Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble - Night 3
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/2/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble - Night 3
 
Mainly thanks to a superb performance in the second Madison, South Africa’s Jean Pierre van Zijl and his French team-mate Robert Sassone got back to the top spot at the end of Saturday’s session at the “Palais des Sports”. They regained the lead after they managed to put one lap into their main rivals, Alexander Aeschbach and Franco Marvulli, and are now five points clear of the Swiss pair, who lost one position in spite of the good results they had in more than one race (Sprints, Elimination Race, Scratch).

It looks like overall victory has turned into a matter of two teams only anyway, as Italy’s Villa and Quaranta (winners of the Team Elimination on Saturday) are trailing two laps – and almost 50 points – behind the leading pairs. France’s Perque and Neuville took over the fourth spot from Slovakia’s Laska and Zibka, who moved down to fifth overall, while also Belgians De Neef and Van Mechelen fell one place into sixth.

As for the Sprinters Competition, the French riders did not dominate the way they did 24 hours before, and even lost to the Germans in the Golden Sprint Team Race, such that the main star of the night was Jens Fiedler, but nevertheless they still keep the lead in all three contests, with Arnaud Tournant leading the "Golden Sprint", and Laurent Gané at the top of the two other Classifications.

Francois Pervis and Franck Dirivaux were the "heroes of the day" among the "Espoirs", as they were at the front of both the Night and Overall Classifications, although the race is still wide open.

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - Night 3 Results

Sprints
1. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 15 points
2. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 12 points
3. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 12 points
4. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 10 points
5. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 8 points
6. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 6 points
7. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) - 6 points
8. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra) - 5 points
9. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 5 points
10. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 4 points
11. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 3 points
12. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 2 points

Madison #1 (20 Min.)
1. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 15 points
2. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 10 points
3. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 6 points
5. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 4 points
6. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 2 points

at 1 lap
7. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
8. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra)
9. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra)
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
11. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)
12. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)

Madison #2 (45 Min.)
1. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 25 points
2. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 15 points
3. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 10 points
4. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 6 points

at 1 lap
5. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 4 points
6. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 2 points
7. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk)
8. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra)

at 2 laps
9. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
10. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)
11. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)

at 3 laps
12. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)

Team Elimination
1. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 15 points
2. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
4. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 6 points
5. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 4 points
6. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 2 points
7. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra)
8. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)
9. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
11. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)
12. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)

Elimination Race (Black Numbers)
1. Marco Villa (Ita) - 15 points
2. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 10 points
3. Robert Sassone - (Fra) - 8 points
4. Martin Liska (Svk) - 6 points
5. Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 4 points
6. Christophe Riblon (Fra) - 2 points
7. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
8. Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
9. Benoit Genauzeau (Fra)
10. Cedric Agez (Fra)
11. Laurent D’Olivier(Fra)
12. Franco Marvulli (Swi)

Elimination Race (Red Numbers)
1. Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 15 points
2. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - 10 points
3. Jozef Zabka (Svk) - 8 points
4. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 6 points
5. Franck Perque (Fra) - 4 points
6. Roland Garber (Aut) - 2 points
7. Frederic Fayard (Fra)
8. Julien Tejada (Fra)
9. Steven De Neef (Bel)
10. Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra)
11. Fabien Patanchon (Fra)
12. Said Haddou (Fra)

Pro Individual SMTC
1. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 63 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 54 points
3. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 53 points
4. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 51 points
5. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 51 points
6. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 49 points
7. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 45 points
8. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 42 points
9. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra)
10. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra)
11. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra)
12. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra)

Scratch (Black Numbers)
1. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 15 points
2. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 10 points
3. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points
4. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 6 points
5. Marco Villa (Ita) - 4 points
6. Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) - 2 points
7. Martin Liska (Svk)
8. Cédric Agez (Fra)
9. Jérôme Neuville (Fra)
10. Christoph Riblon (Fra)
11. Benoît Genauzeau (Fra)
12. Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - GC after Night 3

1. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 226 points
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 221 points

at 2 laps
3. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 177 points
4. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (Fra) - 106 points

at 3 laps
5. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 133 points

at 4 laps
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 143 points

at 7 laps
7. Roland Garber (Aut) - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 60 points
8. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 40 points
9. Julien Tejada - Benoît Genauzeau (Fra) - 28 points

at 10 laps
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 72 points

at 15 laps
11. Frederic Fayard - Cédric Agez (Fra) - 30 points
12. Said Haddou - Laurent D’Olivier (Fra) - 24 points

Six Days of Grenoble: Sprinters Championship

Keirin - Night 3 Results
1. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 1 point
2. René Wolff (Ger) - 2 points
3. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 3 points
4. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 4 points
5. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 5 points
6. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 6 points
7. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 7 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 8 points

Keirin - GC after Night 3
1. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 7 points
2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 10 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 11 points
4. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 12 points
5. René Wolff (Ger) - 14 points
6. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 14 points
7. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 16 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 24 points

Golden Sprint/Team Race - Night 3 Results
1. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 5 points
2. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 5 points
3. René Wolff (Ger) - 5 points
4. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 5 points
5. Laurent Gané (Fra)
6. Florian Rousseau (Fra)
7. Arnaud Tournant (Fra)
8. Mickael Bourgain (Fra)

Golden Sprint - GC after Night 3
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 20 points
2. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 16 points
3. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 15 points
4. René Wolff (Ger) - 13 points
5. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 10 points
6. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 9 points
7. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 8 points
8. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 7 points

Master du Sprint Vaujany - Night 3 Results
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 10 points
2. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 8 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 6 points
4. René Wolff (Ger) - 5 points
5. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 4 points
6. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 3 points
7. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 2 points
8. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 1 point

Master du Sprint Vaujany - GC after Night 3
1. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 24 points
2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 21 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 21 points
4. René Wolff (Ger) - 14 points
5. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 12 points
6. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 11 points
7. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 7 points
8. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 7 points

Six Days of Grenoble: Sprinters - Espoirs Race

Night 3 Results
1. Franck Dirivaux (Fra) - 10 points
2. Francois Pervis (Fra) - 8 points
3. Kevin Avarello (Fra) - 7 points
4. Gregory Bauge (Fra) - 6 points
5. Mathieu Mandard (Fra) - 5 points
6. Sebastien Notin (Fra) - 4 points
7. Didier Henriette (Fra) - 6 points
8. Ariitea Bernardino (Fra) - 2 points
9. Denis Rivenaire (Fra) - 1 point

GC after Night 3
1. Francois Pervis (Fra) - 23 points
2. Franck Dirivaux (Fra) - 22 points
3. Mathieu Mandard (Fra) - 22 points
4. Gregory Bauge (Fra) - 21 points
5. Sebastien Notin (Fra) - 16 points
6. Didier Henriette (Fra) - 11 points
7. Kevin Avarello (Fra) - 10 points
8. Ariitea Bernardino (Fra) - 9 points
9. Denis Rivenaire (Fra) - 4 points


Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results
* Day 2 - Results and Report

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |