Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling - Memorial Noel Foré UPDATED
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/11/2003
Track Cycling - Memorial Noel Foré UPDATED
 
Results of the Memorial Noel Foré, a one-day track cycling contest, wihich took place in the Belgian town of Gand/Gent (ready to host the next 6-day event in a week time) on Tuesday, November the 11th.

Belgian riders demolished Dutch opposition and filled all podium places in the Under 23 Category, with Steve Schets and Ingmar De Poortere as winners, but that was the only local success, as The Neteherlands took revenge big style by winning all three other contests.

Also a few British competitors joined the party, and two of them, Thomas Smith in the Junior race and Joanna Tindley (isn't she mainly a MTB rider though ?) among the Ladies, managed to hit the podium, the former as runner-up to Dutch dominator Michel Kreder, the latter thanks to a third place finish.

Track cycling will be back to the Flemish city in a week, with the big names of the peloton battling it out in the "Six Days of the Flanders", set to run on November 18-23, and set to get daily coverage on the "Daily Peloton".

RESULTS - UNDER 23 CATEGORY

60-lap Madison
1. Steve Schets - Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) - 7 points
2. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 6 points
3. Kenny De Ketele - John van den Abeele (Bel) - 5 points
4. Geert Jan Jonkman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 3 points
5. Kristof Sels - Kieran De Fauw (Bel) - 1 p points
6. Tim Van der Zanden - Erik Voetman (Hol) - (Ned) points
7. (at 2 laps) Lode Boes - Braeckeveldt (Bel)

500 m. Flying Team Time Trial
1. Steve Schets - Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) - 29"94.
2. Kenny De Ketele - John van den Abeele (Bel) - 30"13
3. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 30"17
4. Geert Jan Jonkman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 30"64
5. Kristof Sels - Kieran De Fauw (Bel) - 30"82
6. Lode Boes - Braeckeveldt (Bel) - 31"71
7. Tim Van der Zanden - Erik Voetman (Hol) - 31"73.

Team Elimination
1. Steve Schets - Ingmar De Poortere (Bel)
2. Kenny De Ketele - John van den Abeele (Bel)
3. Geert Jan Jonkman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol)
4. Kristof Sels - Kieran De Fauw (Bel)
5. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel)
6. Tim Van der Zanden - Erik Voetman (Hol)
7. Lode Boes - Braeckeveldt (Bel)

90-lap Madison
1. Kenny De Ketele - John van den Abeele (Bel) - 11 points
2. Steve Schets - Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) - 10 points
3. Geert Jan Jonkman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 9 points
4. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 2 points
5. Tim Van der Zanden - Erik Voetman (Hol)
6. Lode Boes - Braeckeveldt (Bel)
DNF. Kristof Sels - Kieran De Fauw (Bel)

Final Overall Standings
1. Steve Schets - Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) - 5 points
2. Kenny De Ketele - John van den Abeele (Bel) - 8 points
3. Davy Tuytens - Tim Mertens (Bel) - 14 points
4. Geert Jan Jonkman - Kevin Sluimer (Hol) - 14 points
5. Tim Van der Zanden - Erik Voetman (Hol) - 25 points
6. Lode Boes - Braeckeveldt (Bel) - 26 points


RESULTS - JUNIOR CATEGORY

Scratch
1. Michel Kreder (Hol)
2. Smith Thomas (GBR)
3. Dave Mertens (Bel)
4. Simon Swift (GBR)
5. Dennis Kreder (Hol)
6. Kurt Braeye (Bel)
7. Dimitri De Ridder (Bel)
8. Sven Verschoren (Bel)
9. Steven Daems (Bel)
10. Tom Van den Haute (Bel)
11. Jelle D'Haese (Bel)
12. Alain Callebaut (Bel)
13. Kevin De Roeck (Bel)

Elimination Race
1. Michel Kreder (Hol)
2. Smith Thomas (GBR)
3. Dennis Kreder (Hol)
4. Dimitri De Ridder (Bel)
5. Kurt Braeye (Bel)
6. Simon Swift (GBR)
7. Steven Daems (Bel)
8. Tom Van den Haute (Bel)
9. Sven Verschoren (Bel)
10. Alain Callebaut (Bel)
11. Jelle D'Haese (Bel)
12. Mertens Dave
13. Kevin De Roeck (Bel)

Points Race
1. Michel Kreder (Hol) - 36 points
2. Smith Thomas (GBR) - 27 points
3. Simon Swift (GBR) - 14 points
4. Dennis Kreder (Hol) - 10 points
5. Tom Van den Haute (Bel) - 5 points
6. Dimitri De Ridder (Bel) - 2 points
7. Kurt Braeye (Bel) - 1 point
8. Steven Daems (Bel)
9. Alain Callebaut (Bel)
10. Sven Verschoren (Bel)
11. Dave Mertens (Bel)
12. Jelle D'Haese (Bel)
13. Kevin De Roeck (Bel) - -20 points

Final Overall Standings
1. Michel Kreder (Hol) - 3 points
2. Smith Thomas (GBR) - 6 points
3. Dennis Kreder (Hol) - 12 points
4. Simon Swift (GBR) - 13 points
5. Dimitri De Ridder (Bel) -17 points
6. Kurt Braeye (Bel) - 18 points
7. Tom Van den Haute (Bel) - 23 points
8. Steven Daems (Bel) - 24 points
9. Dave Mertens (Bel) -26 points
10. Sven Verschoren (Bel) - 27 points
11. Alain Callebaut (Bel) - 31 points
12. Jelle D'Haese (Bel) - 34 points
13. Kevin De Roeck (Bel) - 39 points


RESULTS - NIEUWELINGEN

Scratch
1. Raymond Kreder (Hol)
2. Frederique Robert (Bel)
3. Roy Pieters (Hol)
4. Luigi Meersman (Bel)
5. Mathieu Feyaerts (Bel)
6. Tony Lock (GBR)
7. Brian Ligneel (Bel)
8. Guy Callebaut (Bel)
9. Julien Vermote (Bel)
10. Brian Lewis (GBR)
11. Manu Beerens (Bel)

Elimination Race
1. Luigi Meersman (Bel)
2. Roy Pieters (Hol)
3. Kreder Raytmond (Hol)
4. Tony Lock (GBR)
5. Brian Ligneel (Bel)
6. Julien Vermote (Bel)
7. Brian Lewis (GBR)
8. Frederique Robert (Bel)
9. Guy Callebaut (Bel)
10. Manu Beerens (Bel)
11. Mathieu Feyaerts (Bel)

Points Race
1. Raymond Kreder (Hol) 26 points
2. Frederique Robert (Bel) - 20 points
3. Luigi Meersman (Bel) - 8 points
4. Roy Pieters (Hol) - 6 points
5. Mathieu Feyaerts (Bel) - 5 points
6. Brian Ligneel (Bel) - 5 points
7. Tony Lock (GBR) - 2 points
8. Brian Lewis (GBR) - 1 point
9. Guy Callebaut (Bel)
10. Manu Beerens (Bel)
11. Julien Vermote (Bel)

Final Overall Standings
1. Raymond Kreder (Hol) - 5 points
2. Luigi Meersman (Bel) - 8 points
3. Pieters Roy (Hol) - 9 points
4. Frederique Robert (Bel) - 12 points
5. Tony Lock (GBR) - ) - 17 points
6. Brian Ligneel (Bel) - 18 points
7. Mathieu Feyaerts (Bel) - 21 points
8. Brian Lewis (GBR) - 25 points
9. Julien Vermote (Bel) - 26 points
10. Guy Callebaut (Bel) - 26 points
11. Manu Beerens (Bel) - 31 points

RESULTS - WOMEN

5-lap Sprint
1. Maxime Groenewegen (Hol)
2. Fauve De Floor (Bel)
3. Joanna Tindley (GBR)
4. Jenifer De Merlier (Bel)
5. Caroline Bottu (Bel)

Elimination Race
1. Maxime Groenewegen (Hol)
2. Fauve De Floor (Bel)
3. Jenifer De Merlier (Bel)
4. Joanna Tindley (GBR)
5. Caroline Bottu (Bel)

Scratch - 10 laps
1. Maxime Groenewegen (Hol)
2. Fauve De Floor (Bel)
3. Joanna Tindley (GBR)
4. Jenifer De Merlier (Bel)
5. Caroline Bottu (Bel)

Final Overall Standings
1. Maxime Groenewegen (Hol) - 3 points
2. Fauve De Floor (Bel) - 6 points
3. Joanna Tindley (GBR) - 10 points
4. Jenifer De Merlier (Bel) - 11 points
5. Caroline Bottu (Bel) - 15 points


Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

* 2003-2004 Season Calendar (Next 6-Day Event: Gand, Belgium - November 18-23)

Six Days of Munich (Germany - Nov. 06-11, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |