. Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
9. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA)
10. Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
11. Bruno Risi (Swi)

Derny: Round 4
1. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 5 points
2. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 4 points
3. Marco Villa (Ita) - 3 points
4. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 2 points
5. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 1 point

63rd Six Days of The Flanders – GC after Night 3

1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 170 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 138 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 132 points

at 1 lap
4. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 205 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 180 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 166 points

at 3 laps
7. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 72 points

at 7 laps
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 122 points

at 9 laps
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 138 points

at 10 laps
10. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 150 points

at 13 laps
11. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 75 points

at 18 laps
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 154 points

38th Six Days of The Future - UIV Cup Round 4: GC after Night 3

1. Michael Larsen - Michael Berling (Den) - 33 points

at 1 lap
2. John Van Den Abeele - Kenny De Ketele (Bel) - 68 points
3. Ingmar De Poortere - Steve Schets (Bel) - 58 points
4. Ralph Zimmerman - Ollivier Mattmann (Swi) - 55 points
5. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 32 points

at 2 laps
6. Davide Tortella - Martino Marcotto (Ita) - 40 points
7. Gerd Jan Jongman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 33 points
8. Marc Hester - Michael Morkov (Den) - 27 points

at 8 laps
9. Kristof Sels (Bel) - Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 21 points

at 9 laps
10. Erik Voetman - Tim Van De Zande (Hol) - 17 points

at 15 laps
11. Lode Boes - Pieter Braeckeveldt (Bel) - 5 points

63rd Six Days of the Flanders
Night 4 (Friday, Nov. 21) Schedule (All Times CET)

19h00: 38th "Toekomst Zes-Daagse" (Six Days of the Future)
20h00: 63rd "Zes-Daagse Vlaanderen-Gent": Team Presentation
20h20: Points Race (60 laps)
20h40: Team Elimination
21h00: Flying Lap Time Trial
21h20: Madison #1 (40’ + 10 laps)
22h05: Pause
22h20: Derny: Round 1
22h40: Elimination Race
22h55: Derny: Round 2
23h15: 500m.Time Trial (Flying Start)
23h40: Midnight Sprint: 7-lap Elimination Race + 10-laps Sprints Race
23h55: Madison #2 (40’ + 10 laps)
00h40: Pause - Six Day Leaders Ceremony
00h55: Supersprint: 20 laps
01h05: Derny: Round 3
01h25: Elimination Race
01h40: Derny: Round 4
02h00: End

Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

* 2003-2004 Season Calendar (Next 6-Day Event: Ghent, Belgium - November 18-23)

Six Days of The Flanders / Ghent (Belgium - Nov. 18-23, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report

Memorial Noel Foré (Belgium - Nov. 11, 2003)
* Results and Report

Six Days of Munich (Germany - Nov. 06-11, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |