Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders - Night 1
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/19/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of the Flanders - Night 1
 


Six Days of the Flanders - Night One (Nov. 18, 2003)

Despite being just seventh in the top scorers ranking, and earning three more points only that the worst-placed pairing in the opening night of competition, Australian Scott McGrory and French team-mate Robert Sassone became the first GC leaders of the “Six Days of the Flanders”, which kicked off on Tuesday in the Belgian town of Ghent.

Winners of the second and last Madison of the night (see full results below) the two guys put at least one lap into all of their rivals, but Germany’s Kappes and Beikirch, now sitting in second place, seven points down to the leaders. Holland’s Slippens and Stam, top scorers in the opening session of the Ghent Six (along with Swiss Aeschbach and Marvulli, who lost no less than 3 laps anywise) completed the provisional podium.

Neither Britain’s Brad Wiggins nor fellow countryman Robert Hayles were off to a bad start though. The former, paired to Aussie-Belgian Matt Gilmore, is sitting in fourth place, two points away from a top three spot. The latter, who competes alongside American Marty Nothstein, just follows three points behind.

Gilmore and Wiggins won the Flying Lap TT, while for one Marty Nothstein and his partner weren’t the best ones in the 500m. Time Trial, as Belgian rookie Dimitri De Fauw and team-mate Gerd Dörich edged them out by 33 hundredths of a second. They took revenge soon later by winning the Super Sprint race, before recently crowned European Derny champion Wiggins showed his skills again in the closing competition.

It seems that reigning Champions Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart will have a hard time defending their overall title after, despite winning the Midnight Sprint as well as both Elimination Races (Team and Individual) they couldn’t get higher than sixth in the first night of racing at the "Kuipke" Velodorome.

As for Dimitri De Fauw, his Time Trial victory was the only good result the Belgian and his German partner had, such that they are currently last in the GC. There’s a long way to go before De Fauw can be as successful as he (and more experienced friend Iljo Keisse, himself competing in Ghent, and doing better than him in the first night) is used to be among the U23s.

And on the subject of Young Guns, we gotta say that Denmark’s Michael Larsen and Michael Berling, runners-up to Keisse and De Fauw in the UIV Cup Series Overall, profited from the absence of the Belgian superstars from the “Six Days of The Future”, and immediately took the lead in Round 4 of this UIV-run Trophy.

63rd Six Days of The Flanders - Night 1 Results

Points Race
1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 11 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 10 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 8 points
4. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 6 points
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 5 points
7. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 4 points
8. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 4 points
9. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 3 points
10. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 3 points
11. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 2 points
12. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 2 points

Madison # 1 (40’ + 10 laps)
1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 points
2. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points
3. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 8 points
4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 points
5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 4 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points

at 1 lap
7. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)
8. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
9. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)

at 2 laps
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
11. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

at 3 laps
12. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)

Team Elimination
1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 15 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 10 points
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 8 points
4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 6 points
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 4 points
6. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 2 points
7. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
8. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
9. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
11. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Flying Lap Time Trial
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points (09"05)
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 10 points (09"10)
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 8 points (09"12)
4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 6 points (09"15)
5. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 4 points (09"25)
6. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 2 points (09"35)
7. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - (09"45)
8. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - (09"55)
9. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - (09"65)
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - (09"75)
11. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - (09"85)
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - (09"95)

Derny: Heat 1
1. Danny Stam (Hol) - 5 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 4 points
3. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 3 points
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 2 points
5. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 1 point
6. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 0 points

Elimination Race
1. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 15 points
2. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 10 points
3. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 6 points
5. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 4 points
6. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 2 points
7. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
8. Scott McGrory (Aus)
9. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)
10. Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
11. Andreas Kappes
12. Franz Stocher (Aut)

Derny: Heat 2
1. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 5 points
2. Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 points
3. Marco Villa (Ita) - 3 points
4. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 2 points
5. Robert Hayles (GBR) - 1 point
6. Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 0 points

500m.Time Trial (Flying Start)
1. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 28"44 - 15 points
2. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 28"77 - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 28"78 - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 28"91 - 6 points
5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 29"13 - 4 points
6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 29"36 - 2 points
7. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 29"37
8. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 29"56
9. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 29"63
10. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 29"66
11. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 29"90
12. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 30"31

Midnight Sprint: 7-lap Elimination Race + 10-laps Sprints Race
1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
3. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 6 points
5. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 4 points
6. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points
7. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)
8. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
9. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
10. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
11. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
12. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)

Madison #2 (30’)
1. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 15 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 10 points
3. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8 points
4. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 6 points

at 1 lap
5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points
7. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
8. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
9. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
10. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
11. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita)

at 2 laps
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Supersprint: 20 laps (non-Derny competitors)
1. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 5 points
2. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 3 points
3. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 2 points
4. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 1 point
5. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)
6. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut)
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
8. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
9. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol)
10. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
11. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
12. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)

Derny: Finale
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 5 points
2. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 4 points
3. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 3 points
4. Marco Villa (Ita) - 2 points
5. Danny Stam (Hol) - 1 point

63rd Six Days of The Flanders – GC after Night 1

1. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 38 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 31 points

at 1 lap
3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 49 points
4. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 47 points
5. Robert Hayles (GBR) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 44 points
6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 43 points
7. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - Franz Stocher (Aut) - 17 points
8. Jimmi Madsen - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 16 points

at 2 laps
9. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 49 points

at 3 laps
10. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Marco Villa (Ita) - 44 points
11. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 24 points

at 4 laps
12. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 35 points

38th Six Days of The Future - UIV Cup Round 4: GC after Night 1

1. Michael Larsen - Michael Berling (Den) - 16 points

at 1 lap
2. Ralph Zimmerman - Ollivier Mattman (Swi) - 24 points
3. Johan Van Den Abeele - Kenny De Ketele (Bel) - 23 points
4. Ingmar De Poortere - Steve Schets (Bel) - 21 points
5. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 6 points

at 2 laps
6. Marc Hester - Michael Mørkøv (Den) - 15 points
7. Davide Tortella - Martino Marcotto (Ita) - 14 points
8. Gerd Jan Jongman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 13 points

at 3 laps
9. Kristof Sels (Bel) - Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 10 points
10. Erik Voetman (Hol) - Tim Van De Zande (Bel) - 3 points

at 5 laps
11. Lode Boes - Pieter Brackeveldt (Bel) - 4 points

63rd Six Days of the Flanders
Night 2 (Wednesday, Nov. 19) Schedule (All Times CET)

19h00: 38th "Toekomst Zes-Daagse" (Six Days of the Future)
20h00: 63rd "Zes-Daagse Vlaanderen-Gent": Team Presentation
20h30: Points Race (60 laps)
20h40: Team Elimination
21h00: Flying Lap Time Trial
21h20: Madison #1 (40’ + 10 laps)
22h05: Pause; Show
22h20: Derny: Heat 1
22h40: Elimination Race
22h55: Derny: Heat 2
23h15: 500m.Time Trial (Flying Start)
23h40: Midnight Sprint: 7-lap Elimination Race + 10-laps Sprints Race
23h55: Madison #2 (30’)
00h30: Pause - Six Day Leaders Ceremony
00h45: Supersprint: 20 laps (non-Derny competitors)
00h55: Derny: Finale (Top 3 riders in each of the previous heats)
01h15: Session End

Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

* 2003-2004 Season Calendar (Next 6-Day Event: Gand, Belgium - November 18-23)

Six Days of The Flanders / Ghent (Belgium - Nov. 18-23, 2003)
* Race Preview

Memorial Noel Foré (Belgium - Nov. 11, 2003)
* Results and Report

Six Days of Munich (Germany - Nov. 06-11, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |