Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble - Night 5
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/4/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble - Night 5
 

Jean Pierre Van Zijl and Robert Sassone retained the overall lead also after the penultimate night of racing at the “Palais des Esports”, but Marvulli and Aeschbach are back within close distance. South African van Zijl claimed the Elimination reserved for Red Numbered riders, but the Swiss pair replied by winning both the Points Race and the Scratch (two-time World Champion Marvulli knows his stuff in this race) and closed the gap. Both teams, now separated by a five-point gap, achieved the 300-point mark and consequently put a bonus lap into Italians Villa and Quaranta, whose overall chances are now slim.

It was a good night for France’s Neuville and Perque, winners of the second Madison and able to achieve 209 points and get a bonus lap that put them on the same number of laps as Villa and Quaranta, although it will not be easy for the best-placed local riders to hit the podium.

And it was an excellent night for Germans in the “Golden Sprint” contest, with Nimke being first ahead of Jens Fiedler. Neither of them managed to topple GC leader Arnauld Tournant, but with seven riders in an 8-point gap, it’s a very very close battle, whose outcome will be determined on Tuesday. Things are much clearer in the “Masters du Sprint” race, with just two rider aiming for victory: the same Tournant, winner of Monday’s session and back to the top spot, and Gané, who had a poor performance on night five, but still keeps some chances, as he’s just 3 points down to the leader.

Mathieu Mandard is still topping the “Espoirs” Classification, with Francois Pervis maintaining second place, while being top scorer on Monday helped Franck Dirivaux move up one place into third overall.

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - Night 5 Results

Pro Individual SMTC (64 Laps)
1. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 89 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 86 points
3. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 75 points
4. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 63 points
5. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra) - 44 points
6. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 42 points
7. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 41 points
8. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 40 points
9. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 28 points
10. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)
11. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra)
12. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra)

Madison # 1 (20 Min.)
1. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 15 points
2. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 10 points
3. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 8 points
4. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 6 points
5. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) – 4 points

at 1 lap
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 2 points
7. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
8. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra)
9. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra)
10. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk)
11. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
12. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)

Madison # 2 (45 Min.)
1. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 25 points
2. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 15 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
4. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 6 points
5. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 4 points

at 1 lap
6. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 2 points
7. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra)
8. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)
9. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
11. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)
12. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)

Team Elimination
1. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 15 points
2. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
4. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 6 points
5. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 4 points
6. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points
7. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra)
8. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
9. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)
10. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)
11. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
12. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 12 points

Elimination Race - Black Numbers
1. Wouter van Mechelen (el) - 15 points
2. Marco Villa (Ita) - 10 points
3. Robert Sassone - (Fra) - 8 points
4. Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 6 points
5. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 4 points
6. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 2 points
7. Martin Liska (Svk)
8. Christophe Riblon (Fra)
9. Benoit Genauzeau (Fra)
10. Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
11. Cedric Agez (Fra)
12. Laurent D’Olivier(Fra)

Elimination Race - Red Numbers
1. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - 15 points
2. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
3. Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra) - 8 points
4. Jozef Zabka (Svk) - 6 points
5. Franck Perque (Fra) - 4 points
6. Roland Garber (Aut) - 2 points
7. Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
8. Fabien Patanchon (Fra)
9. Julien Tejada (Fra)
10. Frederic Fayard (Fra)
11. Steven De Neef (Bel)
12. Said Haddou (Fra)

Scratch - Black Numbers
1. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 15 points
2. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 10 points
3. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 8 points
4. Marco Villa (Ita) - 6 points
5. Martin Liska (Svk) - 4 points
6. Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 2 points
7. Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)
8. Robert Sassone (Fra)
9. Benoit Genauzeau (Fra)
10. Christophe Riblon (Fra)
11. Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
12. Cedric Agez (Fra)

Points Race (40 laps)
1. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 18 points
2. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 13 points
3. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points
4. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 9 points
5. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 9 points
6. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 8 points
7. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 6 points
8. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 4 points
9. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) - 3 points
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 3 points
11. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 3 points
12. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra) - 2 points

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - GC after Night 5

1. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 336 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 331 points

at 1 lap
3. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 279 points
4. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 209 points

at 2 laps
5. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 246 points

at 5 laps
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 234 points

at 7 laps
7. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 101 points
8. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 91 points
9. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 60 points

at 12 laps
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 103 points

at 21 laps
11. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra) - 65 points

at 23 laps
12. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) - 45 points

Six Days of Grenoble: Sprinters Championship

Golden Sprint - Night 5 Results
1. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 10 points
2. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 8 points
3. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 6 points
4. René Wolff (Ger) - 5 points
5. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 4 points
6. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 3 points
7. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 2 points
8. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 1 point

Golden Sprint - GC after Night 5
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 28 points
2. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 25 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 23 points
4. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 23 points
5. René Wolff (Ger) - 22 points
6. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 21 points
7. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 20 points
8. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 14 points

Master du Sprint Vaujany - Night 5 Results
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 10 points
2. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 8 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 6 points
4. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 5 points
5. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 4 points
6. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 3 points
7. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 2 points
8. René Wolff (Ger) - 1 point

Master du Sprint Vaujany - GC after Night 5
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 39 points
2. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 36 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 28 points
4. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 22 points
5. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 20 points
6. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 18 points
7. René Wolff (Ger) - 18 points
8. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 14 points

Six Days of Grenoble: Sprinters - Espoirs Race

Night 5 Results
1. Franck Dirivaux (Fra) - 10 points
2. Gregory Bauge (Fra) - 8 points
3. Mathieu Mandard (Fra) - 7 points
4. Ariitea Bernardino (Fra) - 6 points
5. Francois Pervis (Fra) - 5 points
6. Sebastien Notin (Fra) - 4 points
7. Didier Henriette (Fra) - 6 points
8. Kevin Avarello (Fra) - 2 points
9. Denis Rivenaire (Fra) - 1 point

GC after Night 5
1. Mathieu Mandard (Fra) - 39 points
2. Francois Pervis (Fra) - 36 points
3. Franck Dirivaux (Fra) - 35 points
4. Gregory Bauge (Fra) - 33 points
5. Sebastien Notin (Fra) - 25 points
6. Didier Henriette (Fra) - 21 points
7. Kevin Avarello (Fra) - 18 points
8. Ariitea Bernardino (Fra) - 17 points
9. Denis Rivenaire (Fra) - 6 points


Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |