Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble - Night 2
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/1/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble - Night 2
 

Overnight leaders Jean Pierre Van Zyl and Sassone lost the lead to their main challengers, Switzerland’s Marvulli and Aeschbach, at the end of the second night of racing at Grenoble’s “Palais des Sports”.

The duo from Switzerland, winner of this same competition in 2001 (and the Moscow Six a few months ago), put one lap into the former leaders, and are even better scorers, after they claimed the first (45 minute) Madison of the night, while the second, which closed Friday’s session, was won by lesser known (but winners of the 40-km. Madison at the U23 European Championships no more than a couple weeks ago) French riders Fabien Patanchon and Mathieu Ladagnous, who nevertheless remain far behind the top teams in the GC.

South Africa’s Van Zijl and his French mate were off to a great start, as they dominated the Sprints Race. But that was their only successful ride of the night, while reigning champion Marco Villa and fellow Italian Ivan Quaranta moved up two places into third as they won the team Elimination contest, plus a scratch heat (Quaranta) and an Elimination Race leg (Villa). Belgians De Neef and Van Mechelen dramatically dropped to fifth, whereas one more time Slovakia’s Liska and Zabka fell short of a podium finish.

As for the other, “lesser” events taking place in Grenoble, the France v. Germany challenge in the Sprinters Competition sees the local riders firmly at the top after two nights, with Laurent Gané ahead of fellow countrymen Arnaud Tournant and Florian Rousseau in the Keirin, and the same Tournant leading Mickael Bourgain in the two other contests. The all-French challenge in the Espoirs race is currently dominated by Mathieu Mandard, overall leader after night two, and Friday’s best rider Grégory Beuge, now standing just two points behind his top-placed compatriot.

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - Night 2 Results

Sprints
1. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 16 points
2. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 12 points
3. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 11 points
4. Said Haddou - Laurent d'Olivier (Fra) - 10 points
5. Roland Garber - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 10 points
6. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 9 points
7. Frederic Fayard - Cedric Agez (Fra) - 6 points
8. Franck Perque - Jerome Neuville (Fra) - 5 points
9. Ivan Quaranta - Marco Villa (Ita) - 4 points
10. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 3 points
11. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 2 points
12. Julien Tejada - Benoit Genauzeau (Fra) - points

Madison # 1 (45 Min.)
1. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 25 points

at 1 lap
2. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 15 points
3. Franck Perque - Jerome Neuville (Fra) - 10 points
4. Ivan Quaranta - Marco Villa (Ita) - 6 points
5. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 4 points
6. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points

at 2 laps
7. Julien Tejada - Benoit Genauzeau (Fra)
8. Roland Garber - Christoph Riblon (Fra)

at 3 laps
9. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
10. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) -

at 6 laps
11. Frederic Fayard - Cedric Agez (Fra)

at 7 laps
12. Said Haddou - Laurent d'Olivier (Fra)

Pro Individual SMTC
1. Franck Perque - Jerome Neuville (Fra) - 39 points
2. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 35 points
3. Ivan Quaranta - Marco Villa (Ita) - 35 points
4. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 33 points
5. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 31 points
6. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 30 points
7. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 23 points
8. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 20 points
9. Frederic Fayard - Cedric Agez (Fra) - 20 points
10. Roland Garber - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 20 points
11. Said Haddou - Laurent d'Olivier (Fra) - 1 point
12. Julien Tejada - Benoit Genauzeau (Fra) - 1 point

Scratch (Red Numbers)
1. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 15 points
2. Rolanden Garber (Fra) - 10 points
3. Jozef Zabka (Svk) - 8 points
4. Stevendavid De Neef (Bel) - 6 points
5. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) - 4 points
6. Said Haddou (Fra) - 2 points
7. Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi)
8. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (Fra)
9. Frederic Fayard (Fra)
10. Julien Tejada (Fra)
11. Franck Perque (Fra)
12. Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra)

Elimination Race (Red Numbers)
1. Jozef Zabka (Svk) - 15 points
2. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (Fra) - 10 points
3. Alexandre Aeschbach (Swi) - 8 points
4. Rolanden Garber (Fra) - 6 points
5. Franck Perque (Fra) - 4 points
6. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) - 2 points
7. Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra)
8. Frederic Fayard (Fra)
9. Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
10. Said Haddou (Fra)
11. Stevendavid De Neef (Bel)
12. Julien Tejada (Fra)

Elimination Race (Black Numbers)
1. Marco Villa (Ita) - 15 points
2. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points
3. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 8 points
4. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 6 points
5. Martin Liska (Svk) - 4 points
6. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 2 points
7. Benoit Genauzeau (Fra)
8. Jerome Neuville (Fra)
9. Christophe Riblon (Fra)
10. Laurent d'Olivier (Fra)
11. Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
12. Cedric Agez (Fra)

Team Elimination
1. Ivan Quaranta - Marco Villa (Ita) - 15 points
2. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 10 points
3. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points
4. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 6 points
5. Franck Perque - Jerome Neuville (Fra) - 4 points
6. Roland Garber - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 2 points
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
8. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)
9. Frederic Fayard - Cedric Agez (Fra)
10. Said Haddou - Laurent d'Olivier (Fra)
11. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra)
12. Julien Tejada - Benoit Genauzeau (Fra)

Madison #2 (20 Min.)
1. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 15 points
2. Frederic Fayard - Cedric Agez (Fra) - 10 points
3. Roland Garber - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 8 points
4. Julien Tejada - Benoit Genauzeau (Fra) - 6 points
5. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 4 points

at 1 lap
6. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points
7. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)
8. Ivan Quaranta - Marco Villa (Ita)
9. Franck Perque - Jerome Neuville (Fra)
10. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (Swi)
11. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk)
12. Said Haddou - Laurent d'Olivier (Fra)

33rd Six Days of Grenoble – GC after Night 2

1. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 152 points

at 1 lap
2. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 145 points

at 2 laps
3. Ivan Quaranta - Marco Villa (Ita) - 105 points

at 3 laps
4. Jozef Zabka - Martin Liska (Svk) - 93 points
5. Steven De Neef - Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) - 85 points
6. Franck Perque - Jerome Neuville (Fra) - 79 points

at 5 laps
7. Roland Garber - Christoph Riblon (Fra) - 46 points
8. Julien Tejada - Benoit Genauzeau (Fra) - 18 points

at 6 laps
9. Jean-Michel Tessier - Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) - 32 points

at 7 laps
10. Fabien Patanchon - Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) - 44 points

at 11 laps
11. Frederic Fayard - Cedric Agez (Fra) - 25 points

at 12 laps
12. Said Haddou - Laurent d'Olivier (Fra) - 16 points

Six Days of Grenoble: Sprinters Championship


Keirin - Night 2 Results
1. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 1 point
2. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 2 points
3. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 3 points
4. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 4 points
5. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 5 points
6. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 6 points
7. René Wolff (Ger) - 7 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 8 points

Keirin - GC after Night 2
1. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 3 points
2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 5 points
3. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 5 points
4. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 7 points
5. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 11 points
6. René Wolff (Ger) - 12 points
7. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 13 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 16 points

Golden Sprint - Night 2 Results
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 27"464
2. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 27"759
3. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 27"986
4. René Wolff (Ger) - 28"328
5. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 28"827
6. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 29"381
7. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 29"411
8. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 29"582

Golden sprint - GC after Night 2
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 20 points
2. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 16 points
3. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 10 points
4. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 9 points
5. René Wolff (Ger) - 8 points
6. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 7 points
7. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 5 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 3 points

Master du Sprint Vaujany - Night 2 Results
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 20 points
2. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 16 points
3. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 10 points
4. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 9 points
5. René Wolff (Ger) - 8 points
6. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 7 points
7. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 5 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 3 points

Master du Sprint Vaujany - GC after Night 2
1. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 16 points
2. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 15 points
3. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 11 points
4. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - 10 points
5. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 9 points
6. René Wolff (Ger) - 9 points
7. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) - 5 points
8. Stefan Nimke (Ger) - 3 points

Six Days of Grenoble: Sprinters - Espoirs Race

Night 2 Results
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) - 10 points
2. Francois Pervis (Fra) - 8 points
3. Mathieu Mandard (Fra) - 7 points
4. Sebastien Notin (Fra) - 6 points
5. Didier Henriette (Fra) - 5 points
6. Franck Dirivaux (Fra) - 4 points
7. Ariitea Bernardino (Fra) - 3 points
8. Kevin Avarello (Fra) - 2 points
9. Denis Rivenaire (Fra) - 1 point

GC after Night 2
1. Mathieu Mandard (Fra) - 17 points
2. Gregory Bauge (Fra) - 15 points
3. Francois Pervis (Fra) - 15 points
4. Sebastien Notin (Fra) - 12 points
5. Franck Dirivaux (Fra) - 12 points
6. Didier Henriette (Fra) - 8 points
7. Ariitea Bernardino (Fra) - 7 points
8. Kevin Avarello (Fra) - 3 points
9. Denis Rivenaire (Fra) - 3 points


Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

Six Days of Dortmund (Germany - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 - Results and Report

Six Days of Grenoble (France - Oct. 30-Nov. 04, 2003)
* Race Preview
* Day 1 Results

Six Days of Amsterdam (Holland - Oct. 20-25, 2003)
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |