Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble / Six Days of Dortmund
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/30/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of Grenoble / Six Days of Dortmund
 
A few days after an emotional kick-off in Amsterdam, with the competition winners decided only in the very last race of the very last night, the winter 2003/2004 track season continues. And even doubles: from Thursday, October 30, to Tuesday, November 4, two different European cities will be hosting as many 6-day events: twelve pairs will get on their bikes in the French town of Grenoble for the 33rd edition of the local “Six-Jours”, the only one inside France's “metropolitan” territory (the other usually taking place in late november in the Overseas Territory of New Caledonia), while the “Westfahlen Halle” in Dortmund, Germany, will see no less than twenty-eight 6-day stars compete in the 62nd “Dortmunder Sechstagerennen”.


Six Days of Grenoble - Preview: The race in Grenoble’s “Palais des Esports” will be featuring mainly French teams, although they are set to face stiff competition from a solid foreign contingent, including reigning champion Marco Villa, winner in 2002 when paired to now-retired Adriano Baffi, and this time with another “partner in crime”, fellow Italian and roadie (although also excellent track specialist) Ivan Quaranta. The sprinter from Crema, moving from Saeco to his new team De Nardi-Colpack, was Villa’s teammates also in last week’s Amsterdam Six (see links at the bottom of the page), although their results on Dutch soil were not particularly outstanding. But the Grenoble track will give them a big chance for redemption.

Even if their rivals, from Switzerland’s Aeschabach and Marvulli, winners in 2001, to French sensations Neuville and Perque (Madison World Champions in 2002), from Slovakia’s Liska and Zabka to the only english-speaking rider attending, South Africa’s Jean Pierre Van Zijl, would hardly agree, and more likely try to keep Villa from writing his name in the palmares for the third time.

Just like in the past, the 6-day competition will be only the “main feature” of an event also boasting other races, such as the Sprinters Master, whose world-class field makes it hard for us to label it as “lesser” contest. Indeed eight of the best sprinters on Earth are gonna battle it out at “Palais des Esports”.

Unfortunately Aussies Sean Eadie (latest winner of the race) and Jobie Dajka will not join the party this time, but nevertheless the presence of four local talents (World Champion Laurent Gané and Olympic gold medalist Florian Rousseau, as well as Arnaud Tournant and Mickaël Bourgain), plus as many Germans stars (Jens Fiedler, René Wolff and Carsten Bergemann, all of them World Champions in the Team Sprint, and young Stefan Nimke, World Champion in the 1km-ITT), will certainly turn it into a helluva race.

Furthermore, nine young French riders (among them Grégory Beuge, a European champion in the Junior Category) are set to compete in the “Espoirs” version of the Sprinters Race.

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - Start List

1. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)
3. Jérôme Neuville - Franck Perque (Fra)
4. Robert Sassone (Fra) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)
5. Nicolas Reynaud - Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra)
6. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (Svk)
7. Laurent d’Olivier - Said Haddou (Fra)
8. Benoît Genauzeau - Julien Tejada (Fra)
9. Mathieu Ladagnous - Fabien Patanchon (Fra)
10. Cédric Agez - Frédéric Fayard (Fra)
11. Christophe Riblon (Fra) - Roland Garber (Aut)
12. Wouter Van Mechelen - Steven Deneef (Bel)

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - Sprinters: Start List

* Laurent Gané (Fra)
* Florian Rousseau (Fra)
* Arnaud Tournant (Fra)
* Mikael Bourgain (Fra)
* Jens Fiedler (Ger)
* René Wolff (Ger)
* Carsten Bergemann (Ger)
* Stéfan Nimke (Ger)

33rd Six Days of Grenoble - Sprinters “Espoirs”: Start List

* Mathieu Mandard (Fra)
* François Pervis (Fra)
* Grégory Beuge (Fra)
* Franck Durivaux (Fra)
* Didier Henriette (Fra)
* Ariitea Bernadino (Fra)
* Denis Rivenaire (Fra)
* Sébastien Notin
* Kévin Avarello (Fra)

Six Days of Grenoble - 2002 Results

1. Marco Villa - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 328 points
2. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 307 points

at 1 lap:
3. Jean Michel Tessier - Robert Sassone (FRA) - 243 points

at 3 laps:
4. Jean Pierre van Zyl - Robert Hunter (RSA) - 378 points
5. Franck Perque - Jérôme Neuville (FRA) - 272 points

at 10 laps:
6. Josef Zabka - Martin Liska (SVK) - 201 points

at 14 laps:
7. Luke Roberts (AUS) - Steven de Neef (BEL) - 166 points

at 23 laps:
8. Morten Christiansen - Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - 122 points

at 27 laps:
9. Wouter van Mechelen - Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - 91 points

at 33 laps:
10. Laurent d’Olivier - Said Haddou (FRA) - 51 points

at 34 laps:
11. David Hubschwerlin - Nicolas Reynaud (FRA) - 59 points
12. Fabien Merciris - Damien Pommereau (FRA) - 55 points


Sprinters / Scratch Master Buckler - Final Overall Standings:
1. Sean Eadie (Aus) - 48 points
2. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 41 points
3. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 38 points
4. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 35 points
5. Jobie Dajka (Aus) - 24 points
6. Craig Mac Lean (Gbr) - 19 points
7. Matthieu Mandard (Fra) - 17 points
8. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 11 Points


Keirin - Final Overall Standings:
1. Jobie Dajka (Aus) - 15 points
2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 18 points
3. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 22 points
4. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 22 points
5. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 28 points
6. Craig Mac Lean (Gbr) - 34 points
7. Sean Eadie (Aus) - 36 points
8. Matthieu Mandard (Fra) - 41 points


Golden Sprint 500 Metres - Final Overall Standings:
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) - 40 points
2. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 32 points
3. Laurent Gané (Fra) - 31 points
4. Sean Eadie (Aus) - 27 points
5. Craig Mac Lean (Gbr) - 24 points
6. Matthieu Mandard (Fra) - 21 points
7. Jobie Dajka (Aus) - 21 points
8. Jens Fiedler (Ger) - 18 points

Six Days Of Grenoble - Past Winners

2002: Marco Villa - Adriano Baffi (Ita)
2001: Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (Swi)
2000: Juan Llaneras - Isaac Gálvez (Spa)
1999: Adriano Baffi - Andrea Collinelli (Ita)
1998: Adriano Baffi - Andrea Collinelli (Ita)
1997: Tayeb Braikia - Jacob Piil (Den)
1996: Adriano Baffi - Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
1995: Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (Ita)
1994: Jean-Claude Colotti (Fra) - Dean Woods (Aus)
1993: Pierangelo Bincoletto (Ita) - Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle (Fra)
1992: Pierangelo Bincoletto (Ita) - Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle (Fra)
1991: Jean-Claude Colotti - Phillippe Tarantini (Fra)
1990: Laurent Biondi - Laurent Fignon (FRA)
1989: Danny Clark - Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle
1988: Roman Hermann - Charly Mottet
1987: Charly Mottet - Bernard Vallet
1986: Tony Doyle - Francesco Moser
1984: Gerd Frank - Bernard Vallet
1983: Daniel Gisiger - Patrick Clerc
1982: Gerd Frank - Bernard Vallet
1981: Patrick Sercu - Urs Freuler
1980: Danny Clark - Bernard Thevenet
1979: Francesco Moser - Rene Pijnen
1978: Patrick Sercu - Dietrich Thurau
1977: Francesco Moser - Rene Pijnen
1976: Bernard Thevenet - Guenther Haritz
1975: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx
1974: Jack Mourioux - Alain van Lancker
1973: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx
1972: Cyrille Guimard - Alain van Lancker
1971: I. Peter Post - Alain van Lancker

1971: II. Jack Mourioux - Alain van Lancker



Six Days of Dortmund - Preview: But if the field in Grenoble is great, what can be said of the boys in Dortmund ? Ok, the French stars and a few other 6-day specialists won’t be at the “Westfalen Halle”, but just have a look at the Starlist, and none could blame you for expecting a stellar race from such a stellar field. Names like defending champions Beikirch and Kappes (“The two Andreas”, recently crowned European Champions in Holland), Amsterdam Six winners Robert Slippens and Danny Stam, and Switzerland’s “Alpen Express” Risi and Betschart, multiple champions of this competition, say it all!

But if that’s not enough, we could always add the likes of Matthew Gilmore and Scott McGrory, although this time the two will compete against each other. Australia’s McGrory is indeed paired to a legend of track cyling, and of this race in particular: German veteran Rolf Aldag, six-time winner in Dortmund (the last one being in 2001) and looking for his “seventh wonder”.

And sure McGrory could be the right man to help him score this new record. Scott has a lot to gain at personal level too, as this could be his first win in Dortmund, and make up for the disappointing end of the Amsterdam Six (when he and Gilmore lost the lead and slipped to third overall), and the man might also take Australia back to the top of the podium for the first time since Danny Clark’s (seventh) win back in the days of 1995. Ah, btw – in his last win Clark was paired to a certain Rolf Aldag …

This is not the first “separation” between Gilmore and McGrory, as in 2002 the latter was paired to fellow countryman Stuart O’Grady. And just like last year, Australia-born Belgian Matt Gilmore has teamed up with American Marty Nothstein. Twelve months ago they couldn’t get higher than fifth, finishing one place behind (and several laps down to) Stuey and McGrory, but this time they could do better. And one may expect other great performances against the clock from Nothstein, as the American once more showed his time-trialling skills, and excellent condition, last week in Amsterdam, when he and partner Max van Heeswijk dominated the overwhelming majority of the Two-Man TTs.

The English-speaking contingent in Dortmund is not limited to the above mentioned guys: also the all-British team of Rob Hayles and Bradley Wiggins will be attending the race, hopeful to do better than they did in Amsterdam, when they ranked eighth in the Final GC. The rest of participants, mostly from Germany, can be found below in the ...

62nd Six Days of Dortmund - Start List

1. Bradley Wiggins - Robert Hayles (GBR)
2. Jens Lehmann - Sebastian Siedler (Ger)
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
4. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den)
5 .Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
6. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
7. Gerd Dörich - Stefan Löffler (Ger)
8. Guido Fulst - Andreas Müller (Ger)
9. Rolf Aldag (Ger) - Scott Mcgrory (Aus)
10. Ronny Lauke - Thorsten Rund (Ger)
11. Frank Kowatschitsch - Daniel Palicki (Ger)
12. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
13. Danny Stam - Robert Slippens (Hol)
14. Erik Weispfennig - Jan Bratkowski (Ger)

The presence of other, “lesser” competitions is not an exclusive feature of the Grenoble Six: while in France they have the Sprinter Master, Dortmund is the place to be for Stayers: the 23rd “Internationales Steher-Championat” will be featuring half a dozen specialists, from Germany, Switzerland and Holland, including reigning champion and six-time winner (1992, 1994, 1996, 1999, 2001 and 2002) Carsten Podlesch. Will anyone prove able to topple the German this time ?

Perhaps the man that already achieved such result, Stefan Klare, who beat Podlesch by the slimmest of margins in the 2000 edition, or maybe the guy who lost by the same, tiny point in 2002, e.g. Switzerland’s Peter Jörg ?Time, and the Daily Peloton’s full coverage of the event, will tell.

23rd Internationales Steher-Championat - Start List

1. Carsten Podlesch (Ger). Pacer: Bruno Walrave (Hol)
2. Mario Vonhof (Ger). Pacer: Helmut Baur (Ger)
3. Francis de Jager (Hol). Pacer: Dieter Durst (Ger)
4. Jan Richter (Ger). Pacer: Gerd Gessler (GER)
5. Stefan Klare (Ger). Pacer: Christian Dippel (Ger)
6. Peter Jörg (Swi). Pacer: René Aebi (Swi)

Six Days of Dortmund: 2002 Results

1. Andreas Beikirch - Andreas Kappes (GER) - 364 points

at 1 lap:
2. Rolf Aldag (GER) - Silvio Martinello (ITA) - 447 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 341 points

at 2 laps:
4. Stuart O’Grady - Scott McGrory (AUS) - 365 points

at 9 laps:
5. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - 260 points
6. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Thorsten Rund (GER) - 135 points

at 10 laps:
7. Guido Fulst - Andreas Müller (GER) - 164 points

at 11 laps:
8. Danny Stam - Robert Slippens (HOL) - 183 points

at 12 laps:
9. Stefan Steinweg - Erik Weispfennig (GER) - 101 points

at 18 laps:
10. Lars Teutenberg - Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) - 164 points

at 23 laps:
11. Christian Lademann - Ronny Lauke (GER) - 124 points

at 28 laps:
12. Franz Stocher - Roland Garber (AUT) - 53 points

at 33 laps:
13. Gerd Dörich - Mario Vonhof (GER) - 82 points

at 38 laps:
14. Chris Newton - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 75 points

at 39 laps:
15. Jens Lehmann - Sebastian Siedler (GER) - 76 points


22. Internationales Karstadt Steher-Championat - Final Results:
1. Carsten Podlesch (Ger) / Pacer: Bruno Walrave (Hol) - 45 points
2. Peter Jörg (Swi) / Pacer: René Aebi (Swi) - 44 points
3. Stefan Klare (Ger) / Pacer: Christian Dippel (Ger) - 40 points
4. Jan Richter (Ger) / Pacer: Dieter Durst (Ger) - 37 points
5. Raymond Rol (Hol) - Pacer: Manfred Schmadtke (Ger) - 23 points
6. Lubomir Mazel (Cze) / Pacer: Helmut Baur (Ger) - 21 points

Six Days of Dortmund - Past Winners

2002: Andreas Beikirch - Andreas Kappes (Ger)
2001: Rolf Aldag - Erik Zabel (Ger)
2000: Rolf Aldag - Erik Zabel (Ger)
1999: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
1998: Rolf Aldag (Ger) - Silvio Martinello (Ita)
1997: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
1996: Erik Zabel - Rolf Aldag (Ger)
1995: Rolf Aldag (Ger) - Danny Clark (Aus)
1994: Adriano Baffi - Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
1993: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
1992: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
1991: Rolf Aldag (Ger) - Danny Clark (Aus)
1990: Urs Freuler - Olaf Ludwig
1989: Andreas Kappes - Etienne de Wilde
1988: Danny Clark - Tony Doyle
1987: Danny Clark - Roman Hermann
1986: Danny Clark - Tony Doyle
1985: Roman Hermann - Josef Kristen
1984: Francesco Moser - Rene Pijnen
1983: Danny Clark - Tony Doyle
1982: Danny Clark - Henry Rinklin
1981: Gerd Frank - Hans-Hendrik Oersted
1980: Patrick Sercu - Gregor Braun
1979: Patrick Sercu - Dietrich Thurau
1978: Francesco Moser - Rene Pijnen
1977: Dietrich Thurau - Juergen Tschan
1976: Patrick Sercu - Freddy Maertens
1975: Dieter Kemper - Graeme Gilmore
1974: Patrick Sercu - Rene Pijnen
1973: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx
1972: Patrick Sercu - Alain van Lancker
1971: Dieter Kemper - Klaus Bugdahl
1970: Rudi Altig - Albert Fritz
1969: Patrick Sercu - Peter Post
1968: Patrick Sercu - Rudi Altig
1967: Dieter Kemper - Horst Oldenburg
1966: Rudi Altig - Sigi Renz
1965: Peter Post - Fritz Pfenninger
1964: Rudi Altig - Fritz Pfenninger
1963: Klaus Bugdahl - Sigi Renz
1962: Peter Post - Rik van Looy
1961: Rik van Steenbergen - Emile Severeyns
1960: Klaus Bugdahl - Hans Junkermann
1959: Rik van Steenbergen - Klaus Bugdahl
1958: Kay Werner Nielsen - Palle Lykke
1957: Fernando Terruzzi - Reginald Arnold
1956: Rik van Steenbergen - Emile Severeyns
1955: Hugo Koblet - Armin von Bueren
1954: Lucien Acou - Achiel Bruneel
1953: Lucien Gillen - Fernando Terruzzi
1952: II Hugo Koblet - Armin von Bueren
1952: I Emile Carrara - Guy Lapebie
1934: Marcel Guimbretiere - Paul Broccardo
1933: Paul Buschenhagen - Adolf Schoen
1932: Jan Pijnenburg - Piet van Kempen
1931: Jan Pijnenburg - Adolf Schoen
1930: Victor Rausch - Gottfried Huertgen
1929: Karl Goebel - Alfredo Dinale
1928: Piet van Kempen - Maurice Dewolf
1927: Willy Lorenz - Alessandro Tonani
1926: Fritz Knappe - Willy Rieger


Track Cycling on the “Daily Peloton” - 2003/2004 Season:

Six Days of Amsterdam
* Day 1 - Results and Report
* Day 2 - Results and Report
* Day 3 - Results and Report
* Day 4 - Results and Report
* Day 5 - Results and Report
* Day 6 - Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |