Search the news archive:
 
Cyclo-Cross: European Results Wrap-up for Sunday November 03
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/3/2003
Cyclo-Cross: European Results Wrap-up for Sunday November 03
 

Luxembourg: 19th Grand Prix Ost Fenstern: No longer than three weeks after he "called it a day", Mario De Clecrq started a "second career" as Cyclo-cross rider. The Belgian legend had a winning comeback in Contern, Luxembourg, where he claimed a comfortable win in the 19th Grand Prix Ost Fenster, ahead of fellow countryman Bjorn Rondelez, eighth place finisher in last week’s GP Assurances Axa. The podium places were completed by Czech rider Ales Mudroch.

19th GP Ost Fenstern (Lux., Cat. 3): Results

1. Mario De Clercq (Bel)
2. Bjorn Rondelez (Bel - Wincor Nixdorf-Spemco)
3. Aleš Mudroch (Cze - Tatra Mléko)
4. Ondrej Lukes (Cze - Tatra Mléko)
5. David Seco Amundarain (Spa)
6. Nico Clarisse (Bel - John Saey-Deschacht)
7. Tommy Nielsen (Den)
8. Kris Wouters (Bel)
9. Gusty Bausch (Lux - VS Dommeldange)
10. Zdenek Mlynar (Cze - Sparta Praha)
11. Radec Tichy (Cze - Tatra Mleko)
12. Anders Klinkby (Den)
13. Pascal Triebel (Lux - CCI Differdange)
14. Kim Pedersen (Den)
15. Tom Flammang (Lux - Cofidis)
16. Joachim Parbo (Den)
17. Pavel Adel (Cze - Tatra Mleko)
18. Constantino Fernandez (Spa)
19. Jerome Junker (Lux - LC Tétange)
20. Jean-Pierre Serafini (Lux - CCI Differdange)
21. Carsten Schaffer (Den)


France - Challenge National du Cyclo-cross - Round 1: With National title holder Dominique Arnould as most excellent asbentee, France's "Challenge National" Cyclo-cross Series kicked off on Sunday in the the town of Athée-sur-Cher, in the outskirts of Tours.

Along with next January's French Nationals, this three-round competition gives the best specialists in the "Hexagon" the chance not just to go for some personal glory, but also to impress National Team Coach Jean-Yves Plaisance, and consequently get a spot in the "Bleue" squad for World Championships.

And a man that might take a place in France's National Team for granted - at least as long as he keeps the sensational condition he displayed on Sunday - is John Gadret, a young (24) but already accomplished athlete that won this competition twice in the past: once as Under 23, and last year as an Elite rider.

With a bit of luck on his side too, reigning champion and red hot favourite Gadret lived up to expectations and captured the Challenge National opener. Although he had to reel in early escapees Arnaud Labbe and Geoffrey Clochez, who broke away in the first lap of the circuit this race consisted of. Labbe was later caught and dropped by Gadret, while Geoffrey Clochez managed to stay with the future winner, but lost all of his chances as he had a flat in the last part, such that in the end he could just take second. Labbe completed the podium while Jérôme Chevallier, winner of Saturday's race in Dijon, took fifth.

Another red hot favourite, Yannick Martinez, perfectly lived up to expectations as he soloed to victory among the "Cadets" ahead of Geoffrey Lorrain and Benjamin Guillerm. France's National Champion Clément Lhotellerie dominated the Junior race, whereas the Under 23 ("Espoirs") competition was more hard-fought, with Brittany's Pierre-Bernard Vaillant edging out Sébastien Bouchet by a slim margin, after a crash took earlier solo escapee Julien Belgy out of contention.

Last but not least, the Ladies, with another well-known rider, 29-year-old Maryline Salvetat, fifth place finisher in last week's World Cup opening leg in Turin, comfortably winning the race from Nadia Triquet and Corine Sempé.

Round Two of the Challenge National Trophy is scheduled to run in the town of Sedan on Sunday, November 30,

Challenge National France - Round 1: Authée-sur-Cher

Elite Men - Results / Top 10 places:
1. John Gadret (VC Roubaix) en 1h00'00"
2. Geoffrey Clochez (Julie Nature CC) - at 19"
3. Arnaud Labbe (Le Cycle Poitevin) - at 21"
4. Christophe Morel (Montmarault Allier) - at 24"
5. Jérôme Chevallier (CC Etupes) - at 27"
6. David Pagnier (Charvieu Chavagneux IC) - at 01'46"
7. Yannick Mihel (LC Tétange) - at 01'55"
8. Francis Mourey (ASPTT Mulhouse) - at 02'01"
9. Ludovic Dubau (AC Bazancourt Reims) - at 02'05"
10. Lionel Genthon (VS Romanais Peageois) - s.t.

Elite Men - GC after Round 1 / Top 10 places
1. John Gadret (VC Roubaix) - 35 points
2. Geoffrey Clochez (Julie Nature CC) - 32 points
3. Arnaud Labbe (Le Cycle Poitevin) - 30 points
4. Christophe Morel (Montmarault Allier) - 29 points
5. Jérôme Chevallier (CC Etupes) - 28 points
6. David Pagnier (Charvieu Chavagneux IC) - 27 points
7. Yannick Mihel (LC Tétange) - 26 points
8. Francis Mourey (ASPTT Mulhouse) - 25 points
9. Ludovic Dubau (AC Bazancourt Reims) - 24 points
10. Lionel Genthon (VS Romanais Peageois) - 23 points

Women - Results / Top 10 places
1. Maryline Salvetat (Midi-Pyrénées) - 36'58"
2. Nadia Triquet (Lorraine) - at 51"
3. Corinne Sempé (Aquitaine) - at 02'21"
4. Claudia Saintagne (Ile-de-France) - at 02'54"
5. Alexandra Le Hénaff (Bretagne) - at 03'14"
6. Heddy-Madeleine Marcellaud (Ile-de-France) - s.t.
7. Aline Parsy (Flandre-Artois) - at 03'33"
8. Céline Witteck (Flandre-Artois) - at 03'41"
9. Amélie Laurendon (Lyonnais) - at 04'11"
10. Anne Gounand (Franche-Comté) - at 04'16"

Women - GC after Round 1 / Top 10 places
1. Maryline Salvetat (Midi-Pyrénées) - 35 points
2. Nadia Triquet (Lorraine) - 32 points
3. Corinne Sempé (Aquitaine) - 30 points
4. Claudia Saintagne (Ile-de-France) - 29 points
5. Alexandra Le Hénaff (Bretagne) - 28 points
6. Heddy-Madeleine Marcellaud (Ile-de-France) - 27 points
7. Aline Parsy (Flandre-Artois) - 26 points
8. Céline Witteck (Flandre-Artois) - 25 points
9. Amélie Laurendon (Lyonnais) - 24 points
10. Anne Gounand (Franche-Comté) - 23 points

Espoirs - Results / Top 10 places
1. Pierre-Bernard Vaillant (Bretagne) - 49'20"
2. Sébastien Bouchet (Poitou-Charentes) - at 6"
3. Anthony Colas (Ile-de-France) - at 24"
4. Romain Fondard (Flandre-Artois) - at 39"
5. Aurélien Boistay (Champagne-Ardenne) - s.t.
6. Benoît Geoffroy (Bourgogne) 41"
7. Romain Villa (Champagne-Ardenne) - at 54"
8. Sébastien Minard (Picardie) - at 57"
9. Fabien Bourly (Champagne-Ardenne) - at 01'02"
10. Stéphane Belot (Normandie) - at 01'09"

Espoirs - GC after Round 1 / Top 10 places
1. Pierre-Bernard Vaillant (Bretagne) - 35 points
2. Sébastien Bouchet (Poitou-Charentes) - 32 points
3. Anthony Colas (Ile-de-France) - 30 points
4. Romain Fondard (Flandre-Artois) - 29 points
5. Aurélien Boistay (Champagne-Ardenne) - 28 points
6. Benoît Geoffroy (Bourgogne) - 27 points
7. Romain Villa (Champagne-Ardenne) - 26 points
8. Sébastien Minard (Picardie) - 25 points
9. Fabien Bourly (Champagne-Ardenne) - 24 points
10. Stéphane Belot (Normandie) - 23 points

Junior Men - Results / Top 10 places
1. Clément Lhotellerie (Provence) - 34'19"
2. Boris Chauveau (Orléanais) - at 02'07"
3. Thomas Poupon (Bretagne) - at 02'28"
4. Clément Cid (Limousin) - at 02'45"
5. Damien Robert (Picardie) - at 02'47"
6. Florent Reboul (Midi-Pyrénées) - at 02'53"
7. Jonathan Lopez (Provence) - at 02'58"
8. Alexandre Aulas (Orléanais) - at 03'02"
9. Nicolas Perrin (Auvergne) - s.t.
10. Nicolas Bourdillat (Bourgogne) - s.t.

Junior Men - GC after Round 1 / Top 10 places
1. Clément Lhotellerie (Provence) - 35 points
2. Boris Chauveau (Orléanais) - 32 points
3. Thomas Poupon (Bretagne) - 30 points
4. Clément Cid (Limousin) - 29 points
5. Damien Robert (Picardie) - 28 points
6. Florent Reboul (Midi-Pyrénées) - 27 points
7. Jonathan Lopez (Provence) - 26 points
8. Alexandre Aulas (Orléanais) - 25 points
9. Nicolas Perrin (Auvergne) - 24 points
10. Nicolas Bourdillat (Bourgogne) - 23 points

Cadets - Results / Top 10 places
1. Yannick Martinez (Orléanais) - 26'31"
2. Geoffrey Lorrain (Champagne-Ardenne) - at 20"
3. Benjamin Guillerm (Bretagne) - at 38"
4. Pierre Kieffer (Flandre-Artois) - at 01'20"
5. Jean-Michel Auguste (Bourgogne) - at 01'27"
6. Mathieu Bernaudeau (Pays-de-la-Loire) - at 01'40"
7. Ronan Racault (Orléanais) - at 01'50"
8. David Doyen (Orléanais) - s.t.
9. Adrian Robert (Picardie) - s.t.
10. Glen Lequeau (Bretagne) - at 01'54"

Cadets - GC after Round 1 / Top 10 places
1. Yannick Martinez (Orléanais) - 35 points
2. Geoffrey Lorrain (Champagne-Ardenne) - 32 points
3. Benjamin Guillerm (Bretagne) - 30 points
4. Pierre Kieffer (Flandre-Artois) - 29 points
5. Jean-Michel Auguste (Bourgogne) - 28 points
6. Mathieu Bernaudeau (Pays-de-la-Loire) - 27 points
7. Ronan Racault (Orléanais) - 26 points
8. David Doyen (Orléanais) - 25 points
9. Adrian Robert (Picardie) - 24 points
10. Glen Lequeau (Bretagne) - 23 points


UK: National Trophy Series - Round 3: He was the only Belgian against an all-British field, and he was competing on "enemy soil", but nothing kept Ronny Poelvoorde from claiming the third leg of the National Trophy Series, which ran on Sunday in Ipswich, England. The Belgian veteran (34) edged out Barrie Clarke and Ian Wilkinson, with Liam Killeen falling short of the podium.

National Trophy Series Round 3: Ipswich (Cat. 3) - Elite Men

1. Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel)
2. Barrie Clarke (GBR)
3. Ian Wilkinson (GBR)
4. Liam Killeen (GBR)
5. Stephen Knight (GBR)
6. George Richardson (GBR)
7. Stuart Powers (GBR)
8. Steven Roach (GBR)
9. Darren Atkins (GBR)
10. Paul Oldham (GBR)
11. Rob Jebb (GBR)
12. Keith Murray (GBR)
13. Geert Vandaele (Bel)
14. Shaun Snodden (GBR)
15. Geoff Beetham (GBR)
16. Garry Wearmouth (GBR)
17. Ross Adams (GBR)
18. David Collins (GBR)
19. James Furniss (GBR)
20. Danny Connolly (GBR)
 
Related Articles
Cyclo-Cross: Results Wrap-up (Saturday, November 01 - 2003)
Cyclo-Cross: Sint Michielsgestel - UPDATED
Cyclocross - Int. Radquer Rüti GP Baumgartner

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |