Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble - Night 4
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/3/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble - Night 4
 

Jean-Pierre Van Zijl and Robert Sassone are more leaders after the fourth night of competition in Grenoble’s “Palais des Sports”. The French/South African pair, leading by just five points at the end of night 3, extended their advantage to 41 after they won the Pro Individual SMTC, Points and Team Elimination races, and Van Zijl was first also in the Red Number Elimination.

But final victory is no longer a matter of two teams only: even if they couldn’t improve their overall position, reigning champion Marco Villa (top rider in the Black Number Elimination) and fellow Italian Ivan Quaranta (Scratch winner) gained two laps on Sunday and are now on the same number of laps as the leaders, although their score is worse.

Maybe as the top two teams were too busy marking each other to realize what their closest pursuers were doing, also France’s Perque and Neuville and Slovakia’s Liska and Zabka managed to gain one lap in the second, 45-minute chase of the night, and (the French pair at least) still remain a GC threat.

The French domination of the Sprinter Championship continues: Rousseau edged out Gané in the Keirin, and won the Golden Sprint too. But he is still second to the above mentioned Gané in the Keirin GC, and third overall in the Golden Sprint, led by Arnauld Tournant. Gané, a real number one in track cycling, even strengthened his grip on the Master du Sprint overall lead, where it looks like victory has actually turned into a matter of two (the other contender being Tournant) after Rousseau didn’t live up to his performances in the other contests and finished last on Sunday’s session, gaining one point only.

Last but not least, the Under 23 (“Espoirs”) Sprinter Race, where Matheiu Mandard was the top scorer on Sunday, right ahead of Francois Pervis, and stole him the GC lead.

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - Night 4 Results

Pro Individual SMTC
1. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 62 points
2. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 57 points
3. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 57 points
4. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 53 points
5. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 52 points
6. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 51 points
7. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 48 points
8. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 44 points
9. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 3 points
10. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 1 point
11. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)
12. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)

Madison # 1 (20 Min.)
1. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra) - 15 points
2. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) - 10 points
3. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 8 points
4. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 6 points
5. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 4 points
6. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 2 points

at 1 lap
7. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
8. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra)
9. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra)
10. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
11. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk)
12. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)

Madison # 2 (45 Min.)
1. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 15 points
2. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 10 points
3. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 6 points

at 1 lap
4. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
5. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 4 points
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 2 points
7. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
8. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra)

at 2 laps
9. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra)

at 3 laps
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
11. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)

at 6 laps
12. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)

Team Elimination
1. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 15 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 10 points
3. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 8 points
4. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 6 points
5. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 4 points
6. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 2 points
7. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra)
8. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)
9. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
11. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)
12. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)

Elimination Race - Black Numbers
1. Marco Villa (Ita) - 15 points
2. Robert Sassone - (Fra) - 10 points
3. Martin Liska (Svk) - 8 points
4. Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 6 points
5. Christophe Riblon (Fra) - 4 points
6. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 2 points
7. Laurent D’Olivier(Fra)
8. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)
9. Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
10. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
11. Benoit Genauzeau (Fra)
12. Cedric Agez (Fra)

Elimination Race - Red Numbers
1. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - 15 points
2. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 10 points
3. Franck Perque (Fra) - 8 points
4. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 6 points
5. Jozef Zabka (Svk) - 4 points
6. Julien Tejada (Fra) - 2 points
7. Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra)
8. Said Haddou (Fra)
9. Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
10. Roland Garber (Aut)
11. Fabien Patanchon (Fra)
12. Frederic Fayard (Fra)

Scratch - Red Numbers
1. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 15 points
2. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - 10 points
3. Steven De Neef (Bel) - 8 points
4. Franck Perque (Fra) - 6 points
5. Roland Garber (Aut) - 4 points
6. Frederic Fayard (Fra) - 2 points
7. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
8. Jozef Zabka (Svk)
9. Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra)
10. Said Haddou (Fra)
11. Fabien Patanchon (Fra)
12. Julien Tejada (Fra)

Points Race (40 laps)
1. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 13 points
2. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra) - 12 points
3. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 11 points
4. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 11 points
5. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 9 points
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 8 points
7. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 6 points
8. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 6 points
9. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 5 points
10. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) - 4 points
11. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 2 points
12. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 1 point

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - GC after Night 4

1. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 297 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 256 points
3. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 236 points

at 1 lap
4. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 154 points

at 2 laps
5. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 197 points

at 4 laps
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 179 points

at 6 laps
7. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 58 points
8. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 44 points

at 7 laps
9. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 78 points

at 11 laps
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 84 points

at 16 laps
11. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra) - 59 points

at 19 laps
12. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) - 38 points

Six Days of Grenoble: Sprinters Championship

Keirin - Night 4 Results
1. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 1 point
2. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 2 points
3. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 3 points
4. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 4 points
5. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 5 points
6. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 6 points
7. René Wolff (Ger) - 7 points
8. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 8 points

Keirin - GC after Night 4
1. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 9 points
2. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 12 points
3. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 14 points
4. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 17 points
5. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 18 points
6. René Wolff (Ger) - 21 points
7. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 24 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 29 points

Golden Sprint - Night 4 Results
1. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 23"221
2. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 23"247
3. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 23"583
4. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 23"922
5. René Wolff (Ger) - 24"257
6. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 24"267
7. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 24"734
8. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 25"357

Golden Sprint - GC after Night 4
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 25 points
2. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 23 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 19 points
4. René Wolff (Ger) - 17 points
5. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 17 points
6. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 13 points
7. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 13 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 10 points

Master du Sprint Vaujany - Night 4 Results
1. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 10 points
2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 8 points
3. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 6 points
4. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 5 points
5. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 4 points
6. René Wolff (Ger) - 3 points
7. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 2 points
8. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 1 point

Master du Sprint Vaujany - GC after Night 4
1. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 34 points
2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 29 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 22 points
4. René Wolff (Ger) - 17 points
5. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 16 points
6. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 14 points
7. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 13 points
8. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 11 points

Six Days of Grenoble: Sprinters - Espoirs Race

Night 4 Results
1. Mathieu Mandard (Fra) - 10 points
2. Francois Pervis (Fra) - 8 points
3. Didier Henriette (Fra) - 7 points
4. Kevin Avarello (Fra) - 6 points
5. Sebastien Notin (Fra) - 5 points
6. Gregory Bauge (Fra) - 4 points
7. Franck Dirivaux (Fra) - 3 points
8. Ariitea Bernardino (Fra) - 2 points
9. Denis Rivenaire (Fra) - 1 point

GC after Night 4
1. Mathieu Mandard (Fra) - 32 points
2. Francois Pervis (Fra) - 31 points
3. Gregory Bauge (Fra) - 25 points
4. Franck Dirivaux (Fra) - 25 points
5. Sebastien Notin (Fra) - 21 points
6. Didier Henriette (Fra) - 18 points
7. Kevin Avarello (Fra) - 16 points
8. Ariitea Bernardino (Fra) - 11 points
9. Denis Rivenaire (Fra) - 5 points


Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |